1951 Ontario Election

Overview

The 1951 Ontario Election was held on November 22nd, 1951.

Result

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario won the most seats in the election

Held on

November 22nd, 1951

Number of Electoral Districts

90

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,750,7121,776,6161,776,61618,33264.59%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario907886.67%48.46%
Ontario Liberal Party8888.89%31.06%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation7722.22%19.10%
Liberal Labour211.11%0.45%
Labour Progressive Party611.11%0.67%
Socialist-Labour100%0.02%
Independent400%0.11%
Progressive Conservative Independent200%0.06%
Liberal Independent100%0.08%

Additional information for Labour Progressive Party

Note : The Labor-Progressive Party (French: Parti ouvrier-progressiste) was the legal political organization of the Communist Party of Canada between 1943 and 1959.

Citation : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labor-Progressive_Party

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
125531161255311617285
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEldon Fowlie811
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn PringleJohn Pringle was elected7035
Ontario Liberal PartyHarold Wartman4707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma-Manitoulin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1212049121204917629
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLorne Callahan1822
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas Farquhar4580
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn FullertonJohn Fullerton was elected5718

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellwoods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166844131668441326610
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMarvin Gordon2483
Ontario Liberal PartyJoseph Gould5273
Labour Progressive PartyJohn MacLeod3357
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioR YaremkoR Yaremko was elected5571

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bracondale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147342231473422325358
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioArthur FrostArthur Frost was elected6213
Ontario Liberal PartyFrank Mills4028
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Walters4493

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
173061521730615224805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioIvie McClure6423
Ontario Liberal PartyHarry NixonHarry Nixon was elected8218
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Townsend2665

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189591481895914825901
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioK Bunnell5630
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationReginald Cooper6040
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge GordonGeorge Gordon was elected7289

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1505961150596119552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyKenzie Foster6717
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn JohnstoneJohn Johnstone was elected7369
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAubrey Mercer973

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184112631841126329196
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas Keenan5465
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDonald MorrowDonald Morrow was elected10863
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Prevost1138
Progressive Conservative IndependentAlfred Taylor945

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99529099529015037
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJoseph Habel3548
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioPhilip KellyPhilip Kelly was elected4009
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman Lacasse2395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250712372507123736486
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyJoseph Billings820
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioPercy Boyce8627
Ontario Liberal PartyPhilip Fay5391
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam GrummettWilliam Grummett was elected10233

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dovercourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220493712204937137450
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioD KerrD Kerr was elected8595
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Park8133
Ontario Liberal PartyPat Roach5321

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin-Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1291878129187820736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAlfred DownerAlfred Downer was elected7535
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Hunter4569
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Marshall814

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
142681421426814218735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSpencer Cheshire1769
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn FooteJohn Foote was elected7389
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Walton5110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
335543143355431450613
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam DunlopWilliam Dunlop was elected21876
Ontario Liberal PartyFrank Nash7093
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalker Parker4585

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190651621906516227581
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyHenry Parker7134
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationColin Stafford1430
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioFletcher ThomasFletcher Thomas was elected10501

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252213572522135736573
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGordon Ellis7362
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRoland Mott7808
Ontario Liberal PartyArthur ReaumeArthur Reaume was elected10051

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
151891281518912823088
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarley Bennett861
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam MurdochWilliam Murdoch was elected9797
Ontario Liberal PartyEarl Pulleybank4531

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189151511891515126266
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentAlfred Batters366
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles Cox7335
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Fawcett3157
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioClare MapledoramClare Mapledoram was elected8057

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95935895935812680
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyD Dolan4295
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioOsie-F. VilleneuveOsie-F. Villeneuve was elected5298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville-Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1181195118119520952
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge ChalliesGeorge Challies was elected7797
Ontario Liberal PartyGraham Wells4014

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154381121543811220754
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPercy England2115
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMacKinnon PhillipsMacKinnon Phillips was elected9068
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge South4255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1265329126532916517
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Kress5317
Ontario Liberal PartyFarquhar OliverFarquhar Oliver was elected6256
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEarl Patterson1080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand-Norfolk (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
219052102190521031912
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJames AllanJames Allan was elected11298
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCarroll Lindsay1739
Ontario Liberal PartyElmo Riddle8868

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175611451756114526186
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyF Deans6301
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioStanley HallStanley Hall was elected9063
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAngus Langille2197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182702181827021835805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyDouglas Gordon4341
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Thornberry6176
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam WarrenderWilliam Warrender was elected7753

