1966 Quebec Election

Overview

The 1966 Quebec Election was held on June 5th, 1966.

Result

Union nationale won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 5th, 1966

Number of Electoral Districts

106

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
3,166,9192,278,7942,278,79443,03271.96%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Union nationale1065451.43%40.55%
Parti Libéral du Québec1054946.67%47.07%
Indépendant1821.90%2.62%
Ralliement créditiste100%0.01%
Ralliement national8700%3.13%
Sans désignation/Unknown1300%0.37%
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationale7200%5.65%
Parti de la souveraineté du Québec100%0.01%
Droit vital personnel100%0.02%
Libéral indépendant100%0.40%
Parti communiste du Québec300%0.02%
Parti de la démocratisation économique100%0.01%
Conservateur (1966)300%0.14%

Additional information for Ralliement créditiste

Party Founding : Also known as the Ralliement créditiste du Québec,the party operated in Quebec from 1970 to 1978. (The party was also known as the Parti créditiste from September to December 1973, contesting the 1973 provincial election under that name.) It promoted social credit theories of monetary reform, and acted as an outlet for the expression of rural discontent. It was a successor to an earlier social credit party in Quebec, the Union des électeurs which ran candidates in the 1940s.

Party Ending : The Ralliement créditiste du Québec was dissolved and leader Camil Samson founded a new party, Les Démocrates, on November 12, 1978

Sources : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ralliement_cr%C3%A9ditiste_du_Qu%C3%A9bec#Dissolution

Additional information for Parti de la souveraineté du Québec

Party Ending : On March 28, 1996, the Chief Electoral Officer of Québec, Pierre-F. Côté announced the 'withdrawal of authorization to act as a political party' due to irregularities in its 1994 financial report.

Additional information for Parti communiste du Québec

Party Founding : Formed in 1921 as Communiste. Communists have run as candidates in Quebec and Federal general elections since 1936. The Communist Party was made illegal and banned in 1941. It was reformed and ran candidates as the Parti ouvrier-progressiste (in English: "Labour-Progressive Party") until 1959. In 1965, members of the Communist Party of Canada in Quebec created the Parti communiste du Québec. Sam Walsh was leader of the party from 1962 to 1990. In this database, all candidates connected to the organization that became the Parti communiste du Québec are shown running for that party, except in the 1941 to 1959 interregnum, during which they are listed properly as candidates for the Parti ouvrier-progressiste.

Note : In 2005, the Parti communiste du Québec split in two. The Quebec Director General of Elections authorizes a Quebec political party led by André Parizeau to use the name "Parti communiste du Québec", while the Communist Party of Canada recognizes a different group led by Robert Luxley which also claims the name "Parti communiste du Québec" and maintains the original programme of the PCQ. Both elements continue to work together in a broader left wing coalition called Quebec Solidaire.

Additional information for Conservateur (1966)

Note : Three Conservateur/Conservative candidates are recorded as having contesting the 1966 Quebec provincial election although there is some doubt as to the existence of a formal party organization.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

ABITIBI-EST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
316954983169549843182
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJ-Raymond BÉGIN10726
Parti Libéral du QuébecLucien CLICHELucien CLICHE was elected12390
Ralliement nationalRoger RAYMOND7145
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleRéal SAINT-PIERRE1434

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ABITIBI-OUEST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
133391191333911915472
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlcide COURCYAlcide COURCY was elected5670
Union nationaleMaurice DUGRÉ4058
Ralliement nationalStanislas GODBOUT3293
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleJean-Claude LAPOINTE318

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

AHUNTSIC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
288987472889874741987
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationalePierre CINQ-MARS4195
Ralliement nationalPaul DEMERS266
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Paul LEFEBVREJean-Paul LEFEBVRE was elected16282
IndépendantJ-Roger PAPINEAU228
Union nationaleGuy Villiard7927

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ARGENTEUIL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150151791501517918692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalAdalbert Beaudoin87
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleJean-Pierre BOUCHARD245
Union nationaleRoger LAJEUNESSE4461
IndépendantAndré LEFEBVRE3488
Parti Libéral du QuébecZoël SAINDONZoël SAINDON was elected6734

