1996 British Columbia Election

Overview

The 1996 British Columbia Election was held on May 28th, 1996.

Result

New Democratic Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

May 28th, 1996

Number of Electoral Districts

75

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

References : Electoral History of British Columbia: Supplement, 1987-2001. (2002) National Library of Canada Cataloging in Publication Data. Legislative Library Victoria, British Columbia (ISBN 0-7726-4789-5).

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,227,4241,582,7041,582,7049,95171.06%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
New Democratic Party753952.00%39.45%
British Columbia Liberal Party753344.00%41.82%
Reform Party of British Columbia7522.67%9.27%
Progressive Democratic Alliance6611.33%5.74%
The Family Coalition Party of British Columbia1400%0.26%
Western Canada Concept500%0.02%
Social Credit3400%0.40%
Independent2300%0.64%
British Columbia Libertarian Party1700%0.13%
British Columbia Green Party7100%1.99%
Common Sense, Community, Family Party500%0.02%
Communist Party of Canada300%0.01%
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991800%0.06%
Natural Law Party3800%0.18%

Additional information for Social Credit

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for British Columbia Green Party

Party Founding : Founded in 1983

References : http://www.greenparty.bc.ca/about/history

Additional information for Common Sense, Community, Family Party

Citation : Recorded as CCF in 1996 election.

Additional information for British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991

Note : Conservative candidates ran under this party name until from the 1903 to 1941 election, except in 1933 when the party chose to field no candidates, despite being in government. Local association were free to choose candidates who ran as Independents or Independent Conservatives.

Candidates for the Liberal and Conservative parties of BC shared the 'Coalition' label in the 1945 and 1949 provincial elections.

After the coalition dissolved, the party reformed as the British Columbia Progressive Conservative Party (reflecting the name change of the national Conservative party in 1942), contesting elections from 1951 to 1986.

It reverted back to the British Columbia Conservative Party for the 1991 election although official election results record it as the Progressive Conservative Party of British Columbia in 1991 and 1996.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Abbotsford (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2188972218897231712
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Democratic AllianceMerilyn Anderson1126
British Columbia Green PartyGeoffrey Berner274
New Democratic PartyBruce Temple5405
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Van DongenJohn Van Dongen was elected10998
Reform Party of British ColumbiaMark Warawa4086

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alberni

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1422386142238619516
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Common Sense, Community, Family PartyKarl Angus72
Reform Party of British ColumbiaV Hansen823
New Democratic PartyGerard JanssenGerard Janssen was elected7398
Natural Law PartyKathleen Lapeyrouse58
Progressive Democratic AllianceIngrid Rebar578
British Columbia Green PartyAndre Sperling195
British Columbia Liberal PartyGillian Trumper5099

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bulkley Valley-Stikine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1290852129085218241
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditPeter Barendregt155
British Columbia Liberal PartyPat Beach3726
New Democratic PartyBill GoodacreBill Goodacre was elected4779
Progressive Democratic AllianceSharon Hartwell624
British Columbia Green PartyStuart Hertzog151
Reform Party of British ColumbiaBill Zemenchik3473

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
196311801963118027250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaDaniela Bosa1081
New Democratic PartyPietro CalendinoPietro Calendino was elected8926
British Columbia Green PartyTom Hetherington395
Progressive Democratic AllianceRichard Lee976
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard Lee8160
Natural Law PartyDerek Nadeau62
British Columbia Libertarian PartyCarlo Nigro31

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Edmonds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213411722134117230460
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaCarlos Brito1008
Natural Law PartyGuy Harvey77
British Columbia Green PartyEric Hawthorne387
Social CreditSuraj Narain120
New Democratic PartyFred RandallFred Randall was elected9912
Progressive Democratic AllianceJohn Schwermer1067
British Columbia Liberal PartyJudy St Denis8770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230611832306118332406
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJoe Keithley458
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Peter Macdonald190
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Nuraney9678
Progressive Democratic AllianceThomas Reekie1161
New Democratic PartyJoan SawickiJoan Sawicki was elected10501
Reform Party of British ColumbiaSunny Sodhi999
Natural Law PartyHenriette Toth74

