1994 Quebec Election

Overview

The 1994 Quebec Election was held on September 12th, 1994.

Result

Parti québécois won the most seats in the election

Held on

September 12th, 1994

Number of Electoral Districts

123

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
4,801,5573,848,4953,848,49568,26480.15%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Parti québécois1217360.83%43.56%
Parti Libéral du Québec1234638.33%44.63%
Action démocratique du Québec7710.83%6.22%
Parti innovateur du Québec1100%0.05%
Parti Égalité1900%0.71%
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)1800%0.06%
Sans désignation/Unknown800%0.07%
Parti vert du Québec/Green Party of Quebec1100%0.14%
Parti économique du Québe100%0.00%
Parti marxiste-léniniste du Québec1300%0.03%
Parti du socialisme chrétien100%0.01%
Indépendant5900%1.37%
Développement Québec1000%0.04%
Canada!1000%0.07%
Nouveau parti démocratique du Québec4700%0.89%
Parti citron1000%0.11%
Parti de la loi naturelle du Québec9700%0.83%
Parti communiste du Québec1000%0.03%
Parti de la souveraineté du Québec1800%0.13%

Additional information for Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)

Party Founding : The Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec) (in English: Party for the Commonwealth of Canada (Quebec)) was the Quebec branch of the Party for the Commonwealth of Canada, a Canadian political party formed by supporters of U.S. politician Lyndon LaRouche. Founded in 1983, it contested seats in the 1985, 1989 and 1994 Quebec general elections under various names: Parti républicain du Québec (Republican Party of Quebec; not to be mistaken with the Parti républicain du Québec, a sovereigntist party founded by Marcel Chaput in 1962), Parti pour le Commonwealth du Canada (Québec) and Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec). It also contested by-elections prior to the 1985 general election.

Sources : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Party_for_the_Commonwealth_of_Canada_(Quebec)

Additional information for Parti marxiste-léniniste du Québec

Party Founding : The Parti marxiste-léniniste du Québec or PMLQ (in English: Marxist-Leninist Party of Quebec) is the Quebec branch of the Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada. It ran candidates in Quebec general elections in 1973 and 1981 and in the late 1980s and 1990s ran candidates under other names such as the Parti communiste du Québec (marxiste-léniniste), Parti marxiste-léniniste (Québec). It ran candidates under its traditional name in the 2003, 2007 and 2008 Quebec elections.

Sources : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parti_marxiste%E2%80%93l%C3%A9niniste_du_Qu%C3%A9bec

Additional information for Parti communiste du Québec

Party Founding : Formed in 1921 as Communiste. Communists have run as candidates in Quebec and Federal general elections since 1936. The Communist Party was made illegal and banned in 1941. It was reformed and ran candidates as the Parti ouvrier-progressiste (in English: "Labour-Progressive Party") until 1959. In 1965, members of the Communist Party of Canada in Quebec created the Parti communiste du Québec. Sam Walsh was leader of the party from 1962 to 1990. In this database, all candidates connected to the organization that became the Parti communiste du Québec are shown running for that party, except in the 1941 to 1959 interregnum, during which they are listed properly as candidates for the Parti ouvrier-progressiste.

Note : In 2005, the Parti communiste du Québec split in two. The Quebec Director General of Elections authorizes a Quebec political party led by André Parizeau to use the name "Parti communiste du Québec", while the Communist Party of Canada recognizes a different group led by Robert Luxley which also claims the name "Parti communiste du Québec" and maintains the original programme of the PCQ. Both elements continue to work together in a broader left wing coalition called Quebec Solidaire.

Additional information for Parti de la souveraineté du Québec

Party Ending : On March 28, 1996, the Chief Electoral Officer of Québec, Pierre-F. Côté announced the 'withdrawal of authorization to act as a political party' due to irregularities in its 1994 financial report.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

ABITIBI-EST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225964652259646530462
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisAndré PELLETIERAndré PELLETIER was elected12314
Action démocratique du QuébecRoger ST-PIERRE1885
Parti Libéral du QuébecJacques SYLVESTRE8397

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ABITIBI-OUEST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
233845482338454832416
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRodolphe CORRIVEAU5993
Parti québécoisFrançois GENDRONFrançois GENDRON was elected17391

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ACADIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
336424993364249940487
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecAndré Beaudoin268
Parti québécoisJoseph BERBERY6736
Parti Libéral du QuébecYvan BORDELEAUYvan BORDELEAU was elected24796
Action démocratique du QuébecGuy-Luc LAMARCHE1591
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)Nicolas SAYEGH118
Parti communiste du QuébecAlexandre STATHOPOULOS82
Parti innovateur du QuébecAubrey SWEENEY51

