2013 Nunavut Election

Overview

The 2013 Nunavut Election was held on October 28th, 2013.

Result

Nunavut Independent won the most seats in the election

Held on

October 28th, 2013

Number of Electoral Districts

22

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Citation : https://www.elections.nu.ca/sites/default/files/documents/general-election-45-en.pdf

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
12,8089,3679,3679273.13%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Nunavut Independent7321100.00%100.00%

Additional information for Nunavut Independent

Citation : No political parties had formed in the Nunavut legislature from 1999-2017. Legislative Assembly Members are listed as Nunavut Independent.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Aggu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22152215457
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentJohn Illupalik83
Nunavut IndependentPaul QuassaPaul Quassa was elected96
Nunavut IndependentDaniel Uyarak42

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Aivilik

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45044504709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentSteve MapsalakSteve Mapsalak was elected263
Nunavut IndependentJohnny Ningeongan187

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Amittuq

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34793479588
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentPaul Haulli103
Nunavut IndependentGeorge QulautGeorge Qulaut was elected244

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Arviat North-Whale Cove

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46264626616
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentElizabeth Copland146
Nunavut IndependentJoseph Kaviok19
Nunavut IndependentDavid Kritterdlik71
Nunavut IndependentPugutaq KuksukPugutaq Kuksuk was elected160
Nunavut IndependentAmauyak Netser66

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Arviat South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45314531592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentPeter Alareak125
Nunavut IndependentAiro Pameolik147
Nunavut IndependentJoe SavikataaqJoe Savikataaq was elected181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Baker Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
66116611936
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentSimeon MikkungwakSimeon Mikkungwak was elected392
Nunavut IndependentKaren Yip269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cambridge Bay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6451064510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentClara Evalik82
Nunavut IndependentFred Pederson120
Nunavut IndependentKeith PetersonKeith Peterson was elected443

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gjoa Haven

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43474347628
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentTony AkoakTony Akoak was elected210
Nunavut IndependentLinda Hunter161
Nunavut IndependentAndrew Porter17
Nunavut IndependentGeorge Porter46

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hudson Bay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31483148423
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentMoses Appaqaq97
Nunavut IndependentFrank Audla63
Nunavut IndependentAllan RumboltAllan Rumbolt was elected139
Nunavut IndependentLucy Uppik15

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Iqaluit-Manirajak

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47804780709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentMikidjuk Akavak72
Nunavut IndependentMonica EllMonica Ell was elected330
Nunavut IndependentLewis Lehman57
Nunavut IndependentPaulie Sammurtok19

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Iqaluit-Niaqunnguu

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47664766741
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentJack Anawak66
Nunavut IndependentPat AngnakakPat Angnakak was elected151
Nunavut IndependentAnne Crawford131
Nunavut IndependentDuncan Cunningham41
Nunavut IndependentSytukie Joamie6
Nunavut IndependentMethusalah Kunuk81

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Iqaluit-Sinaa

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38803880771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentSolomon Awa69
Nunavut IndependentNatsiq Kango42
Nunavut IndependentPaul OkalikPaul Okalik was elected180
Nunavut IndependentLeesee Papatsie97

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Iqaluit-Tasiluk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
61356135856
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentEva Aariak194
Nunavut IndependentTravis Cooper69
Nunavut IndependentGeorge Hickes (Jnr.)George Hickes (Jnr.) was elected237
Nunavut IndependentGideonie Joamie28
Nunavut IndependentPatterk Netser85

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kugluktuk

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentPeter TaptunaPeter Taptuna was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Netsilik

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentJeannie UgyukJeannie Ugyuk was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pangnirtung

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53035303666
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentHarry Dialla183
Nunavut IndependentJohnny MikeJohnny Mike was elected198
Nunavut IndependentHezakiah Oshutapik67
Nunavut IndependentSakiasie Sowdlooapik82

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Quttiktuq

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38433843532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentRon Elliott152
Nunavut IndependentIsaac ShooyookIsaac Shooyook was elected232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rankin Inlet North-Chesterfield Inlet

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46334633728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentDonna Adams94
Nunavut IndependentQilak Kusugak89
Nunavut IndependentHarry Niakrok68
Nunavut IndependentTom SammurtokTom Sammurtok was elected212

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rankin Inlet South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
34463446615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentLorne Kusugak172
Nunavut IndependentAlexander Sammurtok172

Election Result Notes

Note : A recount failed to solve the tie. A by-election in 2014 resulted in Sammurtok winning 268 votes to Kusugak's 225. 707 voters were on the list, 495 voted, 2 ballots were rejected in the by-election.

Note : A new district with no incumbent in 2013, although Lorne Kusugak had been the MLA for a preceding district, Rankin Inlet South/Whale Cover.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

South Baffin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70317031854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentTommy Akavak160
Nunavut IndependentJoannie Ikkidluak40
Nunavut IndependentMathew Jaw51
Nunavut IndependentDavid JoanasieDavid Joanasie was elected409
Nunavut IndependentFred Schell43

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Tununiq

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4911149111729
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentJoe EnookJoe Enook was elected359
Nunavut IndependentDavid Qamaniq132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Uqqummiut

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51035103658
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Nunavut IndependentApiusie Apak49
Nunavut IndependentNiore Iqalukjuak185
Nunavut IndependentCharlie Kalluk27
Nunavut IndependentSamuel NuqingaqSamuel Nuqingaq was elected187
Nunavut IndependentLoseosie Paneak62

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1