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210462522104625234878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Dowling7486
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRobert ElliottRobert Elliott was elected9336
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles Paul4224

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton-Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213471682134716834158
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRay ConnellRay Connell was elected11865
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationIsaac Gardiner4417
Ontario Liberal PartyFrancis Weatherston5065

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1108994110899415404
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyDonald Carruthers4096
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRoscoe RobsonRoscoe Robson was elected6294
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Whitehead699

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186022831860228326728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAngus Duffy7020
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Gibbs1283
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam SandercockWilliam Sandercock was elected10299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
233862412338624134960
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAlfred CowlingAlfred Cowling was elected10360
Ontario Liberal PartyEarl Selkirk5065
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Temple7961

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
145861281458612818257
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Armstrong6581
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioThomas PrydeThomas Pryde was elected8005

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron-Bruce (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1270765127076516583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyElmer Farrish5276
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn HannaJohn Hanna was elected7431

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
109601451096014516807
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Ascough1541
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJoseph Fregeau4643
Liberal LabourAlbert WrenAlbert Wren was elected4776

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
121421111214211116824
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyLloyd Coleman5251
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAndrew WardAndrew Ward was elected6891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
220662512206625132580
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Frye8336
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge ParryGeorge Parry was elected12194
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Savage1536

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
173082321730823223689
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationVera Cartwright978
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam NickleWilliam Nickle was elected9924
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Shurlleff6406

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
113291051132910516968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCharles JanesCharles Janes was elected6610
Ontario Liberal PartyIvor Wever4719

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182872351828723528875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMarcella Brown4831
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBryan CathcartBryan Cathcart was elected10814
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Last2642

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
155641161556411622359
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyW. Burchell2962
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge DoucettGeorge Doucett was elected12071
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Gilhuly531

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1746894174689423610
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas Dailey6810
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioFrances MacodrumFrances Macodrum was elected10658

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
339334273393342753062
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCharles DaleyCharles Daley was elected15477
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationC MacLean8032
IndependentHoward Prentice834
Ontario Liberal PartyRichard Robertson9590

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
293952632939526348623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyCampbell Calder10814
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPatrick Daley4655
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn RobartsJohn Robarts was elected13926

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174621801746218030641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyW Bloomfield5626
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioThomas PatrickThomas Patrick was elected8607
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Specht3229

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1452085145208522416
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHarry AllenHarry Allen was elected8461
Ontario Liberal PartyHarry Brodie5137
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAnne Vowles922

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka-Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
172972001729720023688
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyArthur Ferguson6563
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBessie Mitchell1364
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioG WelshG Welsh was elected9370

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
209242242092422434361
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Bacon3769
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam HouckWilliam Houck was elected10209
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioArthur Jolley6946

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175901541759015427322
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRodolphe Blais6810
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Gallagher2561
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam HarveyWilliam Harvey was elected8219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1624186162418620877
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam GoodfellowWilliam Goodfellow was elected10140
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles Johnston6101

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
300043043000430442498
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentEvelyn Bateman268
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMichael Starr9876
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas ThomasThomas Thomas was elected12054
Ontario Liberal PartyWalter Thomson7806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214112462141124637176
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAurèle ChartrandAurèle Chartrand was elected10722
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenri Robert2242
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHenri St-Jacques8447

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa South (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
355643763556437660289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge DunbarGeorge Dunbar was elected19908
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMelville Fleming3212
Ontario Liberal PartyKenneth Fogarty12444

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221941592219415932834
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioThomas DentThomas Dent was elected10026
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Elsey2338
Ontario Liberal PartyRobert Rudy9830

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256313062563130641899
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJim Colby6304
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLloyd Fell8413
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam StewartWilliam Stewart was elected10914

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
105381331053813315510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMilton Armstrong4190
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAllister JohnstonAllister Johnston was elected6348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221321852213218533735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyCarl Flaman5711
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Jenkins3893
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioThomas KennedyThomas Kennedy was elected12528

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
232941852329418533943
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Byers2477
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJ EdwardsJ Edwards was elected11697
Ontario Liberal PartyLincoln White9120

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246961432469614337017
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyFrances Burke7640
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Grant2614
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHarold ScottHarold Scott was elected14442

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
207522482075224832934
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyFrederick Kelly5447
Liberal IndependentBruce Magnuson1375
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Robinson6172
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge WardropeGeorge Wardrope was elected7758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123371351233713516213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLouis CécileLouis Cécile was elected7046
Ontario Liberal PartyLouis Charbonneau5086
Progressive Conservative IndependentMary Mayer149
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Seguin56

