1991 British Columbia Election

Overview

The 1991 British Columbia Election was held on October 17th, 1991.

Result

New Democratic Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

October 17th, 1991

Number of Electoral Districts

75

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

References : Electoral History of British Columbia: Supplement, 1987-2001. (2002) National Library of Canada Cataloging in Publication Data. Legislative Library Victoria, British Columbia (ISBN 0-7726-4789-5).

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
673,7101,692,4671,462,46730,733251.22%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
New Democratic Party755168.00%40.71%
British Columbia Liberal Party711722.67%33.25%
Social Credit7479.33%24.05%
Reform Party of British Columbia400%0.18%
The Human Race Party200%0.01%
Western Canada Concept500%0.04%
The Family Coalition Party of British Columbia800%0.09%
Independent1600%0.70%
British Columbia Libertarian Party1100%0.06%
British Columbia Green Party4200%0.86%
Communist League300%0.01%
Green Go100%0.01%
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991400%0.03%
Interdependence Party100%0.00%

Additional information for Social Credit

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for British Columbia Green Party

Party Founding : Founded in 1983

References : http://www.greenparty.bc.ca/about/history

Additional information for British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991

Note : Conservative candidates ran under this party name until from the 1903 to 1941 election, except in 1933 when the party chose to field no candidates, despite being in government. Local association were free to choose candidates who ran as Independents or Independent Conservatives.

Candidates for the Liberal and Conservative parties of BC shared the 'Coalition' label in the 1945 and 1949 provincial elections.

After the coalition dissolved, the party reformed as the British Columbia Progressive Conservative Party (reflecting the name change of the national Conservative party in 1942), contesting elections from 1951 to 1986.

It reverted back to the British Columbia Conservative Party for the 1991 election although official election results record it as the Progressive Conservative Party of British Columbia in 1991 and 1996.

Legislature Composition

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Won by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Abbotsford (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184024371840243725630
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyShirley Cooke5246
Social CreditHarry De JongHarry De Jong was elected6647
British Columbia Liberal PartyCalvin Wickham6509

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
133653721336537218047
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada ConceptAlan Banford206
New Democratic PartyGerard JanssenGerard Janssen was elected7136
British Columbia Liberal PartyPeter Tanner2358
Social CreditGillian Trumper3665

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bulkley Valley-Stikine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
110222601102226016061
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentHerbert George957
IndependentJack Kempf2842
British Columbia Liberal PartyAlice Maitland3479
New Democratic PartyJackie PementJackie Pement was elected3744

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
202544492025444927512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJames JonesJames Jones was elected9809
British Columbia Green PartyJeani Lytle194
British Columbia Liberal PartyGaetan Myre6337
British Columbia Libertarian PartyCarlo Nigro81
Social CreditMargaret Woods3833

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Edmonds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2109554421095544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyCarlos Brito6898
IndependentKurt Gruen74
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Debra Hicks77
New Democratic PartyFred RandallFred Randall was elected9947
British Columbia Green PartyElizabeth Smith199
Social CreditPeter Wearing3900

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238884942388849432933
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySusan French8023
British Columbia Green PartyKen Lay232
New Democratic PartyJoan SawickiJoan Sawicki was elected10597
Social CreditElwood Veitch5036

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
125822801258228017584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyFrank GardenFrank Garden was elected4919
British Columbia Liberal PartyDarwin Netzel2317
Social CreditMichael Pearce4205
Reform Party of British ColumbiaElizabeth Van Halderen1141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
140373161403731619679
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditDonna Barnett4730
British Columbia Liberal PartyErno Krajczar2567
Reform Party of British ColumbiaPhil Lindenbach371
New Democratic PartyDavid ZirnheltDavid Zirnhelt was elected6369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chilliwack

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221494082214940830867
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGladys Brown5688
British Columbia Liberal PartyRobert ChisholmRobert Chisholm was elected8601
Social CreditJohn Jansen7619
British Columbia Green PartySteve Kisby241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Columbia River-Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138442311384423118822
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditDuane Crandall4362
New Democratic PartyJim DoyleJim Doyle was elected6241
British Columbia Liberal PartyMargaret Mellor3241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
264174302641743034306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyAlicia Burns8754
IndependentDaniel Downer49
Social CreditStanley Hagen6734
New Democratic PartyMargaret LordMargaret Lord was elected10355
British Columbia Green PartyRichard Porter432
Green GoHillel Wright93

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coquitlam-Maillardville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236025182360251832082
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentMarc Boyer117
New Democratic PartyJohn CashoreJohn Cashore was elected11136
British Columbia Libertarian PartyLewis Dahlby65
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill McGuire8930
Social CreditBev Welsh3354

