2001 British Columbia Election

Overview

The 2001 British Columbia Election was held on May 16th, 2001.

Result

British Columbia Liberal Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

May 16th, 2001

Number of Electoral Districts

79

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

References : Electoral History of British Columbia: Supplement, 1987-2001. (2002) National Library of Canada Cataloging in Publication Data. Legislative Library Victoria, British Columbia (ISBN 0-7726-4789-5).

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,254,9201,591,3061,591,3068,44970.57%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
British Columbia Liberal Party797597.40%57.62%
New Democratic Party8022.60%21.58%
Reform Party of British Columbia900%0.22%
People's Front1100%0.05%
Party of Citizens200%0.01%
Social Credit200%0.12%
Independent3600%0.96%
Unity Party of British Columbia5600%3.23%
The Freedom Party of British Columbia200%0.02%
The Central Party100%0.00%
Western Reform100%0.04%
Council of British Columbians200%0.03%
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991600%0.15%
British Columbia Citizens Alliance Now200%0.04%
British Columbia Action Party500%0.10%
British Columbia Green Party7200%12.39%
British Columbia Marijuana Party7800%3.20%
Communist Party of Canada400%0.02%
Citizens Commonwealth Federation100%0.00%
British Columbia Patriot Party100%0.01%
All Nations Party600%0.21%

Additional information for Social Credit

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991

Note : Conservative candidates ran under this party name until from the 1903 to 1941 election, except in 1933 when the party chose to field no candidates, despite being in government. Local association were free to choose candidates who ran as Independents or Independent Conservatives.

Candidates for the Liberal and Conservative parties of BC shared the 'Coalition' label in the 1945 and 1949 provincial elections.

After the coalition dissolved, the party reformed as the British Columbia Progressive Conservative Party (reflecting the name change of the national Conservative party in 1942), contesting elections from 1951 to 1986.

It reverted back to the British Columbia Conservative Party for the 1991 election although official election results record it as the Progressive Conservative Party of British Columbia in 1991 and 1996.

Additional information for British Columbia Green Party

Party Founding : Founded in 1983

References : http://www.greenparty.bc.ca/about/history

Legislature Composition

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Won by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

British columbia

Abbotsford-Clayburn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
173541541735415424556
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJon Fulford706
The Freedom Party of British ColumbiaKenneth Keillor217
New Democratic PartyKris Lind2096
Unity Party of British ColumbiaPeter Stiegelmar1751
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Van DongenJohn Van Dongen was elected12584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abbotsford-Mount Lehman

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184861161848611626040
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyBrian Carlisle451
Unity Party of British ColumbiaGloria Cavacece1576
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichael De JongMichael De Jong was elected12660
British Columbia Green PartyKarl Hann1299
People's FrontDavid Mackay46
The Freedom Party of British ColumbiaRobert McCulloch23
New Democratic PartyTaranjit Purewal2431

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alberni-Qualicum

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2458493245849333033
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGerard Janssen7395
British Columbia Green PartySergio Paone2999
British Columbia Marijuana PartyNicholas Thorp1081
British Columbia Liberal PartyGillian TrumperGillian Trumper was elected13109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bulkley Valley-Stikine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1325744132574418150
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Citizens Alliance NowBill Forsyth62
New Democratic PartyBill Goodacre2823
British Columbia Green PartyRolf Hussinger856
British Columbia Liberal PartyDennis MackayDennis Mackay was elected7414
British Columbia Marijuana PartyTrevor McKilligan507
All Nations PartyTheresa Tait405
Unity Party of British ColumbiaRod Taylor1190

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203441022034410228587
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyPietro Calendino5992
British Columbia Green PartyTom Hetherington2824
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard LeeRichard Lee was elected11062
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDale Ware466

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Edmonds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188021201880212027071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRoy Arjun456
New Democratic PartySav Dhaliwal4924
British Columbia Green PartyEric Hawthorne2599
Unity Party of British ColumbiaGrant Murray1111
British Columbia Liberal PartyPatty SahotaPatty Sahota was elected9607
Party of CitizensGordon Watson105

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182961581829615826336
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJoe Keithley2879
Council of British ColumbiansDennis Macauley240
New Democratic PartyDave Myles4608
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn NuraneyJohn Nuraney was elected10207
British Columbia Marijuana PartyPamela Zak362