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ARTHABASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227349702273497027608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRoch GARDNERRoch GARDNER was elected10188
Ralliement nationalRené JUTRAS1871
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleAndré MARTEL591
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlbert MORISSETTE10084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BAGOT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
115091091150910912943
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard DESROSIERS163
Ralliement nationalRéal DOUCET140
Union nationaleDaniel JOHNSONDaniel JOHNSON was elected6640
Parti Libéral du QuébecLucien LECOMPTE4566

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
286434422864344234310
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationalePaul-Émile ALLARDPaul-Émile ALLARD was elected15743
Parti Libéral du QuébecLouis-A DION11185
Ralliement nationalNapoléon POULIN1715

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUHARNOIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263412502634125030806
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard CADIEUXGérard CADIEUX was elected10875
IndépendantRobert Cauchon5603
Ralliement nationalNicolas DUGUAY93
Union nationaleLucien LEDUC8786
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleHubert LEMAY984

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BELLECHASSE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117631971176319714384
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard LACROIX4846
Union nationaleGabriel LOUBIERGabriel LOUBIER was elected6917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BERTHIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138192241381922416488
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGuy GAUTHIERGuy GAUTHIER was elected7668
Ralliement nationalAndré Gravel249
Parti Libéral du QuébecLucien McGUIRE5902

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BONAVENTURE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180242491802424923181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRéal LABONTÉ7136
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard LEVESQUEGérard LEVESQUE was elected10888

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BOURASSA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
300318643003186447726
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleFrançois Coron9563
IndépendantRoland DUPONT761
Ralliement nationalGérard Ledoux634
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationalePaul ROCHON4420
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorges-Émery TREMBLAYGeorges-Émery TREMBLAY was elected14653

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BOURGET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
285695992856959943732
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleErnest-J BILODEAU2754
Ralliement nationalLucien BOILARD376
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean MEUNIER11978
Union nationalePaul-Émile SAUVAGEAUPaul-Émile SAUVAGEAU was elected13166
Sans désignation/UnknownRoland SOUCHEREAU295

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BROME

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6257876257878517
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGlendon BROWNGlendon BROWN was elected3294
Ralliement nationalArmand FRANCOEUR139
Union nationaleWilliam SEAL2824

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHAMBLY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
317037813170378147614
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalRolland CÔTÉ418
Union nationaleBenoît FRANCOEUR8207
Parti Libéral du QuébecPierre LAPORTEPierre LAPORTE was elected19183
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleGaston LÉCUYER3895

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHARLEVOIX

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
151222301512223017981
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRaymond MAILLOUXRaymond MAILLOUX was elected8166
Union nationaleJean-L WARREN6956

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHÂTEAUGUAY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192273651922736524926
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantRobert BEAUCHAMP5559
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleLouis CHARBONNEAU727
Ralliement nationalÉmile GAUDREAULT92
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorge KENNEDYGeorge KENNEDY was elected6676
Sans désignation/UnknownRobert MORGAN554
Union nationaleRobert TRUDEAU5619

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHAUVEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368438903684389047434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Jacques BÉDARD16520
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleMichel-Guy HUOT1921
Union nationaleFrançois-Eugène MATHIEUFrançois-Eugène MATHIEU was elected17462
Ralliement nationalJean-Yves Roy940

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

COMPTON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
104991111049911112743
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAndré Gagnon4277
Union nationaleClaude-Gilles GOSSELINClaude-Gilles GOSSELIN was elected5973
Ralliement nationalThérèse Mercier249

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

D'ARCY-MCGEE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272816992728169945962
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleLouise BELZILE895
Ralliement nationalGilles Coté129
Union nationaleBoris GARMAISE1548
Parti Libéral du QuébecVictor GOLDBLOOM24709

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DEUX-MONTAGNES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
178664571786645721723
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJean-Guy BERGERON8417
Parti Libéral du QuébecGaston BINETTEGaston BINETTE was elected8511
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleJean-Robert RÉMILLARD821
Ralliement nationalA-A SAINT-LOUIS117

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DORCHESTER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169892161698921620890
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalAntonio GIGUÈRE695
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrancis O'FARRELL6946
Union nationalePaul-Henri PICARDPaul-Henri PICARD was elected9348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DORION

