2009 British Columbia Election

Overview

The 2009 British Columbia Election was held on May 12th, 2009.

Result

British Columbia Liberal Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

May 12th, 2009

Number of Electoral Districts

85

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,995,4651,640,5421,640,54211,02454.77%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
British Columbia Liberal Party854957.65%45.82%
New Democratic Party853541.18%42.15%
Independent1611.18%1.14%
The Sex Party300%0.02%
Reform Party of British Columbia400%0.07%
Western Canada Concept100%0.01%
Work Less Party200%0.02%
Your Party200%0.02%
People's Front400%0.02%
British Columbia Conservative Party post 19912400%2.10%
British Columbia Marijuana Party100%0.02%
British Columbia Libertarian Party600%0.09%
Communist Party of Canada300%0.03%
BC Refederation Party2200%0.23%
Nations Alliance Party200%0.05%
British Columbia Green Party8500%8.21%

Additional information for British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991

Note : Conservative candidates ran under this party name until from the 1903 to 1941 election, except in 1933 when the party chose to field no candidates, despite being in government. Local association were free to choose candidates who ran as Independents or Independent Conservatives.

Candidates for the Liberal and Conservative parties of BC shared the 'Coalition' label in the 1945 and 1949 provincial elections.

After the coalition dissolved, the party reformed as the British Columbia Progressive Conservative Party (reflecting the name change of the national Conservative party in 1942), contesting elections from 1951 to 1986.

It reverted back to the British Columbia Conservative Party for the 1991 election although official election results record it as the Progressive Conservative Party of British Columbia in 1991 and 1996.

Additional information for BC Refederation Party

Note : BC Refederation Party, also Refed BC prior to the 2009 General Election.
See also Western Independence Party of BC and Western Refederation Party

Additional information for British Columbia Green Party

Party Founding : Founded in 1983

References : http://www.greenparty.bc.ca/about/history

Legislature Composition

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Won by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

British columbia

Abbotsford South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
163602051636020533979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyDaniel Bryce1244
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Gurcharan Dhaliwal1019
IndependentTim Felger334
New Democratic PartyBonnie Rai4197
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Van DongenJohn Van Dongen was elected9566

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abbotsford West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161111831611118330822
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Dalbir Benipal1043
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichael De JongMichael De Jong was elected8992
British Columbia Green PartyKaren Durant970
New Democratic PartyTaranjit Purewal5106

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abbotsford-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
177701601777016034412
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRandy HawesRandy Hawes was elected10371
New Democratic PartyLynn Perrin5788
British Columbia Green PartyBill Walsh1611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alberni-Pacific Rim

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176671081766710830818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyScott FraserScott Fraser was elected10488
BC Refederation PartyDallas Hills250
British Columbia Liberal PartyDianne Jacques5605
British Columbia Green PartyPaul Musgrave1324

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Boundary-Similkameen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
178381221783812228822
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Joe Cardoso3596
British Columbia Green PartyBob Grieve1691
New Democratic PartyLakhvinder Jhaj5870
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn SlaterJohn Slater was elected6681

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205041782050417838404
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard LeeRichard Lee was elected9880
British Columbia Green PartyDoug Perry1292
New Democratic PartyMondee Redman9332

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Deer Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166221561662215634488
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyKathy CorriganKathy Corrigan was elected8103
British Columbia Green PartyG Friesen928
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn Nuraney7591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Edmonds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166471781664717834288
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyDan Cancade493
New Democratic PartyRaj ChouhanRaj Chouhan was elected8647
British Columbia Green PartyCarrie McLaren1122
British Columbia Liberal PartyLee Rankin6385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Lougheed

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190031311900313135705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyHarry BloyHarry Bloy was elected9207
British Columbia Green PartyHelen Chang1285
New Democratic PartyJaynie Clark8511

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1414887141488723631
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBruce Ernst6501
British Columbia Green PartyDouglas Gook643
New Democratic PartyBob SimpsonBob Simpson was elected7004

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo-Chilcotin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1308066130806620890
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDonna BarnettDonna Barnett was elected6259
British Columbia Green PartyElli Taylor650
New Democratic PartyCharles Wyse6171

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chilliwack

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182411411824114136138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Benjamin Besler2672
British Columbia Green PartyFraea Bolding1523
New Democratic PartyMason Goulden5908
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn LesJohn Les was elected8138

