1986 British Columbia Election

Overview

The 1986 British Columbia Election was held on October 22nd, 1986.

Result

Social Credit won the most seats in the election

Held on

October 22nd, 1986

Number of Electoral Districts

52

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Sources : Electoral History of British Columbia 1871-1986. Prepared by Elections British Columbia and the Legislative Library (ISBN 0-7718-8677-2).

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
1,773,000721,9471,935,45327,17340.72%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Social Credit694768.12%49.32%
New Democratic Party692231.88%42.60%
New Republic Party for British Columbia100%0.01%
People's Front800%0.08%
Progressive Conservative Party of British Columbia1100%0.69%
Western Canada Concept100%0.02%
Libertas of British Columbia100%0.08%
British Columbia Liberal Party5500%6.74%
British Columbia Libertarian Party300%0.02%
Communist Party of Canada400%0.08%
Independent600%0.13%
British Columbia Green Party900%0.24%

Additional information for Social Credit

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Party of British Columbia

Note : The BC Conservative party took this name in 1951 after the collapse of the Coalition government it had formed with the Liberal Party in 1945 and 1949. The party changed its name back to the British Columbia Conservative Party in 1991.

Additional information for British Columbia Green Party

Party Founding : Founded in 1983

References : http://www.greenparty.bc.ca/about/history

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
155483041554830418475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyRonald Aspinall87
British Columbia Liberal PartyWilliam Mosdell377
New Democratic PartyRobert SkellyRobert Skelly was elected8597
Social CreditGillian Trumper6487

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Atlin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2301312301313174
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditAndrew Burton858
New Democratic PartyLarry GunoLarry Guno was elected1443

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Boundary-Similkameen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6069375840875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Cursons634
New Democratic PartyEldon Harrop11656
Social CreditJames HewittJames Hewitt was elected18204
British Columbia Green PartyJohn Hughes893
British Columbia Liberal PartyAnna Lucier1729
Social CreditIvan MessmerIvan Messmer was elected16150
New Democratic PartyWesley Nickel11427

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Burnaby North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280173482801734836996
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJames JonesJames Jones was elected13540
British Columbia Liberal PartyGrace Long1834
Social CreditMichael Woods12643

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Edmonds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213543642135436428313
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyCarlos Brito1054
New Democratic PartyRonald Johnson9945
British Columbia Libertarian PartyMark Lane56
Social CreditDavid MercierDavid Mercier was elected10299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235154192351541930720
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJoan Sawicki11455
Social CreditElwood VeitchElwood Veitch was elected12060

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Central Fraser Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5061862738675
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyViolet Bergen6805
Social CreditHarry De JongHarry De Jong was elected15900
Social CreditPeter DueckPeter Dueck was elected16961
Progressive Conservative Party of British ColumbiaJames McNeil4900
New Democratic PartyJ Mohr6052

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Chilliwack

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217693002176930029642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyScott Fast6626
British Columbia Liberal PartyClinton Hames1859
Social CreditJohn JansenJohn Jansen was elected12838
Progressive Conservative Party of British ColumbiaGerald Kirby446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Columbia River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
105721271057212713545
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBetty Aitchison672
Social CreditDuane CrandallDuane Crandall was elected5178
New Democratic PartyRalph Jones4722

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
309532763095327638052
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditStanley HagenStanley Hagen was elected15833
New Democratic PartyKaren Sanford13562
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Setter985
Progressive Conservative Party of British ColumbiaIan Terry573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coquitlam-Moody

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306183643061836440489
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditDarrell Anderson13278
British Columbia Liberal PartyCharles Papps1819
New Democratic PartyMark RoseMark Rose was elected15521

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cowichan-Malahat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230463172304631727952
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyCarolyn Askew10442
Social CreditGraham BruceGraham Bruce was elected11744
British Columbia Liberal PartyPaul Olthof860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7169772246670
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartySylvia Bishop11984
Social CreditWalter DavidsonWalter Davidson was elected20523
New Democratic PartyKarl Moser13581
Social CreditJohn SavageJohn Savage was elected20950
Progressive Conservative Party of British ColumbiaKenneth Smith1804
British Columbia Liberal PartySamuel Stevens2855

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Dewdney

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6334776641202
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBruce Bingham2203
New Democratic PartyWilliam Hartley14923
Social CreditJohann JacobsenJohann Jacobsen was elected15328
Social CreditForbes PeltonForbes Pelton was elected15614
New Democratic PartySophie Weremchuk15279

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Esquimalt-Port Renfrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284622502846225038276
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRobert Jones1293
Social CreditT Killip11649
Western Canada ConceptRichard Lewers322
New Democratic PartyMoe SihotaMoe Sihota was elected15198