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1353963135396319418
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaRobert Eyford2561
New Democratic PartyFrank Garden5180
British Columbia Green PartyPhillip Mencero168
British Columbia Libertarian PartyRic Steines97
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn WilsonJohn Wilson was elected5533

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1537369153736921785
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyDonald Rennie267
Reform Party of British ColumbiaJon Wolbers2684
British Columbia Liberal PartyDave Worthy6050
New Democratic PartyDavid ZirnheltDavid Zirnhelt was elected6372

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chilliwack

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244671072446710735838
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentRobert Chisholm5736
New Democratic PartyRollie Keith5989
British Columbia Green PartySteve Kisby232
British Columbia Liberal PartyBarry PennerBarry Penner was elected9273
Reform Party of British ColumbiaBill Wimpney3237

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Columbia River-Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1473374147337420843
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJim DoyleJim Doyle was elected6264
Progressive Democratic AllianceDave Herman282
British Columbia Liberal PartyBrian McMahon5172
Reform Party of British ColumbiaSteve Pinchak2687
British Columbia Green PartyRhonda Smith270
Natural Law PartySonia Stairs58

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
309391153093911542619
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentAlicia Burns598
British Columbia Green PartyMeaghan Cursons1296
Reform Party of British ColumbiaDelbert Doll3451
New Democratic PartyEvelyn GillespieEvelyn Gillespie was elected13230
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaJohn Krell398
Progressive Democratic AllianceJoe Lawlor1039
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill Macdonald10721
IndependentAngus Ramsey149
IndependentHillel Wright57

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cowichan-Ladysmith

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
245701172457011733375
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Democratic AlliancePerry Johnston1459
New Democratic PartyJan PullingerJan Pullinger was elected12249
British Columbia Liberal PartyRay Smith7783
Reform Party of British ColumbiaTom Walker2434
British Columbia Green PartyJulian West645

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204491202044912027470
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyAngela Chiotakso347
Reform Party of British ColumbiaGurmant Grewal755
New Democratic PartyNorm Lortie8657
British Columbia Liberal PartyReni MasiReni Masi was elected9305
Progressive Democratic AllianceRoss Pike1385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2282276228227630717
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyGreg Dickey333
Reform Party of British ColumbiaKevin Garvey1371
British Columbia Liberal PartyFred GingellFred Gingell was elected13415
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaJim Hessels304
New Democratic PartyLloyd Macdonald5984
Social CreditFabian Milat200
Progressive Democratic AllianceDonna Tobias1215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt-Metchosin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2323292232329234220
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyAdam Charlesworth376
Natural Law PartySylvia Danyluck60
Reform Party of British ColumbiaScotty Davidson1179
British Columbia Liberal PartyHeather Landon6770
Communist Party of CanadaBob O Neill35
IndependentDavid Shebib58
New Democratic PartyMoe SihotaMoe Sihota was elected13833
Progressive Democratic AllianceRon Whims921

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort Langley-Aldergrove

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253831242538312433522
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyCharles Bradford7369
British Columbia Liberal PartyRich ColemanRich Coleman was elected12005
Progressive Democratic AllianceBob Farquhar1737
British Columbia Green PartyAmy Salmon472
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaLila Stanford316
Reform Party of British ColumbiaJohn Twidale3484

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228781722287817233137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditKen Endean508
Progressive Democratic AllianceDeborah Fisher1241
Reform Party of British ColumbiaJoe Leong1721
New Democratic PartyCathy McGregorCathy McGregor was elected10135
British Columbia Liberal PartyGur Singh9273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops-North Thompson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
168371181683711823339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyAlan Child401
Reform Party of British ColumbiaAlan Forseth1710
New Democratic PartyFrederick Jackson6945
British Columbia Liberal PartyKevin KruegerKevin Krueger was elected7313
Social CreditSteve Quinn468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1658162165816224422
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyCasey Brennan363
Reform Party of British ColumbiaWilf Hanni3718
IndependentMarko Makar215
British Columbia Liberal PartyRon Tarr5887
New Democratic PartyErda WalshErda Walsh was elected6398