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224034592240345937740
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrançois AQUINFrançois AQUIN was elected9855
Union nationaleMaurice-Tréflé CUSTEAU8580
Parti de la démocratisation économiqueEmilio HORJA125
Sans désignation/UnknownMario LATTONI0
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleGilles Maillé2184
Ralliement nationalAndré Poitras281
Sans désignation/UnknownJean ROUGEAU1378

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DRUMMOND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
293714402937144034755
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleMarc-André JOYAL14110
Ralliement nationalAntonio Lemaire791
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard PINARDBernard PINARD was elected14470

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DUBUC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210682752106827525317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRoch BOIVINRoch BOIVIN was elected7829
Ralliement nationalJacques CAYER3400
Parti Libéral du QuébecEugène LAPOINTE6262
IndépendantLaurier-E SIMARD3577

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DUPLESSIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
139692681396926818867
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationalePierre BOURGAULT4392
Ralliement nationalJacques Brunet195
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri-Laurier COITEUXHenri-Laurier COITEUX was elected6673
Union nationaleAndré HAINCE2709

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

FABRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
340567153405671548190
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRoger DELORME12810
Parti Libéral du QuébecGilles HOUDEGilles HOUDE was elected16278
Sans désignation/UnknownJean-Claude PAQUET156
Ralliement nationalLionel TRÉPANIER449
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleRoger TURGEON4363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

FRONTENAC (QC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
132321441323214415530
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleFernand GrenierFernand Grenier was elected6902
Ralliement nationalCécilien PELCHAT874
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Luc ROY5301
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleAlbert Turcotte155

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GASPÉ-NORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
102721311027213112080
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleNormand CHARLEBOIS136
Union nationaleFrançois GAGNONFrançois GAGNON was elected5251
Parti Libéral du QuébecGuy MARSOLAIS4885

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GASPÉ-SUD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159182321591823218770
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJohn-Arthur BROCHET7405
Parti Libéral du QuébecGuy FORTIERGuy FORTIER was elected8513

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GATINEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220613252206132532069
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleYves BÉGIN1117
Union nationaleJean-Claude BRANCHAUD9431
Parti Libéral du QuébecRoy FOURNIERRoy FOURNIER was elected11308
Ralliement nationalLéo JOANISSE205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GOUIN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272945662729456645115
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGérard Gosselin10117
Ralliement nationalJean LEFEBVRE646
Parti communiste du QuébecCharles-Henri LUTZ108
Parti Libéral du QuébecYves MICHAUDYves MICHAUD was elected12916
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleBernard MORRIER3507

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

HULL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212182892121828933549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleEdgar CHÉNIER8193
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleRoger LÉGER2222
Parti Libéral du QuébecOswald PARENTOswald PARENT was elected10803

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

HUNTINGDON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
689313668931368623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecKenneth FRASERKenneth FRASER was elected3469
Union nationaleHenry SOMERVILLE3424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

IBERVILLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8896121889612110583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleJean BRAULT431
Union nationaleAlfred CROISETIÈREAlfred CROISETIÈRE was elected4470
Parti Libéral du QuébecLaurent HAMEL3766
Ralliement nationalMaurice PAPINEAU229

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ÎLES-DE-LA-MADELEINE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5869665869666597
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGérard GINGRAS1961
Parti Libéral du QuébecLouis-Philippe LACROIXLouis-Philippe LACROIX was elected3908

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JACQUES-CARTIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267627472676274742200
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleLaurent BOURDON1808
Union nationaleEugène FARINEAU6456
Parti Libéral du QuébecNoël SAINT-GERMAINNoël SAINT-GERMAIN was elected18289
Ralliement nationalJean Villeneuve209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JEAN-TALON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267866952678669539195
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri BEAUPRÉHenri BEAUPRÉ was elected14257
Union nationaleLouis-J CHAPUT10436
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleHenri-Paul GAGNÉ1384
Ralliement nationalJean MIVILLE-DE CHÊNE709

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JEANNE-MANCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
321928073219280752684
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecJean-Marie BÉDARD269
Parti Libéral du QuébecAimé BRISSONAimé BRISSON was elected16691
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleBruno COLPRON4271
Union nationaleJacques DINELLE10628
Ralliement nationalGeorges GOYER333

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JOLIETTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223173222231732227845
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalRené BONIN386
Libéral indépendantMaurice DESROCHERS9136
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleLaurent MAILHOT1423
Union nationalePierre RoyPierre Roy was elected11372

