1926 Ontario Election

Overview

The 1926 Ontario Election was held on December 1st, 1926.

Result

Conservative Party of Ontario won the most seats in the election

Held on

December 1st, 1926

Number of Electoral Districts

112

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
1,803,1871,146,5111,146,5115,78763.58%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Conservative Party of Ontario1137466.07%56.73%
Ontario Liberal Party551916.96%19.83%
Progressive Party of Ontario18108.93%6.67%
United Farmers of Ontario332.68%1.34%
Liberal Progressive832.68%3.54%
Progressive Independent110.89%0.51%
Liberal Prohibisionist110.89%0.38%
Liberal Independent410.89%0.74%
Independent100%0.31%
Prohibitionist2500%7.66%
Labour200%0.50%
Conservative Independent600%1.17%
Liberal Labour300%0.60%

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam BlackWilliam Black was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
57522157522110625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn RobbJohn Robb was elected3527
Progressive Party of OntarioWilliam Rowan2225

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellwoods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123091321230913220059
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam EdwardsWilliam Edwards was elected9452
ProhibitionistArthur Frost2857

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bracondale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1521913152191323659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioArthur NesbittArthur Nesbitt was elected10563
ProhibitionistAllan Pike3003
Ontario Liberal PartyFrancis Wager1653

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73864073864010549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Party of OntarioHarry NixonHarry Nixon was elected4114
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Reid3272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1390753139075319642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam MartinWilliam Martin was elected7751
Ontario Liberal PartyErnest Read6156

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brockville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80422680422611220
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioHezekiah ClarkHezekiah Clark was elected4881
ProhibitionistClaude Winters3161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93792493792413516
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioDavid Byers2938
Progressive Party of OntarioWilliam Fenton2840
Ontario Liberal PartyAlexander MewhinneyAlexander Mewhinney was elected3601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
97164597164513505
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWellington Cargill4794
Progressive Party of OntarioMalcolm McCallumMalcolm McCallum was elected4922

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75273275273212399
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioAdam AcresAdam Acres was elected4530
Liberal ProgressiveForest Caldwell2997

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5310385310389521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal IndependentJoseph Labrosse2424
Conservative Party of OntarioAlbert WatersAlbert Waters was elected2886

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75168175168119749
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioAlfred KenningAlfred Kenning was elected5124
Liberal LabourJames McGuire2392

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dovercourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93223093223015074
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAngus Gillies3083
Conservative Party of OntarioSamuel WrightSamuel Wright was elected6239

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
76073476073410364
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioCharles McKeown3129
Progressive Party of OntarioThomas SlackThomas Slack was elected4478

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7981798110475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn McCormick3574
Liberal ProhibisionistGeorge SmythGeorge Smyth was elected4407

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1201157120115716381
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam BraggWilliam Bragg was elected6639
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas Chalk5372

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1657357165735723316
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioHerbert BallHerbert Ball was elected10230
Ontario Liberal PartyFrancis Magee6343

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
74263074263010436
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioMichael McKnight3304
Ontario Liberal PartyEdward MillerEdward Miller was elected4122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1298152129815219822
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Ferguson6163
Conservative Party of OntarioFinley MacDiarmidFinley MacDiarmid was elected6818

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioPaul PoissonPaul Poisson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89072889072813676
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioAdolphus Armstrong4347
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles FletcherCharles Fletcher was elected4560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
69462669462613797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyIra Evans1660
Conservative Party of OntarioFrank SpenceFrank Spence was elected5286

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac-Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86874686874613159
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyEdward MingEdward Ming was elected4625
Conservative Party of OntarioAnthony Rankin4062

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70323770323711082
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAngus McGillisAngus McGillis was elected4442
Conservative Party of OntarioJames Sangster2590

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79575379575310590
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistJames Donaldson3340
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge FergusonGeorge Ferguson was elected4617

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1322661132266119503
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Breese4794
Progressive Party of OntarioDavid TaylorDavid Taylor was elected8432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1304037130403718140
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioDavid Jamieson5940
United Farmers of OntarioFarquhar OliverFarquhar Oliver was elected7100

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96574796574713242
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Griffith4445
Ontario Liberal PartyRobert MillerRobert Miller was elected5212

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1196371119637116416
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge HillmerGeorge Hillmer was elected6164
Progressive Party of OntarioHarry Pettit5799

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
128901131289011320880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas JuttenThomas Jutten was elected9784
Ontario Liberal PartyHarry Petrie2690
LabourAlbert Smith416

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1473176147317622872
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Brandon4557
Conservative Party of OntarioLeeming CarrLeeming Carr was elected10174

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1148075114807517601
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMay Carpenter3044
Conservative Party of OntarioFrederick SmyeFrederick Smye was elected8436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6354346354349438
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistWilberforce Gordon2371
Conservative Party of OntarioJames HillJames Hill was elected3983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5962295962299842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn CookeJohn Cooke was elected4008
ProhibitionistLucas Sharpe1954

