1934 Ontario Election

Overview

The 1934 Ontario Election was held on June 19th, 1934.

Result

Ontario Liberal Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 19th, 1934

Number of Electoral Districts

90

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,125,8581,551,8691,561,86914,93073.00%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Ontario Liberal Party826573.03%47.17%
Conservative Party of Ontario901719.10%39.77%
Liberal Progressive333.37%1.91%
Labour211.12%0.41%
United Farmers of Ontario211.12%0.55%
Independent1511.12%1.12%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation3611.12%6.82%
Communist Party1400%0.63%
Socialist-Labour500%0.10%
Farm-Labour100%0.04%
Liberal Independent600%0.92%
Conservative Independent200%0.02%

Legislature Composition

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Won by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1343271134327116836
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam BlackWilliam Black was elected7233
Ontario Liberal PartyColin Campbell6199

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma-Manitoulin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147081321470813218624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilfred MillerWilfred Miller was elected9247
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Robb5461

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellwoods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169294061692940624351
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas Bell5366
Communist PartyAlice Buck1091
Ontario Liberal PartyArthur Roebuck9339
IndependentJoshua Smith1133

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bracondale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157001921570019224386
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyErnest Bogart6163
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRose Henderson2734
Conservative Party of OntarioArthur NesbittArthur Nesbitt was elected6452
Communist PartyThomas Sims312
Socialist-LabourWilliam White39

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1369670136967019318
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal ProgressiveHarry NixonHarry Nixon was elected9402
Conservative Party of OntarioEdmond Randle4294

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166421661664216620466
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Cowherd1958
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Martin6335
IndependentMorrison McBrideMorrison McBride was elected8349

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
168131021681310221532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioCampbell Grant6713
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn SinclairJohn Sinclair was elected10100

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1213965121396516622
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioAdam AcresAdam Acres was elected6842
Ontario Liberal PartyHuntley Sinclair5297

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9931123993112312434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Giles770
Ontario Liberal PartyJoseph HabelJoseph Habel was elected5304
LabourEdward Stephenson534
Conservative Party of OntarioAlbert Waters3323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174053121740531224622
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioAlfred Kenning5122
Communist PartyWilliam Lehtinen759
Conservative IndependentH Ogilvie156
IndependentA Paquette210
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn RowlandsonJohn Rowlandson was elected8183
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA Stuart2975

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dovercourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225303832253038334120
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas Cruden4192
Ontario Liberal PartyJames Dalrymple8856
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam DuckworthWilliam Duckworth was elected9266
Communist PartyJames Reid216

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin-Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156601421566014220615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJames Jamieson7267
Ontario Liberal PartyWilfred SmithWilfred Smith was elected8393

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1362176136217618271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam BraggWilliam Bragg was elected6232
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLorna Cotton1425
Conservative Party of OntarioMilton Elliott5964

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269991952699919539817
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyHarold KirbyHarold Kirby was elected12556
IndependentGeorge Little3287
Liberal IndependentRaymond Mack107
John McGonnell158
Conservative Party of OntarioA McLean10891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210721032107210325623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioHerbert Davis9150
Ontario Liberal PartyMitchell HepburnMitchell Hepburn was elected11922

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147092051470920519234
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Levert1812
Communist PartyReginald Morris1009
Conservative Party of OntarioPaul Poisson4429
Ontario Liberal PartyAdelard TrottierAdelard Trottier was elected7459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1279779127977919157
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioAustin Smith5687
Ontario Liberal PartyLambert WigleLambert Wigle was elected7110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144751271447512717553
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJoseph CrawfordJoseph Crawford was elected9100
Conservative Party of OntarioFrank Spence5375

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1038460103846015131
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJames SangsterJames Sangster was elected6391
Conservative Party of OntarioJ Villeneuve3993

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1

Grenville-Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164161181641611822329
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge ChalliesGeorge Challies was elected8859
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles Marselis7557

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1614460161446020153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioErnest Cooper6374
Liberal ProgressiveDavid TaylorDavid Taylor was elected9770

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1391387139138718905
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioH Kernahan5612
United Farmers of OntarioFarquhar OliverFarquhar Oliver was elected8301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand-Norfolk (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215571732155717329105
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioRichard Berry9393
Ontario Liberal PartyRichard ColterRichard Colter was elected12164

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1385861138586113946
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas BlakelockThomas Blakelock was elected6929
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Davis5628
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Hetherington1301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217561062175610631564
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas Jutten8028
Robert Rowatt2478
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam SchwengerWilliam Schwenger was elected11250

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190642821906428228534
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist PartyDavid Arnott815
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSamuel LawrenceSamuel Lawrence was elected10458
IndependentAlbert Maskell416
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Morrison7213
Socialist-LabourHerbert Risley162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton-Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
194611661946116625215
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJane Evans1491
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas McQuestenThomas McQuesten was elected11127
Conservative Party of OntarioAlexander Shaver6843