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chilliwack-Hope

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1686595168659532709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyGuy Durnin951
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Hans Mulder1198
People's FrontDorothy-Jean O'Donnell93
New Democratic PartyGwen O'Mahony5638
British Columbia Liberal PartyBarry PennerBarry Penner was elected8985

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Columbia River-Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
134191011341910124071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyNorm MacdonaldNorm Macdonald was elected7419
British Columbia Liberal PartyMark Mckee5093
British Columbia Green PartySarah Svensson907

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
293571412935714148367
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
BC Refederation PartyPaula Berard266
People's FrontBarbara Biley120
British Columbia Green PartyHazel Lennox2577
New Democratic PartyLeslie McNabb12508
British Columbia Liberal PartyDon McRaeDon McRae was elected13886

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coquitlam-Burke Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
152101331521013331397
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJared Evans907
British Columbia Libertarian PartyPaul Geddes266
British Columbia Liberal PartyDouglas HorneDouglas Horne was elected8644
New Democratic PartyHeather McRitchie5393

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coquitlam-Maillardville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204841372048413737342
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDennis Marsden9145
British Columbia Green PartyStephen Reid1040
IndependentDoug Stead481
New Democratic PartyDiane ThorneDiane Thorne was elected9818

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cowichan Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2592797259279741612
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyCathy Basskin9258
British Columbia Green PartySimon Lindley3058
BC Refederation PartyMichial Moore139
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Stewart Murray924
New Democratic PartyBill RoutleyBill Routley was elected12548

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2056588205658834851
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGuy GentnerGuy Gentner was elected10381
British Columbia Liberal PartyJeannie Kanakos8490
British Columbia Green PartyMatthew Laine938
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Marc McPherson756

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2347769234776934331
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyDileep Athaide2940
IndependentVicki HuntingtonVicki Huntington was elected9977
British Columbia Green PartyDuane Laird555
British Columbia Liberal PartyWally Oppal9945
IndependentJohn Shavluk60

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt-Royal Roads

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217571222175712237546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMaurine KaragianisMaurine Karagianis was elected11514
British Columbia Liberal PartyCarl Ratsoy6579
British Columbia Green PartyJane Sterk3664

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort Langley-Aldergrove

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247831402478314043243
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
BC Refederation PartyJordan Braun387
New Democratic PartyGail Chaddock-Costello7492
British Columbia Liberal PartyRich ColemanRich Coleman was elected15139
British Columbia Green PartyTravis Erbacher1765

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser-Nicola

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1364782136478221663
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
BC Refederation PartyDian Brooks223
British Columbia Liberal PartyElla Brown5830
New Democratic PartyHarry LaliHarry Lali was elected6703
British Columbia Green PartyDesiree Maher-Schley891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Juan de Fuca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201351072013510733812
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJohn HorganJohn Horgan was elected11520
British Columbia Green PartyJames Powell1749
British Columbia Liberal PartyJody Twa6866

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops-North Thompson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209431122094311238245
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Work Less PartyKesten Broughton124
New Democratic PartyDoug Brown9320
British Columbia Liberal PartyTerry LakeTerry Lake was elected9830
BC Refederation PartyWayne Russell251
British Columbia Green PartyApril Snowe1418

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops-South Thompson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2329997232999740645
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Maria Dobi1090
New Democratic PartyTom Friedman8132
British Columbia Liberal PartyKevin KruegerKevin Krueger was elected12548
British Columbia Green PartyBev Markle1529

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelowna-Lake Country

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1973089197308941947
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentAl Clarke571
British Columbia Green PartyRyan Fugger1375
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Mary-Ann Graham2253
British Columbia Liberal PartyNorm LetnickNorm Letnick was elected10281
New Democratic PartyMatthew Reed5250

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelowna-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213471152134711542344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyTisha Kalmanovitch5566
IndependentSilverado Socrates130
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Mark Thompson2531
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve ThomsonSteve Thomson was elected11506
BC Refederation PartyDaniel Thorburn51
British Columbia Green PartyCrystal Wariach1563

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1640953164095329463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill BennettBill Bennett was elected8404
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Wilf Hanni1612
New Democratic PartyTroy Sebastian5844
British Columbia Green PartyJennifer Tsuida549