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ANJOU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267265392672653931878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisPierre BelangerPierre Belanger was elected12453
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecRichard DUVAL537
Action démocratique du QuébecMichel LALONDE1753
Parti innovateur du QuébecNicole MIGNEAULT98
Parti Libéral du QuébecRichard QUIRION11697
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecGilles Raymond188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ARGENTEUIL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
358585303585853044509
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRégent BEAUDETRégent BEAUDET was elected15272
Parti citronSerge Bérubé270
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRussell GUEST224
Action démocratique du QuébecHubert MEILLEUR6622
Parti québécoisAndré RIENDEAU13470

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ARTHABASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334328003343280042142
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJacques BARILJacques BARIL was elected20577
Parti communiste du QuébecWilliam BUNGE130
Parti Libéral du QuébecMadeleine DUSSEAULT11451
IndépendantBernard JEANSONNE905
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRobert OUELLET369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUCE-NORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234695012346950130668
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecAlain GAGNÉ592
Parti québécoisBenoît L'HEUREUX10691
Parti Libéral du QuébecNormand POULINNormand POULIN was elected10752
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecLise ROSE1434

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUCE-SUD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280466352804663539129
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisPaul-André Busque12958
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecBerthier GUAY856
Parti citronDaniel LAMBERT567
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul-Eugène QUIRIONPaul-Eugène QUIRION was elected13122
IndépendantMarcel TURCOTTE543

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUHARNOIS-HUNTINGDON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315986853159868539163
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAndré CHENAILAndré CHENAIL was elected16355
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRoland DESCHÊNES242
IndépendantMario FORTIN957
Parti vert du Québec/Green Party of QuebecMichel LALANCETTE326
Sans désignation/UnknownRobert LALONDE128
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecClaude Larocque277
Parti québécoisJean-Marie LATREILLE13313

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BELLECHASSE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226934292269342929607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecBenoit AUBÉ3865
Parti Libéral du QuébecGilles GUILLEMETTE8258
Parti québécoisClaude LACHANCEClaude LACHANCE was elected10570

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BERTHIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
357897703578977044574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisGilles BARILGilles BARIL was elected19206
Parti Libéral du QuébecMichel GIROUX12990
Parti vert du Québec/Green Party of QuebecMarian GRANT356
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecStéphanie ROY253
Action démocratique du QuébecLise TURCOTTE-GAUTHIER2984

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BERTRAND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
319154783191547838854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecRéjean MONETTE2486
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecLouise PARADIS238
IndépendantDavid ROVINS221
Parti québécoisMonique SIMARD14412
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert THÉRIENRobert THÉRIEN was elected14558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BLAINVILLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
297137442971374436530
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMartin HOWE322
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecMichel LABRÈCHE470
Parti Libéral du QuébecMario MASSIE9460
Action démocratique du QuébecMichel Pigeon4188
Parti québécoisCéline SIGNORICéline SIGNORI was elected15273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BONAVENTURE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236213382362133827689
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecMaurice ANGLEHART925
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecCéline Chamard180
Parti québécoisMarcel LandryMarcel Landry was elected12411
Parti Libéral du QuébecMario MORIN10105

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BORDUAS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
276868012768680133126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJean-Pierre CHARBONNEAUJean-Pierre CHARBONNEAU was elected15461
IndépendantStéphane Desmarteau1037
Parti du socialisme chrétienDanielle GENDRON537
Parti Libéral du QuébecLaurier Thibault10651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BOURASSA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
259745062597450631793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecYvon CharbonneauYvon Charbonneau was elected12963
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMiville COUTURE246
Action démocratique du QuébecGilles GUIBORD2210
Parti innovateur du QuébecRaymond ROBITAILLE132
Parti québécoisPierre SÉGUIN10423

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BOURGET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
279016092790160933761
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHuguette BOUCHER-BACON11687
Parti québécoisCamille LAURINCamille LAURIN was elected12669
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecPierre Montpetit273
Action démocratique du QuébecLuc PROVOST3176
Parti marxiste-léniniste du QuébecStéphane Savard96

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BROME-MISSISQUOI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
301084563010845636354
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisMarie-Paul BOURASSA-MAROIS8972
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJean Cerigo274
Parti ÉgalitéRoss LADD423
Parti Libéral du QuébecPierre ParadisPierre Paradis was elected18402
Action démocratique du QuébecBenoit TRUDEAU2037

