2005 British Columbia Election

Overview

The 2005 British Columbia Election was held on May 17th, 2005.

Result

British Columbia Liberal Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

May 17th, 2005

Number of Electoral Districts

79

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,845,2841,762,3441,762,34411,92661.94%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
British Columbia Liberal Party794557.69%45.80%
New Democratic Party793342.31%41.52%
The Bloc300%0.02%
Social Credit200%0.03%
The Freedom Party of British Columbia200%0.02%
Reform Party of British Columbia100%0.02%
People's Front500%0.02%
The Sex Party300%0.02%
Your Party100%0.03%
Work Less Party1100%0.09%
Western Canada Concept200%0.02%
Unity Party of British Columbia100%0.01%
The Platinum Party1100%0.04%
Independent2800%1.00%
British Columbia Marijuana Party4400%0.65%
British Columbia Party100%0.01%
British Columbia Libertarian Party600%0.06%
British Columbia Green Party7900%9.18%
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991700%0.55%
British Columbia Patriot Party300%0.02%
British Columbia Youth Coalition200%0.02%
BC Refederation Party400%0.04%
Emerged Democracy Party100%0.01%
Democratic Reform British Columbia3200%0.80%
Communist Party of Canada300%0.01%
Moderate Democratic Movement200%0.02%

Additional information for Social Credit

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for British Columbia Green Party

Party Founding : Founded in 1983

References : http://www.greenparty.bc.ca/about/history

Additional information for British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991

Note : Conservative candidates ran under this party name until from the 1903 to 1941 election, except in 1933 when the party chose to field no candidates, despite being in government. Local association were free to choose candidates who ran as Independents or Independent Conservatives.

Candidates for the Liberal and Conservative parties of BC shared the 'Coalition' label in the 1945 and 1949 provincial elections.

After the coalition dissolved, the party reformed as the British Columbia Progressive Conservative Party (reflecting the name change of the national Conservative party in 1942), contesting elections from 1951 to 1986.

It reverted back to the British Columbia Conservative Party for the 1991 election although official election results record it as the Progressive Conservative Party of British Columbia in 1991 and 1996.

Additional information for BC Refederation Party

Note : BC Refederation Party, also Refed BC prior to the 2009 General Election.
See also Western Independence Party of BC and Western Refederation Party

Legislature Composition

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Won by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

British columbia

Abbotsford-Clayburn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184272041842720431312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyIain Gilfillan198
The Freedom Party of British ColumbiaKenneth Keillor199
New Democratic PartyMichael Nenn5555
British Columbia Green PartyLance Pizzariello1428
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Van DongenJohn Van Dongen was elected11047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abbotsford-Mount Lehman

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
196801611968016134226
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJed Anderson1359
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichael De JongMichael De Jong was elected11325
British Columbia Marijuana PartyTim Felger392
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaRobert Klassen472
New Democratic PartyTaranjit Purewal6132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alberni-Qualicum

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265901452659014538735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaJen Fisher-Bradley292
New Democratic PartyScott FraserScott Fraser was elected13988
IndependentJames King209
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMichael Mann401
British Columbia Green PartyJack Thornburgh1912
British Columbia Liberal PartyGillian Trumper9788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bulkley Valley-Stikine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1300060130006018988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyDoug Donaldson5177
British Columbia Marijuana PartyReginald Gunanoot205
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaNipper Kettle354
British Columbia Patriot PartyJack Kortmeyer175
British Columbia Liberal PartyDennis MackayDennis Mackay was elected6279
People's FrontFrank Martin41
British Columbia Green PartyLeanna Mitchell769

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228561552285615538505
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyRichard Brand1763
New Democratic PartyPietro Calendino10356
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaMatthew Laird316
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard LeeRichard Lee was elected10421