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Langley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
199011251990112527360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyFely Gotia-Walters262
Reform Party of British ColumbiaJoe Lopushinsky3224
Progressive Democratic AlliancePaul Macdonald1195
New Democratic PartyKim Richter5795
British Columbia Liberal PartyLynn StephensLynn Stephens was elected9277
Social CreditIan Thompson148

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Malahat-Juan de Fuca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
219731062197310630284
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaBill Cools1887
British Columbia Liberal PartyMike Elcock7556
Western Canada ConceptDode French84
British Columbia Green PartyBeverley Holden601
New Democratic PartyRick KasperRick Kasper was elected10686
Progressive Democratic AllianceDonna Launay1061
IndependentLouis Lesosky98

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280991372809913738522
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyLewis Dahlby158
Natural Law PartyMatt Deacon90
New Democratic PartyWilliam HartleyWilliam Hartley was elected12946
British Columbia Green PartyRichard Hennick464
Progressive Democratic AlliancePeter Neufeld2011
British Columbia Liberal PartyKen Stewart10960
Reform Party of British ColumbiaNick Walsh1470

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Matsqui

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214571582145715831594
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyDeb Charrois5349
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichael De JongMichael De Jong was elected10903
Reform Party of British ColumbiaSimon Gibson4405
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaKathleen Toth385
British Columbia Green PartySam Wagar216
Natural Law PartyGeorgina Wilson199

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mission-Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1864299186429926424
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyHans Grages324
British Columbia Liberal PartyAbe Neufeld7112
IndependentChum Richardson113
Progressive Democratic AllianceHeather Sebastian1243
Reform Party of British ColumbiaFrank Sleigh1618
New Democratic PartyDennis StreifelDennis Streifel was elected8232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229961792299617933207
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyMark Chase113
British Columbia Liberal PartyGary Korpan7672
New Democratic PartyDale LovickDale Lovick was elected11210
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaVicki Podetz311
Reform Party of British ColumbiaGarry Shepp1867
British Columbia Green PartyKaren Shillington486
Progressive Democratic AllianceDavid Weston1337

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nelson-Creston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2044282204428227293
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyHoward Dirks6434
New Democratic PartyCorky EvansCorky Evans was elected9179
Reform Party of British ColumbiaBrian Gaschnitz2114
British Columbia Green PartyAndrew Shadrack2282
Natural Law PartyRuth Taves73
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaBrian Zacharias360

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223131332231313331879
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Natural Law PartyGeorge Bauch107
New Democratic PartyGraeme BowbrickGraeme Bowbrick was elected10418
IndependentArthur Crossman142
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Horn488
Progressive Democratic AllianceCraig Sahlin1121
British Columbia Liberal PartyHelen Sparkes8591
Reform Party of British ColumbiaBrian Stromgren1446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1125984112598417912
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyOdd Eidsvik2899
Reform Party of British ColumbiaClarence Hall830
British Columbia Green PartyPatrick Lemaire232
New Democratic PartyArthur MillerArthur Miller was elected7298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Island

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1830885183088526446
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGerry Furney6781
Progressive Democratic AllianceMark Grenier887
Reform Party of British ColumbiaDave Jackson1776
British Columbia Green PartyDon Malcolm479
New Democratic PartyGlenn RobertsonGlenn Robertson was elected8385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Lonsdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201122202011222028574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyRenee Chalut417
Reform Party of British ColumbiaStanley Dzuba1241
Natural Law PartySheila Elliot93
Progressive Democratic AllianceRoyston Forsyth1736
British Columbia Libertarian PartyAnthony Jasich149
New Democratic PartyDavid Schreck7151
British Columbia Liberal PartyKatherine WhittredKatherine Whittred was elected9325