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1012562101256214462
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistHarry Ackerman3852
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam IrelandWilliam Ireland was elected6273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1712291171229122495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam BairdWilliam Baird was elected10466
ProhibitionistLevi McMaster6656

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1083031108303114770
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Joynt4444
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles RobertsonCharles Robertson was elected6386

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1036260103626014316
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Party of OntarioWilliam MeddWilliam Medd was elected6003
Conservative Party of OntarioAlexander Neeb4359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50503150503112033
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Party of OntarioArthur Ascough168
Conservative Party of OntarioJoseph EarngeyJoseph Earngey was elected2641
Liberal LabourHugh McKinnon2241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88293388293323037
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWalter Cryderman957
Progressive Party of OntarioChris GardinerChris Gardiner was elected4562
Conservative Party of OntarioPhillip Henry3310

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147513814751389751
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioArchibald CalderArchibald Calder was elected8443
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles Oliver6308

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1109188110918814712
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas KiddThomas Kidd was elected6705
ProhibitionistWilliam Nickle4386

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1049623104962315351
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of OntarioLeslie OkeLeslie Oke was elected6075
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Sproule4421

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1168061116806117098
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilfred HaneyWilfred Haney was elected7092
Progressive Party of OntarioRobert White4588

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6942226942229865
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Caldwell3353
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas ThompsonThomas Thompson was elected3589

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
68172668172610954
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioEgerton StedmanEgerton Stedman was elected3870
Ontario Liberal PartyErnest Wickware2947

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71914871914810439
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Sinclair3489
Conservative Party of OntarioFrederick SkinnerFrederick Skinner was elected3702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77132777132711827
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioRoland Gregory3365
Progressive Party of OntarioRobert KempRobert Kemp was elected4348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1255658125565818991
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistWilbur Manning4793
Conservative Party of OntarioJames MooreJames Moore was elected7763

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14349143496220850
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourHugh Stevenson5285
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn WilsonJohn Wilson was elected9064

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Manitoulin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4385234385236758
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioLeBaron Dibblee2143
United Farmers of OntarioThomas FarquharThomas Farquhar was elected2242

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1045840104584014372
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge Elliott4597
Progressive IndependentAlexander McLeanAlexander McLean was elected5861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90333390333313544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Barr3310
Progressive Party of OntarioJohn LethbridgeJohn Lethbridge was elected5723

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
72734472734411177
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistFred Berner3067
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge EcclestoneGeorge Ecclestone was elected4206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1151946115194621916
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Dixon3619
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam WillsonWilliam Willson was elected7900

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85373885373815373
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal IndependentJoseph Marceau1801
Conservative Party of OntarioHenry MorelHenry Morel was elected5215
ProhibitionistJohn Richardson1521

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1358280135828017252
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn MartinJohn Martin was elected7421
Ontario Liberal PartyWallace Mason6161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1423954142395419788
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioFrederick McArthur6627
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam RobertsonWilliam Robertson was elected7612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6977286977289344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas Bell3099
Progressive Party of OntarioJohn WiddifieldJohn Widdifield was elected3878

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1553481155348121504
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam SinclairWilliam Sinclair was elected8901
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Stacey6633

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
118441711184417122427
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioMoses Doctor4777
Conservative IndependentEugene Labelle1872
Ontario Liberal PartyJoseph PinardJoseph Pinard was elected5195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
133771351337713530831
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGordon Henderson4335
Conservative Party of OntarioAlbert HoneywellAlbert Honeywell was elected9042

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa South (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147271021472710226074
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas BirkettThomas Birkett was elected9171
Ontario Liberal PartyRobert Sparks5556

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1021141102114114971
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioRobert Marshall4199
Liberal ProgressiveDavid RossDavid Ross was elected6012

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1016860101686013900
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Chambers4375
Liberal ProgressiveMerton ScottMerton Scott was elected5793

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1362345136234520652
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistOscar MacLean4708
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam PriceWilliam Price was elected8915

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
76064076064013342
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge HarcourtGeorge Harcourt was elected4628
Ontario Liberal PartyThompson Trenough2978

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1202553120255317653
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas KennedyThomas Kennedy was elected6193
Progressive Party of OntarioHerbert Taylor5832

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1313248131324821531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyFrederick Foster5782
Conservative Party of OntarioJoseph MonteithJoseph Monteith was elected7350

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
78584178584111179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAlbert ColquhounAlbert Colquhoun was elected4176
Conservative Party of OntarioIrvine McCausland3682

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1115667111566715402
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam BradburnWilliam Bradburn was elected6396
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Gillespie4760

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough County

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5976305976308927
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam AndersonWilliam Anderson was elected3261
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas Johnston2715

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70044170044111666
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Eakins1810
Conservative IndependentDonald Hogarth2683
Conservative Party of OntarioFrancis KeeferFrancis Keefer was elected2511

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80282580282512174
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioLouis Beaudoin2342
Conservative Party of OntarioEdmund Mooney2831
Liberal IndependentEdmond ProulxEdmond Proulx was elected2855

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
87074587074510878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioHorace Colliver4329
Progressive Party of OntarioWilliam RaneyWilliam Raney was elected4378

