1976 Quebec Election

Overview

The 1976 Quebec Election was held on November 15th, 1976.

Result

Parti québécois won the most seats in the election

Held on

November 15th, 1976

Number of Electoral Districts

108

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
3,950,3273,304,3713,304,37161,07983.65%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Parti québécois1066763.81%40.06%
Parti Libéral du Québec1082523.81%34.13%
Union nationale1051110.48%17.93%
Ralliement créditiste10610.95%4.57%
Parti national populaire3610.95%0.94%
Sans désignation/Unknown800%0.07%
Parti des travailleurs du Québec1200%0.25%
Nouveau parti démocratique - regroupement des militants syndicaux100%0.00%
Indépendant1600%0.33%
Nouveau parti démocratique du Québec1400%0.06%
Parti communiste du Québec1200%0.04%
Parti créditiste100%0.01%
Alliance démocratique1300%0.54%

Additional information for Ralliement créditiste

Party Founding : Also known as the Ralliement créditiste du Québec,the party operated in Quebec from 1970 to 1978. (The party was also known as the Parti créditiste from September to December 1973, contesting the 1973 provincial election under that name.) It promoted social credit theories of monetary reform, and acted as an outlet for the expression of rural discontent. It was a successor to an earlier social credit party in Quebec, the Union des électeurs which ran candidates in the 1940s.

Party Ending : The Ralliement créditiste du Québec was dissolved and leader Camil Samson founded a new party, Les Démocrates, on November 12, 1978

Sources : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ralliement_cr%C3%A9ditiste_du_Qu%C3%A9bec#Dissolution

Additional information for Parti communiste du Québec

Party Founding : Formed in 1921 as Communiste. Communists have run as candidates in Quebec and Federal general elections since 1936. The Communist Party was made illegal and banned in 1941. It was reformed and ran candidates as the Parti ouvrier-progressiste (in English: "Labour-Progressive Party") until 1959. In 1965, members of the Communist Party of Canada in Quebec created the Parti communiste du Québec. Sam Walsh was leader of the party from 1962 to 1990. In this database, all candidates connected to the organization that became the Parti communiste du Québec are shown running for that party, except in the 1941 to 1959 interregnum, during which they are listed properly as candidates for the Parti ouvrier-progressiste.

Note : In 2005, the Parti communiste du Québec split in two. The Quebec Director General of Elections authorizes a Quebec political party led by André Parizeau to use the name "Parti communiste du Québec", while the Communist Party of Canada recognizes a different group led by Robert Luxley which also claims the name "Parti communiste du Québec" and maintains the original programme of the PCQ. Both elements continue to work together in a broader left wing coalition called Quebec Solidaire.

Additional information for Parti créditiste

Note : The Parti créditiste was the name adopted by the Ralliement créditiste du Québec (1970 - 1978) for the period September to Decemer 1973, including for the 1973 provincial election.

Additional information for Alliance démocratique

Citation : Allégeance
Action démocratique du Québec
Action des hommes d'affaires du Québec
Action libérale nationale
Action libérale nationale indépendant
Action provinciale

Legislature Composition

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Won by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

ABITIBI-EST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280545522805455241175
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleMédéric BARRETTE3067
Parti québécoisJean-Paul BORDELEAUJean-Paul BORDELEAU was elected11265
Ralliement créditistePierre DALLAIRE7384
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul-Étienne VIOLETTE6338

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ABITIBI-OUEST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
233712832337128329357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Hugues BOUTIN5456
Ralliement créditisteRoger Bureau7309
Parti québécoisFrançois GENDRONFrançois GENDRON was elected8533
Union nationaleKenneth KENNY2073

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ANJOU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
346228023462280239808
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisPierre JOHNSONPierre JOHNSON was elected19440
Parti national populaireRéjean PELLETIER233
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecJohn Penner151
Union nationaleAlbert ROSSI2938
Ralliement créditisteFernand Roy744
Parti Libéral du QuébecYves TARDIF11116

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ARGENTEUIL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
270926452709264533685
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJ-Alphonse BÉLEC6660
Parti québécoisPaul-André DAVID8177
Ralliement créditisteClaude GUAY2803
Parti Libéral du QuébecZoël SAINDONZoël SAINDON was elected9452

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ARTHABASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320016163200161636499
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJacques BARILJacques BARIL was elected12465
Ralliement créditisteRosaire RAINVILLE3009
Union nationaleConstant ROY7536
Parti Libéral du QuébecDenis SAINT-PIERRE8991