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JONQUIÈRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
254963392549633932677
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRoger DUFAULT7464
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleGeorges-L GAUTHIER916
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérald HARVEYGérald HARVEY was elected11959
Ralliement nationalMagella Tremblay4992
Sans désignation/UnknownRichard TREMBLAY165

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

KAMOURASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117692051176920515526
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAdélard D'ANJOUAdélard D6161
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard DALLAIRE4755
Ralliement nationalJacques LÉVESQUE175
IndépendantOscar LÉVESQUE678

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'ASSOMPTION

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212323982123239826911
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrédéric COITEUX9468
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationalePaul-Émile GUÉRARD1443
Union nationaleRobert LUSSIERRobert LUSSIER was elected9958
Ralliement nationalHenri Tremblay363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'ISLET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108081871080818713631
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleFernand LIZOTTEFernand LIZOTTE was elected5972
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard PLOURDE4836

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LABELLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
118131421181314214618
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri JOLICOEUR4325
Union nationaleFernand-Joseph LAFONTAINEFernand-Joseph LAFONTAINE was elected6827
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleClaude Lavoie536
Ralliement nationalÉmilien Martel125

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAC-SAINT-JEAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210363412103634124831
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalNormand BERGERON1621
Parti Libéral du QuébecLucien COLLARD8430
Union nationaleJoseph-Léonce DESMEULESJoseph-Léonce DESMEULES was elected10985

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAFONTAINE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
302395493023954945556
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJean-Paul BEAUDRYJean-Paul BEAUDRY was elected13592
Ralliement nationalJean Boisclair466
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleRobert DÉNOMMÉ3374
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Louis HENRICHON12807

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAURIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265198252651982543456
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleAndrée BERTRAND-FERRETTI2131
Union nationaleJacques DESJARDINS8258
Droit vital personnelHenri-Georges GRENIER417
Ralliement nationalJoseph-Alfred LÉVESQUE701
Parti Libéral du QuébecRené LÉVESQUERené LÉVESQUE was elected15012

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAVAL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
347271013472710149184
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRaymond LAGACÉ12206
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Noël LAVOIEJean-Noël LAVOIE was elected16910
Sans désignation/UnknownGermain MONETTE1020
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationalePierre RENAUD3131
Ralliement nationalFrançois ROBILLARD324
IndépendantWilliam TAYLOR1136

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAVIOLETTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223063282230632827990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleLouis Denoncourt1559
Parti Libéral du QuébecPierre-A LAROCQUE8665
Union nationaleAndré LEDUCAndré LEDUC was elected12082

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LÉVIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
285154922851549234931
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalJoseph-Henri BÉGIN511
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleÉdouard GAGNÉ843
Union nationaleJean-Marie MorinJean-Marie Morin was elected15141
Parti Libéral du QuébecRoger ROY12020

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LIMOILOU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
333144913331449144188
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleGaston BERNIER1234
Parti Libéral du QuébecIsidore DESCHÊNES14896
Sans désignation/UnknownDenise GRÉGOIRE55
Union nationaleArmand MALTAISArmand MALTAIS was elected16547
Ralliement nationalRoland Perron582

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LOTBINIÈRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
135921991359219915884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRené BERNATCHEZRené BERNATCHEZ was elected6218
Parti Libéral du QuébecRaymond BLAIS6131
Ralliement nationalGérard GRENIER1243

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LOUIS-HÉBERT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
342935693429356945183
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalArthur BEAUCHEMIN394
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleHenri LaBerge2991
Union nationaleMaxime Langlois8376
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean LESAGEJean LESAGE was elected22532

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MAISONNEUVE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282465062824650647821
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleJean Clermont3457
Ralliement nationalLéon DESCHAMPS371
Parti Libéral du QuébecMarcel DUPRÉ11592
Sans désignation/UnknownHenri Gagnon205
Union nationaleAndré LÉVEILLÉAndré LÉVEILLÉ was elected12621

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MARGUERITE-BOURGEOYS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235016092350160938700
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleBernard COUTURE4659
Parti Libéral du QuébecMarie-Claire KIRKLANDMarie-Claire KIRKLAND was elected14603
Ralliement nationalRoland Limoges173
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleJean MARTINEAU1297
IndépendantJoseph MILLER2769

