1956 Saskatchewan Election

Overview

The 1956 Saskatchewan Election was held on June 20th, 1956.

Result

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 20th, 1956

Number of Electoral Districts

49

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
510,064553,680553,680Unavailable108.55%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation533566.04%45.09%
Liberal Party of Saskatchewan521426.42%30.29%
Social Credit Party of Saskatchewan5347.55%21.63%
Progressive Conservative Party of Saskatchewan900%2.08%
Liberal Progressive200%0.10%
Independent100%0.82%

Additional information for Liberal Party of Saskatchewan

Note : Formally, Saskatchewan Liberal Association.

Additional information for Social Credit Party of Saskatchewan

Citation : Successor to Social Credit League of Saskatchewan

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Arm River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
591759176993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGustaf DanielsonGustaf Danielson was elected2417
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanMalcolm Haver1306
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEugene Lockwood2194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169316932333
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanJohn Bondoreff117
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn HarropJohn Harrop was elected836
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanFrederick Matheson740

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bengough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
641364137374
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanSamuel Asbell2364
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanRoy Bailey1364
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAllan BrownAllan Brown was elected2685

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Biggar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
567256727449
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanFrank Freeman1720
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWoodrow LloydWoodrow Lloyd was elected3182
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanEdward Maybuck770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cannington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
808480849251
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanNorman Housworth1220
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanRosscoe McCarthyRosscoe McCarthy was elected4021
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Sawyer2843

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Canora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
774777479321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanHarold FenskeHarold Fenske was elected565
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlex Kuziak3713
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn Plaxin3469

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
457045705783
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam BerezowskyWilliam Berezowsky was elected2035
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanAlbert Goddue931
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames Sanderson1604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cut Knife

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
658365838655
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationIsidore NolletIsidore Nollet was elected3338
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanStan Phillips1383
Liberal Party of Saskatchewan Powers1862

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
691969198249
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanRobert Hay1925
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanEdward Powell1154
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMaurice WillisMaurice Willis was elected3840

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gravelbourg

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
576057606546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanLionel CoderreLionel Coderre was elected2503
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanRaymond Hoshowsky948
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Walker2309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hanley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
648064808720
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanClarence Eberts1587
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanClayton Pascoe1680
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanAlfred Svoboda256
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert WalkerRobert Walker was elected2957

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humboldt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
841084109479
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanMary BattenMary Batten was elected3223
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Burton3056
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanJoseph Thauberger2131

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelsey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
718171818426
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn BrockelbankJohn Brockelbank was elected3189
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanRobert Claypool2125
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanDonald Wheaton1867

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelvington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
720772078691
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanTheodore Halyk2245
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPeter HowePeter Howe was elected2859
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanA Muller2103

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kerrobert-Kindersley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
687868788003
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn Clark2293
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanBennett Francisco1585
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEldon JohnsonEldon Johnson was elected3000

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kinistino

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
690569058156
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry BegrandHenry Begrand was elected3147
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn Mantyka1782
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanRobert Rowed1976

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Last Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
753875388810
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRussell BrownRussell Brown was elected2911
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGerard Holfeld2404
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanMartin Kelln2223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lumsden

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
601060106862
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Gamelin1518
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanStephen Grad1845
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanSamuel Haggerty454
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClifford ThurstonClifford Thurston was elected2193

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Creek (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
757275728978
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeslie Benjamin2511
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanAlexander CameronAlexander Cameron was elected2777
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanWendelin Herle2284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Meadow Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
536353636821
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanHugh Dunfield1501
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Warick1437
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanAlphonse WeberAlphonse Weber was elected2425

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melfort-Tisdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
817081709754
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanRichard Clackson1330
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanJames Reynolds3102
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence WillisClarence Willis was elected3738

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Melville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9565956511128
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAllen Brown3808
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanR Dohms1622
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames GardinerJames Gardiner was elected3946
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanGordon Peters189