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1819388181938830934
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBrenda Binnie4072
New Democratic PartyKatrine ConroyKatrine Conroy was elected12126
Communist Party of CanadaZachary Crispin204
British Columbia Green PartyAndy Morel1791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Langley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234861562348615642918
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyRon Abgrall1793
British Columbia Liberal PartyMary PolakMary Polak was elected13282
New Democratic PartyKathleen Stephany8411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Ridge-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192481471924814735200
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMike Bocking8734
British Columbia Liberal PartyMarc DaltonMarc Dalton was elected8802
British Columbia Green PartyMike Gildersleeve1387
Reform Party of British ColumbiaIan Vaughan325

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
207611322076113236716
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
BC Refederation PartyJay Ariken140
British Columbia Green PartyRobert Hornsey1149
IndependentChum Richardson202
New Democratic PartyMichael SatherMichael Sather was elected9772
British Columbia Liberal PartyKen Stewart9498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
222711592227115939273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyDirk Becker2035
New Democratic PartyLeonard KrogLeonard Krog was elected11878
British Columbia Liberal PartyJeet Manhas8086
BC Refederation PartyLinden Shaw272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo-North Cowichan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237201422372014238832
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
BC Refederation PartyRonald Fuson271
British Columbia Green PartyIan Gartshore2135
British Columbia Liberal PartyRob Hutchins8426
New Democratic PartyDoug RoutleyDoug Routley was elected12888

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nechako Lakes

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88766788766716318
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyByron Goerz3133
British Columbia Green PartyGerard Riley559
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn RustadJohn Rustad was elected4949
BC Refederation PartyMike Summers235

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nelson-Creston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1652398165239827565
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991David Duncan1083
British Columbia Green PartySean Kubara1189
New Democratic PartyMichelle MungallMichelle Mungall was elected9060
British Columbia Liberal PartyJosh Smienk5191

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238091372380913742765
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyDawn BlackDawn Black was elected13418
British Columbia Green PartyMatthew Laird2151
British Columbia Liberal PartyCarole Millar8240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88907088907015681
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGary CoonsGary Coons was elected5097
British Columbia Green PartyLisa Girbav683
British Columbia Liberal PartyHerb Pond3110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Island

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228051022280510240040
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentWilliam Mewhort333
British Columbia Green PartyPhilip Stone1670
New Democratic PartyClaire TrevenaClaire Trevena was elected11865
British Columbia Liberal PartyMarion Wright8937

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Lonsdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209971632099716338088
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyMichelle Corcos1791
Reform Party of British ColumbiaRon Gamble232
New Democratic PartyJanice Harris7789
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Ian McLeod862
British Columbia Liberal PartyNaomi YamamotoNaomi Yamamoto was elected10323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Seymour

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226851002268510037071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Gary Hee931
New Democratic PartyMo Norton6212
British Columbia Green PartyDaniel Quinn2116
British Columbia Liberal PartyJane ThornthwaiteJane Thornthwaite was elected13426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oak Bay-Gordon Head

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255231612552316138415
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyIda ChongIda Chong was elected11877
British Columbia Green PartySteven Johns2330
New Democratic PartyJessica Van der Veen11316

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parksville-Qualicum

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
266761312667613140805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRon CantelonRon Cantelon was elected13716
British Columbia Green PartyWayne Osborne2573
BC Refederation PartyBruce Ryder251
New Democratic PartyLeanne Salter10136

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
76114476114417397
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyGrant Fraser533
British Columbia Liberal PartyBlair LekstromBlair Lekstrom was elected4801
New Democratic PartyPat Shaw2057
IndependentDonna Young220

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92525292525223253
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJackie Allen1293
BC Refederation PartySuzanne Arntson58
IndependentArthur Hadland2899
British Columbia Green PartyLiz Logan1010
British Columbia Liberal PartyPat PimmPat Pimm was elected3992

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Penticton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235351142353511442109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill BarisoffBill Barisoff was elected10346
British Columbia Green PartyJulius Bloomfield3685
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Chris Delaney2095
BC Refederation PartyWendy Dion78
New Democratic PartyCameron Phillips7331

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203261062032610637009
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyCole Bertsch994
British Columbia Libertarian PartyLewis Dahlby178
New Democratic PartyMichael FarnworthMichael Farnworth was elected11121
British Columbia Liberal PartyBernie Hiller7896
Your PartyBrent Williams137