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHAMBLY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
405221134052211347620
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisLouise BEAUDOINLouise BEAUDOIN was elected19800
Développement QuébecCamille Bolté474
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMicheal LARMAND519
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecPierre MONDOR336
Parti Libéral du QuébecLucienne Robillard19393

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHAPLEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
397875193978751954005
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecSteve FORTIN984
Parti québécoisJocelyne GADBOIS12563
Parti citronAlain LAFORTUNE618
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMarie-Thérèse Nault222
Parti Libéral du QuébecClaire VAIVEClaire VAIVE was elected25181
IndépendantJean-Pierre WINTER219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHARLEVOIX

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229923702299237030604
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisRosaire BERTRANDRosaire BERTRAND was elected12091
Parti Libéral du QuébecDaniel BRADET8986
IndépendantGuy FONTAINE1915

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHÂTEAUGUAY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
339777873397778739950
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJoanne DEMONTIGNY623
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Marc FournierJean-Marc Fournier was elected17426
Parti québécoisGuy GIBEAULT15504
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecSuzanne RICHARD424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHAUVEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
431979084319790854351
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantMaurice Allard2229
IndépendantJocelyn BOUDREAU1052
Parti québécoisRaymond BROUILLETRaymond BROUILLET was elected20106
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMarie NADEAU596
Parti Libéral du QuébecRemy Poulin13787
Action démocratique du QuébecGérard SÉNÉCAL5427

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHOMEDEY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
382334353823343547051
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)John Ajemian154
Parti ÉgalitéGary BROWN353
Parti québécoisLidi COSTACHE9239
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecRichard GAGNÉ243
Parti Libéral du QuébecThomas MulcairThomas Mulcair was elected25885
Action démocratique du QuébecGaétane PICHÉ1997
Canada!Benjamin SIMHON212
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJohn Wolter150

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHUTES-DE-LA-CHAUDIÈRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
407146434071464349902
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecShirley Baril9220
Action démocratique du QuébecJacques BUSSIÈRES7263
IndépendantAlphonse CARRIER904
Parti québécoisDenise CARRIER-PERREAULTDenise CARRIER-PERREAULT was elected21091
IndépendantPierre CHAMBERLAND483
IndépendantJean DUCHESNEAU640
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecEddy Gagné279
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecMario TRÉPANIER834

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

D'ARCY-MCGEE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
383122043831220438868
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLawrence Bergman21325
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecEna Kahn157
Parti ÉgalitéRobert Libman15746
Parti québécoisFrançois NORMANDIN1084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DEUX-MONTAGNES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
429099324290993252644
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecSylvie ALLAIRE6523
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecAlain ANTINORI286
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrancine Labelle15053
Développement QuébecGeorges ROBERT305
Parti québécoisHélène ROBERTHélène ROBERT was elected20742

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DRUMMOND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
357208503572085045476
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJacques AREL11859
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecGrégoire Deguire296
Parti québécoisNormand JUTRASNormand JUTRAS was elected16625
Action démocratique du QuébecAndré Simoneau3585
IndépendantJean-Guy ST-ROCH3355

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DUBUC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263913922639139234450
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecDaniel GAUDET328
Parti Libéral du QuébecJeanne Lavoie7142
Parti québécoisGérard-Raymond MORINGérard-Raymond MORIN was elected16759
Action démocratique du QuébecJean-François SIMARD2162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DUPLESSIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263134472631344736402
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecTony DETROIO10525
Parti québécoisDenis PERRONDenis PERRON was elected15788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

FABRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
399106813991068146899
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti vert du Québec/Green Party of QuebecRick Blatter359
Parti Libéral du QuébecLise EVOY16570
Parti québécoisJoseph FACALJoseph FACAL was elected17679
Action démocratique du QuébecLucie JOBIN5043
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecChristian ROUVIÈRE259

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

FRONTENAC (QC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
283095562830955634353
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecClaude GAUDET813
Parti Libéral du QuébecRoger LEFEBVRERoger LEFEBVRE was elected14916
Parti québécoisPierre Turcotte12580

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GASPÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213732742137327429448
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJohn CARBERY8033
Action démocratique du QuébecBruno CLOUTIER1774
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecManon ISABELLE156
Parti québécoisGuy LELIÈVREGuy LELIÈVRE was elected11410