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MASKINONGÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
115511341155113412912
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-A-Avellin DALCOURT5262
Ralliement nationalJean-Marie DESCHÊNES174
Union nationaleRémi PaulRémi Paul was elected6115

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MATANE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181774171817741723324
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean BIENVENUEJean BIENVENUE was elected9045
Union nationaleJean BLANCHET8746
Ralliement nationalJoseph-Michel DUFRESNE386

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MATAPÉDIA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
126742841267428416097
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecBona ARSENAULTBona ARSENAULT was elected6165
Union nationaleJean-Paul FISET6143
Ralliement nationalGérard GAGNON146
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleGilles Savard220

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MÉGANTIC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256433672564336730936
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleMarc BERGERONMarc BERGERON was elected11894
Parti Libéral du QuébecPierre-Émilien MAHEUX11306
Ralliement nationalHarold VACHON2443

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MERCIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265625532656255344155
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert BOURASSARobert BOURASSA was elected11759
Parti communiste du QuébecLucien-Jacques COSSETTE112
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleAndré DAGENAIS3115
Ralliement nationalRoger Smith335
Union nationaleConrad TOUCHETTE11241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MISSISQUOI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
146233221462332219397
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJean-Jacques BERTRANDJean-Jacques BERTRAND was elected8788
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleJean-Christophe GAÉTAN390
Ralliement nationalLucien Lapointe126
Parti Libéral du QuébecClaude NOISEUX5319

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTCALM

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9656155965615511392
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalJ-Aldéo FOREST44
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard MARTIN4537
Union nationaleMarcel MasséMarcel Massé was elected5007
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleÉvangéliste SAINT-GEORGES68

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTMAGNY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123792351237923515273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalRaymond BLENEY279
Union nationaleJean-Paul CLOUTIERJean-Paul CLOUTIER was elected6763
Parti Libéral du QuébecJulien CÔTÉ5337

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTMORENCY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
260865292608652932091
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleGuy POULIOT1423
Ralliement nationalMaurice TALBOT885
Parti Libéral du QuébecRéal Therrien9627
Union nationaleGaston TREMBLAYGaston TREMBLAY was elected14151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NAPIERVILLE-LA PRAIRIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224884922248849228870
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLaurier BAILLARGEONLaurier BAILLARGEON was elected9683
Ralliement nationalJean MARTIN488
Union nationaleJean-Jacques MERCIER8921
IndépendantRodrigue POTVIN3396

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NICOLET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1555597155559717436
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGermain HÉBERT7285
Ralliement nationalMonique SAVARD-COSTISELLA130
Union nationaleClément VincentClément Vincent was elected8140

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255984872559848743960
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleDollard Dansereau2068
Sans désignation/UnknownGerald DOUGHERTY2941
Parti Libéral du QuébecEric KIERANSEric KIERANS was elected19563
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleWalter O'LEARY949
Ralliement nationalMarcien SAINT-AUBIN77

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

OLIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
254947532549475345337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalJ-Gérard BIRON464
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleFernand BOUDREAU3366
Union nationaleMaurice CONSTANTINEAU9674
Parti Libéral du QuébecFernand PicardFernand Picard was elected11990

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

OUTREMONT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253939202539392040809
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJérôme CHOQUETTEJérôme CHOQUETTE was elected18075
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleAndré D'ALLEMAGNE3218
Union nationaleLouise-A MAYER2744
Conservateur (1966)P-E-J-K THIBAUDEAU1238
Ralliement nationalGermaine TREMBLAY118

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PAPINEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
242524712425247131681
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalRoger Bureau313
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleMarcel CHAPUT2504
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard DESROSIERS10436
Union nationaleRoland THÉORÊTRoland THÉORÊT was elected10999

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PONTIAC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8647106864710612006
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRaymond JOHNSTONRaymond JOHNSTON was elected4429
Parti Libéral du QuébecClifford ROBILLARD4218

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PORTNEUF

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263452812634528132724
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Sans désignation/UnknownRolland Coderre82
Ralliement nationalAntoine DROLET4407
Parti Libéral du QuébecLucien DUPLAIN9978
Union nationaleMarcel PLAMONDONMarcel PLAMONDON was elected11265
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleRoger THÉRIAULT613