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cowichan-Ladysmith

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227433742274337432082
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditGraham Bruce6809
British Columbia Liberal PartyAnthony Hennig4896
New Democratic PartyJan PullingerJan Pullinger was elected11038

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
208763872087638727051
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaPaul Formby138
Western Canada ConceptArley Frey40
Social CreditRick Green5252
New Democratic PartyNorm LortieNorm Lortie was elected8068
British Columbia Liberal PartyMurray MacLeod7306
IndependentBenjamin Wolfe72

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220552862205528627632
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyFred GingellFred Gingell was elected8783
New Democratic PartyBrent Kennedy6559
Social CreditJohn Savage6713

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt-Metchosin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227484002274840031524
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDennis Jones6888
Social CreditNoel Pemberton-Billing2402
New Democratic PartyMoe SihotaMoe Sihota was elected13458

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort Langley-Aldergrove

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198842431988424325990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyCharles Bradford6027
British Columbia Liberal PartyGary Farrell-CollinsGary Farrell-Collins was elected8663
Social CreditDaniel Peterson4880
IndependentLila Stanford227
Western Canada ConceptWilliam White87

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204402472044024728872
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyArthur CharbonneauArthur Charbonneau was elected8926
British Columbia Liberal PartyKimball Kastelen6033
Social CreditPatricia Wallace5481

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops-North Thompson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
148202271482022720328
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditPaul Caissie4283
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Harwood4694
New Democratic PartyFrederick JacksonFrederick Jackson was elected5843

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
158162961581629621792
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyKathleen EdwardsKathleen Edwards was elected7352
British Columbia Liberal PartyWilliam Hills3450
Social CreditTerry Segarty5014

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Langley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183543541835435424539
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentNora Galenzoski62
Social CreditCaroline Gran5201
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaBarrie Norman180
British Columbia Liberal PartyLynn StephensLynn Stephens was elected7149
New Democratic PartyDerrill Thompson5762

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Malahat-Juan de Fuca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1941943219419432
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditR E Clark2628
British Columbia Green PartyBeverley Holden380
New Democratic PartyRick KasperRick Kasper was elected8579
The Human Race PartyLouis Lesosky68
Western Canada ConceptRichard Lewers125
British Columbia Liberal PartyTom Morino7639

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2566833525668335
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditRoman Evancic4986
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve Gilmore8786
New Democratic PartyWilliam HartleyWilliam Hartley was elected11591
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Pehota305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matsqui

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1883045218830452
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditPeter DueckPeter Dueck was elected8236
New Democratic PartyDave Jatana4163
British Columbia Liberal PartyDavid Warman6431

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mission-Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1710337717103377
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyRose Bennett246
British Columbia Liberal PartyAustin Fleming4579
Social CreditNorm Jacobsen4556
IndependentChum Richardson63
New Democratic PartyDennis StreifelDennis Streifel was elected7659

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2172946921729469
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaDavid Bentley145
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJack Boulogne71
British Columbia Liberal PartyRaymond Brookbank7556
Social CreditVivian Garner2480
New Democratic PartyDale LovickDale Lovick was elected11135
British Columbia Green PartyKaren Shillington342

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nelson-Creston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1829942818299428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditHoward Dirks5739
New Democratic PartyCorky EvansCorky Evans was elected8583
British Columbia Liberal PartyBarry Neufeld3510
British Columbia Green PartyAndrea Wright467

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2081239520812395
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditTom Baker3311
New Democratic PartyAnita HagenAnita Hagen was elected10384
British Columbia Liberal PartyLori MacDonald7117

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1065231210652312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditLinda Marshall-Lutz1818
New Democratic PartyArthur MillerArthur Miller was elected6365
British Columbia Liberal PartyRocky Sorensen2469

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Island

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1672228716722287
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyColin GabelmannColin Gabelmann was elected8427
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Mascall408
Social CreditRoger McDonell2217
British Columbia Liberal PartyDan Reynen5670

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Lonsdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1950842819508428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditMarilyn Baker4622
British Columbia Green PartyPhillip Petrik207
New Democratic PartyDavid SchreckDavid Schreck was elected7535
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJonathan Story85
British Columbia Liberal PartyFloyd Sully7059

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Seymour

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2383928323839283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditGordon Frampton4304
British Columbia Liberal PartyDaniel JarvisDaniel Jarvis was elected12120
British Columbia Green PartyDonald Rennie205
New Democratic PartyDominique Roelants7126
British Columbia Libertarian PartyBill Tomlinson84

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oak Bay-Gordon Head

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265664222656642232453
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditSusan Brice5556
New Democratic PartyElizabeth CullElizabeth Cull was elected10522
The Human Race PartyJohn Currie42
British Columbia Liberal PartyPaul McKivett9685
Reform Party of British ColumbiaTerry Milne604
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaKathleen Toth157