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GATINEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292772512927725137878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecDeborah ABÉCASSIS259
Parti Libéral du QuébecRéjean LAFRENIÈRERéjean LAFRENIÈRE was elected19046
Parti citronViviane PARÉ609
Parti québécoisRichard PINARD9363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GOUIN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306727653067276539276
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)Pierre Aylwin132
Parti québécoisAndré BOISCLAIRAndré BOISCLAIR was elected17305
Parti Libéral du QuébecAthena EFRAIM10944
Parti marxiste-léniniste du QuébecSerge Lachapelle142
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecAlain-Édouard Lord263
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecHans Marotte1428
IndépendantSylviane MORIN458

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GROULX

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
325905583259055839898
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecJo-Anne DOYLE280
Action démocratique du QuébecMonique JALBERT4328
IndépendantPolydor JEAN152
Parti québécoisRobert KIEFFERRobert KIEFFER was elected15027
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecDaniel LARAMÉE185
Parti Libéral du QuébecMonique RICHER12390
Parti citronLauraine SHINK228

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

HULL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
339162913391629143670
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMichel DUBOIS231
Parti québécoisMichel Légère13947
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert LESAGERobert LESAGE was elected19184
Parti citronDenis PATENAUDE452
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)Harold QUESNEL56
Parti marxiste-léniniste du QuébecFrançoise Roy46

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

IBERVILLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
359438083594380844299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLyse LAFRANCE-CHARLEBOIS14140
IndépendantWilfrid LAROCHE1004
Parti québécoisHIR LEHIR LE was elected15604
Action démocratique du QuébecPierre PELLERIN4122
Parti vert du Québec/Green Party of QuebecSerge ROBERT428
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecJacques ROSE645

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ÎLES-DE-LA-MADELEINE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9094136909413610682
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisLéonce DÉRASPE3639
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorges FarrahGeorges Farrah was elected5455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JACQUES-CARTIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
392572603925726044842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMaurice BERGERON206
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecKarl BERRYMAN94
Parti ÉgalitéNeil Cameron2415
Parti québécoisMaurice CRÉPEAU3441
Parti communiste du QuébecJacques HARDY76
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeoffrey KelleyGeoffrey Kelley was elected32839
Canada!Gilles PEPIN186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JEAN-TALON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
278575512785755131938
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecKarl Adomeit313
Parti Libéral du QuébecMargaret DELISLEMargaret DELISLE was elected12229
Développement QuébecPatrice FORTIN83
Action démocratique du QuébecStéphane GAGNON2082
Parti québécoisDiane LAVALLÉE12204
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMichel Nadeau130
IndépendantNelson ST-LAURENT816

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JEANNE-MANCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
286906872869068736038
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecMichel BISSONNETMichel BISSONNET was elected21294
Parti québécoisJean CHARLOT6534
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRonald L'ITALIEN322
Parti innovateur du QuébecMonique ROBILLARD540

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JOHNSON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
266108732661087333877
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisClaude BoucherClaude Boucher was elected13247
Parti Libéral du QuébecMichel DAVIAU12001
Parti ÉgalitéSimon LANGEVELD732
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecAnne-Marie Marois630

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JOLIETTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
338479953384799541557
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisGuy CHEVRETTEGuy CHEVRETTE was elected21903
Parti Libéral du QuébecPierre DELANGIS8712
Action démocratique du QuébecClément Lévesque2651
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecGilles Roy581

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JONQUIÈRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
325491003254910041921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecStéphane DALLAIRE8703
Parti québécoisFrancis DUFOURFrancis DUFOUR was elected22598
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecSylvie FRANCOEUR1248

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

KAMOURASKA-TÉMISCOUATA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
243003562430035633639
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisHélène Alarie9987
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecAndré BOURGOIN717
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrance DionneFrance Dionne was elected10373
Action démocratique du QuébecYvan OUELLET3223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'ASSOMPTION

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
389177443891774446334
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLuc ARCHAMBAULT10817
Action démocratique du QuébecÉric BOISSELLE5925
Parti québécoisJacques PARIZEAUJacques PARIZEAU was elected21809
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecLisette Proulx366

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LA PELTRIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
415608574156085749607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRaymond Bernier11906
Michel Coté20475
Action démocratique du QuébecRichard Domm6003
IndépendantDenis NOREAU1418
IndépendantMarcel Paquin742
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecAnn ROYER475
IndépendantMario VALOY541

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LA PINIÈRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355018143550181442307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecDebbie DUTRISAC457
Parti Libéral du QuébecFatima Houda-PepinFatima Houda-Pepin was elected22252
Parti québécoisAndré KAHLÉ12195
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJenyfer LEUNG597