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12096012096015272
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJames HillJames Hill was elected6257
Peter McLaren5839

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1807541180754122649
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJames FaulknerJames Faulkner was elected9627
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Ireland8448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212021862120218631272
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam BairdWilliam Baird was elected8934
Ontario Liberal PartyJames Culnan7941
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDonat Lebourdais4327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1434985143498518145
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJames BallantyneJames Ballantyne was elected8254
IndependentWilliam Cooper122
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge Elliott5973

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron-Bruce (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1458046145804619805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioFoster Moffatt4989
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge RobertsonGeorge Robertson was elected9591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94179694179613071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Fee3540
LabourEarl HutchinsonEarl Hutchinson was elected5877

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1300176130017617784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Brien4335
Ontario Liberal PartyDouglas CampbellDouglas Campbell was elected8399
IndependentRay King267

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187332391873323925406
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioBurton Bedford6137
IndependentIsaac Davis1580
Ontario Liberal PartyArthur GordonArthur Gordon was elected11016

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
141591111415911117914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Bawden6525
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas KiddThomas Kidd was elected7634

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
137941091379410918481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentW Fitzgerald183
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas Fraleigh5429
Ontario Liberal PartyMilton MacVicarMilton MacVicar was elected7835
United Farmers of OntarioLeslie Oke347

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136491081364910817819
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam GuthrieWilliam Guthrie was elected7473
IndependentHoward Humphrey1010
Conservative Party of OntarioAndrew McMillen5166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1619971161997122069
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn CraigJohn Craig was elected8468
Ontario Liberal PartyAlbert Lyon7731

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
191481281914812824568
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioHezekiah Clark8953
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge FulfordGeorge Fulford was elected10195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
264593262645932634711
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyFrederick AveryFrederick Avery was elected12924
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Chapman11488
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Pay2047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
300653193006531940418
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyArchibald DuncanArchibald Duncan was elected16442
Conservative Party of OntarioJames Moore13323
Socialist-LabourRobert Smart300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
141611291416112919501
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJames FreebornJames Freeborn was elected7753
Conservative Party of OntarioFrederick Laughton6408

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1365784136578418584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioLloyd Freele5418
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles MacFieCharles MacFie was elected8239

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka-Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186261291862612923567
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge Ecclestone8036
Liberal ProgressiveJ KellyJ Kelly was elected10590

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
171241731712417323524
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationR Booth2914
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam HouckWilliam Houck was elected9096
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Willson5114

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Notes for William Willson

Candidacy : Lived in Bertie Township all is life. The son of the late Alfred and Louise Willson, he served three terms in the Ontario Parliament from 1923- 1934. Instrumental in the building of the Dominion Road from Ridgeway to Ft. Erie. One of the original members of the Buffalo - Ft. Erie Peace Bridge Commission.

Nipissing (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181871981818719824414
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioCharles Harrison6038
Ontario Liberal PartyTheodore LegaultTheodore Legault was elected12149

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1729899172989920747
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyHarold CarrHarold Carr was elected9087
Conservative Party of OntarioFrederick McArthur8211

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
201471712014717126432
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAndrew Glen2375
Conservative Party of OntarioErnest Marks6363
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam SinclairWilliam Sinclair was elected11409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237845072378450729839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioEugene Labelle7275
Ontario Liberal PartyM LeducM Leduc was elected10314
Liberal IndependentJoseph Pinard6116
Liberal IndependentAurelien Rose79

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa South (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
357065422570654248757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Chapman1531
Conservative Party of OntarioArthur EllisArthur Ellis was elected16985
Communist PartyJohn Lyons192
IndependentDuncan McNaughton100
IndependentJoseph O'Reilly165
Ontario Liberal PartyPercy Wilson16733

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234841402348414029565
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyPatrick DewanPatrick Dewan was elected11767
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSamuel Innis2422
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Sales9295

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238685782386857836421
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Prentice9875
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam PriceWilliam Price was elected10087
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Robinson3906

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
114581131145811314533
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMilton ArmstrongMilton Armstrong was elected7199
Conservative Party of OntarioW Jackson4259

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1644086164408621030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas Kennedy7716
Ontario Liberal PartyDuncan MarshallDuncan Marshall was elected7960
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Maund764

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
271821382718213834493
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam DicksonWilliam Dickson was elected16371
Conservative Party of OntarioCharles Richardson10811

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210421412104214127607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJames Hawthorne9360
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas LancasterThomas Lancaster was elected9394
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Sutherland2288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
127501381275013815750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioDonald Clark4286
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles CoxCharles Cox was elected7514
Farm-LabourJohn Gillbanks608
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSamuel Wright342

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1289985128998516743
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal IndependentLouis AUGER4776
Conservative Party of OntarioLouis Beaudoin3119
Ontario Liberal PartyAurelien BelangerAurelien Belanger was elected5004