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Edmonds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221281552212815538617
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRaj ChouhanRaj Chouhan was elected10337
British Columbia Green PartySuzanne Deveau2192
British Columbia Liberal PartyPatty Sahota9599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198941571989415734958
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyPauline Farrell1482
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaTony Kuo947
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn NuraneyJohn Nuraney was elected8754
IndependentTom Tao142
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJohn Warrens214
New Democratic PartyGabriel Yiu8355

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
216711462167114636089
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyHarry BloyHarry Bloy was elected10054
IndependentGraham Fox125
British Columbia Marijuana PartyPeter Grin191
New Democratic PartyBart Healey9682
British Columbia Green PartyCarli Travers1619

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
155531261555312624399
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJames Delbarre281
British Columbia Green PartyDouglas Gook835
New Democratic PartyBob SimpsonBob Simpson was elected7353
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve Wallace7084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1582393158239323604
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyWalter Cobb7163
IndependentMike Orr532
British Columbia Green PartyEd Sharkey851
New Democratic PartyCharles WyseCharles Wyse was elected7277

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chilliwack-Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198961181989611834092
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Moderate Democratic MovementDavid Anderson240
New Democratic PartyMalcolm James6534
British Columbia Green PartyHans Mulder1651
British Columbia Liberal PartyBarry PennerBarry Penner was elected11368
British Columbia Youth CoalitionColin Wormworth103

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chilliwack-Sumas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209111692091116935146
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaBrian Downey315
New Democratic PartyJohn-Henry Harter6477
British Columbia Youth CoalitionAugustine Lee266
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn LesJohn Les was elected11995
British Columbia Green PartyNorm Siefken1731
Moderate Democratic MovementAdam Solheim127

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Columbia River-Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144271041442710423259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyNorm MacdonaldNorm Macdonald was elected7460
British Columbia Liberal PartyWendy McMahon5750
British Columbia Green PartyAndrew Shadrack1217

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
307641313076413145205
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyChris Aikman2833
People's FrontBarbara Biley51
New Democratic PartyAndrew Black13261
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaDon Davis187
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMiracle Emery214
BC Refederation PartyMel Garden67
British Columbia Liberal PartyStanley HagenStanley Hagen was elected14068
Work Less PartyBruce O'Hara83

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coquitlam-Maillardville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224261562242615635610
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
The Platinum PartyNattanya Andersen69
British Columbia Libertarian PartyPaul Geddes173
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Hejazi1415
British Columbia Marijuana PartyBrandon Steele236
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard Stewart10001
New Democratic PartyDiane ThorneDiane Thorne was elected10532

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cowichan-Ladysmith

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280171382801713839181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJim Bell307
British Columbia Liberal PartyGraham Bruce11425
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaBrian Johnson238
British Columbia Green PartyCindy-Lee Robinson1950
New Democratic PartyDoug RoutleyDoug Routley was elected14014
The Freedom Party of British ColumbiaJeremy Smyth83

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220831242208312434568
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGuy GentnerGuy Gentner was elected10481
British Columbia Green PartyJohn Hague1711
British Columbia Liberal PartyJeannie Kanakos9480
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJohn Shavluk224
British Columbia PartyDavid Wright187

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2431188243118834458
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyDileep Athaide5828
IndependentVicki Huntington8043
British Columbia Green PartyDuane Laird1131
IndependentGeorge Mann58
British Columbia Liberal PartyVal RoddickVal Roddick was elected9112
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJulian Wooldridge139

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

East Kooteney

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167881111678811128153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill BennettBill Bennett was elected8060
British Columbia Green PartyLuke Gurbin1389
New Democratic PartyErda Walsh7339

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt-Metchosin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252761402527614037999
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMaurine KaragianisMaurine Karagianis was elected12545
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaGraeme Rodger409
British Columbia Green PartyJane Sterk2672
British Columbia Liberal PartyTom Woods9650

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort Langley-Aldergrove

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261371942613719440470
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRich ColemanRich Coleman was elected15454
The Platinum PartyStephen Davis183
New Democratic PartyShane Dyson7597
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMarc Emery374
British Columbia Green PartyAndrea Welling2529