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
197561901975619028112
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyHarry BloyHarry Bloy was elected11131
British Columbia Marijuana PartyPeter Grin530
New Democratic PartyBart Healey4678
British Columbia Green PartyStephen Mancinelli2668
Unity Party of British ColumbiaGreg Watrich749

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1546076154607621440
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
People's FrontAl Charlebois24
New Democratic PartyFrank Garden2732
British Columbia Green PartyDouglas Gook712
All Nations PartyTony Goulet292
Unity Party of British ColumbiaSteven McBeth420
IndependentKim McIvor727
British Columbia Marijuana PartyStephen Payne509
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn WilsonJohn Wilson was elected10044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1649066164906622162
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
People's FrontBruce Broomfield83
All Nations PartyDan Case552
British Columbia Liberal PartyWalter CobbWalter Cobb was elected10259
Unity Party of British ColumbiaChristopher Matte598
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMike Orr739
New Democratic PartyDavid Zirnhelt4259

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chilliwack-Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1844894184489425884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyLarry Commodore1511
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDavid Ferguson968
New Democratic PartyMalcolm James2155
British Columbia Liberal PartyBarry PennerBarry Penner was elected13814

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chilliwack-Sumas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189001681890016827017
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Grant Cepuran1199
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn LesJohn Les was elected14137
New Democratic PartyChristine Muise2434
British Columbia Marijuana PartyNorm Siefken1130

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Columbia River-Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1446546144654620166
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJennifer Brownlee978
New Democratic PartyJim Doyle4551
British Columbia Marijuana PartyLisa Kirkman642
Unity Party of British ColumbiaMiles Lehn490
British Columbia Liberal PartyWendy McMahonWendy McMahon was elected7804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2764557276455737028
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartySylvain Beaudoin873
New Democratic PartyEvelyn Gillespie5356
British Columbia Liberal PartyStanley HagenStanley Hagen was elected15569
British Columbia Green PartyPam Munroe5170
Unity Party of British ColumbiaJohn Robinson677

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coquitlam-Maillardville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2027375202737528492
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unity Party of British ColumbiaTim Bonner862
British Columbia Marijuana PartyPaul Geddes584
New Democratic PartyKen Landgraff4442
British Columbia Green PartyElly Petersen2522
IndependentDoug Stead144
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard StewartRichard Stewart was elected11549
IndependentHarry Warren170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cowichan-Ladysmith

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2433799243379931855
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGraham BruceGraham Bruce was elected12707
British Columbia Green PartyLoren Duncan3250
New Democratic PartyRob Hutchins7783
British Columbia Marijuana PartyLarry Kunz597

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1968784196878427213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyIain Gilfillan543
British Columbia Green PartyJohn Hague2504
New Democratic PartyNorm Lortie3734
British Columbia Liberal PartyReni MasiReni Masi was elected11919
Unity Party of British ColumbiaDario Todorovic987

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2178564217856429868
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRuth Adams2053
IndependentPaul Dhillon105
Unity Party of British ColumbiaJustin Goodrich760
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMike Hansen507
British Columbia Green PartyRob La Belle3650
IndependentGeorge Mann114
British Columbia Liberal PartyVal RoddickVal Roddick was elected14596

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

East Kooteney

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1650059165005924084
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill BennettBill Bennett was elected10206
British Columbia Green PartyJoni Krats1287
Unity Party of British ColumbiaBruce Parke651
British Columbia Marijuana PartyFred Sima718
New Democratic PartyErda Walsh3638

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort Langley-Aldergrove

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241971112419711133086
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartySimon Challenger2619
British Columbia Liberal PartyRich Coleman16527
IndependentMurray Dunbar336
Unity Party of British ColumbiaDeanna Jopling1275
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJoshua Mckenzie674
British Columbia Green PartyAndrea Welling2766

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203601742036017429881
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJulian Gushulak707
New Democratic PartyCathy McGregor4592
British Columbia Liberal PartyClaude RichmondClaude Richmond was elected12258
IndependentErnie Schmidt193
British Columbia Green PartyJoe Teichman2180
Unity Party of British ColumbiaRuth Watson430

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops-North Thompson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218401722184017230297
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unity Party of British ColumbiaBob Altenhofen836
British Columbia Marijuana PartyVern Falk1025
New Democratic PartyDwayne Hartle4181
British Columbia Liberal PartyKevin KruegerKevin Krueger was elected12676
British Columbia Green PartyDenis Walsh3122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelowna-Lake Country