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2229946622299466
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditLarry Chalmers7896
New Democratic PartyEileen Robinson5825
British Columbia Liberal PartyJudi TyabjiJudi Tyabji was elected8578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
283507022835070228350
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyValerie Beckett7361
British Columbia Liberal PartyMarvin Matlo9010
British Columbia Green PartyC Miles312
Social CreditClifford SerwaClifford Serwa was elected11667

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan-Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1543928515439285
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyNeville BarleeNeville Barlee was elected7228
British Columbia Green PartyD Leslie374
British Columbia Liberal PartyLaurie McDonald3859
Social CreditCharles Stone3978

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan-Penticton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226323492263234922632
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJim BeattieJim Beattie was elected7885
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Cursons416
British Columbia Liberal PartyE Lamb7437
Social CreditIvan Messmer6894

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan-Vernon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2267540122675401
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentKathleen Daniels275
New Democratic PartyGilles De Chantal7720
Social CreditLyall HansonLyall Hanson was elected8615
British Columbia Liberal PartyErnst Juli6065

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parksville-Qualicum

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25863398255863398
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditJanet Crapo5846
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaAugustine Cunningham180
New Democratic PartyLeonard KrogLeonard Krog was elected10408
British Columbia Liberal PartyWilliam Patrick9126
British Columbia Green PartyErnie Yacub303

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
124083081240830818238
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyHermann Bruns435
British Columbia Liberal PartyMarcheta Leoppky3512
New Democratic PartyAnne Matheson3844
Social CreditJohn WeisgerberJohn Weisgerber was elected4617

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
105102771051027715407
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyClarence Apsassin303
IndependentDorothy Folk54
New Democratic PartyA Leahy2347
Social CreditRichard NeufeldRichard Neufeld was elected5758
British Columbia Liberal PartyVincent Rodriguez2048

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude

Port Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251455322514553225145
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditJim Allard3781
New Democratic PartyMichael FarnworthMichael Farnworth was elected11435
British Columbia Liberal PartyErnest Jilg9929

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Moody-Burnaby Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2152738421527384
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditEdwin Billows3450
New Democratic PartyBarbara CoppingBarbara Copping was elected9821
Communist LeagueRobert Demorest14
British Columbia Liberal PartyAndrew Forrest8091
British Columbia Green PartyColeen Hennig151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Powell River-Sunshine Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2100430021004300
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJanet Calder161
IndependentLynwood Jacob66
Social CreditHarold Long2174
New Democratic PartyHoward White7117
British Columbia Liberal PartyGordon WilsonGordon Wilson was elected11486

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Price George-Ominica

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1278773012787730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditLen FoxLen Fox was elected6656
New Democratic PartyJohn Ricketts6131

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1411321814113218
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Mangan4506
New Democratic PartyPaul RamseyPaul Ramsey was elected5468
Social CreditKeith Thompson4139

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Mount Robson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1127936411279364
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyLois BooneLois Boone was elected5751
IndependentWilliam Kordyban1393
Social CreditBruce Strachan4135

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1839339018393390
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Airton108
New Democratic PartyBrian Collins6522
Social CreditSheila Page3889
British Columbia Libertarian PartyKerry Pearson68
British Columbia Liberal PartyDouglas SymonsDouglas Symons was elected7806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1679249416792494
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditLarry Blaschuk3703
British Columbia Green PartyDouglas Dunn123
New Democratic PartyRon Fontaine6096
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda ReidLinda Reid was elected6870

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond-Steveston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1739232117392321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Gary Cross65
Social CreditNick Loenen4609
New Democratic PartyHarold Steves6054
British Columbia Liberal PartyAllan WarnkeAllan Warnke was elected6664

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rossland-Trail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1612233716122337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyEd ConroyEd Conroy was elected8340
IndependentChristopher D'Arcy3802
British Columbia Green PartyAngela Price713
Social CreditWalter Siemens3267

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich North and the Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2595130725951307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaThomas Aussenegg99
Social CreditRichard Holmes2917
Reform Party of British ColumbiaDon Hutchings557
New Democratic PartyElsie McMurphy8745
British Columbia Liberal PartyClive TannerClive Tanner was elected13633

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude

Saanich South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2297430022974300
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada ConceptDouglas Christie193
British Columbia Liberal PartyLorne Peasland8309
New Democratic PartyAndrew PetterAndrew Petter was elected10254
Social CreditAllen Vandekerkhove4218

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shuswap

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2165335621653356
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyConnie Harris422
New Democratic PartyShannon O\'NeillShannon O\7687
Social CreditEdith Rizzi6262
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichael Saab7282

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1199220111992201
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyHelmut GiesbrechtHelmut Giesbrecht was elected5597
British Columbia Liberal PartyJuanita Hatton1629
Social CreditDavid Parker4766