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236671842366718438589
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Terry Bojarski797
New Democratic PartyDoug Brown9886
British Columbia Liberal PartyClaude RichmondClaude Richmond was elected11261
British Columbia Green PartyFrank Stewart1723

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops-North Thompson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240881502408815035799
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Bob Altenhofen795
British Columbia Green PartyGrant Fraser1689
New Democratic PartyMike Hanson9635
British Columbia Liberal PartyKevin KruegerKevin Krueger was elected11648
British Columbia Marijuana PartyKeenan Todd321

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelowna-Lake Country

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
243121472431214744568
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyKevin Ade2541
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaAl Clarke1793
British Columbia Liberal PartyAl HorningAl Horning was elected12247
New Democratic PartyJohn Pugsley7390
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDavid Thomson341

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelowna-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
257382172573821745534
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySindi HawkinsSindi Hawkins was elected13827
New Democratic PartyNicki Hokazono8189
British Columbia Marijuana PartyShilo Lavallee320
Communist Party of CanadaSteve Roebuck94
British Columbia Green PartyPaddy Weston3308

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Langley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246801802468018040303
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
The Platinum PartyLee Davies180
New Democratic PartyDean Morrison8303
British Columbia Liberal PartyMary PolakMary Polak was elected12877
British Columbia Marijuana PartyChris Scrimes278
British Columbia Green PartyKathleen Stephany3042

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Malahat-Juan de Fuca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
270341282703412839045
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyCathy Basskin10528
New Democratic PartyJohn HorganJohn Horgan was elected12460
British Columbia Green PartySteve Hurdle2610
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaTom Morino1256
Western Canada ConceptPatricia O'Brien180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Ridge-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273031642730316443384
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyCarol Gwilt314
British Columbia Liberal PartyRandy HawesRandy Hawes was elected12095
IndependentChum Richardson312
The Platinum PartyKeith Smith53
New Democratic PartyJenny Stevens11896
British Columbia Green PartyWilliam Walsh2633

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
254101052541010539727
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDenise Briere-Smart360
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaRick Butler534
British Columbia Green PartyMike Gildersleeve1869
New Democratic PartyMichael SatherMichael Sather was elected11786
British Columbia Liberal PartyKen Stewart10861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
254831402548314040782
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentBrunie Brunie204
British Columbia Green PartyDoug Catley2933
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMat Dillon294
British Columbia Liberal PartyMike Hunter8657
New Democratic PartyLeonard KrogLeonard Krog was elected13226
BC Refederation PartyLinden Shaw169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo-Parksville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
321691273216912746428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRon CantelonRon Cantelon was elected16542
British Columbia Green PartyJordan Ellis2714
New Democratic PartyCarol McNamee12432
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRichard Payne198
BC Refederation PartyBruce Ryder283

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nelson-Creston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
219311372193113732510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyLuke Crawford2724
New Democratic PartyCorky EvansCorky Evans was elected12896
British Columbia Marijuana PartyPhilip McMillan276
British Columbia Liberal PartyBlair Suffredine5862
The BlocBrian Taylor173

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
257741662577416640591
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyRobert Broughton2416
The Platinum PartyGreg Calcutta42
British Columbia Liberal PartyJoyce Murray9645
New Democratic PartyChuck PuchmayrChuck Puchmayr was elected13226
British Columbia Marijuana PartyChristina Racki293
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaJohn Warren152

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1087047108704717938
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyHondo Arendt629
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill Belsey4185
New Democratic PartyGary CoonsGary Coons was elected5845
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDavid Johns211

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Island

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253121012531210138286
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaDan Cooper699
British Columbia Liberal PartyRod Sanderson Visser10804
IndependentLorne Scott471
British Columbia Green PartyPhilip Stone1874
New Democratic PartyClaire TrevenaClaire Trevena was elected11464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Lonsdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210651502106515032987
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRebecca Ambrose209
Reform Party of British ColumbiaRon Gamble365
New Democratic PartyCraig Keating8391
British Columbia Green PartyTerry Long2562
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaMatt Wadsworth163
British Columbia Liberal PartyKatherine WhittredKatherine Whittred was elected9375

