1990 Ontario Election

Overview

The 1990 Ontario Election was held on September 6th, 1990.

Result

Ontario New Democratic Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

September 6th, 1990

Number of Electoral Districts

130

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
6,291,5154,006,1904,039,19021,13463.68%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Ontario New Democratic Party1307456.92%37.58%
Ontario Liberal Party1303627.69%32.40%
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario1302015.38%23.51%
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions Party3300%1.90%
Libertarian Party4400%0.59%
Independent2500%0.33%
Family Coalition Party of Ontario6800%2.76%
Freedom Party of Ontario1100%0.16%
Green Party of Ontario4000%0.75%
Communist Party400%0.02%

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Ontario

Algoma (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1461724146172421437
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyStan Down1790
Ontario Liberal PartyBob Gallagher3573
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJ.G. Latulippe433
Ontario New Democratic PartyBud WildmanBud Wildman was elected8821

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Algoma-Manitoulin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1533971153397125221
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMike BrownMike Brown was elected5961
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioKen Ferguson2163
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyRichard Hammond1114
Ontario New Democratic PartyLois Miller5754
IndependentGene Solomon347

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beaches-Woodbine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246451532464515338045
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioKevin Forest3535
Ontario New Democratic PartyFrances LankinFrances Lankin was elected14381
Ontario Liberal PartyBeryl Potter6329
IndependentSam Vitulli400

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brampton North (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334621973346219733659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyJohn Devries11588
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGary Heighington7619
Libertarian PartyLewis Jackson669
Family Coalition Party of OntarioMargaret Lloyd1466
IndependentMartha MacDonald434
Ontario Liberal PartyCarman McClellandCarman McClelland was elected11686

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brampton South (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
399852383998523868574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist PartyJames Bridgewood667
Ontario Liberal PartyRobert CallahanRobert Callahan was elected12918
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontariomaggie McCallion11395
Family Coalition Party of OntarioRod Nonato2511
Ontario New Democratic PartyJohn Scheer12494

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brant-Haldimand

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
287851742878517447819
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Family Coalition Party of OntarioSteven Elgersma1520
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBrett Kelly6228
Green Party of OntarioJamie Legacey1004
Ontario Liberal PartyRobert NixonRobert Nixon was elected10751
Ontario New Democratic PartyChris Stanek9282

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Brantford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
364741453647414555106
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of OntarioWilliam Darfler436
Libertarian PartyHelmut Kurmis158
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Neumann13644
Family Coalition Party of OntarioPeter Quail1413
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDan Sabatino3087
Ontario New Democratic PartyBrad WardBrad Ward was elected17736

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
304291053042910544499
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMurray ElstonMurray Elston was elected11476
Family Coalition Party of OntarioLinda Frieberger3639
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioTerry Halpin7349
Ontario New Democratic PartyLen Hope7965

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burlington-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
325201333252013347486
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCam JacksonCam Jackson was elected17084
Family Coalition Party of OntarioDon Pennell1707
Ontario Liberal PartyMary Townsend5544
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob Wood8185

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cambridge (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
361761803617618056581
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Bell7557
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCarl Defaria4449
Ontario New Democratic PartyMike FarnanMike Farnan was elected21806
Family Coalition Party of OntarioAnneliese Steden2364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
380741383807413859098
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartySue LeBrun10143
Ontario New Democratic PartyAlex Munter10071
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioNorman SterlingNorman Sterling was elected17860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Carleton East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
353761653537616556279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJudy Corbishley5117
Ontario New Democratic PartyJoan Gullen9976
Family Coalition Party of OntarioW Lafrance1224
Ontario Liberal PartyGilles MorinGilles Morin was elected19059

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chatham-Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
311381363113813649850
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMaurice Bossy9963
Family Coalition Party of OntarioMarcy Edwards1626
Ontario New Democratic PartyRandy HopeRandy Hope was elected13930
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCharlie Tomecek5619

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1635464163546426462
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyDonald Genier6475
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRené Piché3261
Ontario New Democratic PartyLen WoodLen Wood was elected6618

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2406997240699738479
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyGilles Bisson (ON)Gilles Bisson (ON) was elected11460
Ontario Liberal PartyPeter Krznaric9361
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyKen Metsala2229
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioTina Positano1019

