1955 Ontario Election

Overview

The 1955 Ontario Election was held on June 9th, 1955.

Result

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 9th, 1955

Number of Electoral Districts

98

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,905,7601,761,5251,761,52522,11260.62%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario978384.69%48.06%
Ontario Liberal Party941010.20%32.80%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation8133.06%16.54%
Liberal Labour211.02%0.41%
Progressive Conservative Independent111.02%0.40%
Socialist-Labour100%0.01%
Liberal Independent100%0.04%
Independent500%0.52%
Independent Social Credit100%0.03%
Labour Progressive Party3100%1.19%

Additional information for Labour Progressive Party

Note : The Labor-Progressive Party (French: Parti ouvrier-progressiste) was the legal political organization of the Communist Party of Canada between 1943 and 1959.

Citation : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labor-Progressive_Party

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Algoma-Manitoulin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
129021290218554
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyClarence Eaket4825
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn FullertonJohn Fullerton was elected5725
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Thornton2352

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellwoods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138693261386932622544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJoseph Gould5097
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBert Groves1875
Labour Progressive PartyStewart Smith1567
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioR YaremkoR Yaremko was elected5330

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bracondale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117002281170022821592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Ben2991
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioArthur FrostArthur Frost was elected4727
Labour Progressive PartyHarry Hunter588
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas Paton3394

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
164841201648412027544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioStanley Force5331
Ontario Liberal PartyHarry NixonHarry Nixon was elected8582
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Ritchie2571

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179761211797612125200
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge GordonGeorge Gordon was elected7110
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJames Humble6738
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Maycock3928
Labour Progressive PartySam Michinick200

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
158181331581813319126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Johnstone6691
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAubrey Mercer518
Ontario Liberal PartyRoss WhicherRoss Whicher was elected8609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80966180966114574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyH Dillon2943
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioW JohnstonW Johnston was elected5153

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
110011351100113517253
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioPhilip KellyPhilip Kelly was elected5943
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationElmo Lefebvre2633
Ontario Liberal PartyCourtney Sunstrum2425

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240832662408326637330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Grummett11292
Labour Progressive PartyOscar Roy887
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJoseph SpoonerJoseph Spooner was elected11904

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dovercourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174082941740829431657
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyGeorge Jackson560
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioD KerrD Kerr was elected6288
Ontario Liberal PartyHarold Locke4655
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Park5905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin-Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1252795125279521875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAlfred DownerAlfred Downer was elected7778
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Hunter4047
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArnold Peters702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
130051151300511519532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMerdith Armstrong1454
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn FooteJohn Foote was elected6939
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Ford4612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
286443982864439849262
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Anderson9958
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGodfrey Bogley2417
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam DunlopWilliam Dunlop was elected15954
IndependentGeorge Rolland315

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159971401599714027168
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyHarry Alward4354
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLyal Tait1902
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioFletcher ThomasFletcher Thomas was elected9741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262974512629745140346
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrederick Burr6546
Ontario Liberal PartyArthur ReaumeArthur Reaume was elected10200
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioArbour Sidney9551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
142481531424815323824
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam MurdochWilliam Murdoch was elected8080
Ontario Liberal PartyEadie Watson6168

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189573051895730527109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Johnson4918
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioClare MapledoramClare Mapledoram was elected8868
Ontario Liberal PartyIrvin Rechtshaffen4788
Labour Progressive PartyArnold Vesterback383

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac-Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1043194104319416027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHoward Minifie529
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDavid RankinDavid Rankin was elected6508
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas Warner3394

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9166114916611412472
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyD Dolan3531
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioOsie-F. VilleneuveOsie-F. Villeneuve was elected5635

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grenville-Dundas

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
124631061246310621087
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Brown4542
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioFrederick CassFrederick Cass was elected7921

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1689497168949720916
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley Hutchinson950
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMacKinnon PhillipsMacKinnon Phillips was elected8910
Ontario Liberal PartyEdward Sargent7034