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Seymour

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255071102550711034211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Work Less PartyChristine Ellis169
British Columbia Liberal PartyDaniel JarvisDaniel Jarvis was elected14518
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDarin Neal212
New Democratic PartyCathy Pinsent7595
British Columbia Green PartyJohn Sharpe3013

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oak Bay-Gordon Head

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282921342829213438605
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyCharley Beresford12016
IndependentLindsay Budge176
British Columbia Liberal PartyIda ChongIda Chong was elected13443
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaLyne England278
British Columbia Green PartyStephen Hender2379

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan Westside

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2233487223348736845
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaJanice Money1051
New Democratic PartyJoyce Procure6873
British Columbia Green PartyAngela Reid2262
British Columbia Liberal PartyRick ThorpeRick Thorpe was elected12148

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okanagan-Vernon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267763072677630744323
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Colin Black3095
IndependentGordon Campbell945
British Columbia Liberal PartyTom ChristensenTom Christensen was elected11566
New Democratic PartyJuliette Cunningham8995
British Columbia Green PartyErin Nelson1867
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMichael Topance260
British Columbia Patriot PartyTibor Tusnady48

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1006271100627117997
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyAriel Lade956
British Columbia Liberal PartyBlair Lekstrom5810
New Democratic PartyPat Shaw3296

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92606192606119681
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyClarence Apsassin638
New Democratic PartyBrian Churchill (BC)2511
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard NeufeldRichard Neufeld was elected5498
IndependentLeonard Seigo613

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Penticton-Okanagan Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2717614227176174243632
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill BarisoffBill Barisoff was elected13650
British Columbia Green PartyJames Cunningham2669
New Democratic PartyGarry Litke10197
IndependentJane Turnell660

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Coquitlam-Burke Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246051072460510738437
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyBill Aaroe1691
British Columbia Libertarian PartyLewis Dahlby90
New Democratic PartyMichael FarnworthMichael Farnworth was elected11844
British Columbia Liberal PartyGreg Moore10752
Social CreditAnthony Yao228

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Moody-Westwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263481282634812843715
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyIain BlackIain Black was elected14161
IndependentArthur Crossman227
Your PartyJames Filippelli442
British Columbia Green PartyKathy Heisler1670
New Democratic PartyKaren Rockwell9848

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Powell River-Sunshine Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255421092554210935413
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyAdriane Carr6585
British Columbia Liberal PartyMaureen Clayton7702
BC Refederation PartyAllen McIntyre156
New Democratic PartyNicholas SimonsNicholas Simons was elected11099

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Price George-Ominica

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1667491166749126107
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyAndrej Dewolf1393
New Democratic PartyChuck Fraser6180
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaErle Martz479
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn RustadJohn Rustad was elected8622

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1541564154156425147
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyPat BellPat Bell was elected7697
British Columbia Green PartyDenis Gendron1201
IndependentLeif Jensen443
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaMike Mann241
New Democratic PartyDeborah Poff5598
British Columbia Marijuana PartySteve Wolfe235

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Mount Robson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143312901433129025030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyShirley BondShirley Bond was elected5885
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMatthew Burnett241
New Democratic PartyWayne Mills4994
IndependentPaul Nettleton2158
British Columbia Green PartyDon Roberts1053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186261931862619338081
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMatthew Healy231
British Columbia Liberal PartyOlga IlichOlga Ilich was elected10908
New Democratic PartyDale Jackaman6051
British Columbia Green PartyChris Segers1436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
202721822027218238587
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentMohamud Farah207
British Columbia Marijuana PartyHeidi Farnola191
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda ReidLinda Reid was elected11652
New Democratic PartyGian Sihota6692
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Wolfe1530

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond-Steveston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234091522340915239353
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaDaniel Ferguson282
New Democratic PartyKay Hale7334
British Columbia Green PartyEgidio Spinelli1934
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn YapJohn Yap was elected13859