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
68174114845816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyKenna Cartwright16442
British Columbia Green PartyTrudy Frisk695
IndependentLeon Mikulin282
British Columbia Liberal PartyNorman Morrison1277
Social CreditClaude RichmondClaude Richmond was elected17478
New Democratic PartyPeter Rolston15131
Social CreditStuart SmithStuart Smith was elected16869

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Kootenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166872711668727121570
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyKathleen EdwardsKathleen Edwards was elected8000
British Columbia Liberal PartyPaul Kershaw539
Social CreditTerry Segarty7649
Progressive Conservative Party of British ColumbiaJames Smith499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Langley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5894284440290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda Banks2333
British Columbia Liberal PartyStephen Ferguson2029
Social CreditCaroline GranCaroline Gran was elected17252
New Democratic PartyKassandra Hulbert9191
Libertas of British ColumbiaJoe Lopushinsky1552
New Democratic PartyKenneth Novakowski9737
Social CreditDaniel PetersonDaniel Peterson was elected16848

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Mackenzie (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195303501953035024296
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyDonald Lockstead8261
Social CreditHarold LongHarold Long was elected8530
British Columbia Liberal PartyGordon Wilson2739

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maillardville-Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244202422442024231229
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJohn CashoreJohn Cashore was elected11521
British Columbia Liberal PartyArthur Goddard1968
Social CreditJohn Parks10931

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6868977344321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyEdwin Bourke1535
New Democratic PartyDale LovickDale Lovick was elected17251
Communist Party of CanadaDeborah MacDonald325
Social CreditDoug McBride15868
Social CreditJames Stuart15497
New Democratic PartyDavid StupichDavid Stupich was elected18213

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Nelson-Creston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184993801849938022888
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditHoward DirksHoward Dirks was elected8897
New Democratic PartyCorky Evans8870
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard Smith (BC)732

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203422452034224527083
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyTimothy Courtney1200
Communist Party of CanadaRoderick Doran73
New Democratic PartyAnita HagenAnita Hagen was elected10120
Social CreditDwight Ross8949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Island

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214812712148127127739
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyColin GabelmannColin Gabelmann was elected11724
British Columbia Liberal PartyPeter Johnson683
Social CreditRobert Ostler9074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Okanagan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247982902479829031043
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDieter Bauer522
Social CreditLyall HansonLyall Hanson was elected11936
New Democratic PartyLyle MacWilliam11540
Communist Party of CanadaE. Spiller800

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9461139946113914887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditAnthony BrummetAnthony Brummet was elected6359
Progressive Conservative Party of British ColumbiaIan MacKenzie511
British Columbia Liberal PartyJill Moore277
New Democratic PartyKen Platz2314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253583882535838833489
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyMike Downing3022
New Democratic PartyOlga Kempo7757
Social CreditAngus ReeAngus Ree was elected14359
British Columbia Libertarian PartyBill Tomlinson220

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Seymour

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256423972564239733005
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditJohn DavisJohn Davis was elected14339
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichael Karabelas2183
New Democratic PartyDavid Schreck9120

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oak Bay-Gordon Head

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
259172772591727732795
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMilnor Alexander8994
Progressive Conservative Party of British ColumbiaMilton Baker1047
British Columbia Liberal PartyJoan Murphy2141
Social CreditBrian SmithBrian Smith was elected13735

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Omineca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108811541088115414669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditJack KempfJack Kempf was elected6586
New Democratic PartyLouise Kilby4295

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157671821576718221662
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyLois BooneLois Boone was elected7573
Social CreditGordon Springate7047
British Columbia Liberal PartyBob Viergever1147

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
199682051996820526820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyEdward Bodner8075
British Columbia Liberal PartyBeverly Christensen2484
Social CreditBruce StrachanBruce Strachan was elected9409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Rupert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9861214986121413219
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditRobert Long3844
New Democratic PartyArthur MillerArthur Miller was elected5697
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Whyte320

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96547167066451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDavid Chambers4028
IndependentClinton Davy822
New Democratic PartyArthur Kube15580
Social CreditNick LoenenNick Loenen was elected25983
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve Mullan3830
New Democratic PartyDouglas Sandberg16542
Social CreditWilliam Vander ZalmWilliam Vander Zalm was elected29762

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Rossland-Trail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161191791611917919879
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyChristopher D'ArcyChristopher D8195
British Columbia Liberal PartyThomas Esakin476
Social CreditAudrey Moore7448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich and the Islands (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8127658551897
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditMelville CouvelierMelville Couvelier was elected20658
Social CreditTerry HubertsTerry Huberts was elected20517
New Democratic PartyCarolyn Pickup17193
British Columbia Liberal PartyClive Tanner5884
New Democratic PartyDavid Vickers17024