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Seymour

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2513985251398532798
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyMark Brooks645
British Columbia Liberal PartyDaniel JarvisDaniel Jarvis was elected14165
New Democratic PartyMichelle Kemper6676
Social CreditJonn Kunickey105
Progressive Democratic AllianceDavid Massey1713
Reform Party of British ColumbiaCaroline Meredith1737
Natural Law PartyDeborah Rubin44
British Columbia Libertarian PartyBill Tomlinson54

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244531082445310834968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaStamata Andrich3116
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Cursons347
New Democratic PartyJanet Gooch5176
Progressive Democratic AllianceJudi Tyabji6432
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn WeisbeckJohn Weisbeck was elected9382

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
338571683385716847909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyKen Charlish8281
British Columbia Liberal PartySindi HawkinsSindi Hawkins was elected15575
British Columbia Green PartyDamon Klein519
Social CreditGeorge Lensen399
Progressive Democratic AllianceAngie March4225
Reform Party of British ColumbiaKeith Thompson4858

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan-Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1828283182828324471
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill BarisoffBill Barisoff was elected7011
New Democratic PartyNeville Barlee6984
Social CreditDoug Biagioni183
Progressive Democratic AllianceKevin Highfield775
Reform Party of British ColumbiaGarry Mitchell2810
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Simm356
Natural Law PartyGregg Wilson163

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan-Penticton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247501052475010533856
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJim Beattie9092
Reform Party of British ColumbiaLoretta Krauter2976
British Columbia Green PartyHarry Naegel464
Natural Law PartyCarol Ross113
Progressive Democratic AllianceJohannes Thoen1444
British Columbia Liberal PartyRick ThorpeRick Thorpe was elected10661

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan-Vernon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2502982250298235354
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyHoward Brown7497
Social CreditClinton Henry227
Progressive Democratic AllianceGeoff Jell1839
British Columbia Green PartyJane Peach334
British Columbia Liberal PartyApril SandersApril Sanders was elected9776
Reform Party of British ColumbiaHeinz Weiss5356

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parksville-Qualicum

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
326721433267214342549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Natural Law PartyCliff Brown110
New Democratic PartyLeonard Krog12976
Common Sense, Community, Family PartyDavid Martin81
British Columbia Liberal PartyPaul ReitsmaPaul Reitsma was elected13459
British Columbia Green PartyMark Robinson422
Progressive Democratic AllianceGarner Stone1669
Reform Party of British ColumbiaTeunis Westbroek3955

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1223349122334919619
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Democratic AllianceWade Allan183
Social CreditAime Girard452
British Columbia Liberal PartyBrian Haddow3774
British Columbia Green PartyShane Hartnell145
New Democratic PartyPatrick Michiel3778
Reform Party of British ColumbiaJohn WeisgerberJohn Weisgerber was elected3901

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1094543109454318165
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Democratic AllianceNeil Bitterman169
Social CreditDave Bodnar240
New Democratic PartyBrian Churchill (BC)1975
IndependentBrent Hoar125
British Columbia Liberal PartyBen Knutson3137
Reform Party of British ColumbiaRichard NeufeldRichard Neufeld was elected5299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
318441523184415243544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyIrene Barr13310
British Columbia Green PartyDebra Eilers417
New Democratic PartyMichael FarnworthMichael Farnworth was elected14767
Reform Party of British ColumbiaLawrence Glazer1335
Progressive Democratic AllianceRick Howard1789
Social CreditStan Mortensen124
British Columbia Libertarian PartyMichael Wiebe102

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Moody-Burnaby Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229641942296419431552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyOz Catt441
British Columbia Liberal PartyChristy ClarkChristy Clark was elected10272
Progressive Democratic AllianceMargaret Conner1408
Reform Party of British ColumbiaDiane Friesen1039
New Democratic PartyJamie Ross9804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Powell River-Sunshine Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2208466220846629389
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaDon Atkinson677
New Democratic PartyBill Forst6088
Common Sense, Community, Family PartyRoslyn Griston57
British Columbia Liberal PartyCameron Reid3911
Progressive Democratic AllianceGordon WilsonGordon Wilson was elected10833
British Columbia Green PartyWendy Young518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Price George-Ominica