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223031042230310433488
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyPaul Halonen734
British Columbia Green PartyDevra Rice2606
New Democratic PartyJanet Scotland3102
British Columbia Action PartyDavid Thompson272
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn WeisbeckJohn Weisbeck was elected14093
Unity Party of British ColumbiaKevin Wendland1496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelowna-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237621022376210235323
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Action PartyGrant Baudais296
British Columbia Liberal PartySindi HawkinsSindi Hawkins was elected15351
British Columbia Marijuana PartyKelly Nichol787
British Columbia Green PartyAngela Reid2588
New Democratic PartyAssunta Rosal3066
Unity Party of British ColumbiaPaul Vogan1674

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Langley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2245966224596631298
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMavis Becker723
New Democratic PartyPaul Latham2720
Unity Party of British ColumbiaGordon Nelson1605
British Columbia Liberal PartyLynn StephensLynn Stephens was elected14564
British Columbia Green PartyPat Taylor2847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Malahat-Juan de Fuca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2289493228949331243
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRon Anderton547
British Columbia Green PartyStephen Bradley3275
New Democratic PartyRichard Hughes3687
IndependentRick Kasper5164
British Columbia Liberal PartyBrian KerrBrian Kerr was elected9676
Unity Party of British ColumbiaJulie Mander323
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Susan Power222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Ridge-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228001272280012732350
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRose Bennett4710
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDenise Briere-Smart908
British Columbia Liberal PartyRandy HawesRandy Hawes was elected12920
British Columbia Green PartyDawn Paley2910
IndependentDale Randall252
IndependentChum Richardson63
Unity Party of British ColumbiaDavid Ritchie1037

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2310177231017731793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRick Cameron716
British Columbia Action PartyMichael Felgner97
British Columbia Green PartyMike Gildersleeve3069
New Democratic PartyWilliam Hartley5764
Unity Party of British ColumbiaDave Hensman1220
British Columbia Liberal PartyKen StewartKen Stewart was elected12235

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218361102183611031412
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentBrunie Brunie199
British Columbia Green PartyDoug Catley3810
British Columbia Liberal PartyMike HunterMike Hunter was elected9748
New Democratic PartyLeonard Krog6602
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDonald Lavallée889
Unity Party of British ColumbiaSteve Miller588

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo-Parksville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277271052772710537139
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJamie Brennan5852
British Columbia Green PartyPhil Carson3192
British Columbia Marijuana PartyLeonard Melman634
British Columbia Liberal PartyJudith ReidJudith Reid was elected17356
Unity Party of British ColumbiaDaniel Stelmacker693

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nelson-Creston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2194079219407929233
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unity Party of British ColumbiaStephen Cox1108
New Democratic PartyCorky Evans6981
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDan Loehndorf570
British Columbia Green PartyColleen Mccrory4723
British Columbia Liberal PartyBlair SuffredineBlair Suffredine was elected8558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224751132247511331784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGraeme Bowbrick6971
British Columbia Green PartyRobert Broughton2982
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMarlene Campbell859
Unity Party of British ColumbiaHoward Irving604
British Columbia Liberal PartyJoyce MurrayJoyce Murray was elected11059

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1086046108604616458
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill BelseyBill Belsey was elected4915
All Nations PartyEmsily Bolton526
New Democratic PartyColleen Fitzpatrick4084
Unity Party of British ColumbiaClarence Hall152
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Konsmo560
British Columbia Marijuana PartyKenneth Peerless623

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Island

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241261042412610432883
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyNoreen Evers1099
British Columbia Green PartyRalph Keller2871
New Democratic PartyGlenn Robertson6375
British Columbia Liberal PartyRod Sanderson VisserRod Sanderson Visser was elected13781

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Lonsdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189861671898616728101
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJonathan Cote173
New Democratic PartyRoger Kishi3016
British Columbia Green PartyTerry Long3823
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDarin Neal612
British Columbia Liberal PartyKatherine WhittredKatherine Whittred was elected11362

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Seymour

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2390694239069432554
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyTom Dreyer568
Reform Party of British ColumbiaRon Gamble683
British Columbia Liberal PartyDaniel JarvisDaniel Jarvis was elected15568
British Columbia Green PartyEvelyn Kirkaldy4127
IndependentChris McKenzie209
New Democratic PartySheila Paterson2751