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LA PRAIRIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
418518704185187050133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecAndré BÉLANGER255
Action démocratique du QuébecPaulin CABA3103
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecGabrielle CHASSÉ371
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecChantal LAMOUREUX238
Parti québécoisDenis LazureDenis Lazure was elected23164
Parti Libéral du QuébecFernande LUSSIER14720

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LABELLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268145662681456634980
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti citronBruno Fortier342
Parti Libéral du QuébecMarcel LAFLEUR8494
Parti québécoisJacques LéonardJacques Léonard was elected17638
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMichel TURBIDE340

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAC-SAINT-JEAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289435682894356837557
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJacques BRASSARDJacques BRASSARD was elected20743
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecLise Dufour931
Parti Libéral du QuébecDenis Simard7269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAFONTAINE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
371815423718154245521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti innovateur du QuébecPierre BOURGAULT334
Action démocratique du QuébecRobert FAUTEUX2971
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecPatrick Gilbert316
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Claude GobéJean-Claude Gobé was elected20698
Parti québécoisAnna-Laura JAVICOLI12862

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAPORTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
366189413661894144101
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisAnnick BÉLANGER14068
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMarc Boulay382
Parti Libéral du QuébecAndré BOURBEAUAndré BOURBEAU was elected21162
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)Alain Gauthier241
Parti vert du Québec/Green Party of QuebecJean-Pierre LE GRAND583
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecFernando MENESES182

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAVAL-DES-RAPIDES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
302647003026470037451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecRichard AUBERT669
Parti québécoisSerge MénardSerge Ménard was elected14179
Parti Libéral du QuébecRaymond MONETTE12446
Action démocratique du QuébecClaude THEBERGE2738
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecClaude Viau232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAVIOLETTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262344212623442133886
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecJacques BEAUDRY1880
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecYvon CHILTON226
Parti Libéral du QuébecGaston FORTIN7458
Parti québécoisJean-Pierre JOLIVETJean-Pierre JOLIVET was elected16670

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LÉVIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290591212905912136866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Pierre CORRIVEAU8061
Parti québécoisJean GARONJean GARON was elected20998

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LOTBINIÈRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228215582282155828906
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLewis CAMDEN10115
IndépendantDenis CAMERON2308
Parti québécoisJean-Guy PARÉJean-Guy PARÉ was elected10398

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LOUIS-HÉBERT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
327784053277840538649
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantAndré Arthur9464
Parti québécoisPaul BÉGINPaul BÉGIN was elected12905
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRéal Croteau124
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecJean-Guy GAGNON415
Parti Libéral du QuébecSilvia GARCIA7833
Action démocratique du QuébecGaétane LAMONTAGNE1868
IndépendantSerge MONTAMBAULT169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MARGUERITE-BOURGEOYS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
341863983418639840182
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRonald Bessette226
Parti Libéral du QuébecLiza FrullaLiza Frulla was elected24046
Parti ÉgalitéGiuliana PENDENZA472
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecClaudine RICARD392
Action démocratique du QuébecHorace SIROIS1200
Parti québécoisAlain Therrien7850

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula S
District Magnitude 1

MARGUERITE-D'YOUVILLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
344601283446012841008
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisFrançois BeaulneFrançois Beaulne was elected19995
Parti vert du Québec/Green Party of QuebecJean DURY822
Parti Libéral du QuébecClaude SAVARIA13089
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJacinthe VIDAL554

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MARIE-VICTORIN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
313408143134081440023
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantMoncef GUITOUNI383
Action démocratique du QuébecSimone LARIVIÈRE2749
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecSylvain LATOUR376
Parti Libéral du QuébecSerge PRIVÉ10221
Parti québécoisCécile VERMETTECécile VERMETTE was elected17611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MARQUETTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
304664503046645036992
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecDenis CHASLE159
IndépendantLouise DUBOIS207
Parti québécoisRobert FARINEAU11046
Action démocratique du QuébecFrançois HOGUE1449
Parti ÉgalitéStephen KRITIKOS301
IndépendantRon LEGAULT342
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecTom MITCHELL164
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrançois OuimetFrançois Ouimet was elected16774
IndépendantNejib Zaghbani24

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MASKINONGÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
337436563374365642095
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisRémy DÉSILETSRémy DÉSILETS was elected16047
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Paul Diamond13128
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMarc Lacroix307
Action démocratique du QuébecAndré MÉNARD4261

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MASSON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334667733346677341397
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecAndré BEAULIEU4388
Parti québécoisYves BLAISYves BLAIS was elected21481
IndépendantJanine LAROSE351
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlain LECLERC6991
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecAndria MURRAY255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MATANE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212902992129029928055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecGermain Dumas2270
Parti Libéral du QuébecClaire-Hélene HOVINGTON7395
Parti québécoisMatthias RIOUXMatthias RIOUX was elected11625

