1975 Ontario Election

Overview

The 1975 Ontario Election was held on September 18th, 1975.

Result

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario won the most seats in the election

Held on

September 18th, 1975

Number of Electoral Districts

125

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
4,885,3323,307,6703,306,30612,32067.71%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario1255141.13%35.60%
Ontario New Democratic Party1253729.84%29.14%
Ontario Liberal Party1233528.23%33.97%
Liberal Labour210.81%0.27%
Social Credit1300%0.13%
North American Labour Party400%0.02%
Independent1700%0.13%
Libertarian Party1500%0.47%
Communist Party3200%0.27%

Additional information for Social Credit

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Algoma (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1276334127633417789
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBernt Gilbertson4525
Ontario Liberal PartyRalph Nelson3315
Ontario New Democratic PartyBud WildmanBud Wildman was elected4923

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma-Manitoulin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1336665133666518593
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyWinston Baker4325
Ontario Liberal PartyLeo Foucault3589
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn LaneJohn Lane was elected5452

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Armourdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
330861863308618648372
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyPhilip GivensPhilip Givens was elected14526
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMel Lastman11824
Libertarian PartyDavid Liddiard567
Ontario New Democratic PartyMarlene Mocciola6169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beaches-Woodbine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251471142514711437974
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyMarion BrydenMarion Bryden was elected11462
Ontario Liberal PartyKen Koury4914
Communist PartyChristian Negre195
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioThomas Wardle8576

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bellwoods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
128571411285714120127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMillie Caccia4441
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioElio Madonia3234
Ontario New Democratic PartyRoss McClellanRoss McClellan was elected4935
Communist PartyRichard Orlandini247

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brampton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
376371213763712152419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyBill Agnew9906
Social CreditAlvin Bullock258
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBill DavisBill Davis was elected16432
Ontario New Democratic PartyJohn Deamer10824
Communist PartyJohn MacLennan152
IndependentRobert Simms65

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant-Oxford-Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
258611032586110337299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDon Harder6424
Social CreditAncel Kerr358
Ontario Liberal PartyRobert NixonRobert Nixon was elected14358
Ontario New Democratic PartyJim Schneider4721

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3075287307528742504
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDick Beckett9063
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Carll9562
Ontario New Democratic PartyMac MakarchukMac Makarchuk was elected12012
Communist PartyWilliam Small115

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2272579227257934818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyFred Lindal5836
Ontario Liberal PartyMargo Pyfe5911
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob WelchBob Welch was elected10978

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burlington-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3729466372946653842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyBill Brown8859
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge KerrGeorge Kerr was elected17093
Ontario Liberal PartyDon Pennell11342

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cambridge (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2951279295127944253
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRuggles Constant8595
Ontario New Democratic PartyMonty DavidsonMonty Davidson was elected11255
Ontario Liberal PartyClaudette Millar9662

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Carleton (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
325561013255610147599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyBen Franklin11977
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioSidney HandlemanSidney Handleman was elected12653
Ontario New Democratic PartyGordon Kritsch7769
IndependentMichael Sammon157

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3326294336269450143
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyEvelyn GigantesEvelyn Gigantes was elected11982
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDarwin Kealey9579
Ontario Liberal PartyPaul Taylor (ON, 1970s)11701

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton-Grenville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2371738237173834510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDonald IrvineDonald Irvine was elected12759
Ontario Liberal PartyHoward Perkins5226
Ontario New Democratic PartyReg Willis5732

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chatham-Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2320169232016937789
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJames Cooke7327
Ontario New Democratic PartyRonald Franko5728
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDarcy McKeoughDarcy McKeough was elected10146

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1608681160868124492
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyRene Brixhe3676
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRené BrunelleRené Brunelle was elected9987
Ontario Liberal PartyBernie Labonte2423

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2313182231318233966
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentPeter Bruce114
Social CreditRobert Cochrane205
Ontario New Democratic PartyBill FerrierBill Ferrier was elected11073
Ontario Liberal PartyWayne Keon1958
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAlan Pope9781

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cornwall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2342566234256633392
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMadeleine Germain2191
Ontario New Democratic PartyGeorge SamisGeorge Samis was elected11958
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRudy Villeneuve9276

