2013 British Columbia Election

Overview

The 2013 British Columbia Election was held on May 14th, 2013.

Result

British Columbia Liberal Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

May 14th, 2013

Number of Electoral Districts

85

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
3,197,1471,802,1491,802,14911,76356.37%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
British Columbia Liberal Party854957.65%44.13%
New Democratic Party853440.00%39.72%
Independent4611.18%2.74%
British Columbia Green Party6111.18%8.14%
Your Party200%0.03%
Helping Hand Party100%0.02%
Work Less Party200%0.01%
Social Credit100%0.02%
Communist Party of Canada400%0.02%
Unparty: The Consensus Building Party200%0.01%
The Platinum Party200%0.00%
British Columbia Party300%0.02%
British Columbia Conservative Party post 19915600%4.75%
BC First Party200%0.07%
B.C. Vision400%0.05%
British Columbia Excalibur Party600%0.06%
British Columbia Libertarian Party800%0.11%
Advocational International Democratic Party of British Columbia200%0.01%
British Columbia Marijuana Party200%0.04%
Christian Heritage Party of British Columbia200%0.05%

Additional information for British Columbia Green Party

Party Founding : Founded in 1983

References : http://www.greenparty.bc.ca/about/history

Additional information for Social Credit

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991

Note : Conservative candidates ran under this party name until from the 1903 to 1941 election, except in 1933 when the party chose to field no candidates, despite being in government. Local association were free to choose candidates who ran as Independents or Independent Conservatives.

Candidates for the Liberal and Conservative parties of BC shared the 'Coalition' label in the 1945 and 1949 provincial elections.

After the coalition dissolved, the party reformed as the British Columbia Progressive Conservative Party (reflecting the name change of the national Conservative party in 1942), contesting elections from 1951 to 1986.

It reverted back to the British Columbia Conservative Party for the 1991 election although official election results record it as the Progressive Conservative Party of British Columbia in 1991 and 1996.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

British columbia

Abbotsford South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200322022003220236280
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartySteve Finlay417
New Democratic PartyLakhvinder Jhaj4210
British Columbia Liberal PartyDarryl PlecasDarryl Plecas was elected9563
British Columbia Excalibur PartyPatricia Smith256
IndependentJohn Van Dongen5586

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abbotsford West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187022451870224531910
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichael De JongMichael De Jong was elected9473
New Democratic PartySukhi Dhami5430
IndependentMoe Gill1082
British Columbia Green PartyStephen O'Shea877
British Columbia Excalibur PartyKerry-Lynn Osbourne49
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Paul Redekopp1791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abbotsford-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
205571172055711736510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentWendy Bales415
IndependentRoman Bojczuk204
British Columbia Green PartyAird Flavelle1865
British Columbia Liberal PartySimon GibsonSimon Gibson was elected10417
British Columbia Excalibur PartyMarcus Halliday119
New Democratic PartyPreet Rai5591
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Don Stahl1946

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alberni-Pacific Rim

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183662001836620031892
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDarren DeLuca6341
New Democratic PartyScott FraserScott Fraser was elected10569
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Enid Sangster-Kelly1456

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Boundary-Similkameen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182441131824411329682
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartySam Hancheroff7113
British Columbia Green PartyJohn Kwasnica1602
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda LarsonLinda Larson was elected8499
IndependentDoug Pederson375
IndependentMischa Popoff655

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225181702251817041227
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard LeeRichard Lee was elected10543
IndependentWayne Marklund523
British Columbia Green PartyCarrie McLaren1577
New Democratic PartyJanet Routledge9875

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Deer Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
168921681689216835520
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyKathy CorriganKathy Corrigan was elected8189
British Columbia Liberal PartyShian Gu7286
British Columbia Green PartyRichard McGowan1417

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Edmonds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179912031799120337132
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRaj ChouhanRaj Chouhan was elected9253
British Columbia Excalibur PartyNicholas D'Amico215
British Columbia Liberal PartyJeff Kuah (BC)6950
British Columbia Green PartyWyatt Tessari1573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Burnaby-Lougheed

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
202252272022522736366
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyDarwin Burns1665
IndependentChristine Clarke1399
British Columbia Liberal PartyKen Kramer8209
New Democratic PartyJane ShinJane Shin was elected8952

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1416781141678123838
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyDuncan Barnett3036
British Columbia Liberal PartyCoralee OakesCoralee Oakes was elected5867
IndependentBob Simpson5264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cariboo-Chilcotin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1366968136696821585
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDonna BarnettDonna Barnett was elected7679
British Columbia Green PartyDustin Price747
New Democratic PartyCharles Wyse4740
IndependentGary Young503