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Moody-Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
191341021913410233487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyIain BlackIain Black was elected9979
Your PartyJames Filippelli198
British Columbia Green PartyRebecca Helps1261
BC Refederation PartyDonna Vandekerkhove82
New Democratic PartyShannon Watkins7614

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Powell River-Sunshine Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227791022277910236304
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJeff Chilton1436
BC Refederation PartyAllen McIntyre249
British Columbia Liberal PartyDawn Miller7818
New Democratic PartyNicholas SimonsNicholas Simons was elected13276

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175131581751315832913
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyTobias Lawrence 6452
British Columbia Liberal PartyPat BellPat Bell was elected9816
British Columbia Green PartyKevin Creamore1245

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Valemount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179271141792711434727
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyShirley BondShirley Bond was elected9072
New Democratic PartyJulie Carew6737
British Columbia Green PartyAndrej Dewolf1225
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Gordon Dickie780
BC Refederation PartyDon Roberts113

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170441661704416642007
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyKam Brar4949
Nations Alliance PartyKang Chen399
British Columbia Liberal PartyRob HowardRob Howard was elected10483
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Wolfe1213

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184811841848118441331
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nations Alliance PartyWei Ping Chen419
New Democratic PartyShawkat Hasan5998
British Columbia Green PartyStephen Rees1211
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda ReidLinda Reid was elected10853

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond-Steveston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
216661672166616742336
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Barry Chilton1082
British Columbia Green PartyJeff Hill1491
New Democratic PartySue Wallis5925
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn YapJohn Yap was elected13168

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich North and the Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292371582923715843989
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyTom Bradfield3223
British Columbia Liberal PartyMurray CoellMurray Coell was elected13136
New Democratic PartyGary Holman12878

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
248111642481116437612
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRobin Adair11215
Western Canada ConceptDouglas Christie235
British Columbia Green PartyBrian Gordon1664
New Democratic PartyLana PophamLana Popham was elected11697

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shuswap

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2308979230897940773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGeorge AbbottGeorge Abbott was elected10764
British Columbia Marijuana PartyChris Emery361
New Democratic PartySteve Gunner7051
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Beryl Ludwig2374
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Saab2539

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1155364115536421066
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRobin AustinRobin Austin was elected5865
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Mike Brousseau893
British Columbia Green PartyAnita Norman467
British Columbia Liberal PartyDonny van Dyk4328

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stikine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
84789484789413131
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyRoger Benham375
New Democratic PartyDoug DonaldsonDoug Donaldson was elected4274
British Columbia Liberal PartyScott Groves3829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Cloverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220331252203312540268
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyKevin FalconKevin Falcon was elected13815
New Democratic PartyDeborah Payment6567
British Columbia Green PartyKevin Purton1651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Fleetwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176501781765017833039
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJagrup BrarJagrup Brar was elected8852
British Columbia Green PartyChristin Geall1120
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Chamkaur Sandhu818
British Columbia Liberal PartyJagmohan Singh6860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Green Timbers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150781571507815729799
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartySue HammellSue Hammell was elected10966
British Columbia Green PartyDan Kashagama488
British Columbia Liberal PartyRani Mangat3624

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Newton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
155371191553711930628
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyHarry BainsHarry Bains was elected10709
British Columbia Liberal PartyAjay Caleb4011
Communist Party of CanadaGeorge Gidora58
British Columbia Green PartyTrevor Loke759

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Panorama

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217851542178515438685
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyStephanie CadieuxStephanie Cadieux was elected11820
New Democratic PartyDebbie Lawrance8675
British Columbia Green PartyMurray Weisenberger1290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Surrey-Tynehead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167881311678813134037
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDave HayerDave Hayer was elected8814
British Columbia Green PartyGerald Singh717
New Democratic PartyPat Zanon7257

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Whalley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157251761572517633557
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRahdia Benalia4083
British Columbia Green PartyBernadette Keenan1189
New Democratic PartyBruce RalstonBruce Ralston was elected10453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-White Rock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
243711162437111639598
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyDrina Allen6668
Reform Party of British ColumbiaDavid Hawkins464
British Columbia Liberal PartyGordon HoggGordon Hogg was elected15121
British Columbia Green PartyDon Pitcairn2118