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUCE-NORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
295645312956453135287
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteMagella BROUARD830
Union nationaleGérard GOURDE6412
Parti québécoisAdrien OUELLETTEAdrien OUELLETTE was elected10974
Parti Libéral du QuébecDenys SYLVAIN10562
Parti national populaireRobert TRUDEL786

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUCE-SUD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252594682525946830768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGuy LEBEL5665
Parti québécoisPierre Pelletier2356
Parti national populaireFabien RoyFabien Roy was elected17238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUHARNOIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334995543349955437799
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-H BESNER11572
Union nationaleJacques CARDINAL5224
Ralliement créditisteMonique GROULX-LALONDE1195
Parti québécoisLaurent LavigneLaurent Lavigne was elected15508

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BELLECHASSE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230714262307142628768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJean-Rock CÔTÉ5881
Ralliement créditisteSauveur Fradette692
Union nationaleBertrand GOULETBertrand GOULET was elected8501
Parti Libéral du QuébecPierre Mercier7703
Parti national populairePierre-E PLANTE294

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BERTHIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253053472530534730178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecMichel DENIS8271
Parti québécoisJean-Guy MercierJean-Guy Mercier was elected8673
Union nationaleJoseph Ouimet6907
Ralliement créditisteRosaire TRUDEL1454

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BONAVENTURE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200933402009334025265
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJean-Paul AUDET6168
Ralliement créditisteMariette FORTIN318
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard LEVESQUEGérard LEVESQUE was elected9771
Union nationaleLouis-Georges ROY3836

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BOURASSA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
321847453218474537403
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLise BACON12303
Union nationaleRobert BRISSON4457
Parti communiste du QuébecVittorina BRONZATI-RIZZOTTO109
Parti national populaireCarmine CICCARELLI249
Ralliement créditistePaulette DANIS-SAINT-ONGE601
Parti québécoisPatrice LAPLANTEPatrice LAPLANTE was elected14465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BOURGET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
312153873121538735914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteAlbertine BOMBARDIER-MARTEL573
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean BOUDREAULT10075
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecMaurice GOHIER92
Union nationaleArmand LAGACÉ3250
Parti québécoisCamille LAURINCamille LAURIN was elected17122
Nouveau parti démocratique - regroupement des militants syndicauxMicheline Ruelland103

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BROME-MISSISQUOI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230985142309851428473
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGlendon BROWN5450
Parti national populaireJean-Gilles CHAGNON262
Ralliement créditisteNormand Chouinard1087
Parti québécoisGérard COMPTOIS4772
IndépendantMaurice Juteau47
Union nationaleArmand RUSSELLArmand RUSSELL was elected11380
IndépendantFoster WIGHTMAN100

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHAMBLY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
444447774444477749904
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleCamille BARRÉ6776
Ralliement créditisteJerry BÉLAND811
Parti québécoisDenis LazureDenis Lazure was elected21029
Parti Libéral du QuébecGuy SAINT-PIERRE15828

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHARLESBOURG

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408496904084969046567
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Denis DE BELLEVALDenis DE BELLEVAL was elected19985
Union nationaleHenriot Gingras4078
Parti Libéral du QuébecAndré Harvey15200
Parti national populaireCarmen PAYNE-LAFLEUR285
Ralliement créditisteSandor TARÇALI1301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHARLEVOIX

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227554172275541727829
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGaston Dion1670
Parti québécoisGérard DROUIN7520
Angelo Emond1146
Parti Libéral du QuébecRaymond MAILLOUXRaymond MAILLOUX was elected12419

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHÂTEAUGUAY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
362816973628169741880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantAlbert BENOÎT169
Union nationaleCharles DUGGAN9262
Sans désignation/UnknownRéjean DUMOUCHEL60
Parti québécoisRoland DUSSAULTRoland DUSSAULT was elected15600
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorge KENNEDY10339
Ralliement créditisteRené PARÉ851

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHAUVEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
452269654522696551975
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard LACHAPELLE16418
Parti québécoisLouis O'NEILLLouis O21472
Union nationaleMadeleine PARENT-BARRETTE4829
Ralliement créditisteMathieu TREMBLAY2507

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CRÉMAZIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368065613680656137293
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean BIENVENUE15993
Parti communiste du QuébecClaire DA SYLVA-DEMERS83
Union nationaleMaurice L'ÉCUYER3449
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecAndré LAVALLÉE80
Parti national populaireGilles LEGAULT277
Ralliement créditisteLéopold Mercier461
Parti québécoisGuy TARDIFGuy TARDIF was elected16463