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oak Bay-Gordon Head

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2545493254549333817
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyCharley Beresford5789
British Columbia Liberal PartyIda ChongIda Chong was elected14588
British Columbia Green PartyChristin Geall4666
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMichael Mann411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan Westside

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
208301272083012729976
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unity Party of British ColumbiaHoward Hunt1364
British Columbia Action PartyJack Peach921
British Columbia Marijuana PartyTeresa Taylor1188
British Columbia Liberal PartyRick ThorpeRick Thorpe was elected14181
New Democratic PartyErnie Ursuliak3176

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan-Vernon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2454268245426835638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyTom ChristensenTom Christensen was elected13868
IndependentKathleen Daniels157
British Columbia Patriot PartyAndrew Hokhold82
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMichael Jones917
Unity Party of British ColumbiaDoug Macdonald3213
British Columbia Green PartyErin Nelson2214
New Democratic PartyTroy Sebastian3529
IndependentHerb Wong562

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99623499623416028
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Unity Party of British ColumbiaGarret Golhof225
New Democratic PartyElmer Kabush767
British Columbia Green PartyStacey Lajeunesse407
British Columbia Liberal PartyBlair LekstromBlair Lekstrom was elected6393
Social CreditGrant Mitton1726
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMichelle Rainey-Fenkarek444

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90545590545516527
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBrian Churchill (BC)1047
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard NeufeldRichard Neufeld was elected6629
British Columbia Marijuana PartyPaul Renaud810
Unity Party of British ColumbiaRoy Stange568

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Penticton-Okanagan Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2488173248817336615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill BarisoffBill Barisoff was elected15609
British Columbia Citizens Alliance NowKal Gidda522
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRiley Goldstone786
British Columbia Green PartyHarry Naegel3524
Unity Party of British ColumbiaWalter Ozero553
New Democratic PartyNaga Terada3887

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Coquitlam-Burke Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2204654220465429602
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentCraig Braconnier151
Unity Party of British ColumbiaChris Delaney2297
Reform Party of British ColumbiaClay Fanstone150
New Democratic PartyMichael Farnworth7198
British Columbia Green PartyKelli Gallagher1841
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDoug Hewer446
British Columbia Liberal PartyKarn ManhasKarn Manhas was elected9963

Election Result Notes

Note : New riding, no incumbent. Farnworth had been MLA for Port Coquitlam, a precuror riding.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notes for Michael Farnworth

Candidacy : Was the MLA for the precursor riding of Port Coquitlam.

Port Moody-Westwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221061932210619331057
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyChristy ClarkChristy Clark was elected16500
New Democratic PartyBrian Revel4178
British Columbia Marijuana PartyGraeme Smecher1428

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Powell River-Sunshine Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2338199233819930763
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyAdriane Carr6316
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDana Larsen812
British Columbia Liberal PartyHarold LongHarold Long was elected9904
New Democratic PartyGordon Wilson6349

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Price George-Ominica

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1698284169828423155
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyWill DeWolf646
New Democratic PartyEd John3156
Unity Party of British ColumbiaEldon Matte1685
British Columbia Liberal PartyPaul NettletonPaul Nettleton was elected10469
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Usher1026

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1510168151016821137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyPat BellPat Bell was elected9215
British Columbia Green PartyHilary Crowley1137
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRobert Grimsrud588
IndependentLeif Jensen76
New Democratic PartyBryan Llewellyn2148
Unity Party of British ColumbiaDavid Low838
Western ReformLisa Maskell621
IndependentFred McLeod478

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Mount Robson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144161281441612821141
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyLelani Arris1429
British Columbia Liberal PartyShirley BondShirley Bond was elected8033
British Columbia Marijuana PartyAndrej Dewolf744
Reform Party of British ColumbiaErle Martz445
New Democratic PartyTodd Whitcombe2655
Unity Party of British ColumbiaBob Zayonc1110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167851401678514024495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJaana Grant2206
British Columbia Liberal PartyGreg Halsey-BrandtGreg Halsey-Brandt was elected12061
Unity Party of British ColumbiaJim Hessels381
British Columbia Marijuana PartyAlice Kan-Halford357
British Columbia Green PartyBruce Marshall1615
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Frank Tofin165

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1806778180677825706
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentMohamud Farah173
British Columbia Green PartyStephen Kronstein1802
New Democratic PartyWilly Nasgowitz2550
Unity Party of British ColumbiaJoe Pal599
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda ReidLinda Reid was elected12498
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJohn Shavluk445