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Fairview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234341522343415241748
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Reform Party of British ColumbiaNorris Barens85
IndependentGraham Clark165
BC Refederation PartyAlexander Frei37
British Columbia Liberal PartyMargaret MacDiarmidMargaret MacDiarmid was elected11034
New Democratic PartyJenn McGinn9881
British Columbia Green PartyVanessa Violini2232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-False Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
163541181635411834211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
BC Refederation PartyOtto Grecz27
IndependentMichael Halliday73
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991David Hutchinson385
British Columbia Green PartyDamian Kettlewell2144
British Columbia Liberal PartyMary McNeilMary McNeil was elected9223
New Democratic PartyJordan Parente4502

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Fraserview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
193721751937217538262
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJodie Emery904
British Columbia Liberal PartyKash HeedKash Heed was elected9549
BC Refederation PartyAndrew Stevano118
New Democratic PartyGabriel Yiu8801

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195651631956516339006
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyRyan Conroy2012
British Columbia Liberal PartyHaida Lane6323
The Sex PartyDietrich Pajonk99
People's FrontDonna Petersen76
New Democratic PartyShane SimpsonShane Simpson was elected10857
Work Less PartyChris Telford198

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kensington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188962101889621036755
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMable ElmoreMable Elmore was elected9930
British Columbia Liberal PartySyrus Lee7678
British Columbia Green PartyDoug Warkentin1288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167292151672921536057
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
People's FrontCharles Boylan112
New Democratic PartyAdrian DixAdrian Dix was elected9229
British Columbia Libertarian PartyMatt Kadioglu171
British Columbia Green PartyRev Warkentin699
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill Yuen6518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Langara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180301671803016738142
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyHelesia Luke6340
British Columbia Liberal PartyMoira StilwellMoira Stilwell was elected10615
British Columbia Green PartyJ-M Toriel1075

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Mount Pleasant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175642181756421838267
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJohn Boychuk2507
New Democratic PartyJenny KwanJenny Kwan was elected11232
Communist Party of CanadaPeter Marcus171
British Columbia Liberal PartySherry Wiebe3654

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Point Grey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229201342292013441181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGordon CampbellGordon Campbell was elected11546
The Sex PartyJohn Ince130
British Columbia Green PartyStephen Kronstein2012
New Democratic PartyMel Lehan9232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Quichena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224011272240112739067
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyColin HansenColin Hansen was elected15731
British Columbia Green PartyLaura-Leah Shaw2024
New Democratic PartyJames Young4646

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-West End

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1756596175659635370
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentMenard Caissy36
New Democratic PartySpencer Chandra HerbertSpencer Chandra Herbert was elected9926
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJohn Clarke196
The Sex PartyScarlett Lake90
British Columbia Liberal PartyLaura Mcdiarmid5735
British Columbia Green PartyDrina Read1582

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vernon-Monashee

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241872132418721345410
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyHuguette Allen4029
BC Refederation PartyRJ Busch76
IndependentGordon Campbell1397
British Columbia Liberal PartyEric FosterEric Foster was elected9015
New Democratic PartyMark Olsen7698
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Dean Skoreyko1972

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Beacon Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
242001672420016742615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentSaul Anderson319
British Columbia Liberal PartyDallas Henault6375
New Democratic PartyCarole JamesCarole James was elected13400
British Columbia Green PartyAdam Saab4106

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Swan Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
216751532167515338359
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRob FlemingRob Fleming was elected13119
British Columbia Liberal PartyJesse McClinton5754
BC Refederation PartyRobert Savage174
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Wright2628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Vancouver-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226631092266310939288
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyTunya Audain182
IndependentDavid Marley1489
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Eddie Petrossian710
New Democratic PartyTerry Platt3291
British Columbia Liberal PartyRalph SultanRalph Sultan was elected15292
British Columbia Green PartyRyan Windsor1699

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Vancouver-Sea to Sky

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183971301839713034911
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJuliana Buitenhuis4214
British Columbia Liberal PartyJoan McIntyreJoan McIntyre was elected10101
British Columbia Green PartyJim Stephenson4082

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westside-Kelowna

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
193791071937910741155
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyTish Lakes5656
British Columbia Green PartyRobin McKim1617
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Peter Neville1772
British Columbia Liberal PartyBen StewartBen Stewart was elected10334

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1