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RICHELIEU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247963792479637929702
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalLorenzo BONNEAU141
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard COURNOYER11177
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleNormand HÉON1221
Union nationaleMaurice MARTELMaurice MARTEL was elected12257

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RICHMOND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
173655311736553123007
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleLucien Bachand7995
Ralliement nationalAndré Bergeron1112
Parti Libéral du QuébecÉmilien LA FRANCE (Parti Libéral du Québec)Émilien LA FRANCE (Parti Libéral du Québec) was elected8258

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RIMOUSKI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239523932395239330872
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleYves DUPRÉ504
Union nationaleAristide GIRARDIN11510
Parti Libéral du QuébecMaurice TESSIERMaurice TESSIER was elected11938

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RIVIÈRE-DU-LOUP

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
185714111857141122816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlphonse COUTURIER8880
Union nationaleGérard LEBELGérard LEBEL was elected9691

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROBERT-BALDWIN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
365826943658269450854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservateur (1966)John BOYLE1287
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleYves GARIÉPY900
Union nationaleMaurice PROVOST2991
IndépendantArthur-Ewen SÉGUINArthur-Ewen SÉGUIN was elected19506
Ralliement nationalJean-Paul TRUDEL144
Parti Libéral du QuébecNorman WRAY11754

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROBERVAL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244023902440239029899
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantJ-Armand BILODEAU273
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri-Paul Brassard10253
Union nationaleJoseph-Georges GAUTHIERJoseph-Georges GAUTHIER was elected11799
Ralliement nationalClaude MUNGER2077

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROUVILLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
130483461304834616399
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalAlbéric ARCHAMBAULT206
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrançois BOULAIS6075
Union nationalePaul-Yvon HAMELPaul-Yvon HAMEL was elected6080
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleMaurice MERCIER687

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROUYN-NORANDA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170472021704720221268
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAntonio FLAMANDAntonio FLAMAND was elected6583
Ralliement nationalLaurent LEGAULT4237
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleRéginald PITRE694
Parti Libéral du QuébecEdgar TURPIN5533

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAGUENAY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
231234232312342336600
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJ-Ernest BRUYÈRE9505
Ralliement nationalLucien LESSARD2444
Parti Libéral du QuébecPierre-Willie MALTAISPierre-Willie MALTAIS was elected10737
IndépendantOdias MIMEAULT437

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-HENRI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251346092513460940702
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalLéo DAUPHINAIS371
Parti Libéral du QuébecPhilippe LALONDE8849
IndépendantLouise LIMOGES-SALMON2470
Union nationaleCamille MARTELLANICamille MARTELLANI was elected10410
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleAndré Villeneuve3034

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-HYACINTHE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235104452351044530330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleDenis BOUSQUETDenis BOUSQUET was elected10998
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleClaude RIENDEAU1544
Parti Libéral du QuébecRené SAINT-PIERRE10968

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-JACQUES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
197494581974945835035
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationalePaul DOZOISPaul DOZOIS was elected9869
Parti Libéral du QuébecJacques Guilbault7663
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationalePaul MAINVILLE1834
Ralliement nationalJean-Paul POULIN383

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-JEAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188873611888736123624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleGilles DESMARCHAIS780
IndépendantYvon DUPUIS2067
Parti Libéral du QuébecPhilodor OUIMET6640
Ralliement créditisteLouis-Georges POIRIER174
Union nationaleJérôme PROULXJérôme PROULX was elected9226

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-LAURENT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
314149733141497349240
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleHenri-Simon BEAULIEU6705
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleRodrigue GUITÉ3151
Parti Libéral du QuébecLéo PEARSONLéo PEARSON was elected21558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-LOUIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
153305801533058028694
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHarry BLANKHarry BLANK was elected8960
Ralliement nationalLucien Plante453
Union nationaleNathan SHORE4044
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleGuy VIEL1646
Parti communiste du QuébecSamuel WALSH227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-MAURICE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
298023732980237336874
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleGeorges-Henri COSSETTE3256
Union nationalePhilippe DEMERSPhilippe DEMERS was elected14133
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Guy Trépanier12413

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-SAUVEUR

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250925022509250234950
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleFrancis BOUDREAUFrancis BOUDREAU was elected14485
Ralliement nationalRaymond Cloutier893
Parti Libéral du QuébecLéo PAQUET8984
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleMaurice Savard730