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich North and the Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2837686283768637480
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyMurray CoellMurray Coell was elected15406
IndependentBalther Jensen257
British Columbia Green PartyAndrew Lewis7211
British Columbia Marijuana PartyChristina Racki491
New Democratic PartyPaul Sam5011

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2434366243436632116
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySusan BriceSusan Brice was elected12699
New Democratic PartyDavid Cubberley6838
IndependentJames Lauder172
British Columbia Green PartyGracie MacDonald3823
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Paul Scrimger349
British Columbia Marijuana PartyTamara Tulloch462

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shuswap

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2301365230136532050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGeorge AbbottGeorge Abbott was elected12950
New Democratic PartyWayne Fowler3788
British Columbia Green PartyLarissa Lutjen2423
IndependentJeanette McLennan119
British Columbia Marijuana PartyPaddy Roberts835
Unity Party of British ColumbiaAl Thiessen2857
The Central PartyScott Yee41

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1328168132816818506
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
All Nations PartyGerald Amos479
British Columbia Green PartyRoger Benham695
British Columbia Marijuana PartyBob Erb810
New Democratic PartyHelmut Giesbrecht2644
British Columbia Liberal PartyRoger HarrisRoger Harris was elected8653

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Cloverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2156182215618228684
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartySteve Chitty2227
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJason Elliott481
British Columbia Liberal PartyKevin FalconKevin Falcon was elected13739
Unity Party of British ColumbiaGeorge Hoytema1112
IndependentBonnie McKinnon1669
New Democratic PartySteve Oakley2333

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Green Timbers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154001511540015123291
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaHarjit Daudharia103
New Democratic PartySue Hammell5592
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDennis Kalsi561
British Columbia Liberal PartyBrenda LockeBrenda Locke was elected7539
Reform Party of British ColumbiaJim Paterson538
Unity Party of British ColumbiaC Robinson1067

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Newton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1364992136499220974
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyTony Bhullar6750
Reform Party of British ColumbiaMargaret Bridgman431
New Democratic PartyParam Grewal3949
Unity Party of British ColumbiaPaul Joshi498
British Columbia Marijuana PartyStephen Kawamoto348
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Walters1673

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Panorama Ridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
162721281627212823753
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaShirley Abraham-Kirk408
British Columbia Green PartySunny Athwal1437
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRandy Caine424
British Columbia Liberal PartyGulzar CheemaGulzar Cheema was elected9590
New Democratic PartyBruce Ralston3240
Unity Party of British ColumbiaHeather Stilwell1123
British Columbia Action PartyEd Weiland50

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Tynehead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2010195201019527954
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBarry Bell3159
IndependentMandir Benipal50
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDon Briere385
IndependentMarilyn Collins880
Reform Party of British ColumbiaEnoch Ephraimson265
British Columbia Liberal PartyDave HayerDave Hayer was elected12252
British Columbia Green PartyJoel Macht1876
Unity Party of British ColumbiaBill Stilwell1234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Whalley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1463785146378522041
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyKhalid Arnaout544
British Columbia Liberal PartyElayne BrenzingerElayne Brenzinger was elected6693
Unity Party of British ColumbiaJohn Conway838
British Columbia Green PartyTerry McComas1652
Reform Party of British ColumbiaMike Runte374
New Democratic PartyJoan Smallwood4536

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-White Rock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2718991271899135137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDavid Bourgeois536
British Columbia Green PartyRuth Christine3577
British Columbia Liberal PartyGordon HoggGordon Hogg was elected18678
Unity Party of British ColumbiaGarry Sahl983
New Democratic PartyMatt Todd3415

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Burrard (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236881232368812337400
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentBoris Bear136
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMarc Emery906
Independent Helvis25
British Columbia Green PartyRobbie Mattu3826
British Columbia Liberal PartyLorne MayencourtLorne Mayencourt was elected11396
New Democratic PartyTim Stevenson7359
People's FrontJoseph Theriault40

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Fairview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234141422341414236690
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGary Farrell-CollinsGary Farrell-Collins was elected12864
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRon MacIntyre651
New Democratic PartyAnita Romaniuk4772
People's FrontBrian Sproule76
British Columbia Green PartyVanessa Violini5051