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Cloverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2354143023541430
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyCharan Gill7261
Social CreditJudith Higginbotham6920
British Columbia Liberal PartyKen JonesKen Jones was elected9012
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaJohn Onderwater260
British Columbia Libertarian PartyEric Smith88

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Green Timbers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1886551218865512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyGerard Baisch89
Social CreditRuss Burtnick3744
New Democratic PartySue HammellSue Hammell was elected8708
British Columbia Liberal PartyArchibald McMurphy6324

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Newton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2410963824109638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyPaul George197
Social CreditRita Johnston7796
British Columbia Liberal PartyA McKinney5923
New Democratic PartyPenny PriddyPenny Priddy was elected10193

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Whalley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1516434015164340
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditJohn Conway2922
British Columbia Liberal PartyDaphne Edwards4862
British Columbia Green PartyImtiaz Popat137
New Democratic PartyJoan SmallwoodJoan Smallwood was elected7243

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-White Rock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2834254028342540
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditChip Barrett8062
British Columbia Liberal PartyWilf HurdWilf Hurd was elected11008
New Democratic PartyDonna Osatiuk9063
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Bill Smith209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Burrard (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1909455219094552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyEmery BarnesEmery Barnes was elected9725
British Columbia Liberal PartySteven Bourne6727
Social CreditJoy Davies2201
British Columbia Green PartyAndy Telfer441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Fairview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181525201815252018152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditJonathan Baker4060
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJohn Clarke98
British Columbia Green PartyStuart Parker141
British Columbia Liberal PartyRod Raglin5837
New Democratic PartyBernie SimpsonBernie Simpson was elected8016

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1803664418036644
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditDon Gedlaman2589
British Columbia Green PartyKim Jarzebiak268
British Columbia Liberal PartyNancy Lau5092
New Democratic PartyJoy MacphailJoy Macphail was elected10087

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kensington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1776764417767644
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyUjjal DosanjhUjjal Dosanjh was elected8323
Social CreditGim Huey4389
Communist LeagueColleen Levis49
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaJohn O Flynn151
British Columbia Liberal PartyTed Olynyk4700
British Columbia Green PartyBryan Wagman155

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1696059916960599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGlen ClarkGlen Clark was elected9292
Communist LeagueNed Dmytryshyn29
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Horn137
Social CreditChristie Jung3112
British Columbia Liberal PartyElaine White4390

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Langara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1959837319598373
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyVal AndersonVal Anderson was elected7241
Social CreditRussell Fraser5374
New Democratic PartyPeter Kendall6774
British Columbia Green PartyKamala Todd134
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Malcolm Weatherston75

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Little Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2285656222856562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyGeoffrey Berner259
IndependentCheryl Maczko90
New Democratic PartyTom PerryTom Perry was elected10383
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichael Stebner8180
Social CreditSharon White3944

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Mount Pleasant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1596260015962600
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyTodd Gnissios3137
New Democratic PartyMichael HarcourtMichael Harcourt was elected10108
Interdependence PartyJacek Latek62
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJohn Marsden80
Social CreditRandy Vannatter2143
British Columbia Green PartyGrant Watson432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Point Grey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2451636724516367
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBarry Burke9022
IndependentBetty Green138
British Columbia Green PartyNicole Kohnert388
New Democratic PartyDarlene MarzariDarlene Marzari was elected12076
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJoan Saxton75
Social CreditRichard Wright2817

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Quichena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2296030922960309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyArt CowieArt Cowie was elected11373
New Democratic PartyStuart Hertzog6172
Social CreditDouglas Mowat5113
British Columbia Green PartyValerie Parker302

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Beacon Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2281362922813629
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyKaren Bill7434
New Democratic PartyGretchen BrewinGretchen Brewin was elected10939
Social CreditSuzanne Hansen3712
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Timney728

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Hillside

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2163358421633584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRobin BlencoeRobin Blencoe was elected11117
Social CreditPatrick Skillings2714
British Columbia Green PartyJay Van Oostdam569
British Columbia Liberal PartyElmer Wiens7233

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Vancouver-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2330034323300343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyTunya Audain65
New Democratic PartyHelen Chaplin3740
British Columbia Liberal PartyJeremy DaltonJeremy Dalton was elected13194
Social CreditJohn Reynolds6161
British Columbia Green PartyMarcia Santen140

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Vancouver-Garibaldi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1916225719162257
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBrian Giles4506
Social CreditRodney Glynn-Morris3020
British Columbia Green PartyPhilip Millerd454
British Columbia Liberal PartyDavid MitchellDavid Mitchell was elected11182

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yale-Lillooet (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1479769714797697
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyHarry LaliHarry Lali was elected7740
Social CreditJim Rabbitt7057

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1