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
149501181495011822229
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Democratic AllianceCarole Fraser1023
New Democratic PartyChuck Fraser5206
British Columbia Liberal PartyPaul NettletonPaul Nettleton was elected5514
Reform Party of British ColumbiaRon Ray2998
British Columbia Green PartyTodd Romaine209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147491171474911722271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentKen Benham495
Progressive Democratic AllianceAdele Graber891
Reform Party of British ColumbiaRon Hirvi2430
British Columbia Green PartyCarolyn Linden173
New Democratic PartyPaul RamseyPaul Ramsey was elected5837
British Columbia Liberal PartyBob Viergever4923

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Mount Robson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1158888115888818290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyLois BooneLois Boone was elected4713
British Columbia Liberal PartyLorna Dittmar3764
Reform Party of British ColumbiaNorm Lorenz2076
Progressive Democratic AllianceBrian Self788
British Columbia Green PartyRichard Zammuto247

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
178761441787614426241
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaShamim Akbar614
Social CreditAndrew Biernat154
New Democratic PartyDoug Black5723
British Columbia Green PartyManoa Friedson235
IndependentJoseph GAUDET65
Natural Law PartyMark Mccooey38
Progressive Democratic AllianceRob Oey996
British Columbia Libertarian PartyKerry Pearson126
British Columbia Liberal PartyDouglas SymonsDouglas Symons was elected9925

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183531401835314025822
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyKevin Hudson235
Social CreditChris O'toole139
Reform Party of British ColumbiaPaula Peterson792
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda ReidLinda Reid was elected10205
New Democratic PartyBalwant Sanghera5763
Progressive Democratic AllianceMarc Schaper1093
Natural Law PartyCarina Shelly43
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Donald Veld83

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rossland-Trail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1701867170186722784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyEd ConroyEd Conroy was elected8635
British Columbia Liberal PartyJim Greene5923
British Columbia Green PartyClare Greidanus434
Reform Party of British ColumbiaPhillip Morris1366
Progressive Democratic AllianceKathy Plummer660

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich North and the Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
281131202811312036247
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyMurray CoellMurray Coell was elected13374
Western Canada ConceptZino Del Monte63
British Columbia Green PartyWally Du Temple898
Reform Party of British ColumbiaRoss Imrie1627
New Democratic PartyLynda Laushway10546
Progressive Democratic AllianceGary Lundy1533
Natural Law PartyPaul Tessier72

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shuswap

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
248792002487920034454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGeorge AbbottGeorge Abbott was elected8596
IndependentGordon Campbell810
British Columbia Green PartyPaul De Felice237
Social CreditRobert Goss221
Reform Party of British ColumbiaColin Mayes5617
IndependentMerv Ritchie204
Progressive Democratic AllianceBev Torrens1325
New Democratic PartyCalvin White7869

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1326993132699318894
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyDoug Bodnar205
Reform Party of British ColumbiaAndy Burton2744
New Democratic PartyHelmut GiesbrechtHelmut Giesbrecht was elected5353
Social CreditDave Serry249
British Columbia Liberal PartyRick Wozney4718

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Cloverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296162142961621439904
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaStuart Clark2690
Social CreditBill Gall306
New Democratic PartyCharan Gill8831
Progressive Democratic AlliancePhilip McCormack2417
British Columbia Liberal PartyBonnie McKinnonBonnie McKinnon was elected14297
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaHeather Stilwell709
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Walters366

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Whalley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147521471475214722787
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaJohn Conway1302
Social CreditDora Fehr115
British Columbia Green PartyJens Haeusser243
British Columbia Liberal PartyJudith Higginbotham4576
Natural Law PartyValerie Hubert70
Progressive Democratic AllianceVlad Marjanovic968
British Columbia Libertarian PartyDonald Roberts82
New Democratic PartyJoan SmallwoodJoan Smallwood was elected7396