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich North and the Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315611413156114143374
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaIan Bruce1092
British Columbia Liberal PartyMurray CoellMurray Coell was elected13781
New Democratic PartyChristine Hunt11842
British Columbia Green PartyKen Rouleau4846

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277981702779817038828
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySusan Brice12380
Western Canada ConceptDouglas Christie207
New Democratic PartyDavid CubberleyDavid Cubberley was elected12809
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaBrett Hinch223
British Columbia Green PartyBrandon McIntyre2018
IndependentKerry Steinemann161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shuswap

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2347793234779336631
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGeorge AbbottGeorge Abbott was elected11024
British Columbia Marijuana PartyChris Emery356
British Columbia Patriot PartyAndrew Hokhold42
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Beryl Ludwig2330
The BlocPaddy Roberts50
British Columbia Green PartyBarbara Westerman1394
New Democratic PartyCalvin White8281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1281389128138920638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRobin AustinRobin Austin was elected6166
British Columbia Liberal PartyRoger Harris5807
British Columbia Green PartyPatrick Hayes616
Unity Party of British ColumbiaDaniel Stelmacker224

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Cloverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
266541532665415340932
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyTed Allen7640
British Columbia Liberal PartyKevin FalconKevin Falcon was elected16429
British Columbia Green PartyPierre Rovtar2280
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaJoseph Vollhoffer305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Green Timbers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
178161971781619731772
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyAmanda Boggan225
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaRavi Chand142
Communist Party of CanadaHarjit Daudharia52
New Democratic PartySue HammellSue Hammell was elected10836
British Columbia Liberal PartyBrenda Locke5619
Emerged Democracy PartyRob Norberg151
British Columbia Green PartySebastian Sajda791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Newton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
185531541855315430961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyHarry BainsHarry Bains was elected10741
British Columbia Green PartyDan Deresh876
The Platinum PartyJeff Evans72
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaHarry Grewal (BC)268
British Columbia Liberal PartyDaniel Igali6473
Work Less PartyGordon Scott123

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Panorama Ridge

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217301512173015135290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJagrup BrarJagrup Brar was elected11553
British Columbia Marijuana PartyTroy Chan234
British Columbia Green PartyRomeo De La Pena1370
British Columbia Liberal PartyBob Hans8573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Tynehead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234621402346214039909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBarry Bell9469
British Columbia Marijuana PartyDon Briere243
British Columbia Liberal PartyDave HayerDave Hayer was elected12052
IndependentGary Hoffman223
British Columbia Green PartySean Orr1095
IndependentDavis Summer380

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Whalley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161881431618814329718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaElayne Brenzinger607
The Platinum PartyMelady Earl50
British Columbia Marijuana PartyNeil Magnuson302
IndependentJoe Pal139
New Democratic PartyBruce RalstonBruce Ralston was elected8903
British Columbia Liberal PartyBarbara Steele4949
British Columbia Green PartyRoy Whyte1238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-White Rock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284511252845112542082
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMoh Chelali7511
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaRonald Dunsford87
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991David Evans1340
British Columbia Liberal PartyGordon HoggGordon Hogg was elected16462
British Columbia Green PartyAshley Hughes3051

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Burrard (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284831962848319655201
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJohn Clarke388
The Platinum PartyAntonio Ferreira27
The Sex PartyJohn Ince111
British Columbia Green PartyJanek Kuchmistrz3698
British Columbia Liberal PartyLorne MayencourtLorne Mayencourt was elected12009
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaIan McLeod82
New Democratic PartyTim Stevenson11998
Work Less PartyLisa Voldeng170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Fairview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
279202062792020646379
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
The Sex PartyPatrick Clark121
British Columbia Green PartyHamdy El-Rayes2479
British Columbia Liberal PartyVirginia Greene12114
Work Less PartyMalcolm Mary van Delst95
New Democratic PartyGregor RobertsonGregor Robertson was elected13009
IndependentScott Yee102

