1944 Saskatchewan Election

Overview

The 1944 Saskatchewan Election was held on June 15th, 1944.

Result

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 15th, 1944

Number of Electoral Districts

52

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
387,237410,223409,413Unavailable105.94%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation524790.38%51.01%
Liberal Party of Saskatchewan5259.62%34.42%
Social Credit Party of Saskatchewan100%0.06%
Progressive Conservative Party of Saskatchewan3900%11.08%
Labour Progressive Party300%0.42%
Independent5600%3.01%
Independent Labour100%0.00%

Additional information for Liberal Party of Saskatchewan

Note : Formally, Saskatchewan Liberal Association.

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Saskatchewan

Citation : Successor to Social Credit League of Saskatchewan

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Arm River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56675667645
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGustaf DanielsonGustaf Danielson was elected2343
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Fansher2256
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanThomas Homersham1068

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
775775
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPierre Ayotte57
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanAlexander DeLaronde9
IndependentErrick Erickson78
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanLouis MarionLouis Marion was elected626
Independent LabourFrancis Poitras5

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bengough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
632063207385
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAllan BrownAllan Brown was elected3847
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanThomas Waddell2473

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
578957897988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanFrank Freeman2156
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWoodrow LloydWoodrow Lloyd was elected3633

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cannington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71017101
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Bridgen3204
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam PattersonWilliam Patterson was elected3210
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGladys Strum687

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Canora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
607660767417
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMyron FeeleyMyron Feeley was elected3539
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanStephen Shabbits2537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
610610
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanDeakin Hall242
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeslie LeeLeslie Lee was elected357
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanRaoul St. Denis11

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cut Knife

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
454645466656
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn Gordon1820
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationIsidore NolletIsidore Nollet was elected2726

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
659165917491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanErnest Ewing1013
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanHubert Staines1807
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMaurice WillisMaurice Willis was elected3771

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gravelbourg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
526752676164
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanEdward Culliton2586
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry HouzeHenry Houze was elected2681

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gull Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
74987498
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanCharles Howlett1356
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanHarvey McMahon2200
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlvin MurrayAlvin Murray was elected3942

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hanley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
494049407299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanCharles Agar1775
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames AitkenJames Aitken was elected2272
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJames Cannon893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
661866188152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanArnold Loehr2673
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBen PutnamBen Putnam was elected3587
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanStephen Weese358

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelvington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
566156617839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGladstone Ferrie1880
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanA Hall649
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPeter HowePeter Howe was elected3132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kerrobert-Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
654665467556
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanDonald Laing2377
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWellington Myers933
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn WellbeloveJohn Wellbelove was elected3236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kinistino

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
527052706736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam BoyleWilliam Boyle was elected3055
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanAndrew Fraser671
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanRussell Paul1544

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Last Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
714871488391
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJacob BensonJacob Benson was elected3803
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJames Blair1281
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanHenry Mang2064

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lumsden

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
607360737067
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames Knox1887
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanArthur Pearson1220
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam ThairWilliam Thair was elected2966

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Creek (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
743974397935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn Mildenberger2872
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanGeorge Stewart911
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBeatrice TrewBeatrice Trew was elected3656

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
491749177670
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyArthur Doucet362
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerschel HowellHerschel Howell was elected2034
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanDonald Macdonald1805
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Titley716

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melfort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
670867088232
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanStanley Caskey1450
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn MacFarlane1862
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOakland ValleauOakland Valleau was elected3396

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
901090109624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam ArthursWilliam Arthurs was elected4575
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanShamus Regan821
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanLionel Stilborn3614

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Milestone

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
550955096290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank MalcolmFrank Malcolm was elected3302
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Pederson2207

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moosomin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
718971898650
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Cunningham3324
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanArthur ProcterArthur Procter was elected3865

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Morse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
561056106515
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanBenjamin Hyde2122
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanClifford Martin725
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSyney SpidellSyney Spidell was elected2763

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notukeu-Willow Bunch

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
703870387131
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNiles BuchananNiles Buchanan was elected4176
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanCharles Johnson2862

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pelly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
637163717487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Berezowski554
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDaniel DanielsDaniel Daniels was elected3273
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanReginald Parker2544

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
104501045013199
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanHarold Fraser3617
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLachlan McIntoshLachlan McIntosh was elected6178
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanEdgar Woodman655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'Appelle-Wolseley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
859185919775
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Acres938
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWarden BurgessWarden Burgess was elected4339
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanFrederick Dundas3314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redberry Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
435243526558
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilfred Langley1285
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDmytro LazorkoDmytro Lazorko was elected2306
IndependentPeter Semko99
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanErnest Wilson662

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina City (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
570965790634643
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanClaude Burrows3114
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanCharles Davidson10982
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence FinesClarence Fines was elected14129
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanBernard McDaniel10551
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanHugh McGillivray3536
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles WilliamsCharles Williams was elected14784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Rosetown

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
607860786202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn DouglasJohn Douglas was elected3168
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Leith1864
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJohn Stewart1046

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
421342136931
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry Begrand1541
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanGordon Goble473
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanPeter HoogePeter Hooge was elected2199

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saltcoats (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
678967897870
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanDonald MacKenzie2874
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph PhelpsJoseph Phelps was elected3461
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanRae Salkeld454

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shellbrook-Torch River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
548754877016
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanOmer Demers2177
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlbert SterlingAlbert Sterling was elected3310

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Souris-Estevan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
785278529419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles CumingCharles Cuming was elected3933
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanNorman McLeod2660
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanHerbert Penny1259

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
890089008582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry GibbsHarry Gibbs was elected4756
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanBryan Hill1021
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames Taggart3123

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
565556556306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander ConnonAlexander Connon was elected2783
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanRobert McNair446
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanPaul Prince2426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Tisdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8255825510641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn BrockelbankJohn Brockelbank was elected5283
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanClarence O'Connor2269
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanIsaac Stothers703

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Torch River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
399039904606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanKeith Baldwin535
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn HarrisJohn Harris was elected2609
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanDonald Menzies846

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Touchwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
556355635570
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn Collins1925
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationTom JohnstonTom Johnston was elected3337
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Seneshen301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Turtleford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
467146716718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanChester Hicks399
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Kerr1766
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert WooffRobert Wooff was elected2506

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wadena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
605560558411
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGeorge Cook1686
IndependentWalter Rogers207
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge WilliamsGeorge Williams was elected4162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Watrous

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
686268628528
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames DarlingJames Darling was elected3801
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanFrank Krenn2312
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanHugh Smith749

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Weyburn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
909490948562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames Adolphe3489
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas DouglasThomas Douglas was elected5605

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wilkie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
609460947582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHans HansenHans Hansen was elected3567
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn Knowles2527

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
712371239107
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanAlfred Brown2280
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanNorman Roebuck956
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur SwallowArthur Swallow was elected3887

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1