1917 Saskatchewan Election

Overview

The 1917 Saskatchewan Election was held on June 26th, 1917.

Result

Liberal Party of Saskatchewan won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 26th, 1917

Number of Electoral Districts

61

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Note : Saskatchewan held an at-large service vote from October 3 to October 13, 1917 to elect three soldiers to represent Saskatchewan residents stationed in France, Belgium and Great Britain during World War I. The first vote was for France and Belgium - two members were elected in a block vote; the top member represented France and the second Belgium. A third was elected to represent troops in Great Britain. None were affiliated with a party.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
155,759201,631201,631Unavailable129.45%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Liberal Party of Saskatchewan585183.61%52.85%
Conservative Party of Saskatchewan53711.48%33.85%
Independent2434.92%8.97%
Non Partisan League700%3.60%
Labour200%0.73%

Additional information for Liberal Party of Saskatchewan

Note : Formally, Saskatchewan Liberal Association.

Additional information for Conservative Party of Saskatchewan

Party Founding : Was formed prior to the 1912 provincial election to replace the Provincial Rights Party.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Active Service Voters - France and Belgium

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
927592759275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentFrederick BagshawFrederick Bagshaw was elected1791
IndependentKenneth Crawford798
IndependentJohn Gibson379
IndependentAlfred Haigh216
IndependentWilliam Reade577
IndependentAlexander Ross (SK)978
IndependentRobert Smith365
IndependentHarris TurnerHarris Turner was elected3938
IndependentWilliam Wilson233

Election Result Notes

Note : Election held October 3-13, 1917; candidates recorded as independents as no party affiliation was possible.

Citation : http://www.saskarchives.com/sites/default/files/pdf/elections_results_by_electoral_division_2015.pdf

Candidate qualifications : Pte. Harris Turner .............3938
Spr. John Arthur Gibson .............379
Capt. Frederick Bertram Bagshaw ............... 1791
Major Robert Henry Smith.............................. 365
Lt. Col. Alexander Ross ................................ 978
Sgt. Major William Harry Wilson .................... 233
Pte. Kenneth Branaman Crawford ................ 798
Lt. Alfred William Haigh ................................. 216
Sgt. William Elijah Reade ............................. 577

Turnout : We have been unable to identify an official record of the number of electors, ballots cast, valid ballots, invalid ballots or invalid votes. To avoid votes exceeding voters, we have imputed

Valid votes = Valid Ballots = Electors.

Calculations of voter turnout may be marginally inflated by this decision.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Notes for Frederick Bagshaw

Candidacy : Captain

Notes for Kenneth Crawford

Candidacy : Private

Notes for John Gibson

Candidacy : Sapper

Notes for Alfred Haigh

Candidacy : Lieutenant

Notes for William Reade

Candidacy : Sergeant

Notes for Alexander Ross (SK)

Candidacy : Lieutenant Colonel

Notes for Robert Smith

Candidacy : Major

Notes for Harris Turner

Candidacy : Private

Notes for William Wilson

Candidacy : Sergeant

Active Service Voters - Great Britain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43804380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentSamuel Barraclough273
IndependentJames CrossJames Cross was elected2698
IndependentArthur Eaton504
IndependentDaniel Lochead214
IndependentAlfred Manville691

Election Result Notes

Note : Election held October 3-13, 1917; candidates recorded as independents as no party affiliation was possible.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notes for Samuel Barraclough

Candidacy : Sergeant

Notes for James Cross

Candidacy : Lieutenant Colonel

Notes for Arthur Eaton

Candidacy : Sergeant

Notes for Daniel Lochead

Candidacy : Captain

Notes for Alfred Manville

Candidacy : Captain

Arm River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
351535154984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJames Middaugh1547
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGeorge ScottGeorge Scott was elected1968

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bengough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
312531254618
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Davidson1121
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanThomas GambleThomas Gamble was elected2004

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34893489
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Dunbar1500
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGeorge HarrisGeorge Harris was elected1989

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cannington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30953095
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Connor1174
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn StewartJohn Stewart was elected1921

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Canora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282428244485
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Fennell499
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanHerman HermansonHerman Hermanson was elected2261
IndependentRichard Mitchell64

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanDeakin HillDeakin Hill was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cut Knife

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
145614562077
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam DoddsWilliam Dodds was elected799
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanSamson Graham657

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35993599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanIsaac StirlingIsaac Stirling was elected1929
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJames Swanston1670

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30883088
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanFrancis Forgie963
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanArchibald McNabArchibald McNab was elected1258
IndependentEdward Powell867

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Estevan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
316631664018
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGeorge BellGeorge Bell was elected1903
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJames Hill1263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Francis

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30863086
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanFranklin James1228
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWalter RobinsonWalter Robinson was elected1858

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hanley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanMacbeth MalcolmMacbeth Malcolm was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Happyland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41994199
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Non Partisan LeagueNichol McVean1230
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanStephen MorreyStephen Morrey was elected2052
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilfred Steer917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
307030704909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanAlexander MacIntosh890
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam TurgeonWilliam Turgeon was elected2180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Île-à-la-Crosse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
462462799
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJoseph NolinJoseph Nolin was elected328
IndependentLeon Sergeant134