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Milestone

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
645264527386
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJacob ErbJacob Erb was elected2839
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanZack Geib1203
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanBernard Murphy2410

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Moose Jaw City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
275652756518482
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam DavisWilliam Davis was elected6756
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDempster HemingDempster Heming was elected6936
IndependentRichard Lillico4522
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanC McConnell1017
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanKay Moffat3742
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanSydney Smith2404
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanJohn Vail2188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 2

Moosomin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
827982799603
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanAlexander McDonaldAlexander McDonald was elected3680
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred Swanson2527
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Thomas2072

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Morse

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
608760877104
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanEarl Burgess2352
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames GibsonJames Gibson was elected2590
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanGustav Pelzer1145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipawin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
681268127891
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanThomas MacNutt1362
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Morrow2325
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanLeo NicholsonLeo Nicholson was elected3125

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notukeu-Willow Bunch

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
651065107191
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanKarl KleinKarl Klein was elected2631
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEmil Lautermilch2580
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanGordon McIvor1299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pelly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
720572058986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames BarrieJames Barrie was elected3568
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArnold Feusi3069
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Horocholyn568

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

Prince Albert (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117831178313728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJ Harradence3390
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanE Martin2928
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLachlan McIntoshLachlan McIntosh was elected5465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Qu'Appelle-Wolseley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9214921410484
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanClifford Hunt844
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanDouglas McFarlaneDouglas McFarlane was elected3228
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanFrank Mildenberger2058
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Wahl3084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redberry Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
610961097518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanBernard KorchinskiBernard Korchinski was elected2670
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanAlex Postnikoff957
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDmytro Zipchin2482

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosetown

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
607360737577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn DouglasJohn Douglas was elected3250
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanJames Hamel1067
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanPeter McGregor1756

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosthern (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
690969099124
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanSamuel Carr2083
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanIsaak EliasIsaak Elias was elected3096
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLloyd Horne1730

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saltcoats (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
726472648137
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanAsmunder LopstonAsmunder Lopston was elected3097
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlexander Lukiwski2684
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanC Wagner1483

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shaunavon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
707870788218
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas BentleyThomas Bentley was elected3185
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanLloyd Hunter1348
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanFernard Larochelle2545

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shellbrook-Torch River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
649364937679
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanGeorge Beilhartz1936
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanGeorge Cuelenaere1962
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn ThiessenJohn Thiessen was elected2595

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Souris-Estevan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
105611056112149
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJames Cinnamon3318
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanClarence Gustafson1194
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanRobert Kohaly2130
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKim ThorsonKim Thorson was elected3919

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Swift Current

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
106221062213081
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanRobert Dahl3276
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanRaymond Miller2753
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEverett WoodEverett Wood was elected4593

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

The Battlefords (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
784978499582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanAlfred Dyck2664
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanPeter Klippenstein934
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEiling KramerEiling Kramer was elected4251

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Touchwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
722272228525
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanLloyd Crawford2284
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank MeakesFrank Meakes was elected2757
Progressive Conservative Party of SaskatchewanJames Ormiston217
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanMorris Wowk1964

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

Turtleford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
578057807101
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanF Coxson1147
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanFranklin FoleyFranklin Foley was elected2322
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Wooff2311

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wadena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
751375138846
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick DewhurstFrederick Dewhurst was elected3462
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanAlex Federko2651
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanEarl Schmor1400

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Watrous

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
575257527172
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames DarlingJames Darling was elected2734
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanDonald Schwinghammer1108
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJ Storey1910

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Weyburn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
103341033411498
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas DouglasThomas Douglas was elected4930
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanGustav Froese1170
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJunior Staveley4234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wilkie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
800380039141
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanJohn HorsmanJohn Horsman was elected3684
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanWilliam Leeson1470
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSamuel Ornerheim2849

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkton (SK)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9438943811257
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social Credit Party of SaskatchewanMartin Arndt2338
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick NeibrandtFrederick Neibrandt was elected3750
Liberal Party of SaskatchewanMichael Novak3350

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1