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MATAPÉDIA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
219338172193381729857
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisDanielle DOYERDanielle DOYER was elected12826
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri PARADIS9107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MÉGANTIC-COMPTON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237255002372550029896
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti ÉgalitéMatthew BEGBIE431
Parti Libéral du QuébecMadeleine BélangerMadeleine Bélanger was elected12799
Parti québécoisJacques BLAIS10051
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecChristian Simard444

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MILLE-ÎLES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
379577423795774244549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecMichel AYOTTE4182
Parti innovateur du QuébecLéonard HUARD177
Parti québécoisLyse LEDUCLyse LEDUC was elected17337
Parti Libéral du QuébecChantal Tremblay15966
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecClaire VIAU295

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTMAGNY-L'ISLET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
233094892330948931722
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisDaniel BLANCHET9484
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecGaston BOURGET881
Parti Libéral du QuébecRéal GAUVINRéal GAUVIN was elected10339
IndépendantJean-Claude Roy2605

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTMORENCY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
407869444078694451684
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti marxiste-léniniste du QuébecJean Bédard150
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJulie CORMIER534
Parti québécoisJean FILIONJean FILION was elected22734
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecJean-Marie Fiset2875
IndépendantMartin GARANT1371
Parti Libéral du QuébecBOUCHARD LEFRANÇOIS9666
IndépendantJacques NOËL2494
IndépendantJacques Simard962

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NELLIGAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
438115564381155651444
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecClaudette BENOIT292
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)Glenford Charles111
Parti québécoisDenise CYPIHOT8010
Canada!Paul DAOUSSIS447
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMichael OLIVER276
Parti ÉgalitéBill Shaw871
Parti Libéral du QuébecRussell WILLIAMSRussell WILLIAMS was elected33804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NICOLET-YAMASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267878162678781632530
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJacques HOUDE840
Parti québécoisMichel MORINMichel MORIN was elected13427
Parti Libéral du QuébecMaurice Richard12520

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ORFORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
373665543736655445802
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert BENOÎTRobert BENOÎT was elected19082
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecCarole BLOUIN242
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJean-Paul LAPOINTE293
Action démocratique du QuébecMichel Roy2454
Parti québécoisGinette THERRIEN15295

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PAPINEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
281042382810423835003
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Claude Coté178
Parti québécoisPaul DAVID11703
Parti citronSylvie GRÉGOIRE303
Action démocratique du QuébecGaétan Lavoie836
Parti Libéral du QuébecNorman MACMILLANNorman MACMILLAN was elected15084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
297547002975470036932
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisMichel BOURDONMichel BOURDON was elected15999
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecAndré GAUDET324
Action démocratique du QuébecMartin OUELLET3466
Parti Libéral du QuébecJosé SIMON9965

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PONTIAC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
287671922876719235797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti citronDiane LABRIE342
Parti marxiste-léniniste du QuébecLouis Lang55
Parti ÉgalitéRobert MATHESON990
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert MIDDLEMISSRobert MIDDLEMISS was elected23066
Parti québécoisFrançoise TRUDEAU-REEVES4183
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMichael Wilson131

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PORTNEUF

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
297747992977479938312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisRoger BERTRANDRoger BERTRAND was elected14256
Action démocratique du QuébecJean LAROSE4501
Parti Libéral du QuébecJosée NOREAU10480
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRobert Royer537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PRÉVOST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
344918123449181243417
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecMichel BELLEAU2499
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul-André Forget13315
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecFrançoise LEMAY1033
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecSylvie MARTINEAU219
Daniel Paille17425

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RICHELIEU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
311971003119710038688
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantMarcel CLOUTIER1570
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlbert KHELFA12441
Parti québécoisSylvain SIMARDSylvain SIMARD was elected17186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RICHMOND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
259883992598839931371
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisRichard ARSENAULT10045
Action démocratique du QuébecMichael BETTS1486
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJean FRÉCHETTE197
Parti ÉgalitéDenis KEENAN154
Parti Libéral du QuébecYvon VALLIÈRESYvon VALLIÈRES was elected14106

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RIMOUSKI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290084322900843237584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecPatrice BEAULIEU227
Parti québécoisSolange CHARESTSolange CHAREST was elected14926
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecManon CÔTÉ1556
Parti Libéral du QuébecMichel Tremblay12299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RIVIÈRE-DU-LOUP