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jack Fish Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
171317132652
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanDaniel Anderson792
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanDonald FinlaysonDonald Finlayson was elected921

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kerrobert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36353635
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn DowdJohn Dowd was elected1890
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanAlbert Mosses1745

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49334933
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam MotherwellWilliam Motherwell was elected2595
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanEdward Walker2338

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kinistino

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306530654696
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Sproule859
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn TaylorJohn Taylor was elected2206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Last Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
386738675845
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Non Partisan LeagueJohn Cameron1527
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanSamuel LattaSamuel Latta was elected2340

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21022102
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanRobert GordonRobert Gordon was elected1257
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJames Hill845

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lumsden

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
433443345812
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanFrederick Tate2075
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam VanciseWilliam Vancise was elected2259

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Creek (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
41734173
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanAlexander ColquhounAlexander Colquhoun was elected2229
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanDavid Wylie1944

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melfort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267026704076
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGeorge JohnstonGeorge Johnston was elected1661
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJohn McDonald (SK)1009

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Milestone

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334533454696
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJames Balfour1566
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanBernard LarsonBernard Larson was elected1779

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
394739475210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourWilliam Baker998
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Ross1328
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWellington WilloughbyWellington Willoughby was elected1621

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51315131
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJohn Chisholm1815
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanCharles DunningCharles Dunning was elected3316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35213521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Elliott1697
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanRobert MageeRobert Magee was elected1824

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moosomin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
362336234362
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJoseph Goodman1702
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJohn SalkeldJohn Salkeld was elected1921

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Morse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45084508
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Non Partisan LeagueEdward Grainger1425
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanHenry Houze871
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanMalcolm LeitchMalcolm Leitch was elected1553
IndependentJohn Wiebe659

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Qu'Appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30713071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanGeorge Balfour1244
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames GardinerJames Gardiner was elected1827

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notukeu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31273127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJoseph Marcotte872
Non Partisan LeagueWilliam Simpson970
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGeorge SpenceGeorge Spence was elected1285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pelly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
378937894984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanReginald Parker1387
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanMagnus RamslandMagnus Ramsland was elected2402

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pheasant Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
351435144655
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Arnold1098
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames SmithJames Smith was elected2416

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pipestone

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315631564244
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanRobert Kidd1477
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanRichard PhinRichard Phin was elected1679

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
331333134442
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJohn Bradshaw1089
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanCharles McDonaldCharles McDonald was elected2106
IndependentJohn McLeod118

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redberry Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
325832584360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGeorge LangleyGeorge Langley was elected2146
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJohn McKeen1029
IndependentJohn Pitchko83

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Regina City (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
598459847948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJohn Embury2564
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam MartinWilliam Martin was elected3420

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47324732
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam BadgerWilliam Badger was elected2151
IndependentThomas Campbell501
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn Wilson2080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238823884779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilliam BashfordWilliam Bashford was elected1865
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanGeorge Braden523

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saltcoats (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
379437945049
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames CalderJames Calder was elected2699
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanHenry Leppington1095

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon City (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
496349636778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourAlexander Eddy476
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanPhilip Mackenzie1895
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanDonald MacLeanDonald MacLean was elected2592

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saskatoon County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213821384521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanMurdo CameronMurdo Cameron was elected1381
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanReuben Locke757

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shellbrook-Torch River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
341834185374
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanEdgar ClinchEdgar Clinch was elected2335
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanRalph Horner1083

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Souris

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33693369
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanRichard Forsyth1464
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam FraserWilliam Fraser was elected1905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Qu'Appelle

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
270427043796
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJoseph GlennJoseph Glenn was elected1524
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanDavid Railton1180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDavid Sykes0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250225023144
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanAlbert Craig1242
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanAllan PickelAllan Pickel was elected1260

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Thunder Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47354735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanAlexander Beaudreau1959
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanAndrew GallaugherAndrew Gallaugher was elected2165
Non Partisan LeagueZoa Haight611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Tisdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9809801365
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanHugh JonesHugh Jones was elected530
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanRobert McLean450

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Touchwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
300030004031
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJohn Jobson837
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn ParkerJohn Parker was elected2163

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Turtleford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215421542988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Non Partisan LeagueJohn Burns581
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanArchibald GemmellArchibald Gemmell was elected1149
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanHugh Lockhart424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vonda

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
356835685022
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames HoganJames Hogan was elected2651
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanDuncan McKeller917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wadena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20232023
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn MacMillanJohn MacMillan was elected1416
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Potts607

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Weyburn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44394439
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanOrmond Mitchell1820
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanRobert MitchellRobert Mitchell was elected2619

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wilkie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37113711
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Non Partisan LeagueDonald Haight923
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanReuben MartinReuben Martin was elected1783
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanHenry Wright1005

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Willow Bunch

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40414041
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanAbel HindleAbel Hindle was elected2701
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJames Lambe1340

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wynyard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
384538455765
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentBenjamin Bray448
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanWilhelm PaulsonWilhelm Paulson was elected2271
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJohn Veum1126

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
35193519
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanThomas GarryThomas Garry was elected2560
Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJohn Patrick959

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1