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1318344131834416233
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Kress5179
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationElgin McCutcheon1204
Ontario Liberal PartyFarquhar OliverFarquhar Oliver was elected6800

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand-Norfolk (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227652262276522632196
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJames AllanJames Allan was elected12914
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas Jacob8840
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW James1011

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176992331769923332669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley Allen3414
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Anderson5912
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioStanley HallStanley Hall was elected8373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188444881884448841062
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred Collingdon5847
Labour Progressive PartyDonald Stewart882
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam WarrenderWilliam Warrender was elected8427
Ontario Liberal PartyMay Webb3688

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
206064762060647637054
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyHelen Coulson674
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRobert ElliottRobert Elliott was elected7444
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Morgan6590
Ontario Liberal PartySamuel Parker5898

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton-Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166462441664624429248
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRay ConnellRay Connell was elected9769
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Kemp4056
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEvan Mathias2467
Labour Progressive PartyJames McDonald354

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99209499209415013
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Cole403
Ontario Liberal PartyDaniel McVicker3518
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRoscoe RobsonRoscoe Robson was elected5999

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180742591807425928796
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyIrvine McGaughey5798
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Mundrey1259
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam SandercockWilliam Sandercock was elected11017

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182193491821934931612
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAlfred CowlingAlfred Cowling was elected7723
Ontario Liberal PartyHerbert Powell4392
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Temple5669
Labour Progressive PartyHelen Weir435

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
142751181427511818148
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioThomas PrydeThomas Pryde was elected7890
Ontario Liberal PartyJames Scott6385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron-Bruce (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
130131161301311616173
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn HannaJohn Hanna was elected7244
Ontario Liberal PartyHugh Hill5769

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
124721841247218419224
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Carter2068
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJoseph Fregeau5138
Liberal LabourAlbert WrenAlbert Wren was elected5266

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
131551701315517017085
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn SpenceJohn Spence was elected6940
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAndrew Ward6215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190522991905229933338
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Donovan7127
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge ParryGeorge Parry was elected10399
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Savage1526

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
185922591859225928834
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFloyd Allen728
Ontario Liberal PartyRobert Hay7250
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam NickleWilliam Nickle was elected10614

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
121531331215313317176
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCharles JanesCharles Janes was elected6855
Ontario Liberal PartyHarold McKim5298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190721971907219732216
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBryan CathcartBryan Cathcart was elected10767
Ontario Liberal PartyMurray Philpott5843
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Whitton2462

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
149711441497114421936
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyW. Burchell3765
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge DoucettGeorge Doucett was elected11206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167851651678516524578
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJames AuldJames Auld was elected10632
Ontario Liberal PartyTalmage Stone6153

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31631573163157158609
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Bacon3869
Labour Progressive PartyPeter Boychuck519
Ontario Liberal PartyFred Cavers10699
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCharles DaleyCharles Daley was elected15903
Liberal IndependentHoward Prentice641

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189141291891412931110
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Crumplin2518
Ontario Liberal PartyClarence Peterson7374
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn RobartsJohn Robarts was elected9022

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190502691905026935980
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyAl. Bernhardt595
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAndrew Grant3489
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge JacksonGeorge Jackson was elected8735
Ontario Liberal PartyEdward Shortt6231

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9882102988210213426
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyLloyd Hall4514
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Jolliffe291
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioThomas PatrickThomas Patrick was elected5077

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166331961663319624879
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHarry AllenHarry Allen was elected9434
Ontario Liberal PartyHarvey Wales7199

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
110351241103512414442
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRobert BoyerRobert Boyer was elected5256
Ontario Liberal PartyWanda Miller4721
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationClarence Watson1058

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212513542125135437462
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Bukator8276
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioArthur JolleyArthur Jolley was elected10354
Labour Progressive PartyMary Price316
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPat Spain2305

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186612571866125726591
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRheal BelisleRheal Belisle was elected7088
IndependentRobert Carlin4359
Ontario Liberal PartyF Ricard5175
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Stewart2039