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
242951732429517329252
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantL CIMON99
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean D'Amour4226
Action démocratique du QuébecMario DUMONTMario DUMONT was elected13307
Parti québécoisHarold Lebel6608
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecArmand Pouliot55

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROBERT-BALDWIN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
359902913599029142600
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)Robert Charles120
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRuby Finkelstein123
Parti innovateur du QuébecMartin Leduc99
Parti Libéral du QuébecPierre MarsanPierre Marsan was elected29865
Action démocratique du QuébecJr PILOTE909
Canada!Harry POLANSKI364
Parti ÉgalitéBart SELLITTO969
Parti québécoisNicolas Tétrault3541

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROBERVAL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
304305443043054441215
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecNormand Dufour923
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Marc GENDRON11226
Parti québécoisBenoît LAPRISEBenoît LAPRISE was elected18281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROSEMONT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
299196512991965136518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)Normand Bélanger149
Parti québécoisRita DIONNE-MARSOLAISRita DIONNE-MARSOLAIS was elected14736
Action démocratique du QuébecLuc LECLERC1946
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecManon LECLERC626
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMarc Roy226
Parti Libéral du QuébecNicole THIBODEAU12236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROUSSEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306976133069761340316
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRoger BEAUSOLEIL9833
Parti québécoisLévis BrienLévis Brien was elected16532
Action démocratique du QuébecGuy CLOUTIER3595
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)Christiane Deland-Gervais106
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecGilles GARNEAU631

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROUYN-NORANDA__TÉMISCAMINGUE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
309786633097866340695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecGilles GAGNON2030
Parti Libéral du QuébecMonique HARVEY10788
Parti québécoisRémy TrudelRémy Trudel was elected18160

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAGUENAY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251384762513847635344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorges-Henri GAGNÉ7435
Parti québécoisGabriel-Yvan GagnonGabriel-Yvan Gagnon was elected14439
Action démocratique du QuébecArmand MALTAIS3264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-FRANÇOIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320586923205869239844
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecAlain BOULANGER2422
Parti Libéral du QuébecMonique GAGNON-TREMBLAYMonique GAGNON-TREMBLAY was elected15861
Parti ÉgalitéMurray POWELL236
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecEric Simon294
Parti québécoisRené TURCOTTE13245

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-HYACINTHE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355741053557410544389
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecJacques BOUSQUET3398
Parti québécoisLéandre DIONLéandre DION was elected15988
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecMartin IMBLEAU1292
Parti Libéral du QuébecGabriel MICHAUD14896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-JEAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
358071323580713247426
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecRéal BRUNETTE82
Parti Libéral du QuébecMichel CHARBONNEAU15148
Action démocratique du QuébecDaniel LEFEBVRE4693
Parti québécoisRoger PAQUINRoger PAQUIN was elected15680
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecJulien Patenaude204

Election Result Notes

Note : The first vote in SAINT JEAN in Quebec, 1994, was tied. La première élection a donné lieu à un partage égal des voix. A second election was held on October 24, 1994/L'élection est reprise le 24 octobre 1994.

Results of the first election/Résultats de la première élection
CHARBONNEAU, Michel PLQ 16 536
PAQUIN, Roger PQ 16 536
LEFEBVRE, Daniel ADQ 4 494
PATENAUDE, Julien NPDQ/NDP 638
BÉLANGER, Anne PNLQ 313
BRUNETTE, Réal SOU 232
BEAUCAGE, Richard PÉ 145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-MAURICE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
278655952786559533780
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantPierre BÉDARD140
IndépendantPierre Blais114
Parti Libéral du QuébecYvon LEMIRE11065
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecBruno PAQUET238
Parti québécoisClaude PINARDClaude PINARD was elected13202
Action démocratique du QuébecLouise TRUDEL3106

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SALABERRY-SOULANGES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
402781144027811448520
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecJean-Pierre COUILLARD1644
Parti pour la république du Canada (Québec)Guy David123
Parti québécoisSerge DESLIÈRESSerge DESLIÈRES was elected19448
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJean-Marc DUBÉ322
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecSylvain GUÉRIN302
Parti Libéral du QuébecSerge Marcil18439

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAUVÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
249705472497054731792
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisJean-Pierre Bélisle9264
Action démocratique du QuébecYves CHAPLEAU1562
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecJean-Eudes DESRAMEAUX129
Parti innovateur du QuébecAndré GIGUERE72
Sans désignation/UnknownKeith Meadowcroft43
Parti Libéral du QuébecMarcel PARENTMarcel PARENT was elected13447
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecDenis PLANTE453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SHEFFORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
378066513780665145662
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecMichèle Beausoleil360
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard BRODEURBernard BRODEUR was elected17282
Action démocratique du QuébecGilles BRUNELLE4028
Parti ÉgalitéRéal CHARETTE177
Parti québécoisJean-Marc SAVOIE15959