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward-Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1508285150828520088
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas BowermanThomas Bowerman was elected7866
Conservative Party of OntarioHorace Colliver7216

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6922566922569010
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRandolph CroomeRandolph Croome was elected4725
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Douglas2197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1276886127688616582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn BradleyJohn Bradley was elected7770
Conservative Party of OntarioRobert Davis4998

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1289789128978916923
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Finlay4491
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas MurrayThomas Murray was elected8406

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Riverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
222862112228621135149
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRobert AllenRobert Allen was elected10898
Socialist-LabourEdward Farrell1025
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge Oakley10363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
116971491169714916210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyArthur DesRosiersArthur DesRosiers was elected6381
Liberal IndependentMarshall Rathwell1906
Conservative Party of OntarioCharles S├ęguin3410

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
135761461357614617454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Curry327
Conservative Party of OntarioJames Lyons5719
Ontario Liberal PartyAugustus RobertsAugustus Roberts was elected7530

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143861441438614419385
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJames Craig5382
Ontario Liberal PartyLeonard SimpsonLeonard Simpson was elected9004

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1632044163204420138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Finlayson6993
Ontario Liberal PartyGarnet TannerGarnet Tanner was elected9327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. David

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166672401666724026022
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyPatrick Donnelly5656
Conservative Party of OntarioWilfrid HeighingtonWilfrid Heighington was elected6751
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Regan4260

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182382101823821029545
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJ Carrick210
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW Grant1862
Conservative Party of OntarioHenry Scholfield7870
Ontario Liberal PartyIan StrachanIan Strachan was elected8296

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Patrick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
114261721142617218204
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyFrederick HunterFrederick Hunter was elected5746
Conservative Party of OntarioEdward Murphy5680

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
149551161495511620713
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyFergus BrownridgeFergus Brownridge was elected9430
Conservative Party of OntarioDuncan McNaughton5525

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198861171988611725884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist PartyJames Davis458
Ontario Liberal PartyEdmond LapierreEdmond Lapierre was elected10516
Conservative Party of OntarioCharles McCrea8912

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
114951211149512115551
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Hill2649
Conservative Party of OntarioAngus Kennedy3273
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam NixonWilliam Nixon was elected5573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto-Beaches

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1762789176278926045
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMalcom Elliott4946
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas MurphyThomas Murphy was elected7822
Ontario Liberal PartyNorman Wilks4859

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto-St. Andrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143492831434928321846
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative IndependentJohn Day188
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn GlassJohn Glass was elected6055
Communist PartyMeyer Klig2030
Liberal IndependentClaude Pearce1392
Conservative Party of OntarioE Singer4684

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186111051861110522872
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioLeslie Frost7982
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam NewmanWilliam Newman was elected10629

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
222681882226818832465
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyNicholas AsmussenNicholas Asmussen was elected11827
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanton Lautenschlager4327
Communist PartySamuel Scarlet528
Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Weichel5586

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175691781756917823221
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyNorman HipelNorman Hipel was elected8860
Conservative Party of OntarioKarl Homuth6523
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationVardon Latsch2186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186321991863219925533
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyEdward AndersonEdward Anderson was elected10386
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHorace Brown2024
Conservative Party of OntarioMarshall Vaughan6222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1540198154019820774
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioEdward Boyd5192
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge McQuibbanGeorge McQuibban was elected10209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
171911101719111020211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyD MunroD Munro was elected10376
Conservative Party of OntarioR Robson6815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1819661181966125666
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge BethuneGeorge Bethune was elected6272
Conservative Party of OntarioThomas Mahony6153
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Mitchell5771

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Sandwich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175792821757928225412
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Chick5981
Ontario Liberal PartyJames ClarkJames Clark was elected9934
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDuncan Hind1664

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Walkerville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175473461754734623159
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid CrollDavid Croll was elected10104
Communist PartyThomas Raycraft512
Conservative Party of OntarioAdolphe St. Pierre4780
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationOlive White2151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Woodbine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223492992234929934438
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Copp5666
Conservative Party of OntarioGoldwin ElgieGoldwin Elgie was elected9334
IndependentWilliam Turley205
Ontario Liberal PartyFrank Walker7144

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
300823703008237043537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge HenryGeorge Henry was elected12815
Ontario Liberal PartyT Sanders10074
Communist PartyAlbert Smith664
IndependentJohn Walker225
Socialist-LabourHorace Warner81
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Williams6223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
202891672028916726404
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMorgan BakerMorgan Baker was elected11402
Conservative Party of OntarioClifford Case7913
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Wark974

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255893682558936837478
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist PartyEwart Humphreys705
Ontario Liberal PartyDaniel Lang9179
Conservative Party of OntarioLeopold MacaulayLeopold Macaulay was elected10159
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLuke Teskey5546

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
254393472543934740585
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Buckley3875
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam GardhouseWilliam Gardhouse was elected11600
Communist PartyErnest Lawrie483
Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Price9481

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1