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Don Mills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
300621163006211649885
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob Sherwood8074
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDennis TimbrellDennis Timbrell was elected14007
Ontario Liberal PartyDonalda Wright7981

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dovercourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144481371444813722943
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyTony LupusellaTony Lupusella was elected6083
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge Nixon4618
Communist PartyWilliam Stewart477
Ontario Liberal PartyAgustino Venier3174
IndependentHugh Yearwood96

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Downsview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
219281372192813722943
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyOdoardo Di SantoOdoardo Di Santo was elected8091
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBarbara Greene5814
Ontario Liberal PartyMike Spensieri8023

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin-Simcoe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3095185309518545357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyBob Beattie12510
Social CreditRachelle Cornelsen655
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge McCagueGeorge McCague was elected14201
Ontario New Democratic PartyIan Perkins3585

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3051184305118443634
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditRae Beacock258
Ontario Liberal PartyKirk Entwisle6696
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCharles McIlveen10664
Ontario New Democratic PartyDouglas MoffatDouglas Moffat was elected12893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2853186285318638674
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyLesley Griffin6230
Ontario Liberal PartyClare Morrison11095
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBill NewmanBill Newman was elected11206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2912674291267440207
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyTerrence Coughlin11356
Ontario New Democratic PartyCharles GodfreyCharles Godfrey was elected10042
Ontario Liberal PartyDesmond Newman7579
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBill Pilkington149

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
327211293272112947801
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyEileen Elmy4706
Social CreditAngel Harris295
Ontario Liberal PartyFrank Judge10785
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRoy McMurtryRoy McMurtry was elected16679
Libertarian PartyDonald Redekop256

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2701564270156438030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob McNaughton5084
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRon McNeilRon McNeil was elected11880
Ontario Liberal PartyMarietta Roberts10051

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Erie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2110890211089030615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Buscarino4646
Ontario Liberal PartyRay HaggertyRay Haggerty was elected9556
Ontario New Democratic PartyMaurice Keck6906

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2167990216799030615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioFred Cada4451
Ontario New Democratic PartyLucien Lacasse7678
Ontario Liberal PartyRichard RustonRichard Ruston was elected9550

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230201132302011334568
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioFrank Klees7395
Ontario Liberal PartyRemo ManciniRemo Mancini was elected9517
Ontario New Democratic PartyRalph Wensley6108

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2396795239679535977
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyLeonard Braithwaite7760
Ontario New Democratic PartyEd PhilipEd Philip was elected9016
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBill Stockwell7191

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250671162606711639048
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyIain AngusIain Angus was elected9173
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJames (Jim) Jessiman8220
Communist PartyClifford Wahl230
Ontario Liberal PartyDale Willoughby7444

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac-Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2324250232425032924
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentRoss Baker545
Ontario New Democratic PartyBill Barnes3368
Ontario Liberal PartyJ McEwenJ McEwen was elected10372
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioW Nuttall8957

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2595853259585335278
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyBob McKessockBob McKessock was elected11686
Ontario New Democratic PartyColin Swan2863
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioEric Winkler11409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2562474256247433974
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyLorne Creighton3202
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGarry Harron8229
Ontario Liberal PartyEdward SargentEdward Sargent was elected14193

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Haldimand-Norfolk (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
308111103081111043013
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Allan12021
Ontario Liberal PartyGordon MillerGordon Miller was elected13976
Ontario New Democratic PartyNorm Walpole4814

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton-Burlington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2810070281007038791
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGary Dawkins10535
Ontario New Democratic PartyWilliam Johnson6567
Ontario Liberal PartyJulian ReedJulian Reed was elected10998

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211121832111218337667
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMaurice Carter5256
Ontario New Democratic PartyMike DavidsonMike Davidson was elected8114
Ontario Liberal PartyBob Monte7528
Communist PartyArt Walling214

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
301021493010214947379
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditAlcide-J. Hamelin203
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Hodgson6407
Communist PartyRobert (Bob) Jaggard398
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob MacKenzieBob MacKenzie was elected14415
Ontario Liberal PartyJoe Rogers8679