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

D'ARCY-MCGEE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
346934953469349537834
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alliance démocratiqueÉlie CHALOUH950
Union nationaleBarry FRIDHANDLER7058
Ralliement créditisteGaétan GAUTHIER83
Parti Libéral du QuébecVictor GOLDBLOOM24709
Parti québécoisJacques MACKAY1476
IndépendantMax WOLLACH417

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DEUX-MONTAGNES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
324715253247152538293
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Pierre DE BELLEFEUILLEPierre DE BELLEFEUILLE was elected13449
Ralliement créditisteFernand HOULE1352
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Paul L'ALLIER10983
Parti national populaireFrançois-de-Salles ROBERT256
Union nationaleNormand Robidoux6431

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DORION

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
295787642957876435887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti national populaireRaymond Beaudoin390
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlfred BOSSÉ10143
L DE REPENTIGNY100
Union nationaleLuigi GRASSO2661
Ralliement créditisteGuy Lévesque798
Parti québécoisLise PAYETTELise PAYETTE was elected15486

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DRUMMOND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
344065063440650639205
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteAndré Bergeron3601
Union nationaleRoger BLAIS8211
Parti québécoisMichel CLAIRMichel CLAIR was elected14605
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul DELISLE7778
Parti national populaireArmand JOYAL211

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DUBUC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253814462538144630304
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteAntonio BRISSON1926
Parti québécoisHubert DESBIENSHubert DESBIENS was elected11337
Union nationaleJulien GAUVIN4442
Parti Libéral du QuébecGhislain HARVEY7676

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DUPLESSIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
343039733430397344739
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri-Paul BOUDREAU8776
Union nationaleRoland GAUTHIER3050
Sans désignation/UnknownZebedee Nungak1916
Parti québécoisDenis PERRONDenis PERRON was elected20100
Ralliement créditisteJacques-A QUIRION461

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

FABRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
463331124633311253186
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti national populaireMaurice ARBOUR463
Ralliement créditisteConrad GAUTHIER1156
Parti Libéral du QuébecGilles HOUDE14989
Parti québécoisBernard LANDRYBernard LANDRY was elected24067
Union nationaleJulien LAURIER5658

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

FRONTENAC (QC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284254632842546332766
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleMarc BERGERON9489
Ralliement créditisteFernand GODIN1494
Parti québécoisGilles GrégoireGilles Grégoire was elected11047
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri LECOURS6395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GASPÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240533192405331929720
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJules BÉLANGER7630
Parti Libéral du QuébecGuy FORTIER7885
Ralliement créditisteMario GAGNON233
Union nationaleMichel LE MOIGNANMichel LE MOIGNAN was elected8305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GATINEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
274506352745063535867
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJacques-H CRÉPEAU5285
Parti Libéral du QuébecMichel GRATTONMichel GRATTON was elected13444
Ralliement créditisteGérard Ouellet1425
Parti québécoisMarc-André TARDIF7296

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GOUIN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268266642682666432550
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Marie BEAUREGARD9015
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecCéline BOULANGER-LENOIR94
Ralliement créditisteJoseph-Alfred LÉVESQUE797
Union nationaleYves ROY2482
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecWilbray THIFFAULT78
Parti québécoisRodrigue TREMBLAYRodrigue TREMBLAY was elected14360

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

HULL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296558812965588138630
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJ-Dieudonné BRUNET4193
Ralliement créditisteYvon LAROCQUE1402
Parti québécoisJocelyne OUELLETTEJocelyne OUELLETTE was elected12031
Parti Libéral du QuébecOswald PARENT12029

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

HUNTINGDON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223733862237338627025
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleClaude DuboisClaude Dubois was elected9465
Parti Libéral du QuébecKenneth FRASER6737
Ralliement créditisteClaude GRÉGOIRE743
Parti québécoisGérald PINSONNEAULT5428

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

IBERVILLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
328785643287856438271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJacques BEAUSÉJOURJacques BEAUSÉJOUR was elected11740
Sans désignation/UnknownClaire LABBÉ0
Ralliement créditisteClovis MÉNARD1802
Union nationaleUrbain MORIN10207
Parti Libéral du QuébecJacques-Raymond TREMBLAY9129

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ÎLES-DE-LA-MADELEINE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7072967072968224
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteJean COTTEN60
Parti Libéral du QuébecLouis-Philippe LACROIX3327
Parti québécoisDenise LEBLANCDenise LEBLANC was elected3387
Union nationalePaul-Henri Tremblay298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JACQUES-CARTIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
293975442939754435282
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteH BERGERON-ZAKRZEWSKI523
Union nationaleDonovan CARTER9135
Parti québécoisPaul OLSEN8666
Parti Libéral du QuébecNoël SAINT-GERMAINNoël SAINT-GERMAIN was elected10390
Alliance démocratiqueGraham WEEKS683