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cornwall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273471482734714843201
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn ClearyJohn Cleary was elected12725
Ontario New Democratic PartyLeo Courville7044
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDon Kannon3169
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyCarol-Ann Ross4409

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Don Mills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284831772848317744998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioNola Crewe7631
Green Party of OntarioKatherine Mathewson608
IndependentColin McKay562
Libertarian PartyDavid Miller742
Freedom Party of OntarioDavid Pengelly414
Ontario Liberal PartyMurad Velshi8786
Ontario New Democratic PartyMargery WardMargery Ward was elected9740

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dovercourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195482181954821830009
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of OntarioNorman Allan577
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAllan Brown1239
Libertarian PartyFred Lamberti513
Ontario Liberal PartyTony Lupusella6615
Ontario New Democratic PartyTony SilipoTony Silipo was elected10604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Downsview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237552172375521736528
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyDavid Kenny619
Ontario Liberal PartyLaureano Leone8219
Ontario New Democratic PartyAnthony PerruzzaAnthony Perruzza was elected13440
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioChris Smith1477

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dufferin Peel

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
314471413144714147948
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartySandra Crane8627
Libertarian PartyBob Shapton1594
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDavid TilsonDavid Tilson was elected10899
Ontario Liberal PartyMavis Wilson10327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
350961793509617958134
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Flaherty9126
Ontario Liberal PartyAllan Furlong10246
Green Party of OntarioDavid Hubbell857
Family Coalition Party of OntarioNino Maltese1186
Ontario New Democratic PartyDrummond WhiteDrummond White was elected12594
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyPhil Wyatt1087

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334761763347617653512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Family Coalition Party of OntarioTim Crookall2487
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioKirk Kemp10907
Ontario New Democratic PartyGord MillsGord Mills was elected10960
Ontario Liberal PartyMarilyn Pearce7836
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyHarry Turnbridge1286

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
436782194367821971468
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRick Johnson11167
Ontario Liberal PartyNorah Stoner14384
Family Coalition Party of OntarioBert Vermeer1761
Ontario New Democratic PartyJim WisemanJim Wiseman was elected16366

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Durham-York

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
362842073628420759784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyBill Ballinger11067
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJack Hauseman10904
Ontario New Democratic PartyLarry O'ConnorLarry O12297
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJerry Young2016

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Eglinton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334511273345112748330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Freedom Party of OntarioScott Bell448
Green Party of OntarioDan King1340
Ontario Liberal PartyDianne PooleDianne Poole was elected12032
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAnn Vanstone11859
Ontario New Democratic PartyJay Waterman7772

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Elgin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
340471713404717151735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Freedom Party of OntarioRay Monteith1104
Ontario New Democratic PartyPeter NorthPeter North was elected14189
Ontario Liberal PartyMarietta Roberts9723
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Williams9031

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
293581602935816049905
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJoan Flood6335
Ontario Liberal PartyRemo ManciniRemo Mancini was elected10575
Family Coalition Party of OntarioSteve Posthumus2085
Ontario New Democratic PartyDonna Tremblay10363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Essex-Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
301161293011612944964
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioClaire Atkinson2739
Ontario New Democratic PartyPat HayesPat Hayes was elected15858
Ontario Liberal PartyJim McGuigan9968
Family Coalition Party of OntarioTim McGuire1551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke Lakeshore (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
316602343166023448584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyRuth GrierRuth Grier was elected18118
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJeff Knoll4854
Green Party of OntarioPhaedra Livingstone629
Family Coalition Party of OntarioTrish O'Connor1053
Ontario Liberal PartySam Shephard7006

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
338101533381015348945
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyLinda Bourdais10082
IndependentMartin Fraser304
Libertarian PartyJanice Hazlett320
Ontario New Democratic PartyJudy Jones7992
Green Party of OntarioGeoffrey Lepper354
Family Coalition Party of OntarioKevin McGourty1045
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioChris StockwellChris Stockwell was elected13713

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke-Humber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
351782703517827050829
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAileen Anderson9289
Libertarian PartyAlan D'Orsay380
Family Coalition Party of OntarioTony Dodds1292
Ontario Liberal PartyJim HendersonJim Henderson was elected13582
Green Party of OntarioDavid Moore586
Ontario New Democratic PartyRuss Springate10049