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Mountain (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
329091053290910545488
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyBrian Charlton11042
Ontario Liberal PartyRay Edwards8921
Communist PartyMike Mirza177
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn SmithJohn Smith was elected12769

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
276021012760210142021
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyRay Fazakas6978
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Morrow10041
Ontario Liberal PartyStuart SmithStuart Smith was elected10583

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings-Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2278768227876832223
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Social CreditNancy Arnold335
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Hobson8571
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioClarke RollinsClarke Rollins was elected10912
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob Thompson2969

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park-Swansea

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255331772553317737484
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentSteve Amsel233
Ontario Liberal PartyEd Negridge6540
Libertarian PartyAnn Noble260
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioYuri Shymko8328
Ontario New Democratic PartyEd ZiembaEd Ziemba was elected10172

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Humber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
398511223985112255985
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob Curran7710
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn MacBethJohn MacBeth was elected17739
Ontario Liberal PartyAlex Marchetti14402

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron-Bruce (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2477266247726633810
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMurray GauntMurray Gaunt was elected16276
Ontario New Democratic PartyDonald Milne2613
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioWilliam Walden5883

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron-Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2200972220097229030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyPaul Carroll2018
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Hayter8098
Ontario Liberal PartyJack RiddellJack Riddell was elected11893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1828269182826927254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLeo BernierLeo Bernier was elected9584
Liberal LabourFred Porter3174
Ontario New Democratic PartyBill Watkins5524

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kent-Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2261667226166732306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDon Luckham7561
Ontario New Democratic PartyRay McGaffey2262
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn SpenceJohn Spence was elected12793

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston and the Islands (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2496659249665938525
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyKen Keyes9239
Communist PartyRuth Miller124
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioKeith NortonKeith Norton was elected9442
Ontario New Democratic PartyLars Thompson6161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kitchener

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290811422908114246096
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJames BreithauptJames Breithaupt was elected13036
Communist PartyEvelina Pan392
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBill Pernfuss8326
Ontario New Democratic PartyMeg Young7327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kitchener-Wilmot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2438870243887038026
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioColin O'Brian6275
Ontario New Democratic PartyMorley Rosenberg8184
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn SweeneyJohn Sweeney was elected9929

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lake Nipigon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1198055119805518046
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGino Caccamo1766
Ontario Liberal PartyMichael Power3100
Ontario New Democratic PartyJack StokesJack Stokes was elected7114

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lakeshore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
279751762797517642889
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
North American Labour PartyFred Haight175
Ontario New Democratic PartyPat LawlorPat Lawlor was elected14271
Communist PartyNeil McLellan602
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn McPhee6646
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHelen Wursta6281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2142859214285929457
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLorne HendersonLorne Henderson was elected11042
Ontario Liberal PartyFred McCormick9206
Ontario New Democratic PartyMaurice Payne1180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2057580205758028646
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyGeorge Murray3092
Ontario Liberal PartyGary O'Neil5842
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDouglas WisemanDouglas Wiseman was elected11641

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2390375239037533936
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJames AuldJames Auld was elected13913
Ontario New Democratic PartyJohn Fielding5716
Ontario Liberal PartyEdward Lanigan4274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2099666209966630211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRoss HallRoss Hall was elected8995
Ontario New Democratic PartyRon Leavens4100
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioPaul Prince7901

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
286661112866611147178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyPat Chefurka7878
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid PetersonDavid Peterson was elected11572
IndependentAgnes Shaw213
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioEarle Terry9003

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3065667306566746103
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMarv ShoreMarv Shore was elected13689
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGordon Walker11407
Ontario New Democratic PartyMike Warren5560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
354041113540411155388
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Eberhard13937
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn FerrisJohn Ferris was elected14496
Ontario New Democratic PartyEdith Welch6971

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2244094224409431201
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyHoward Aitkenhead3125
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob EatonBob Eaton was elected10092
Ontario Liberal PartyMaurice Platts9223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2554267255426739500
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBud GregoryBud Gregory was elected9973
IndependentEdmond Meyers432
Ontario Liberal PartyIrene Robinson8638
Ontario New Democratic PartyLarry Taylor6499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3094976309497646153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyDavid Busby10616
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioTerry JonesTerry Jones was elected11001
Ontario Liberal PartyVince Zuccaro9332