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JEAN-TALON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289947332899473333573
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisLouise BEAUDOIN11532
Union nationaleCharles BOUCHER2706
Parti Libéral du QuébecRaymond GarneauRaymond Garneau was elected14339
Ralliement créditisteVilmont RODRIGUE417

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JEANNE-MANCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
503331185033311859636
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAimé BRISSON18285
Ralliement créditisteNicolino CIARLA905
Parti communiste du QuébecB DESROSIERS-LE BRUN157
Union nationalePierre GRÉGOIRE7732
Sans désignation/UnknownPaul KOURI88
Parti québécoisHenri-E LABERGEHenri-E LABERGE was elected22891
Parti national populaireRaymond O'CONNOR275

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JOHNSON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246723442467234428870
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleMaurice BELLEMAREMaurice BELLEMARE was elected11184
Ralliement créditisteJules DEGREADY1761
Parti Libéral du QuébecMarcel NOËL5348
Parti québécoisRobert NORMAND6379

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JOLIETTE-MONTCALM

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
372735603727356042922
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAndré Asselin9612
Parti québécoisGuy CHEVRETTEGuy CHEVRETTE was elected15807
Ralliement créditisteJean-Pierre GAGNÉ1172
IndépendantIsabelle GEOFFROY89
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert QUENNEVILLE10496
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecJacques Trudeau97

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JONQUIÈRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
349906003499060039873
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRoselda BRASSARD-DUGUAY2220
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérald HARVEY10862
Ralliement créditisteSerge RACINE1535
Parti québécoisClaude VAILLANCOURTClaude VAILLANCOURT was elected20373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

KAMOURASKA-TÉMISCOUATA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
232084792320847929844
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteClaude DIONNE2837
Parti québécoisLéonard LÉVESQUELéonard LÉVESQUE was elected7862
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Marie PELLETIER7552
Union nationaleRaynald PELLETIER4957

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'ACADIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
309477543094775436827
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteMadeleine BÉDARD-PIQUETTE276
Parti Libéral du QuébecThérèse LAVOIE-ROUXThérèse LAVOIE-ROUX was elected14082
Union nationaleJean-Guy LEBOEUF6434
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecPierre LEMAIRE152
Alliance démocratiqueDiane POIRIER327
Parti québécoisHélène SAVARD-JACOB9676

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'ASSOMPTION

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
485439524854395255464
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-Roland COMTOIS12010
Ralliement créditisteLouis Comtois1724
Union nationaleMichel DUVAL8155
Parti national populaireHenri KELADA205
Parti québécoisJacques PARIZEAUJacques PARIZEAU was elected26449

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LA PRAIRIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
449028664490286652082
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul BERTHIAUME16475
Parti québécoisGilles MICHAUDGilles MICHAUD was elected17122
Ralliement créditisteAndré MIGNAULT930
Union nationaleStephan OLYNYK10375

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAC-SAINT-JEAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289624042896240433767
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJacques BRASSARDJacques BRASSARD was elected14744
Ralliement créditisteMaurice Brodeur2414
Union nationaleCharles-Henri LAROUCHE3971
Parti Libéral du QuébecRoger PILOTE7833

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAFONTAINE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
333807423338074239245
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard BENOÎT8158
Ralliement créditisteBrunel DION1039
Union nationaleLucien GRENIER3082
IndépendantClaude Leblanc191
Parti québécoisMarcel LÉGERMarcel LÉGER was elected20627
Parti national populaireFernand PLOURDE283

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAPORTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408938064089380647578
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleMarcel L'ÉCUYER4561
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Jacques LEMIEUX12043
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecRichard LÉPINE133
Parti québécoisPierre MAROISPierre MAROIS was elected23129
Sans désignation/UnknownGilles THIBAUDEAU0
Ralliement créditisteWilbrod Trépanier1027

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAURENTIDES-LABELLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280103742801037434066
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleLaurent JETTÉ2992
Parti Libéral du QuébecRoger LAPOINTE9725
Ralliement créditisteAntonio LEMIRE1499
Parti québécoisJacques LéonardJacques Léonard was elected13794

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAURIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284488402844884035377
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecPierre BASTIEN206
Ralliement créditisteDenise CHARTRAND-MARION678
Parti québécoisJohn Kambites9583
Parti communiste du QuébecJoseph MALLARONI240
Parti Libéral du QuébecAndré MARCHANDAndré MARCHAND was elected11858
Union nationaleGeorges SAVOIDAKIS4962
Alliance démocratiqueChristos SIRROS921

