1907 British Columbia Election

Overview

The 1907 British Columbia Election was held on February 2nd, 1907.

Result

Conservative Party won the most seats in the election

  • Results
  • Charts
  • Legislature
  • Election Details
  • Notes

Election Notes

Elections British Columbia and the Legislative Library [of British Columbia], An Electoral History of British Columbia, 1871-1986, Victoria, BC: n.d. ISBN 0771886772.

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
063,19563,1950Unavailable
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Conservative Party412559.52%48.71%
British Columbia Liberal Party401433.33%37.16%
Socialist Party of Canada2037.14%8.85%
Independent Socialist100%0.33%
Independent100%0.23%
Canadian Labour Party of British Columbia600%3.95%
Independent Labour200%0.77%

Legislature Composition

  • Conservative Party
  • British Columbia Liberal Party
  • Socialist Party of Canada

Seats won by Political Parties

 
 

Votes share by Political Parties

 
 

Seats share by Political Parties

 
 

Alberni-Qualicum

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
483483
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyHarlan BrewsterHarlan Brewster was elected236
Socialist Party of CanadaJames Cartwright43
Conservative PartyWilliam Manson204

Atlin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
124124
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Irving46
Conservative PartyHenry YoungHenry Young was elected78

Cariboo (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
654654
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartyLeon Champion135
British Columbia Liberal PartyHarry JonesHarry Jones was elected184
Conservative PartyCharles Wilson152
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn YorstonJohn Yorston was elected183

Chilliwack

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
641641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartySamuel Cawley310
British Columbia Liberal PartyCharles MunroCharles Munro was elected331

Columbia River-Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
449449
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartyHenry ParsonHenry Parson was elected254
British Columbia Liberal PartyWilmer Wells195

Comox Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
664664
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Bennett292
Conservative PartyRobert GrantRobert Grant was elected372

Cowichan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228228
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Evans105
Conservative PartyWilliam HaywardWilliam Hayward was elected123

Cranbrook

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10621062
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartyAlbert Harvey378
Independent SocialistEdward Kelley211
British Columbia Liberal PartyJames KingJames King was elected473

Delta

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
691691
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartyFrancis MacKenzie261
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn OliverJohn Oliver was elected430

Dewdney

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
625625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRobert Jardine241
Conservative PartyRichard McBrideRichard McBride was elected384

Esquimalt-Port Renfrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
507507
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn JardineJohn Jardine was elected297
Conservative PartyCharles Pooley210

Fernie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
701701
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyWilliam Dicken66
Socialist Party of CanadaWilliam Moore285
Conservative PartyWilliam RossWilliam Ross was elected350

Grand Forks

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
738738
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyHerbert Gregory160
Socialist Party of CanadaJohn McInnisJohn McInnis was elected323
Conservative PartyErnest Miller255

Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
583583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Socialist Party of CanadaEdgar Dynes176
British Columbia Liberal PartyGeorge NadenGeorge Naden was elected217
Conservative PartyEdward Warren190

Kamloops (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
973973
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartyFrederick FultonFrederick Fulton was elected534
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Swanson439

Kaslo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
422422
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Keen189
Conservative PartyNeil MacKayNeil MacKay was elected233

Lillooet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238238
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyMark EaglesonMark Eagleson was elected123
Conservative PartyArchibald McDonald115

Nanaimo City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
906906
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Socialist Party of CanadaJames HawthornthwaiteJames Hawthornthwaite was elected455
Conservative PartyRobert O'Brian161
Independent LabourHenry Shepherd290

Nelson City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
719719
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGeorge HallGeorge Hall was elected314
Conservative PartyJohn Kirkpatrick309
Socialist Party of CanadaEdward Phillips96

New Westminster City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13691369
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartyThomas GiffordThomas Gifford was elected675
British Columbia Liberal PartyFrederick Howay547
Canadian Labour Party of British ColumbiaJames Rainey147

Newcastle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
555555
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartyJohn Cairns99
Independent LabourDavid Thomas197
Socialist Party of CanadaParker WilliamsParker Williams was elected259

Okanagan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
16281628
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartyPrice EllisonPrice Ellison was elected893
Socialist Party of CanadaJohn Logie92
British Columbia Liberal PartyKenneth MacDonald643

Revelstoke-Slocan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
803803
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRobert Caley269
Socialist Party of CanadaWallis Lefeaux94
Conservative PartyThomas TaylorThomas Taylor was elected440

Richmond

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
868868
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartyFrancis Carter-CottonFrancis Carter-Cotton was elected417
Socialist Party of CanadaCharles Kilby48
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Weart403

Rossland-Trail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
525525
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Socialist Party of CanadaArchibald Berry98
Conservative PartyLorne Campbell186
British Columbia Liberal PartyJames MacDonaldJames MacDonald was elected241

Saanich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
532532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative PartyDavid EbertsDavid Eberts was elected275
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Piercy257

Similkameen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
527527
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySmith Curtis200
Conservative PartyLytton ShatfordLytton Shatford was elected298
Socialist Party of CanadaGeorge Winkler29

Skeena (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyWilliam KerginWilliam Kergin was elected188
Conservative PartyWilliam Lord118

Slocan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
393393
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Socialist Party of CanadaWilliam Davidson119
British Columbia Liberal PartyArchibald Docksteader81
Conservative PartyWilliam HunterWilliam Hunter was elected193

The Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
363363
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Socialist Party of CanadaWilliam Ledingham11
Conservative PartyAlbert McPhillipsAlbert McPhillips was elected179
British Columbia Liberal PartyThomas Paterson173

Yale (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
496496
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party 207
British Columbia Liberal PartyStuart HendersonStuart Henderson was elected289

Ymir

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
711711
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJohn Houston147
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Hume239
Conservative PartyJames SchofieldJames Schofield was elected325