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Etobicoke-Rexdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262701842627018443537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAurelio Acquaviva4585
Green Party of OntarioDavid Burman822
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDavid Foster3243
Ontario New Democratic PartyEd PhilipEd Philip was elected17620

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort William

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265511452655114543133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyDon Hutsul10453
Ontario Liberal PartyLyn McLeodLyn McLeod was elected11798
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHarold Wilson4300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort York

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
238062032380620338117
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyPaul Barker539
Ontario New Democratic PartyRosario MarcheseRosario Marchese was elected11023
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Pepall2258
IndependentRonald Rodgers330
Ontario Liberal PartyBob Wong9656

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Frontenac-Addington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
291741652917416545122
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentRoss Baker1021
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Bennett8211
Family Coalition Party of OntarioGail Leonard2020
Ontario Liberal PartyLarry South8226
Ontario New Democratic PartyFred WilsonFred Wilson was elected9696

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
380461473804614758837
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of OntarioDon Cianci476
Ontario New Democratic PartyPeggy Hutchinson11280
Ontario Liberal PartyRon Lipsett10257
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBill MurdochBill Murdoch was elected13742
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJohn Ross2147
Libertarian PartyOleh Stebelskj144

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Guelph (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
397011613970116157811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyRich Ferraro11944
Ontario New Democratic PartyDerek FletcherDerek Fletcher was elected15051
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJohn Gots1602
Green Party of OntarioBill Hulet920
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLinda Lennon10184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
385232443852324462311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyRichard Banigan10163
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJames Bruce1232
Freedom Party of OntarioBill Frampton731
Libertarian PartyJim Stock624
Ontario Liberal PartyBarbara SullivanBarbara Sullivan was elected13494
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Taylor12279

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Halton North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
275031152750311543348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyNoel DuignanNoel Duignan was elected8510
Ontario Liberal PartyWalt Elliot7962
Family Coalition Party of OntarioGiuseppe Gori2489
Green Party of OntarioPatricia Kammerer582
Libertarian PartyJohn Shadbolt461
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDave Whiting7499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253581942535819443166
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyDavid ChristophersonDavid Christopherson was elected14029
Libertarian PartyJulien Frost429
Green Party of OntarioBrent Monkley605
Ontario Liberal PartyLily Munro7814
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGraham Snelgrove2116
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJewell Wolgram365

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton East (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
283361562833615646640
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Family Coalition Party of OntarioEmidio Corvaro846
Ontario Liberal PartyCraig Dowhaniuk5525
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob MacKenzieBob MacKenzie was elected20289
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRon Tomblin1676

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton Mountain (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
376291483762914857337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyAl Bailey7432
Ontario New Democratic PartyBrian CharltonBrian Charlton was elected22488
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGrant Darby7709

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hamilton West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
327772073277720749285
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyRichard AllenRichard Allen was elected18550
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDavid Cairnie4361
Family Coalition Party of OntarioLynne Scime2324
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyHans Wienhold306
Ontario Liberal PartyHelen Wilson7236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hastings-Peterborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2828273282827341347
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMike Beeston4285
Ontario New Democratic PartyElmer BuchananElmer Buchanan was elected11283
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyRonald Gerow1128
Family Coalition Party of OntarioAnthony Kuttschrutter1199
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Pollock10387

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High Park-Swansea

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253371602533716039606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyMichael Beech331
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Fleet8159
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioYuri Polakiwsky4674
Green Party of OntarioBill Senay332
Family Coalition Party of OntarioColum Tingle409
Ontario New Democratic PartyElaine ZiembaElaine Ziemba was elected11432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Huron

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290701072907010740979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioKen Campbell9066
Family Coalition Party of OntarioTom Clark2931
Libertarian PartyAllan Dettweiler400
Ontario Liberal PartyJim Fitzgerald6653
Ontario New Democratic PartyPaul KloppPaul Klopp was elected10020

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kenora (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2010690201069032850
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDean McIntyre1776
Ontario Liberal PartyFrank MiclashFrank Miclash was elected8152
Ontario New Democratic PartyDoug Miranda7821
IndependentHenry Wetelainen2357

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kingston and the Islands (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268071852680718547537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Goodchild7079
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJoan Jackson1452
Ontario Liberal PartyKen Keyes8092
Ontario New Democratic PartyGary WilsonGary Wilson was elected10184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kitchener