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAVAL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
410027484100274847218
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti national populaireSaad BISHARA319
Union nationaleCharles CHAPUT6629
Ralliement créditisteJean-Rock GAUTHIER1129
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Noël LAVOIEJean-Noël LAVOIE was elected17605
Parti québécoisMichel Leduc15320

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAVIOLETTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
279814542798145432908
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecPrudent CARPENTIER6074
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecRobert Deschamps115
Union nationaleGaston FORTIN8829
Parti national populaireRéjean GÉLINAS357
Parti québécoisJean-Pierre JOLIVETJean-Pierre JOLIVET was elected11003
Ralliement créditisteMichel Mignault1603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LÉVIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355271053552710541188
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteGilles CAMPAGNA1375
Parti Libéral du QuébecVincent CHAGNON11340
Union nationaleCyrille DUBÉ5585
Parti québécoisJean GARONJean GARON was elected17227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LIMOILOU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
318227553182275537839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti communiste du QuébecJulien BILODEAU74
Sans désignation/UnknownManon DEMERS52
Parti national populaireLouisette DULAC-OUZILLEAU176
Ralliement créditisteJ-Noël GRAVEL1723
Parti québécoisRaymond GRAVELRaymond GRAVEL was elected14424
Parti Libéral du QuébecFernand Houde10717
Union nationaleMaurice TROTTIER4656

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LOTBINIÈRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236573922365739227469
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRodrigue BIRONRodrigue BIRON was elected12355
Ralliement créditisteGaston JUDD1055
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorges Massicotte5642
Parti québécoisGhyslain THÉBERGE4605

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LOUIS-HÉBERT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
392486893924868943984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRaymond CANTIN2705
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean Marchand13307
Parti québécoisClaude MorinClaude Morin was elected22850
Ralliement créditisteJean-Paul Rhéaume386

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MARGUERITE-BOURGEOYS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
397031013970310147955
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleDomenico IZZI10492
Ralliement créditisteRaymond JACQUES603
Parti québécoisGérard KENTZINGER13745
Parti Libéral du QuébecFernand LALONDEFernand LALONDE was elected14551
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecThomas RUFH312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MASKINONGÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
254613942546139429302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJacques CHARETTE8721
Union nationaleSerge GAGNON6561
Ralliement créditisteJ-Rodolphe LEMIEUX1055
Parti Libéral du QuébecYvon PICOTTEYvon PICOTTE was elected9124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MATANE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226335372263353728178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisYves BÉRUBÉYves BÉRUBÉ was elected11042
Parti national populaireLéonard Boulay316
Parti Libéral du QuébecMarc-Yvan CÔTÉ8358
Union nationaleJoseph-Marie Lévesque2319
Ralliement créditisteRoger SIMARD598

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MATAPÉDIA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190883291908832923750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecBona ARSENAULT5283
Union nationaleGérard BÉLANGER1552
Ralliement créditisteGérard GAGNON1512
Parti québécoisLéopold MARQUISLéopold MARQUIS was elected10741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MÉGANTIC-COMPTON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215733452157334526526
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Omer DIONNE6037
Union nationaleFernand GrenierFernand Grenier was elected8539
Ralliement créditisteRobert LEROUX2188
Parti québécoisSerge POULIN4809

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MERCIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261768622617686233070
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGiuseppe ANZINI1975
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert BOURASSA9714
Guy Désautels116
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecHenri-François Gautrin139
Parti québécoisGérald GODINGérald GODIN was elected13450
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecGaston MORIN77
Sans désignation/UnknownLouise OUIMET58
Ralliement créditisteRobert ROY647

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MILLE-ÎLES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
467217954672179552309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleThérèse CLERMONT-BOURQUE4687
Parti communiste du QuébecClaude Demers132
Parti national populairePierre GUILLEMETTE342
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecGhislain HALLÉ72
Parti québécoisGuy JORONGuy JORON was elected25134
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard LACHANCE15064
Ralliement créditisteÉmilien Martel1290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONT-ROYAL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
295827772958277736418
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJohn CIACCIAJohn CIACCIA was elected18408
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecMonroe DOLMAN143
Parti communiste du QuébecRichard Ducharme104
Ralliement créditisteÉtienne LUPIEN153
Parti québécoisAndré Normandeau4776
Union nationaleVictor PODD5113
Alliance démocratiqueJohan WATTS dit SARRAZIN885

