1993 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1993 Alberta Election was held on June 15th, 1993.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

  • Results
  • Charts
  • Legislature
  • Election Details
  • Notes

Election Notes

Figures drawn from THE REPORT OF THE CHIEF ELECTORAL OFFICER ON THE GENERAL ELECTION OF THE TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, Province of Alberta. Does not note the publisher.

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
1,646,729989,025989,0252,44760.06%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta835161.45%44.49%
Alberta Liberal Party Association833238.55%39.73%
Independent2100%0.93%
Green Party of Alberta1100%0.20%
Natural Law Party of Alberta4500%0.51%
Communist Party-Alberta100%0.00%
Alberta New Democratic Party8300%11.01%
Alberta Social Credit Party3900%2.42%
Alberta Alliance400%0.36%
Confederation of Regions Party1200%0.36%

Legislature Composition

  • Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta
  • Alberta Liberal Party Association

Seats won by Political Parties

 
 

Votes share by Political Parties

 
 

Seats share by Political Parties

 
 

Athabasca-Wabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
69083169083111165
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMike CardinalMike Cardinal was elected4144
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSimon Waquan1921
Alberta New Democratic PartyEmil Zachkewich843

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92523992523916826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAgathe Gaulin666
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaErnie Isley4222
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeo VasseurLeo Vasseur was elected4364

Cardston-Chief Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4834104834109043
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack AdyJack Ady was elected3345
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBruce Jackson1326
Alberta New Democratic PartyLarry Zima163

Dunvegan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1009735100973516275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGlen CleggGlen Clegg was elected4650
Alberta New Democratic PartySheila Maxwell-Marks1100
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHartmann Nagel4347

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92792892792816272
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWayne JacquesWayne Jacques was elected4457
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDwight Logan3942
Alberta New Democratic PartyTrish Wright880

Lac La Biche-St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99372899372816011
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyEugene Houle999
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPaul LangevinPaul Langevin was elected5041
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Trefanenko3897

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
76792476792412743
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPearl CalahasenPearl Calahasen was elected4260
Alberta New Democratic PartyLarry Sakaluk326
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDenise Wahlstrom3093

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1270175127017522124
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPatricia Bunn5092
Alberta New Democratic PartyLarry Conley1495
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKen NicolKen Nicol was elected6114

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99772699772615087
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDonna Graham2886
Alberta New Democratic PartyRod Lachmuth382
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBarry McFarlandBarry McFarland was elected6709

Vegreville-Viking

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1348731134873119391
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDerek Fox4150
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEd StelmachEd Stelmach was elected5540
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJerry Wilde3797

Vermilion-Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1056333105633317872
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant Bergman744
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGreg Michaud4295
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSteve WestSteve West was elected5524