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINTE-ANNE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170915071709150732882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecEugène FOURNIER4971
IndépendantFrank HANLEYFrank HANLEY was elected6609
Sans désignation/UnknownMarcel LABELLE228
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleAndré LALONDE747
Union nationaleBruno Lépine4328
Ralliement nationalJoseph Ranger208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINTE-MARIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212546852125468538364
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleEdgar CHARBONNEAUEdgar CHARBONNEAU was elected11285
Parti Libéral du QuébecRonald POUPART7635
Ralliement nationalJacques RACICOT404
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationalePaul SOULARD1930

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SHEFFORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
270972872709728734139
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleRoland DUBOIS1061
Parti Libéral du QuébecArthur MAHEUX10377
Ralliement nationalGérald MONTPETIT1110
Union nationaleArmand RUSSELLArmand RUSSELL was elected14549

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SHERBROOKE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
397425813974258154064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleDenis BRAULT1495
Parti Libéral du QuébecCarrier FORTIN17281
Union nationaleRaynald FRÉCHETTERaynald FRÉCHETTE was elected19915
Ralliement nationalPhilippe Lord1051

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

STANSTEAD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164803591648035921728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleLorne MacPHERSON7638
Ralliement nationalGérard MARCHAND627
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorges VAILLANCOURTGeorges VAILLANCOURT was elected8215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TAILLON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223436962234369638455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleJacques Ferron4097
Union nationalePaul-Émile LABROSSE8417
Parti Libéral du QuébecGuy LEDUCGuy LEDUC was elected8627
IndépendantGaston Prévost517
Ralliement nationalRobert TREMBLAY685

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TÉMISCAMINGUE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89787489787410807
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleArcade GAGNON dit PLANTE2196
Ralliement nationalCamil Samson2369
Parti Libéral du QuébecGilbert-Roland THÉBERGEGilbert-Roland THÉBERGE was elected4413

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TÉMISCOUATA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108782041087820413189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement nationalClermont DICKNER441
Parti Libéral du QuébecGuy Pelletier4784
Union nationaleMontcalm SIMARDMontcalm SIMARD was elected5653

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TERREBONNE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
520631105206311069301
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleMaurice Dumas4227
Parti Libéral du QuébecDenis HARDY22315
Union nationaleHubert MurrayHubert Murray was elected24840
Ralliement nationalGilles PARENT681

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TROIS-RIVIÈRES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
313714613137146138408
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLéon Balcer14317
Union nationaleYves GABIASYves GABIAS was elected15362
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleFernand VILLEMURE1692

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VAUDREUIL-SOULANGES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209132802091328025878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul GÉRIN-LAJOIEPaul GÉRIN-LAJOIE was elected11120
Union nationaleAimé GRANDMAISON8490
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleLouis GRAVEL494
IndépendantJean-Paul LAFLÈCHE713
Ralliement nationalRégent Millette96

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VERCHÈRES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209004862090048628342
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleJacques CHAREST1348
Union nationaleRoland COMTOIS7695
Parti Libéral du QuébecGuy LECHASSEURGuy LECHASSEUR was elected11648
Ralliement nationalMichel MIGNEAULT209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VERDUN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289486052894860547250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleRéginald CHARTRAND1198
Union nationaleAndré FABIEN8263
Ralliement nationalRené Lassonde306
Parti Libéral du QuébecClaude WagnerClaude Wagner was elected19181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

WESTMOUNT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256505282565052847437
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservateur (1966)Roger BILLETTE717
Sans désignation/UnknownJohn DUNNE1385
Union nationaleUrbain FISHER2236
Rassemblement pour l'indépendance nationaleAndrée HOBDEN-MAILLET1141
Parti Libéral du QuébecJohn HYDEJohn HYDE was elected20061
Ralliement nationalLucien Vallée110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

WOLFE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
810012381001239233
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRené LAVOIERené LAVOIE was elected5189
Ralliement nationalGilles MORIN250
Parti Libéral du QuébecLéandre PROTEAU2661

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

YAMASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7909717909719079
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecBenjamin FAUCHER3816
Union nationalePaul SHOONERPaul SHOONER was elected4093

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1