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Shuswap-Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
242534532425345331531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyConnie Harris397
Social CreditClifford MichaelClifford Michael was elected12302
New Democratic PartyGordon Priestman10768
British Columbia Liberal PartyBasil Studer786

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169922251699222522588
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyWilliam Hayes839
New Democratic PartyFrank Howard7101
Social CreditDavid ParkerDavid Parker was elected8259
IndependentGordon Sebastian793

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Okanagan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79934109454353
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Republic Party for British ColumbiaFrederick Bartell245
Social CreditLarry ChalmersLarry Chalmers was elected23380
New Democratic PartyHugh Dendy13035
British Columbia Liberal PartyWilliam Gow3225
British Columbia Liberal PartyDavid King3651
New Democratic PartyEileen Robinson12111
Social CreditClifford SerwaClifford Serwa was elected24287

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

South Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
104661631046616315232
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyHugh Cooper3382
Progressive Conservative Party of British ColumbiaJohn Diemert1676
Social CreditJohn WeisgerberJohn Weisgerber was elected5408

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Vancouver

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77706155054121
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
People's FrontCharles Boylan513
People's FrontHarbhajan Cheema355
New Democratic PartyGavin Craig17227
New Democratic PartyElain Duvall17414
Social CreditRussell FraserRussell Fraser was elected21325
Social CreditCharles RogersCharles Rogers was elected20872

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Surrey-Guildford-Whalley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261114572611145735322
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditJohn Hunt10891
British Columbia Liberal PartyDonald Ross4171
New Democratic PartyJoan SmallwoodJoan Smallwood was elected11049

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Newton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
275294462752944636336
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRobert Bose12460
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJack Boulogne65
People's FrontSantokh Dhesi37
Social CreditRita JohnstonRita Johnston was elected13436
British Columbia Liberal PartyEric Wilson1531

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-White Rock-Cloverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334223733342237342160
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDietmar Hartl144
British Columbia Liberal PartyJudith Higginbotham3791
Social CreditWilliam ReidWilliam Reid was elected19200
New Democratic PartyMichael Villeneuve10287

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver Centre (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70337154853858
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyEmery BarnesEmery Barnes was elected20885
British Columbia Liberal PartySteven Bourne2564
Social CreditRobert Gardner10965
British Columbia Green PartyMurray Gudmundson317
New Democratic PartyMichael HarcourtMichael Harcourt was elected22301
Social CreditJohn Murchie10679
British Columbia Liberal PartyVito Palmieri2036
British Columbia Green PartyGavin Ross446
People's FrontBrian Sproule144

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Vancouver East (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71052171849924
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyVal Anderson3348
Social CreditJohn Bitonti11069
New Democratic PartyGlen ClarkGlen Clark was elected20951
British Columbia Liberal PartyAnita Morris2804
Communist Party of CanadaMaurice Rush324
People's FrontJoseph Theriault94
Social CreditPeter Westlake10907
New Democratic PartyRobert WilliamsRobert Williams was elected21555

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Vancouver-Little Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
81499121955482
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
People's FrontAllan Bezanson111
New Democratic PartyColin Kelly15717
British Columbia Liberal PartyArthur Lee10627
Social CreditGrace McCarthyGrace McCarthy was elected18049
Social CreditDouglas MowatDouglas Mowat was elected15962
People's FrontDorothy-Jean O'Donnell128
New Democratic PartyAdrienne Peacock15407
British Columbia Liberal PartyJoyce Statton5498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Vancouver-Point Grey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8481568254504
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDoreen Braverman6680
British Columbia Liberal PartyThomas Brown5505
Social CreditKim CampbellKim Campbell was elected19716
British Columbia Green PartyDouglas Dunn498
New Democratic PartyRichard Gathercole15729
New Democratic PartyDarlene MarzariDarlene Marzari was elected18311
Social CreditPatrick McGeer18256
People's FrontAllen Soroka120

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Victoria (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8002374857643
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDavid Bibby2257
New Democratic PartyRobin BlencoeRobin Blencoe was elected21320
New Democratic PartyGordon HansonGordon Hanson was elected21395
IndependentBalther Jensen215
British Columbia Liberal PartyTom Morino2235
British Columbia Green PartyLaura Porcher693
Social CreditRoger Skillings16132
Social CreditPaul Yewchuk15776

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

West Vancouver-Howe Sound

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268672652686726535170
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyEd Carlin6786
New Democratic PartyDavid Manning5490
Social CreditJohn ReynoldsJohn Reynolds was elected14591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yale-Lillooet (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154212771542127720055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of British ColumbiaGlenn Henderson485
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard Lee617
New Democratic PartyHoward McDiarmid6895
Social CreditJim RabbittJim Rabbitt was elected7424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1