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2757771275777140104
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyDanny Dunleavy6981
Ontario Liberal PartyMike Garvey8726
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioR KennedyR Kennedy was elected11870

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1605760160576023459
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyKen Cargill5685
Ontario Liberal PartyPeggie Fitzpatrick3200
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioFrank MillerFrank Miller was elected7061
Social CreditWilliam Triska111

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280291582802915843455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Clement10422
Ontario Liberal PartyVincent KerrioVincent Kerrio was elected10594
Ontario New Democratic PartyPeter Sobol7013

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1704754170475423577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyFloyd LaughrenFloyd Laughren was elected10243
Ontario Liberal PartyPatrick Owens2770
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGilles Pelland4034

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2849076284907641173
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentEd Deibel658
Ontario New Democratic PartyMike O'Hallarn5110
Ontario Liberal PartyR S SmithR S Smith was elected15483
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Valiquette7239

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2989667298966741399
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyIsobel Kirkpatrick10327
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRussell RoweRussell Rowe was elected13328
Ontario New Democratic PartyJohn Taylor6241

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oakville (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2821560282156038103
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMcLean Anderson9174
Ontario New Democratic PartyDoug Black6011
North American Labour PartyChristina Morris97
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJames SnowJames Snow was elected12933

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oakwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188241661882416631975
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist PartyVal Bjarnason271
IndependentMarvin Gordon558
Ontario New Democratic PartyTony GrandeTony Grande was elected7388
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJoseph Marrese4637
Ontario Liberal PartyRichard Meagher5970

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oriole

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
317681283176812847063
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyKen Crooke7413
Ontario Liberal PartyBob Reid12058
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn WilliamsJohn Williams was elected12297

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oshawa (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
248371022483710239463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyMike BreaughMike Breaugh was elected14638
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAlan DeWar6851
Ontario Liberal PartyWilliam Menzies3202
Communist PartyLynn Rak146

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
283861232838612345908
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyMichael CassidyMichael Cassidy was elected11658
Communist PartyMarvin Glass250
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGale Kerwin8978
Ontario Liberal PartyGerald Kirby7500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244441322444413246387
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyRobert Cournoyer4543
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDavid Dehler5001
Ontario Liberal PartyAlbert RoyAlbert Roy was elected14900

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa South (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3422699342269950649
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioClaude BennettClaude Bennett was elected14767
Ontario New Democratic PartyEileen Scotton11099
Ontario Liberal PartyPatricia Thorpe8360

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3357680335768050969
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartySue Findlay8861
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDonald MorrowDonald Morrow was elected14889
Ontario Liberal PartyWalter Ryan9826

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
350471043504710449055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAlice Garner12595
Ontario New Democratic PartyPeter Klynstra4676
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHarry ParrottHarry Parrott was elected17776

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
171631711716317127496
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyJanos DuksztaJanos Dukszta was elected7158
Ontario Liberal PartyStan Mamak5599
Communist PartyKerry McCuaig298
IndependentRobert McKay203
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Orr3816
IndependentK Otta89

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1829957182995727506
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyEd Fisher7188
Ontario New Democratic PartyLarry Labine2957
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLorne MaeckLorne Maeck was elected8154

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2819758281975843411
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyHugh EdighofferHugh Edighoffer was elected17865
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Smith7387
Ontario New Democratic PartyLarry Wraith2945

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408651124086511257575
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMike O'Toole8979
Ontario New Democratic PartyGill SandemanGill Sandeman was elected16154
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Turner15649
Communist PartyGerry Van Houten83

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2455465245546537144
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyJim FouldsJim Foulds was elected12213
Communist PartyNancy McDonald247
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBill Morgan7595
Ontario Liberal PartyJoe Wees4499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott & Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250521172505211736606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJ BelangerJ Belanger was elected11006
Ontario Liberal PartyRoger Charron8961
Ontario New Democratic PartyRaymond Des Rochers5085