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTMAGNY-L'ISLET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246294662462946630662
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteClermont AVOINE1710
Parti québécoisMaurice CHOUINARD6849
Parti Libéral du QuébecJulien GIASSONJulien GIASSON was elected9220
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecAndré ROUSSEAU6850

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTMORENCY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
343107553431075539743
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecMarcel Bédard12110
Ralliement créditisteLouis-Philippe-Antoine BÉLANGER1713
Union nationaleDenise DESLAURIERS3187
Parti québécoisClément RICHARDClément RICHARD was elected17300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NICOLET-YAMASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253113152531131529143
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteGilbert BOISVERT1340
Parti Libéral du QuébecBenjamin FAUCHER8013
Union nationaleSerge FONTAINESerge FONTAINE was elected8763
Parti québécoisJean-Paul TOUCHETTE7195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
299966682999666836391
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleFrancis DONALDSON8732
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecCyril DUROCHER103
Ralliement créditisteAuguste GAGNÉ167
Alliance démocratiqueRobert KEATON3497
Parti Libéral du QuébecBryce MacKaseyBryce MacKasey was elected13161
Parti québécoisPierre MAILLOUX4100
Parti national populaireCarl O'MALLEY119
IndépendantJohn RAUDSEPP117

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ORFORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252904812529048131659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteAlexandre BASQUE2077
Parti québécoisLaurent BERTRAND7685
Union nationaleKevin DANAHER6979
Parti national populaireRené LAVALLÉE228
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorges VAILLANCOURTGeorges VAILLANCOURT was elected8321

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

OUTREMONT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
291801142918011435965
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti national populaireJérôme CHOQUETTE4129
Parti créditisteDenis Gervais270
Parti québécoisPierre HARVEY10832
IndépendantRégis PARENT380
Parti Libéral du QuébecAndré RAYNAULDAndré RAYNAULD was elected13219
Ralliement créditisteArchélas TURGEON350

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PAPINEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
357061383570613846626
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJean ALFREDJean ALFRED was elected12967
Ralliement créditisteHerbert CARRIÈRE1947
Parti national populaireGilbert DUPUIS409
Union nationaleSylvio HUNEAULT7483
Parti Libéral du QuébecNormand RACICOT12900

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

POINTE-CLAIRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
347193983471939841068
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteGérard-Philippe ALLAIRE127
Parti Libéral du QuébecRoy AMARON12179
Parti national populaireRenaud BINETTE164
Alliance démocratiqueReginald EDWARDS943
Parti québécoisPaul-Émile FAUCHER3284
Union nationaleFrederick SHAWFrederick SHAW was elected15610
IndépendantJeannette TREMBLAY-BURLEY2412

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PONTIAC-TÉMISCAMINGUE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187053251870532525381
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJean-Roch BERNARD4568
IndépendantRichard BOWIE638
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Guy LARIVIÈREJean-Guy LARIVIÈRE was elected8149
Ralliement créditisteEmmanuel Pétrin2141
Parti québécoisJean-Robert SEGUIER3209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PORTNEUF

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256034072560340729210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti national populairePierre CASTONGUAY106
Union nationaleAntoine-B DUSSAULT3815
Ralliement créditisteRoland Godin3741
Parti québécoisGilles NAUD7579
Parti Libéral du QuébecMichel PAGÉMichel PAGÉ was elected10362

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PRÉVOST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
404837374048373748526
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJean-Guy CARDINALJean-Guy CARDINAL was elected20075
Union nationaleOscar GONTHIER5707
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard PARENT12506
Ralliement créditisteAlbert Pouliot2195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RICHELIEU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
310513993105139934835
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean COURNOYER11867
Ralliement créditisteGuy GUILBAULT854
Parti québécoisMaurice MARTELMaurice MARTEL was elected16141
Union nationaleCamille VERTEFEUILLE2189

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RICHMOND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198684041986840423525
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleYvon BROCHUYvon BROCHU was elected7778
Ralliement créditisteSerge LEPAGE925
Parti québécoisMaurice Tremblay5294
Parti Libéral du QuébecYvon VALLIÈRES5871

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RIMOUSKI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
287206052872060533963
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisAlain MARCOUXAlain MARCOUX was elected15232
Ralliement créditisteAlain Martel1651
Parti Libéral du QuébecClaude SAINT-HILAIRE10086
IndépendantYvan TRONSTAD87
Union nationaleRaynald VOYER1664