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
336401543364015454184
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Cooke9731
Ontario New Democratic PartyWilliam FergusonWilliam Ferguson was elected15750
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioIan Matthew6157
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJohn Meenan2002

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kitchener-Wilmot

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
365372083653720861820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Family Coalition Party of OntarioThomas Borys2270
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLance Bryant7342
Ontario New Democratic PartyMike CooperMike Cooper was elected16056
Ontario Liberal PartyCarl Zehr10869

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lake Nipigon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1278557127855721469
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyGilles PouliotGilles Pouliot was elected8335
Family Coalition Party of OntarioBill Thibeault632
Ontario Liberal PartyJudy Tinnes3083
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Vibert735

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lambton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
276751152767511540988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyKim Beatson471
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJim Hopper3557
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Langstaff7665
Ontario New Democratic PartyEllen MacKinnonEllen MacKinnon was elected8691
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Smith7291

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lanark-Renfrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
547881555478815557102
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Family Coalition Party of OntarioFrank Foley1853
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioLeo JordanLeo Jordan was elected11063
Ontario New Democratic PartyHarry Martin8541
Ontario Liberal PartyGuin Persaud9665
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyMurray Reid2938

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lawrence

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263642012636420140787
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJoseph CordianoJoseph Cordiano was elected11786
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHenry Gallay3557
Libertarian PartySandor Hegedus431
Green Party of OntarioPaul Rombough411
Ontario New Democratic PartyShalom Schachter10179

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leeds-Grenville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
343301433433014352240
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyArt Lane8312
Ontario Liberal PartyChris Puddicombe9172
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob RuncimanBob Runciman was elected16846

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lincoln

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
341411553414115550933
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyDoug Boughner1562
Ontario New Democratic PartyRon HansenRon Hansen was elected12117
Ontario Liberal PartyHarry Pelissero11055
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCarol Walker9407

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
347651703476517053347
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyMarion BoydMarion Boyd was elected17837
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJohn Geldersen982
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMark Handelman5348
Communist PartyIssam Mansour84
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid Peterson9671
IndependentTerry Smart272
IndependentSid Tarleton73
Freedom Party of OntarioLloyd Walker498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
437701464377014665373
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartySteve Buchanan9990
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDianne CunninghamDianne Cunningham was elected18079
Ontario New Democratic PartyCarolyn Davies14005
Family Coalition Party of OntarioBob Maniuk1095
Freedom Party of OntarioJack Plant601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

London South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
411151354111513563533
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Freedom Party of OntarioRobert Metz635
Family Coalition Party of OntarioPaul Picard1427
Ontario Liberal PartyJoan Smith11787
Ontario New Democratic PartyDavid WinningerDavid Winninger was elected17438
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Wood9828

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Markham

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
512212485122124880732
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDon CousensDon Cousens was elected25595
Libertarian PartyIan Hutchinson642
Ontario New Democratic PartyRob Saunders8459
Ontario Liberal PartyFrank Scarpitti15128
Family Coalition Party of OntarioEric Skura1086
IndependentGary Walsh311

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Middlesex

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
383821593838215956427
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Family Coalition Party of OntarioBill Giesen4007
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGordon Hardcastle8957
Freedom Party of OntarioBarry Malcolm894
Ontario New Democratic PartyIrene MathyssenIrene Mathyssen was elected12522
Ontario Liberal PartyDoug Reycraft12002

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
316841883168418852332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Freedom Party of OntarioChris Balabanian411
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBrad Butt8285
Ontario New Democratic PartyMike Crone9177
IndependentPeter Sesek1363
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn SolaJohn Sola was elected12448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334421913344219158764
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentHoward Baker632
Ontario New Democratic PartyJean Foster11216
Green Party of OntarioKen Moores946
Ontario Liberal PartySteve OfferSteve Offer was elected12658
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Snobelen7990

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
326521413265214150423
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartySue Craig7579
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMargaret MarlandMargaret Marland was elected17126
Green Party of OntarioScott McWhinnie1323
Ontario Liberal PartyDonna Scott6624

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Mississauga West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
475843094758430981356
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDaniel Achireko771
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJudi Bachmann11945
Libertarian PartyEmanuel Batler892
Ontario Liberal PartySteve MahoneySteve Mahoney was elected20038
Ontario New Democratic PartyTom Malone13938