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward-Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
139331011393310118982
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Baxter6368
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioNorris WhitneyNorris Whitney was elected7565

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82507582507511454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Lockhart1454
Liberal LabourJames Newburn3163
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam NodenWilliam Noden was elected3633

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
134111221341112219978
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Bradley5642
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioStanley HuntStanley Hunt was elected7769

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
122761181227611817943
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Calver463
Ontario Liberal PartyMurray Chown4938
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJames DempseyJames Dempsey was elected6875

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Riverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235583372355833739661
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRoy Cadwell5285
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCarroll Coburn7166
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRobert MacaulayRobert Macaulay was elected10736
Socialist-LabourAlan Sanderson371

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156761961567619628441
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRaoul Landreault6936
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWesley McCullough1794
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJ NaultJ Nault was elected6946

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186672331866723326545
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyNorman Currie6051
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Harvey5257
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioC LyonsC Lyons was elected7359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
135391181353911822038
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge JohnstonGeorge Johnston was elected7721
Ontario Liberal PartyF Newton5818

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1544493154449321400
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilfred Hoult1741
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn McIsaac5069
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn McPheeJohn McPhee was elected8634

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. David

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169292681692926829891
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Dennison5648
Ontario Liberal PartyRalph Henson4401
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioEverett WeaverEverett Weaver was elected6880

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181721861817218633718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Frier4429
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Lynes3410
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDana PorterDana Porter was elected10333

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Patrick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
127662131276621324367
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam MacKenzie2462
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Newcombe2904
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioA RobertsA Roberts was elected7400

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186462181864621826642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyPeter ManleyPeter Manley was elected9383
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn McDonald7703
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Weir1560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
312992483129924848098
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWelland GemmellWelland Gemmell was elected14056
Ontario Liberal PartyLeo Landreville11638
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationG Miller5605

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1095068109506814949
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRobert HerbertRobert Herbert was elected4328
Ontario Liberal PartyW Peters2957
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCalvin Taylor3665

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto-Beaches

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200991522009915230621
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWillliam CollingsWillliam Collings was elected9904
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationReid Scott7225
Ontario Liberal PartyW Upper2970

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto-St. Andrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
134376161343761624902
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAlfred Green2046
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLouis Herman3855
IndependentCharles Mahoney401
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSamuel Resnick1915
Labour Progressive PartyJoseph SalsbergJoseph Salsberg was elected5220

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1533479153347922076
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLeslie FrostLeslie Frost was elected12423
Ontario Liberal PartyEdward Harding2911

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280302642803026448448
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn BrownJohn Brown was elected9712
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioStanley Leavine9873
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Zinger8445

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203071542030715429949
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationTheodore Isley6990
Ontario Liberal PartyReid Menary5078
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRaymond MyersRaymond Myers was elected8239

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
257983602579836038037
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyPeter Boychuk791
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHoward Brown4709
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioEllis MorningstarEllis Morningstar was elected10390
Ontario Liberal PartyHarold Walker9908

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1436158143615818959
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLorne Guild645
Ontario Liberal PartyRoss McEwing6557
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn RootJohn Root was elected7159

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188061151880611526348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJames Clare5973
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam HamiltonWilliam Hamilton was elected8208
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Pinson4625

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289833032898330355193
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioArthur ChildArthur Child was elected11004
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Easton10596
Ontario Liberal PartyRussell Reinke7383

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Sandwich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218812362188123634735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam GriesingerWilliam Griesinger was elected11666
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Reycraft5050
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Riggs5165

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Walkerville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182255841822558428396
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioM DaviesM Davies was elected8858
Labour Progressive PartyCyril Prince859
Ontario Liberal PartyMichael Rouffer3451
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEarl Watson5057

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Woodbine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237532162375321638838
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAugustine Faux4030
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHarold FishleighHarold Fishleigh was elected10445
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBertram Leavens9278

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6476151964761519111258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHollis BeckettHollis Beckett was elected30944
Ontario Liberal PartyLewis Freeman11581
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAgnes Macphail22236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
398322673983226767332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyElmer Grose11359
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDouglas Hamilton8955
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAddison MacKenzieAddison MacKenzie was elected19518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
347434393474343960168
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam BeechWilliam Beech was elected13760
Ontario Liberal PartyRobert Colucci6870
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Jolliffe13246
Labour Progressive PartyNorman Penner867

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
516894955168949579920
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWard Allen10034
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam BrandonWilliam Brandon was elected24614
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Millard17041

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1