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward-Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2172369217236929332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyKeith MacDonald8895
Ontario New Democratic PartyJan Nicol3200
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJames TaylorJames Taylor was elected9628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quinte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2888463288846342649
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRobin Jeffrey11781
Ontario New Democratic PartyCarson McLauchlan4663
Ontario Liberal PartyHugh O'NeilHugh O12440

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1142240114224017718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAllan Avis3235
Ontario New Democratic PartyMarg Lichtenstein2295
Liberal LabourThomas ReidThomas Reid was elected5892

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1993441199344128186
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartySean Conway (ON, 70s-90s)Sean Conway (ON, 70s-90s) was elected7058
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Cotnam6875
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob Cox6001

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2562164256216434050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyDavid Anderson401
Ontario Liberal PartyHoward Haramis8067
Ontario New Democratic PartyLawrence Smith3267
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioPaul YakabuskiPaul Yakabuski was elected13886

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Riverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
181671051816710530811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentWalter Belej60
Ontario Liberal PartyNick Kapelos3754
Communist PartyEd McDonald288
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDick Perdue4865
Ontario New Democratic PartyJim RenwickJim Renwick was elected9133
IndependentGeorge Shand36
Social CreditArmand Siksna31

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sarnia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282091252820912544332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJames BullbrookJames Bullbrook was elected16275
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCarl Fleck8773
Ontario New Democratic PartyIvan Hillier2957
Libertarian PartyMarek Wiechula204

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
339521563395215648133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyBob Gernon5835
Communist PartyGordon Massie232
Ontario New Democratic PartyRon Moreau13470
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn RhodesJohn Rhodes was elected14415

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2527277252727739608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist PartyGareth Blythe310
Ontario Liberal PartyRoss Doswell5042
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioFrank DreaFrank Drea was elected10399
Ontario New Democratic PartyDavid Gracey9362
Libertarian PartyRaymond Whidden159

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2968796296879644552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMargaret BirchMargaret Birch was elected12645
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Coates8809
Ontario New Democratic PartyAnn Hill7850
Libertarian PartyDavid Tootill383

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough North (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
380351123803511254568
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyGuy Beaulieu7241
Ontario Liberal PartyGerry Phillips13835
Libertarian PartyRobert Schultz447
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioTom WellsTom Wells was elected16512

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
275551022755510239456
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioSyd Brown7212
Ontario Liberal PartyNorm Kert4393
Ontario New Democratic PartyStephen LewisStephen Lewis was elected15815
North American Labour PartyRichard Sanders135

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough-Ellesmere

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2711386271138640264
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyScott Bell295
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBrian Harrison9226
Ontario Liberal PartyKen Tilley7019
Ontario New Democratic PartyDavid Warner10573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3430166343016649521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioArt EvansArt Evans was elected13557
Ontario Liberal PartyMargaret Kelly9116
Ontario New Democratic PartyPaul Wessenger11628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2943882294388242628
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyElinor Bingham7334
Ontario New Democratic PartyRoger Pretty10482
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGordon SmithGordon Smith was elected11622

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Andrew-St. Patrick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
219691582196915835582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyBarbara Beardsley7625
Communist PartyFrank Cunningham339
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLarry GrossmanLarry Grossman was elected8054
Ontario Liberal PartyFred Kan5951

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Catharines (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289681592896815948885
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
North American Labour PartyLucylle Boikoff192
Ontario New Democratic PartyFred Dickson9215
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRobert JohnstonRobert Johnston was elected10064
Communist PartyBruce Magnuson227
Ontario Liberal PartyJ A Rochefort9270

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. David

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261621322616213235582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist PartyAnna Larsen205
Ontario New Democratic PartyJim Lemon8043
Libertarian PartyVincent Miller237
Ontario Liberal PartyJune Rowlands7141
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMargaret ScrivenerMargaret Scrivener was elected10536

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. George

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2623093262309343547
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMargaret CampbellMargaret Campbell was elected11042
Libertarian PartyMarshall Evoy293
Communist PartyElizabeth Hill289
Ontario New Democratic PartyLukin Robinson6029
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioFrank Vasilkioti8577