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Muskoka-Georgian Bay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
330311613303116149279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyKen Black9105
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMarilyn Rowe10504
Ontario New Democratic PartyDan WatersDan Waters was elected13422

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nepean (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3232858323285851895
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDoug Collins9870
Ontario Liberal PartyHans DaigelerHans Daigeler was elected13723
Ontario New Democratic PartyJohn Raudoy7453
Green Party of OntarioDan Roy933
Libertarian PartyDan Weiler349

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara Falls (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
299392452993924547860
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyWayne Campbell7979
Ontario New Democratic PartyMargaret HarringtonMargaret Harrington was elected13884
Family Coalition Party of OntarioArt Klassen674
Green Party of OntarioDonald MacDonald-Ross365
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioNorm Puttick3896
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyTed Wiwchar3141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Niagara South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239721222397212237293
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyShirley CoppenShirley Coppen was elected11161
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyGlen Hutton1547
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Lopinski7232
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDoug Martin4032

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nickel Belt (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1695551169555124722
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioPaul Demers967
Ontario New Democratic PartyFloyd LaughrenFloyd Laughren was elected9925
Ontario Liberal PartyBetty Rheaume3267
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyGren Rogers2796

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nipissing (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
337411343374113448371
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Family Coalition Party of OntarioEdward Gauthier488
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMike Harris (1980s)Mike Harris (1980s) was elected15469
Ontario Liberal PartyStan Lawlor10745
Ontario New Democratic PartyDawson Pratt7039

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Norfolk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
361951663619516653790
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioClarence Abbott10374
Ontario New Democratic PartyNorm JamisonNorm Jamison was elected14850
Ontario Liberal PartyGordon Miller10971

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Northumberland

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
357401863574018653924
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyJudi Armstrong9581
Ontario Liberal PartyJoan FawcettJoan Fawcett was elected11984
Libertarian PartyJohn Meiboom395
Family Coalition Party of OntarioStephen Prust1213
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAngus Read10890
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyDoug Young1677

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oakville South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
313041873130418747661
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Family Coalition Party of OntarioAdriana Bassi996
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGary CarrGary Carr was elected10949
Ontario Liberal PartyDoug Carrothers10841
Ontario New Democratic PartyDanny Dunleavy6423
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyTerry Hansford1057
Green Party of OntarioJosef Petriska1038

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oakwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211871892118718932160
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyChaviva Hosek8143
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioClaudio Lewis1671
Green Party of OntarioSteven Peck595
Libertarian PartyJohn Primerano355
Ontario New Democratic PartyTony RizzoTony Rizzo was elected10423
Communist PartyElizabeth Rowley0

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oriole

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
254541492545414939152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioSam Billich5435
Libertarian PartyRoland Brown578
Ontario Liberal PartyElinor CaplanElinor Caplan was elected10655
Ontario New Democratic PartyLennox Farrell8441
Green Party of OntarioGreg Knittl345

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oshawa (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
271731362717313653028
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJim Carlyle5116
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCliff Fillmore3871
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyGary Jones1585
Ontario New Democratic PartyAllan PilkeyAllan Pilkey was elected16601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
304461483044614845774
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAlex Burney2723
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJohn Gay809
Ontario New Democratic PartyEvelyn GigantesEvelyn Gigantes was elected14522
Green Party of OntarioBill Hipwell576
Ontario Liberal PartyRichard Patten11656
IndependentJohn Turmel160

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262181552621815548055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of OntarioFrank De Jong723
Ontario Liberal PartyBernard GrandmaitreBernard Grandmaitre was elected16363
Family Coalition Party of OntarioRichard Hudon826
Ontario New Democratic PartyLori Lucier6103
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDiana Morin2203

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa South (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
301851173018511744429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyMargaret Armstrong7826
Family Coalition Party of OntarioDavid Fitzpatrick503
Green Party of OntarioStephen Johns612
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDarrel Kent7399
Ontario Liberal PartyDalton McGuintyDalton McGuinty was elected13845

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334221643342216451542
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyDavid Boyd1044
Ontario Liberal PartyBob ChiarelliBob Chiarelli was elected13908
Ontario New Democratic PartyAllan Edwards8391
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBrian Mackey9068
Green Party of OntarioIan Whyte1011