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170922001709220028555
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRene Bourassa5015
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn ChaputJohn Chaput was elected8723
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJeff Hall2965
IndependentDominic Romain389

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161401311614013121661
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFranklin Armstrong507
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam GoodfellowWilliam Goodfellow was elected10200
Ontario Liberal PartyJack Price5433

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ontario

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
145061051450610521161
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMatthew DymondMatthew Dymond was elected7248
Ontario Liberal PartyThomas Harris5366
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoy Scott1892

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oshawa (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221422752214227536273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyWilfred Duffield261
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Lawson5966
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHayden Macdonald6801
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas ThomasThomas Thomas was elected9114

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169282171692821736459
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAurèle Chartrand7586
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJules MorinJules Morin was elected8688
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenri Robert654

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa South (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262344212623442150092
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge DunbarGeorge Dunbar was elected14151
Ontario Liberal PartyKenneth Fogarty10984
Labour Progressive PartyDaniel Nerenberg273
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAllen Schroeder826

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147031631470316326192
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyVincent Kelly5046
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Mann1144
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDonald MorrowDonald Morrow was elected8513

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
245262882452628834138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioThomas Dent10728
Ontario Liberal PartyGordon InnesGordon Innes was elected11781
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLewis Watts2017

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
203212252032122537329
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLloyd Fell5503
Labour Progressive PartyHarold Kinsley542
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam StewartWilliam Stewart was elected7503
Ontario Liberal PartyJames Trotter6773

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1089688108968815740
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMilton Armstrong2842
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAllister JohnstonAllister Johnston was elected6492
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA Matthews1562

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262972452629724543957
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRuth Houck8696
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Jenkins4305
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioThomas KennedyThomas Kennedy was elected13296

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229201712292017133384
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJ EdwardsJ Edwards was elected12247
Ontario Liberal PartyLawrence Feick10673

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223902032239020338311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyArthur Burrows7909
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationE Humphrey2920
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHarold ScottHarold Scott was elected11561

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223802772238027733132
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles MacDonnell4347
Labour Progressive PartyBruce Magnuson775
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge WardropeGeorge Wardrope was elected9517
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald Wilmot7741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
105951271059512716283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLouis CécileLouis Cécile was elected6385
Ontario Liberal PartyHorace Dubois4210

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward-Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1161687116168719785
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyPercy Mellot4613
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioNorris WhitneyNorris Whitney was elected7003

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82849782849712350
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal LabourRoy Barron2039
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Hill1268
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam NodenWilliam Noden was elected4977

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156941651569416522547
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyPatrick Code6068
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioStanley HuntStanley Hunt was elected8215
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Wilcox1411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138671351386713517991
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative IndependentJames DempseyJames Dempsey was elected7033
Ontario Liberal PartyNat Lindsay6325
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHector Reid509

Election Result Notes

Note : James S. Dempsey - Unendorsed Progressive Conservative candidate

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Riverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186083201860832035417
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyFred Beavis4236
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert Gargrave5148
Labour Progressive PartyHector MacArthur329
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRobert MacaulayRobert Macaulay was elected8771
Socialist-LabourAlan Sanderson124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159222011592220137453
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGordon LavergneGordon Lavergne was elected10392
Ontario Liberal PartyRapheal Pilon5530

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
184712801847128029446
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyEdward Bain453
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioC LyonsC Lyons was elected7716
Ontario Liberal PartyWylie Rodman4517
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarvey Willoughby5785

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144712011447120123495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge JohnstonGeorge Johnston was elected8305
Ontario Liberal PartyF Newton6166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154261321542613223279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Brough1346
Ontario Liberal PartyD Campbell5644
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLloyd LetherbyLloyd Letherby was elected8436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. David

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154593561545935626721
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Dennison5186
Ontario Liberal PartyJames Karfilis4299
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHenry PriceHenry Price was elected5747
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Repka227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138401621384016229394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank Frier2773
Ontario Liberal PartyH Keenan3474
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDana PorterDana Porter was elected7593