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont-Dundas and Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2061960206196030002
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyGerald Lussier10833
Ontario Liberal PartyPeter Manley6982
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioOsie-F. VilleneuveOsie-F. Villeneuve was elected2804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
319621373196213743143
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJoe Fabbro9549
Ontario New Democratic PartyBud GermaBud Germa was elected12258
Communist PartyMaurice Proulx175
Ontario Liberal PartyElmer Sopha9980

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3189163318916343185
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRon Horeck9289
Ontario New Democratic PartyElie MartelElie Martel was elected18765
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRay Plourde3837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1977371197737129002
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob BainBob Bain was elected8713
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioEdward Havrot7169
Social CreditClément-G. Larochelle170
Ontario Liberal PartyHowie Parker3546
IndependentRon Romanow175

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Haliburton (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2505477250547735617
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn EakinsJohn Eakins was elected10907
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioR Hodgson9884
Social CreditHarry Hughes556
Ontario New Democratic PartyFred McLaughlin3707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2612959261295940726
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyEdward GoodEdward Good was elected12409
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Gramlow7144
Ontario New Democratic PartyJack Kersell6576

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
270962302709623038401
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyLola Lemelin8000
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAllan Pietz8879
Communist PartyJohn Severinsky223
Ontario New Democratic PartyMelvin SwartMelvin Swart was elected9994

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3088299308829945387
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyCarl Hamilton7768
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioClara Marett7063
Libertarian PartyBrian Seymour145
IndependentWalter Tucker252
Ontario Liberal PartyHarry WortonHarry Worton was elected15654

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington-Dufferin-Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2982174298217443105
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyGerry Campbell6313
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJack JohnsonJack Johnson was elected12110
Ontario Liberal PartyTed Sibbald11398

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2527947252794737090
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMatt Blair5270
Ontario New Democratic PartyIan DeansIan Deans was elected14847
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Harvey5162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3264756326475645145
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyEric CunninghamEric Cunningham was elected13242
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDonald Ewen11265
Ontario New Democratic PartyChester Faulknor8140

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wilson Heights

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269252362692523643935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyGeorge Dance366
Ontario New Democratic PartyHoward Moscoe6441
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDavid Rotenberg8739
Ontario Liberal PartyVernon SingerVernon Singer was elected11379

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Riverside

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277381092773810945232
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyFrederick BurrFrederick Burr was elected13273
Ontario Liberal PartyMichael MacDougall10794
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBill Woolson3671

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Sandwich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213621262136212636957
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyTed BounsallTed Bounsall was elected10624
Ontario Liberal PartyLyle Browning7557
IndependentJoe Crouchman265
Communist PartyMike Longmoore184
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioTony Vandereerden2732

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Walkerville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234941822349418237326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyDavid Burr6845
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRon Moro3979
Ontario Liberal PartyBernard NewmanBernard Newman was elected12517
Communist PartyNicola Veronico153

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
364111023641110252939
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioTony Roman13083
Ontario New Democratic PartyTony Snedker8140
Ontario Liberal PartyAlf StongAlf Stong was elected14913
Libertarian PartyJohn White275

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
305491523054915246639
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyEdward Chmielewski5919
Ontario Liberal PartyFred Darke8991
Social CreditChris Greenland711
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioArthur MeenArthur Meen was elected14487
Communist PartyNick Pieros441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Mills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
373751123737511253081
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyBruce Bone13290
Ontario New Democratic PartyAllan Millard6720
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBette StephensonBette Stephenson was elected17365

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3251392325139247747
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMargaret Britnell10366
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBill HodgsonBill Hodgson was elected12891
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob Lewis9256

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
274001852740018541107
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyDonald MacDonaldDonald MacDonald was elected13282
Communist PartyMike Phillips609
Ontario Liberal PartyAlan Tonks6445
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Trimbee7064

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York West (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
358401163584011650444
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyIan Barrett9454
Ontario Liberal PartyJoe Cruden12515
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioNick LelucNick Leluc was elected13871

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255841832558418341081
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyBen Bellantone8086
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDorlene Hewitt3498
Communist PartyJohn Sweet594
Ontario New Democratic PartyFred YoungFred Young was elected13406

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1