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ottawa-Rideau

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296951652969516550235
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioPaul Beaudry5234
Family Coalition Party of OntarioLarry Denys1049
Ontario New Democratic PartyLarry Jones8845
IndependentJim MacPhee861
Ontario Liberal PartyYvonne O'NeillYvonne O13454
Libertarian PartyMarc Schindler252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oxford (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36504193350419354647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Freedom Party of OntarioJoe Byway341
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJohn Joosse3182
Libertarian PartyKaye Sargent635
Ontario New Democratic PartyKimble SutherlandKimble Sutherland was elected12684
Ontario Liberal PartyCharlie Tatham9802
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Wilkins9860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parkdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174171621741716228921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of OntarioRobert Hunter325
Libertarian PartyJames McCulloch241
Ontario Liberal PartyTony RuprechtTony Ruprecht was elected8080
IndependentDebra Stone167
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Swettenham941
Ontario New Democratic PartySheena Weir7557
IndependentJoe Young106

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parry Sound (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2302090230209035616
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyJoe Boissonneault2993
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJulia Duggan763
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioErnie EvesErnie Eves was elected10078
Ontario Liberal PartyRandy Sheppard5125
Green Party of OntarioRichard Thomas4061

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Perth

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3180294318029448350
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRon Christie8600
Ontario New Democratic PartyKaren HaslamKaren Haslam was elected11712
Family Coalition Party of OntarioGordon Maloney2769
Ontario Liberal PartyGerry Teahen8721

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peterborough (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
418881514188815163300
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyPeter Adams13628
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDoris Brick8884
Ontario New Democratic PartyJenny CarterJenny Carter was elected13813
Green Party of OntarioPaul Cleveland325
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJohn Harrington3652
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyDean Wasson1586

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Arthur

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277981452779814545582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyTaras Kozyra10885
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioTony Stehmann3854
Ontario New Democratic PartyShelley Wark-MartynShelley Wark-Martyn was elected11919
Family Coalition Party of OntarioClaude Wyspianski1140

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prescott & Russell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
398332943983329468054
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyJean-Serge Brisson618
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioKeith Flavell2848
Family Coalition Party of OntarioPaul Lauzon1119
Ontario Liberal PartyJean PoirierJean Poirier was elected25879
Ontario New Democratic PartyCarole Roy9369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince Edward-Lennox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277521372775213745542
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDon Bonter8299
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyKenn Hineman2061
Ontario New Democratic PartyPaul JohnsonPaul Johnson was elected9204
Ontario Liberal PartyKeith MacDonald8188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quinte

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296911812969118150471
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyGreg Meehan7010
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyStu Meeks3411
Ontario Liberal PartyHugh O'NeilHugh O11114
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDoug Rollins5825
Family Coalition Party of OntarioDave Switzer2331

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rainy River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1275149127514919362
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyDennis Brown3878
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Davidson1035
Ontario New Democratic PartyHoward HamptonHoward Hampton was elected7838

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Renfrew North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3019876301987646306
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyFrank Adlam5510
Ontario Liberal PartySean Conway (ON, 70s-90s)Sean Conway (ON, 70s-90s) was elected13082
Family Coalition Party of OntarioStephen Stanistreet1104
Ontario New Democratic PartyIsh Theilheimer5916
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDiane Yakabuski4586

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Riverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227292002272920037162
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyMarilyn ChurleyMarilyn Churley was elected14086
Green Party of OntarioLeanne Haze811
Libertarian PartyDanny Hunt682
Ontario Liberal PartyPat Marquis5572
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Ruffolo1578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sarnia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
295861792958617946097
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyMichael Bradley8540
Family Coalition Party of OntarioTerry Burrell2691
Libertarian PartyMargaret Coe574
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyBill Ferguson652
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob HugetBob Huget was elected10860
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMike Stark6269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sault Ste. Marie (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
387132353871323557281
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyDon Edwards7991
Ontario Liberal PartyDon MacGregor13339
Ontario New Democratic PartyTony MartinTony Martin was elected14036
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMichael Solski3347

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272621712726217142981
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyCindy Nicholas9256
Ontario New Democratic PartySteve OwensSteve Owens was elected12324
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJoe Trentadue5682

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
329151523291515252570
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyRobert FrankfordRobert Frankford was elected11700
Ontario Liberal PartyEd Fulton9926
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioSteve Gilchrist9890
IndependentDarryl McDowell368
Libertarian PartyJim McIntosh577
Green Party of OntarioCara Mumford454