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RIVIÈRE-DU-LOUP

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244375312443753129550
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJules BOUCHERJules BOUCHER was elected9415
Union nationaleRéal GRONDIN5230
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul LAFRANCE7511
Ralliement créditisteGérard ROY2281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROBERT-BALDWIN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
400937674009376746995
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleDorothy BARKER-BRYAN10529
IndépendantRobert BEALE4827
Alliance démocratiqueGeorge BOUTILIER2188
Parti québécoisGilles CORBEIL7430
Ralliement créditisteLouis LEFEBVRE410
Parti Libéral du QuébecJohn O'GALLAGHERJohn O14476
IndépendantLéo ROTGAUS233

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROBERVAL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296645132966451337302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteÉmilien FRADET3923
Union nationaleAntonio Genest3139
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert LAMONTAGNERobert LAMONTAGNE was elected11767
Parti québécoisPaul NÉRON10835

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROSEMONT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
302656643026566436281
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecLuc BÉGIN145
Parti Libéral du QuébecGilles BELLEMARE10075
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecRené BOULANGER138
Union nationale0 CHARBONNEAU3547
Ralliement créditisteOctave Grosariu596
Parti national populaireLorenzo MARULLO309
Parti québécoisGilbert PaquetteGilbert Paquette was elected15455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROUYN-NORANDA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237684632376846328925
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJean-Claude CHEVALIER2283
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri MILJOURS4923
Parti québécoisRéal ROY7553
Ralliement créditisteCamil SamsonCamil Samson was elected9009

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAGUENAY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223995762239957629276
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteCamille HÉLIE575
Parti québécoisLucien LESSARDLucien LESSARD was elected15491
Union nationaleRéal SAINT-LAURENT2054
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Guy Tremblay4279

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-FRANÇOIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267175602671756032104
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard DÉZIEL7492
Union nationaleMichel LAFLAMME6114
Ralliement créditisteAdélard Larose1996
Parti québécoisRéal RANCOURTRéal RANCOURT was elected11115

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-HENRI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
298536522985365236409
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecAngéla BOULIANNE-GAGNON117
Parti québécoisJacques COUTUREJacques COUTURE was elected14246
Union nationaleRoland MELOCHE4549
Denis POULIN136
Ralliement créditisteRené RAYMOND701
Parti Libéral du QuébecDonat TADDEO10104

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-HYACINTHE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
297431052974310535660
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleFabien CORDEAUFabien CORDEAU was elected10002
Parti Libéral du QuébecFernand CORNEILLIER7694
Parti national populaireClaude COUPAL350
Ralliement créditisteLaurier GRENON1753
Parti québécoisCharles-Henri TREMBLAY9944

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-JACQUES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
216527932165279329790
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Michel BOURDOUXHE256
Parti Libéral du QuébecMicheline BRISEBOIS-LACHAPELLE5878
Parti québécoisClaude CHARRONClaude CHARRON was elected13058
Parti communiste du QuébecHervé Fuyet90
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecGérard LACHANCE105
Ralliement créditisteGaston Pleau579
Union nationaleJacques POIRIER1686

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-JEAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
318617813186178137146
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJean-Pierre PAQUIN5439
Ralliement créditisteLucille-H PÉRUSSE977
Parti québécoisJérôme PROULXJérôme PROULX was elected14570
Parti Libéral du QuébecJacques VEILLEUX10875

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-LAURENT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
321267583212675838795
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alliance démocratiqueGhislain CAYOUETTE719
Parti national populaireJean-Pierre DORAIS327
Parti Libéral du QuébecClaude FORGETClaude FORGET was elected14837
Union nationaleStanley KNOX7409
Ralliement créditisteNormand LAROCHE294
Parti québécoisPaul UNTERBERG8540

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-LOUIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228848342288483431531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHarry BLANKHarry BLANK was elected9628
Jean-Pierre BOURDHOUXHE211
Parti québécoisLine BOURGEOIS-LESCARBEAU7852
Parti communiste du QuébecJeannette PRATTE-WALSH160
Ralliement créditisteGuy TAILLON422
Union nationaleBernard TALISMAN3460
Alliance démocratiqueMair WILLIAMS-VERTHUY1151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-MAURICE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280435402804354032246
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteRoger BELISLE2005
Parti Libéral du QuébecMarcel BÉRARD8048
Parti québécoisYves DuhaimeYves Duhaime was elected12836
Union nationaleRobert Leclerc4749
Parti national populairePierre-Paul PRUD'HOMME405

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINTE-ANNE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234548142345481432069
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alliance démocratiquePaul BAATZ649
Ralliement créditisteLucette BOURQUE-FOSTER497
Union nationaleFernand BRAIS3783
Parti Libéral du QuébecBruno FORTIN8370
IndépendantColin HANLEY896
Parti communiste du QuébecDavid Johnston79
Parti québécoisJean-Marc LacosteJean-Marc Lacoste was elected9059
Parti national populaireJ-Noël PARENTEAU121