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4628244628248323
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative IndependentRichard Langstaff945
Conservative Party of OntarioJames MathieuJames Mathieu was elected2230
Liberal IndependentEdward Tompkins1453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
83703783703714403
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioAlexander StuartAlexander Stuart was elected5000
ProhibitionistRalph Warren3370

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91493691493614517
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal ProgressiveJohn Carty3941
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas CostelloThomas Costello was elected5208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Riverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1277877127787720753
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyA Hassard3946
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge OakleyGeorge Oakley was elected8832

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1218685121868518521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAurelien BelangerAurelien Belanger was elected5213
ProhibitionistJohn Carkner2725
Conservative Party of OntarioCharles Seguin4248

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71045371045318387
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistJames Cunningham1607
Conservative Party of OntarioJames LyonsJames Lyons was elected5497

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1043549104354914887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyEbenezer Todd5120
Conservative Party of OntarioCharles WrightCharles Wright was elected5315

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1309426130942618456
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam FinlaysonWilliam Finlayson was elected7312
Liberal ProgressiveThomas Ross5782

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe Southwest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1110661111066116332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJames Jamieson5327
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn MitchellJohn Mitchell was elected5779

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Catharines (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1189079118907919797
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioEdwin GravesEdwin Graves was elected8669
ProhibitionistGeorge Robertson3221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. David

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1409390140939024589
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJames Forfar3145
Conservative Party of OntarioJoseph ThompsonJoseph Thompson was elected10948

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
139591395923121
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative IndependentCecil Armstrong1664
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Eadie729
ProhibitionistJoseph Lowry2984
Conservative Party of OntarioEdward Owens717
Conservative Party of OntarioHenry ScholfieldHenry Scholfield was elected7865

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Patrick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91036791036714314
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyLouis Burns570
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn CurrieJohn Currie was elected6339
ProhibitionistJohn Wanless2194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1076445107644516173
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioDuncan McNaughtonDuncan McNaughton was elected7101
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles Monroe3663

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sturgeon Falls

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4147194147198173
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioAdulphe Aubin1940
Ontario Liberal PartyTheodore LegaultTheodore Legault was elected2043
Progressive Party of OntarioAlfred Limoges164

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioCharles McCreaCharles McCrea was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
63462963462914090
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioAngus KennedyAngus Kennedy was elected4048
Liberal LabourRobert McGowan2298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto-Beaches

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1312269131226922356
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentArthur Hawkes3532
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas MurphyThomas Murphy was elected9590

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto-Brockton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195921041959210431919
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioFrederick McBrienFrederick McBrien was elected11245
Ontario Liberal PartyRobert Stanley5435
Conservative IndependentRobert Stuart2912

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto-Greenwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1157361115736120007
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas Rennick2472
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge SmithGeorge Smith was elected9101

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto-St. Andrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
103091811030918115585
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam FlettWilliam Flett was elected4536
ProhibitionistOliver Hezzlewood2097
Ontario Liberal PartyAdam McIntyre311
Conservative IndependentLouis Singer3365

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
613761378764
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJames Mark2930
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam NewmanWilliam Newman was elected3207

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86774086774011712
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Party of OntarioRobert Patterson4045
Liberal ProgressiveFrederick SandyFrederick Sandy was elected4632

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1376251137625127725
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal ProgressiveJ Schofield4262
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam WeichelWilliam Weichel was elected9500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1466361146636121698
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioKarl HomuthKarl Homuth was elected9093
ProhibitionistLevi McMaster5570

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1106978110697819799
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJoseph Harrison3372
Conservative Party of OntarioMarshall VaughanMarshall Vaughan was elected7697

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington Northeast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1060641106064114948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Chambers4005
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge McQuibbanGeorge McQuibban was elected6601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1516753151675320515
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal ProgressiveSamuel Carter7123
Conservative Party of OntarioLincoln GoldieLincoln Goldie was elected8044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88314388314312730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyLyman Lauchland4014
Conservative Party of OntarioAlexander ShaverAlexander Shaver was elected4817

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1244269124426919915
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas MahonyThomas Mahony was elected8383
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam McClemont4059

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1164980116498024335
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistJohn Service1899
Conservative Party of OntarioFrank WilsonFrank Wilson was elected9750

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor West (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1123784112378423644
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistJames Brien2496
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn ReidJohn Reid was elected8741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Woodbine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1223670122367022307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyFloribel Dilworth2658
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge ShieldsGeorge Shields was elected9578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1679164167916428700
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistLevi Annis5706
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge HenryGeorge Henry was elected11085

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1045354104535414015
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Keith4444
Ontario Liberal PartyPeter PearsonPeter Pearson was elected6009

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154041091540410928060
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistE Dillon5162
Conservative Party of OntarioLeopold MacaulayLeopold Macaulay was elected10242

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1596090159609025481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
ProhibitionistEmerson Bull3114
Conservative Party of OntarioForbes GodfreyForbes Godfrey was elected9927
Ontario Liberal PartyJ Serson2919

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1