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough North (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
300561643005616452866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioHarold Adams5367
Ontario Liberal PartyAlvin CurlingAlvin Curling was elected13393
Ontario New Democratic PartyVictor Deane9477
Family Coalition Party of OntarioLouis Di Rocco1199
Green Party of OntarioJames Greig620

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280271682802716843576
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Brown5769
Libertarian PartyGeorge Dance401
Ontario Liberal PartyJoe Pacione6521
Family Coalition Party of OntarioStefan Slovak996
Ontario New Democratic PartyAnne SwarbrickAnne Swarbrick was elected14340

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough-Agincourt (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
301181643011816448103
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyAyoub Ali6763
Libertarian PartyBill Galster1368
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioKeith MacNab8640
Ontario Liberal PartyGerry PhillipsGerry Phillips was elected13347

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Scarborough-Ellesmere

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
291191462911914644165
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyFrank Faubert9417
Libertarian PartyKelvin Smith811
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGregory Vezina4855
Ontario New Democratic PartyDavid WarnerDavid Warner was elected14036

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
415721804157218067514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyBonnie Ainsworth2979
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBen Andrews10013
Ontario Liberal PartyBruce Owen12869
Ontario New Democratic PartyPaul WessengerPaul Wessenger was elected15711

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
373982113739821156058
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyDennis Bailey14088
Ontario Liberal PartyJim Files7219
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAllan McLeanAllan McLean was elected14828
Libertarian PartyJohn McLean1263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Simcoe West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320891863208918650968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyGary Johnson7765
Ontario New Democratic PartyLeo Losereit9870
Family Coalition Party of OntarioJames McGillivray2744
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJim Wilson (ON, 1990s-2010s)Jim Wilson (ON, 1990s-2010s) was elected11710

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Andrew-St. Patrick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
299561622995616245347
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyZanana AkandeZanana Akande was elected10321
Green Party of OntarioJim Harris1112
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioNancy Jackman9241
Ontario Liberal PartyRon Kanter8938
Libertarian PartyDouglas Quinn344

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Catharines (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
298351522983515245189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn BradleyJohn Bradley was elected11565
Ontario New Democratic PartyDave Kappelle10629
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyEva Longhurst2384
Family Coalition Party of OntarioBert Pynenburg1331
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBruce Timms3926

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Catharines-Brock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
274781212747812142119
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyRodney Book1449
Ontario Liberal PartyMike Dietsch8379
Libertarian PartyConrad Gibbons270
Ontario New Democratic PartyChristel HaeckChristel Haeck was elected9538
Family Coalition Party of OntarioEd Klassen873
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioBob Welch6969

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Georges-St. David

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
297062222970622246653
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyBeverly Antrobus455
Family Coalition Party of OntarioKen Campbell932
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioKeith Norton6955
Ontario Liberal PartyIan ScottIan Scott was elected10718
Ontario New Democratic PartyCarolann Wright10646

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stormont-Dundas and Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290821292908212944532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyBernie Lauzon3452
Ontario New Democratic PartyHelena McCuaig5357
Ontario Liberal PartyDenis Sabourin8386
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioNoble VilleneuveNoble Villeneuve was elected11887

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
325301413253014149330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartySterling Campbell10010
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyBillie Christiansen5795
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMike Franceschini3318
Ontario New Democratic PartySharon MurdockSharon Murdock was elected13407

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sudbury East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
302321093023210942940
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyGreg Bigger3754
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioJohn Johnson1458
Ontario New Democratic PartyShelley MartelShelley Martel was elected17536
Ontario Liberal PartyJ Robert7484

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Timiskaming

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1977988197798829477
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyMichelle Evans6191
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyJames Fawcett2250
Green Party of OntarioDoug Fraser713
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGarfield Pinkerton2261
Ontario Liberal PartyDavid RamsayDavid Ramsay was elected8364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Haliburton (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
348891403488914050990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentHugh Boyd971
Ontario New Democratic PartyDennis DrainvilleDennis Drainville was elected15467
Libertarian PartyRon Hawkrigg417
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioRon Jenkins8947
Family Coalition Party of OntarioBrad Medd1419
Ontario Liberal PartyPatrick O'Reilly7668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Waterloo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
388831673888316763450
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyRita Huschka-Sprague646
Family Coalition Party of OntarioTed Kryn2946
Ontario New Democratic PartyHugh Miller11298
Ontario Liberal PartyAndrew Telegdi9441
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioElizabeth WitmerElizabeth Witmer was elected14552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Welland-Thorold