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Patrick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9459129945912918597
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBruce Hewlett1548
Ontario Liberal PartyDonald Plaxton2411
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioA RobertsA Roberts was elected5165
Labour Progressive PartyBen Shek335

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190542681905426829012
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioOvila Larin7875
Ontario Liberal PartyPeter ManleyPeter Manley was elected10577
Independent Social CreditMelvin Rowat602

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225453412254534132196
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGeorge Collins7977
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPaul Mihaichuk1657
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGerald MonaghanGerald Monaghan was elected8957
IndependentNelson Thibault3954

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
104941421049414214445
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationC Ames4172
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRobert HerbertRobert Herbert was elected6322

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto-Beaches

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
165531471655314728760
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWillliam CollingsWillliam Collings was elected7965
Ontario Liberal PartyEdward Hoolan2589
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationReid Scott5999

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Toronto-St. Andrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
120952701209527020294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAllan GrossmanAllan Grossman was elected5019
IndependentElizabeth Langfield152
Ontario Liberal PartyLouis Lockhart1228
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBoris Mather1420
Labour Progressive PartyJoseph Salsberg4276

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
152701191527011922436
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLeslie FrostLeslie Frost was elected10630
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoss Gruer1465
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Nesbitt3175

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
323352593233525952152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioStanley Leavine12276
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn WintermeyerJohn Wintermeyer was elected14436
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Zinger5623

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
207401442074014430277
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyHarold Foster5915
Co-operative Commonwealth Federationction, Kerr6535
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRaymond MyersRaymond Myers was elected8290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
266535072665350740599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDon Franco4645
Labour Progressive PartyGeorge Harris787
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioEllis MorningstarEllis Morningstar was elected11815
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Thomas9406

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205141842051418427163
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSam Bowman2634
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Hamilton7956
Ontario Liberal PartyHarry WortonHarry Worton was elected9924

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington-Dufferin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1442394144239418681
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Gray6069
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn RootJohn Root was elected7720
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Williams634

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
167302331673023329344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioArthur ChildArthur Child was elected6821
Labour Progressive PartyMalcolm Dougan324
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Luckman4201
Ontario Liberal PartyBrian Morison5384

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156962531569625331064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRoy Aindow4556
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationReg GisbornReg Gisborn was elected6505
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Harris4294
Labour Progressive PartyLen Starkey341

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Sandwich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187173151871731536252
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyVal Clare4275
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam GriesingerWilliam Griesinger was elected10186
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationThomas McNaull4256

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Walkerville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154364401543644025831
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyLuther Clarke3140
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioM DaviesM Davies was elected7289
Labour Progressive PartyMichael Kennedy598
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Mackenzie4409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Woodbine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200583092005830936256
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRaymond Brawley3372
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Bryden7450
Labour Progressive PartyJames Davis481
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHarold FishleighHarold Fishleigh was elected8755

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
337555213375552160193
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyStephen Endicott656
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioTom GrahamTom Graham was elected12731
Ontario Liberal PartyFred McMahon11626
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFred Young8742

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
412816424128164279571
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHollis BeckettHollis Beckett was elected18931
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationTrue Davidson10982
Ontario Liberal PartyRoyce Frith11368

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Humber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
266833782668337846634
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyArt Jenkyn908
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioW LewisW Lewis was elected11806
Ontario Liberal PartyPeter Slaght7708
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Stroud6261

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
231842162318421642452
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJoseph Dales8629
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAddison MacKenzieAddison MacKenzie was elected11301
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLarry Sheffe3254

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Scarborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
327048403270484062332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyOliver Crockford12281
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRichard SuttonRichard Sutton was elected13806
Labour Progressive PartyFlorence Theodore330
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlois Wagner6287

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315154113151541163138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Beech12451
Labour Progressive PartyDavid Kashtan1019
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDonald MacDonaldDonald MacDonald was elected13877
Ontario Liberal PartyAlbert Robinson4168

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
313842403138424057454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam BrandonWilliam Brandon was elected14372
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Millard10175
Ontario Liberal PartyArthur Nagels6837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1