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-White Rock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
310811183108111841109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Democratic AllianceAhmad Bajwa1110
IndependentKathy Burden295
British Columbia Green PartySteve Chitty677
British Columbia Liberal PartyWilf HurdWilf Hurd was elected18039
Social CreditRick Post226
Reform Party of British ColumbiaDavid Secord2519
New Democratic PartyDavid Thompson8215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Burrard (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214202572142025734585
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaAletta Buday671
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJohn Clarke458
Progressive Democratic AllianceLaura Mcdiarmid1014
Natural Law PartyWayne Melvin93
British Columbia Green PartyImtiaz Popat563
New Democratic PartyTim StevensonTim Stevenson was elected10646
British Columbia Liberal PartyDuncan Wilson7975

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Fraserview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190851431908514326726
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGulzar Cheema8394
Social CreditT Lockhart177
Natural Law PartyPrince Pabbies57
British Columbia Green PartyStephen Samuel225
Reform Party of British ColumbiaTim Shreeve643
New Democratic PartyIan WaddellIan Waddell was elected8774
Progressive Democratic AllianceAndy Wong815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183182091831820927260
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Democratic AllianceJoe Cafareillo824
British Columbia Liberal PartyRaymond Leung6345
New Democratic PartyJoy MacphailJoy Macphail was elected9894
Reform Party of British ColumbiaNazario Matino568
Natural Law PartyChristian Prekratic64
British Columbia Green PartyIrene Schmidt486
Social CreditCarrol Woolsey137

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kensington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187162181871621826954
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyUjjal DosanjhUjjal Dosanjh was elected9496
British Columbia Liberal PartyGim Huey7608
Reform Party of British ColumbiaKirk Pankey472
Progressive Democratic AllianceDon Seykens537
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaMark Toth119
British Columbia Green PartyKelly White349
Social CreditDamon Wong135

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Langara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183371771833717726965
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Airton337
British Columbia Liberal PartyVal AndersonVal Anderson was elected11038
Natural Law PartyJerry Chang89
Reform Party of British ColumbiaChristie Jung519
New Democratic PartyRagini Rankin5515
Progressive Democratic AlliancePhilip Read839

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Little Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239541842395418435332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMargaret Birrell9390
Progressive Democratic AllianceTed Bradley1062
Natural Law PartyEstelle Brooke82
British Columbia Liberal PartyGary Farrell-CollinsGary Farrell-Collins was elected12036
IndependentDan Grant96
Social CreditGerold Kuklinski85
British Columbia Green PartyStuart Parker714
Reform Party of British ColumbiaDavid Waine489

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Mount Pleasant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174162841741628429255
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyPaul Alexander759
British Columbia Liberal PartyAnne Beer4243
Communist Party of CanadaKimball Cariou121
Natural Law PartyJohn Kent114
Social CreditAgnes Kokko86
New Democratic PartyJenny KwanJenny Kwan was elected11155
Reform Party of British ColumbiaJohn Marsden354
Progressive Democratic AllianceJohn Spark584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Quichena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225831092258310929973
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRoger Boshier4977
Natural Law PartyAlan Brooke57
Reform Party of British ColumbiaJay Davison495
British Columbia Liberal PartyColin HansenColin Hansen was elected15509
Social CreditLorraine Hinton91
British Columbia Green PartyValerie Jerome627
Progressive Democratic AllianceRichard Sanderson827

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Hillside

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217281392172813932382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Democratic AllianceGary Beyer1227
Natural Law PartyAndy Guest97
New Democratic PartySteve OrchertonSteve Orcherton was elected11585
British Columbia Liberal PartySheila Orr6862
Western Canada ConceptErich Peter102
British Columbia Libertarian PartyDavid Randall86
British Columbia Green PartyDavid White790
Reform Party of British ColumbiaDan Willson979

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yale-Lillooet (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1724176172417623982
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Democratic AllianceRichard Bennett706
New Democratic PartyHarry LaliHarry Lali was elected7080
British Columbia Liberal PartyJim Rabbitt5912
Reform Party of British ColumbiaJohn Stinson3419
The Family Coalition Party of British ColumbiaEdward Vanwoudenberg124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1