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
322022023220220246715
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Freedom Party of OntarioBarry Fitzgerald386
Ontario New Democratic PartyPeter KormosPeter Kormos was elected20488
Ontario Liberal PartyGord McMillan7557
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyJohn Sabados878
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCam Wilson2893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wellington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306461293064612946853
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioTed ArnottTed Arnott was elected12141
Ontario Liberal PartyJohn Green7668
Ontario New Democratic PartyDale Hamilton10837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
341112543411125451912
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyShirley Collins12077
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDoug Conley5609
Green Party of OntarioVictor Kammerer668
Ontario New Democratic PartyMark MorrowMark Morrow was elected15224
IndependentAlbert Papazian273
IndependentAnne Stasiuk260

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wentworth North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
336921653369216549387
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyDon AbelDon Abel was elected11472
Ontario Provincial Confederation of Regions PartyEileen Butson860
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDonald Matthews8740
Family Coalition Party of OntarioRien Vanden Enden1236
Ontario Liberal PartyChris Ward11384

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Willowdale (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
339671843396718754446
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Libertarian PartyEarl Epstein688
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioCharles HarnickCharles Harnick was elected11957
Ontario New Democratic PartyBatya Hebdon9125
Ontario Liberal PartyGino Matrundola11123
Family Coalition Party of OntarioMark Vosylius1074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wilson Heights

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277252652772526544897
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyJohn Fagan9618
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioSteven Kerzner4913
Ontario Liberal PartyMonte KwinterMonte Kwinter was elected12272
Green Party of OntarioVanessa van Schoor608
Libertarian PartyRoman Vrba314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Riverside

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2976988297698848113
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Family Coalition Party of OntarioEarl Amyotte889
Ontario New Democratic PartyDave CookeDave Cooke was elected21144
Ontario Liberal PartyDoreen Ouellette6640
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioVivian Tregunna1096

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Sandwich

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292981402929814050175
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJoe Crouchman353
Ontario New Democratic PartyGeorge DadamoGeorge Dadamo was elected15952
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioMerv dePendleton1186
Ontario Liberal PartyBill Wrye11807

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Windsor-Walkerville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
287971442879714448692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario New Democratic PartyWayne LessardWayne Lessard was elected15889
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioFrancois Michaud1327
Ontario Liberal PartyMike Ray11581

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Centre (ON)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6156241561562415101558
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDion McGuire14656
Ontario New Democratic PartyLaurie Orrett18850
Ontario Liberal PartyGreg SorbaraGreg Sorbara was elected28056

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
298481752984817544465
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of OntarioDebora Bojman364
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge Bryson8021
IndependentJim Copeland380
Communist PartyChris Frazer191
Ontario Liberal PartyChristine Hart9900
Ontario New Democratic PartyGary MalkowskiGary Malkowski was elected10689
Libertarian PartyJohn Matthew303

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York Mills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292071242920712443251
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of OntarioJanet Creery577
Ontario New Democratic PartyMarcia McVea4830
Ontario Liberal PartyBrad Nixon10390
Libertarian PartyMary-Anne Sillimaa373
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioDavid TurnbullDavid Turnbull was elected13037

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
334372663343726654807
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ontario Liberal PartyCharles BeerCharles Beer was elected11452
Ontario New Democratic PartyKeith Munro10681
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioGeorge Timpson11304

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

York South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
249492222494922237959
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioAndrew Feldstein2561
Ontario Liberal PartyOzzie Grant4534
Libertarian PartyAlex MacDonald759
Ontario New Democratic PartyBob RaeBob Rae was elected16642
Green Party of OntarioPhilip Sarazen453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Yorkview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200591642005916433354
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentLucylle Boikoff231
Progressive Conservative Party of OntarioPedro Cordoba1254
Libertarian PartyRoma Kelembet303
Ontario New Democratic PartyGeorge MammolitiGeorge Mammoliti was elected9945
Ontario Liberal PartyClaudio Polsinelli8326

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1