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Fraserview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
207022862070228636212
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyShea Campbell650
New Democratic PartyRavinder Gill8783
British Columbia Liberal PartyWally OppalWally Oppal was elected9895
British Columbia Green PartyDoug Perry1374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214712052147120539105
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Work Less PartyDenise Brennan247
British Columbia Green PartyIan Gregson1928
British Columbia Liberal PartyLaura Mcdiarmid6910
The Platinum PartyWill Offley68
British Columbia Marijuana PartyStephen Payne188
IndependentCatherine Saadi130
New Democratic PartyShane SimpsonShane Simpson was elected11726
Social CreditCarrol Woolsey274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kensington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211603022116030236710
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
People's FrontCharles Boylan99
New Democratic PartyDavid ChudnovskyDavid Chudnovsky was elected10573
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJohn Gordon266
British Columbia Green PartyCody Matheson1273
British Columbia Liberal PartyPatrick Wong8949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195132391951323936449
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyAdrian DixAdrian Dix was elected10038
British Columbia Marijuana PartySteven Lay219
British Columbia Green PartyStuart Mackinnon1212
British Columbia Liberal PartyRob Nijjar7894
People's FrontDonna Petersen77
The Sex PartyYvonne Tink73

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Langara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
197731831977318337294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Work Less PartyCharles Brunet-Latimer152
British Columbia Libertarian PartyChristopher De Wilde185
British Columbia Marijuana PartyMark Gueffroy144
New Democratic PartyAnita Romaniuk6520
British Columbia Liberal PartyCarole TaylorCarole Taylor was elected11181
British Columbia Green PartyDoug Warkentin1591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Point Grey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
271831302718313044818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGordon CampbellGordon Campbell was elected12498
British Columbia Green PartyDamian Kettlewell4111
The Platinum PartyGudrun Kost18
New Democratic PartyMel Lehan10248
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJeff Monds44
British Columbia Marijuana PartyYolanda Perez138
Work Less PartyTom Walker126

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Quichena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244121282441212839811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyKatrina Chowne174
British Columbia Green PartyLorinda Earl2538
British Columbia Liberal PartyColin HansenColin Hansen was elected16394
New Democratic PartyJarrah Hodge5131
British Columbia Marijuana PartyRhiannon Rose175

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Beacon Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
281952462819524644357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyJeff Bray8621
New Democratic PartyCarole JamesCarole James was elected16081
IndependentIngmar Lee123
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaDavid McCaig169
IndependentBenjamin McConchie124
British Columbia Green PartyJohn Miller3077

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Hillside

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244322162443221639289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartySteve Filipovic2934
New Democratic PartyRob FlemingRob Fleming was elected13926
Work Less PartyKatrina Herriot167
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaJim McDermott363
British Columbia Liberal PartySheila Orr7042

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Kootenay-Boundary

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221001232210012332380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Barry Chilton802
New Democratic PartyKatrine ConroyKatrine Conroy was elected13318
British Columbia Liberal PartyPam Lewin6180
IndependentGlen Millar180
British Columbia Green PartyDonald Pharand1561
The BlocA J van Leur59

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Vancouver-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214821232148212332668
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyJodie Giesz-Ramsay147
New Democratic PartyTerry Platt3900
British Columbia Liberal PartyRalph SultanRalph Sultan was elected14665
Work Less PartyBen West122
British Columbia Green PartyLee White2648

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Vancouver-Garibaldi

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234541422345414238322
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyLyle Fenton4947
British Columbia Liberal PartyJoan McIntyreJoan McIntyre was elected11808
British Columbia Green PartyDennis Perry6235
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Barbara Reid464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yale-Lillooet (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1724287172428725874
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyLloyd Forman6949
New Democratic PartyHarry LaliHarry Lali was elected8432
British Columbia Green PartyMike McLean1566
People's FrontDorothy-Jean O'Donnell112
Democratic Reform British ColumbiaArne Zabell183

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1