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINTE-MARIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247737952477379531355
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisGuy BISAILLONGuy BISAILLON was elected13617
René Denis90
Ralliement créditisteRoger Hébert674
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Claude Malépart8574
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecAndré ROUSSEAU107
Union nationaleAndré Roy1711

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAUVÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
403557694035576948386
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti communiste du QuébecMario DE BRENTANI129
IndépendantJoseph-Léopold GAGNER123
Union nationaleMarcel Hotte5204
Ralliement créditisteGérard Ledoux977
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Claude LEGAULT10275
Parti québécoisJacques-Yvan MORINJacques-Yvan MORIN was elected23647

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SHEFFORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
303764993037649935409
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti national populaireLéonce BOULANGER217
Union nationaleGilles CADORETTE9278
Ralliement créditisteGabriel LACASSE3085
Parti québécoisJean-R PETIT8134
Parti Libéral du QuébecRichard VERREAULTRichard VERREAULT was elected9662

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SHERBROOKE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292627012926270135380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantJacques BOUTIN102
Union nationaleGuy BUREAU6255
Parti québécoisGérard GosselinGérard Gosselin was elected12440
Ralliement créditisteRosario LEHOUX1872
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Paul PÉPIN8545
Robert TREMBLAY48

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TAILLON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
544251355442513565384
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecJacques Beaudoin256
Parti Libéral du QuébecFernand BLANCHARD11753
Ralliement créditisteHenri Bourassa2129
Union nationaleJohn DE SOUZA6189
Parti québécoisRené LÉVESQUERené LÉVESQUE was elected34098

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

TASCHEREAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
219947842199478428453
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecIrénée BONNIER8097
Ralliement créditisteSimon BROUARD1179
Union nationaleMarcel DROUIN2531
Parti québécoisRichard GUAYRichard GUAY was elected9929
Guy Jean0
Parti national populaireJean-Marc LEMOINE151
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecLorraine MORIN107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TERREBONNE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
420817494208174947867
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleMarcel AYOTTE5723
Parti québécoisÉlie FALLUÉlie FALLU was elected21298
Parti Libéral du QuébecDenis HARDY13399
Ralliement créditisteGuy Meunier1661

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TROIS-RIVIÈRES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315596253155962537750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGuy BACON10639
Ralliement créditisteGaétan LAFLÈCHE1437
Union nationaleJacques TRAHAN5662
Parti québécoisDenis VAUGEOISDenis VAUGEOIS was elected13821

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VANIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334168733341687339226
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ralliement créditisteAlexandre Bertrand1827
Parti québécoisJean-François BERTRANDJean-François BERTRAND was elected16640
Parti Libéral du QuébecFernand DUFOUR11577
Union nationaleJean-Yves LACHANCE3372

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VAUDREUIL-SOULANGES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
321415553214155537714
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Lawrence BROWN174
Union nationaleDavid CAPÉ8548
Parti québécoisLouise CUERRIERLouise CUERRIER was elected11524
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul PHANEUF10990
Ralliement créditistePaul-Émile TRÉPANIER905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VERCHÈRES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
348186523481865239903
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJean-Pierre CHARBONNEAUJean-Pierre CHARBONNEAU was elected16796
Union nationaleJean COSTELLO5224
Ralliement créditisteGilberte DESRUISSEAUX-LABBÉ992
Parti Libéral du QuébecMarcel Ostiguy11806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VERDUN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
299387172993871736670
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLucien CARONLucien CARON was elected13201
Ralliement créditisteJ DE LA ROSBIL alias RIVARD499
Parti québécoisYvan FORTIN9940
Parti des travailleurs du QuébecRobin GAGNON150
Alliance démocratiqueSeymour SMALL315
Union nationaleMark WAINBERG5833

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VIAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
311077283110772837599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisCharles-A LEFEBVRECharles-A LEFEBVRE was elected13513
Union nationaleAntonio MARCIANO4892
Parti national populaireLuigino MARIANO361
Ralliement créditisteJoseph OUELLET760
Parti Libéral du QuébecFernand SAUVÉ11581

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

WESTMOUNT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290216622902166236096
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alliance démocratiqueNikolaus AUF DER MAUR4534
Union nationaleHarold FAIRHEAD5980
Parti national populaireBerthe GUERTIN-OUELLET210
Parti québécoisGaston LAURION3483
Ralliement créditisteGaétan PELLETIER90
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorge SPRINGATEGeorge SPRINGATE was elected14724

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1