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Fraserview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182291501822915025667
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyPaul Hughes267
British Columbia Liberal PartyKen JohnstonKen Johnston was elected10361
British Columbia Green PartyMerina Matthew1417
Unity Party of British ColumbiaPaul Stilwell369
New Democratic PartyIan Waddell5815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192331341923313428433
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
People's FrontCharles Boylan119
British Columbia Green PartyIan Gregson2874
British Columbia Liberal PartyDaniel Lee7600
New Democratic PartyJoy MacphailJoy Macphail was elected8009
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDavin Ouimet409
Social CreditCarrol Woolsey222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kensington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192652501926525026699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyUjjal Dosanjh7478
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJohn Gordon516
British Columbia Green PartyBetty Krawczyk1795
Unity Party of British ColumbiaJohn O Flynn314
British Columbia Liberal PartyPatrick WongPatrick Wong was elected9162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
165631881656318824948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyAlicia Barsallo5429
Council of British ColumbiansTyler Ducharme159
British Columbia Marijuana PartySteven Lay364
British Columbia Green PartyGeoff Lyon1725
British Columbia Liberal PartyRob NijjarRob Nijjar was elected8264
People's FrontDonna Petersen81
Unity Party of British ColumbiaSal Vetro541

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Langara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176372031763720326476
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyVal AndersonVal Anderson was elected11800
British Columbia Marijuana PartyAnthony Campbell673
People's FrontMichael Hill51
New Democratic PartyPeter Prontzos2999
British Columbia Green PartyDoug Warkentin2009
IndependentJoseph Young105

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Mount Pleasant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161052081610520827480
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaKimball Cariou142
British Columbia Green PartyDale Hofmann2612
New Democratic PartyJenny KwanJenny Kwan was elected7163
IndependentLiar Liar148
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDavid Malmo-Levine489
Party of CitizensFranklin Poley42
British Columbia Liberal PartyGail Sparrow5343
Unity Party of British ColumbiaKen Wright166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Point Grey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239241282392412836554
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGordon CampbellGordon Campbell was elected13430
British Columbia Marijuana PartyAlex Curylo659
Unity Party of British ColumbiaGreg Dahms257
People's FrontAnne Jamieson43
New Democratic PartyAm Johal4441
British Columbia Green PartyVarya Rubin5094

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Quichena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2278596227859631155
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyKatrina Chowne351
British Columbia Liberal PartyColin HansenColin Hansen was elected16829
British Columbia Green PartyJudy Johnstone3277
New Democratic PartyGareth Richmond2168
IndependentMike Sharp160

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Beacon Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251031252510312536775
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentRob Botterell205
British Columbia Liberal PartyJeff BrayJeff Bray was elected9297
Communist Party of CanadaKristen Goodacre64
Unity Party of British ColumbiaGregory Hartnell290
New Democratic PartyCarole James9262
British Columbia Green PartyWalter Meyer Zu Erpen5453
British Columbia Marijuana PartyTroy Tompkins532

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Hillside

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
208931402089314030602
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyChuck Beyer663
Citizens Commonwealth FederationLaery Braaten49
Communist Party of CanadaGeorge Gidora72
British Columbia Green PartyStuart Hertzog4142
New Democratic PartySteve Orcherton7796
British Columbia Liberal PartySheila OrrSheila Orr was elected7878
Unity Party of British ColumbiaAllan Whittal293

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Kootenay-Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2168271216827129230
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyEd Conroy6915
Unity Party of British ColumbiaMark McLaren1139
British Columbia Green PartyPatricia Pépé2004
British Columbia Liberal PartySandy SantoriSandy Santori was elected10784
British Columbia Marijuana PartyBrian Taylor840

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Vancouver-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2140192214019229577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJeremy Dalton1355
British Columbia Green PartyNora Gambioli2932
New Democratic PartyMatt Lovick1284
British Columbia Liberal PartyRalph SultanRalph Sultan was elected15556
New Democratic PartyKeir Vichert274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Vancouver-Garibaldi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2133092213309231415
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRobert Adam767
New Democratic PartyBarrie MacLeod2330
British Columbia Liberal PartyTed NebbelingTed Nebbeling was elected14542
British Columbia Green PartyPeter Tatroff3691

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yale-Lillooet (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1638884163888423875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDave ChutterDave Chutter was elected9845
British Columbia Green PartyHarue Kanemitzu1657
All Nations PartyDon Moses1126
People's FrontDorothy-Jean O'Donnell136
British Columbia Marijuana PartyVincent Royer807
New Democratic PartyVictor York2817

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1