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SHERBROOKE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
311416293114162938615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti ÉgalitéHartley DOYLE176
Parti Libéral du QuébecGilles LAPOINTE13342
Parti québécoisMarie MalavoyMarie Malavoy was elected14733
Action démocratique du QuébecPatrick MORIN2564
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecSerge Trépanier326

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TAILLON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
382261423822614248478
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecPhilippe ANGERS13321
Parti québécoisPauline MaroisPauline Marois was elected23315
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecRéal PINEAULT746
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRené-William ROY844

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TERREBONNE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
325726923257269239981
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecDanyelle BYLES8227
Parti québécoisJocelyne CARONJocelyne CARON was elected19671
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRita LAMBERT285
Action démocratique du QuébecJean-Claude OUELLETTE4389

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TROIS-RIVIÈRES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
291536672915366736391
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Action démocratique du QuébecLuc BOUTHILLIER4267
Parti québécoisGuy JULIENGuy JULIEN was elected12607
Roger Périgny281
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul PHILIBERT11998

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

UNGAVA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
134262961342629626483
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Marléne Charland372
Parti vert du Québec/Green Party of QuebecThomas DEMARCO407
Parti québécoisMichel LétourneauMichel Létourneau was elected7276
Parti Libéral du QuébecVicto MURRAY5371

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VACHON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320999113209991139122
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecDenis GAGNON254
Parti Libéral du QuébecAndré NADEAU12154
Parti québécoisDavid PAYNEDavid PAYNE was elected15685
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecGuillaume PEREIRA170
Action démocratique du QuébecAlain RIENDEAU3536
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecRobert TURGEON300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VANIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368868363688683646924
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisDiane BARBEAUDiane BARBEAU was elected18257
Action démocratique du QuébecEric CASTONGUAY-OUELLET4906
IndépendantDoris DESCHAMPS944
IndépendantNancy DUCHESNE1092
Développement QuébecRobert Leclerc203
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecPaul MALO1054
Parti Libéral du QuébecAndré MORIN9458
IndépendantYvon ROBITAILLE417
IndépendantFrançois Roy257
IndépendantJacques ROY298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VAUDREUIL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
417618134176181348829
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti québécoisRéjean BOYER15742
Parti vert du Québec/Green Party of QuebecYves CHRISTIN512
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecDominique CÔTÉ334
Parti Libéral du QuébecDaniel JOHNSONDaniel JOHNSON was elected24849
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecGermain VISCASILLAS324

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VERCHÈRES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282277402822774034854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecSylvain Garneau8177
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecBernard Gormley386
Parti québécoisBernard LANDRYBernard LANDRY was elected16308
Action démocratique du QuébecRobert SÉVIGNY3356

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VERDUN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
337066603370666041967
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri-François GautrinHenri-François Gautrin was elected18392
Parti québécoisRichard HOLDEN11963
Action démocratique du QuébecAlain Magnan2327
Canada!Deepak MASSAND315
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecNicola MASUCCI167
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecDaniel PHARAND368
Développement QuébecAimé PINETTE87
Parti de la souveraineté du QuébecFrédéric RICHARD87

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VIAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284006052840060536378
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecPierre Bergeron291
Parti innovateur du QuébecClaire CARTIER218
Parti Libéral du QuébecWilliam CUSANOWilliam CUSANO was elected17946
Parti québécoisRaphaël DELLI GATTI8463
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecPaul MONTPETIT1482

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VIGER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
291655272916552735299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti innovateur du QuébecRoberto BARBA100
Parti marxiste-léniniste du QuébecClaude Brunelle85
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecJean-Guy COUTURE1485
Parti québécoisUmberto Di Genova8529
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecDenis LACROIX223
Parti Libéral du QuébecCosmo MACIOCIACosmo MACIOCIA was elected18743

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VIMONT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
423036834230368349729
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti de la loi naturelle du QuébecDenis Cauchon279
Parti québécoisDavid CLICHEDavid CLICHE was elected18985
Parti Libéral du QuébecBenoît FRADET18857
Nouveau parti démocratique du QuébecDenise GAGNON1142
IndépendantP LATULIPPE257
Action démocratique du QuébecSylvain TURCOTTE2783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1