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chilliwack

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210021012100210137784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Chad Eros2515
British Columbia Excalibur PartyMichael Halliday181
New Democratic PartyPatti MacAhonic6551
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn MartinJohn Martin was elected9989
British Columbia Green PartyKim Reimer1766

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chilliwack-Hope

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204521172045211735848
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Michael Henshall2202
IndependentRyan McKinnon833
New Democratic PartyGwen O'Mahony7364
British Columbia Liberal PartyLaurie ThronessLaurie Throness was elected10053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Columbia River-Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1339345133934525072
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDoug Clovechok4847
New Democratic PartyNorm MacdonaldNorm Macdonald was elected6463
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Earl Olsen1162
British Columbia Green PartyLaurel Ralston921

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Comox Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3218699321869950456
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyChris Aikman3718
New Democratic PartyKassandra Dycke12480
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Diane Hoffman1740
British Columbia Liberal PartyDon McRaeDon McRae was elected14248

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coquitlam-Burke Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195731521957315237056
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyPaul Geddes277
British Columbia Liberal PartyDouglas HorneDouglas Horne was elected9766
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Shane Kennedy1071
British Columbia Green PartyRon Peters1144
New Democratic PartyChris Wilson7315

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coquitlam-Maillardville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217101862171018638623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve Kim9889
New Democratic PartySelina RobinsonSelina Robinson was elected9930
British Columbia Green PartyEdward Stanbrough1891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cowichan Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2664686266468643183
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentHeather Campbell326
British Columbia Green PartyKerry Davis5102
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve Housser9299
New Democratic PartyBill RoutleyBill Routley was elected10696
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Damir Wallener1223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2158692215869236169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartySylvia Bishop9410
Communist Party of CanadaGeorge Gidora58
British Columbia Liberal PartyScott HamiltonScott Hamilton was elected9613
British Columbia Green PartyBill Marshall1312
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Tinku Parmar983
IndependentJohn Shavluk210

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Delta South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2379797237979734989
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentVicki HuntingtonVicki Huntington was elected11376
British Columbia Liberal PartyBruce McDonald8721
New Democratic PartyNic Slater3700

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Esquimalt-Royal Roads

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227451132274511339253
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMaurine KaragianisMaurine Karagianis was elected10963
British Columbia Green PartySusan Low4928
British Columbia Liberal PartyChris Ricketts6511
IndependentJoshua Steffler343

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort Langley-Aldergrove

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
290161362901613648163
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRich ColemanRich Coleman was elected15989
British Columbia Green PartyLisa David2229
New Democratic PartyShane Dyson7511
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Rick Manuel2615
IndependentKevin Mitchell672

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fraser-Nicola

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1359951135995122187
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Michael Beauclair895
British Columbia Green PartyJohn Kidder1314
New Democratic PartyHarry Lali5388
British Columbia Liberal PartyJackie TegartJackie Tegart was elected6002

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Juan de Fuca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2314091231409140002
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJohn HorganJohn Horgan was elected12338
British Columbia Liberal PartyKerrie Reay7120
British Columbia Green PartyCarlos Serra3682

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops-North Thompson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234021412340214140610
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJohn Ford436
New Democratic PartyKathy Kendall9139
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Ed Klop1644
British Columbia Liberal PartyTerry LakeTerry Lake was elected12183

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kamloops-South Thompson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261881572618815742372
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentBrian Alexander425
New Democratic PartyTom Friedman9204
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Peter Sharp1603
British Columbia Liberal PartyTodd StoneTodd Stone was elected14956

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelowna-Lake Country

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2139788213978845028
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyGary Adams1591
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Graeme James2351
British Columbia Liberal PartyNorm LetnickNorm Letnick was elected12149
New Democratic PartyMike Nuyens5306

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kelowna-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240721612407216145230
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyTish Lakes6221
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Mike McLoughlin3051
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve ThomsonSteve Thomson was elected13687
IndependentDayleen Van Ryswyk1113

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
162751381627513830733
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyBill BennettBill Bennett was elected10252
New Democratic PartyNorma Blissett6023

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1801286180128631793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentGlen Byle431
New Democratic PartyKatrine ConroyKatrine Conroy was elected11349
IndependentJoseph Hughes2391
British Columbia Liberal PartyJim Postnikoff3841

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Langley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272921222729212246414
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991John Cummins3242
British Columbia Green PartyWally Martin2608
New Democratic PartyAndrew Mercier7403
British Columbia Liberal PartyMary PolakMary Polak was elected14039

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Ridge-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221551522215515238518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMike Bocking8820
British Columbia Liberal PartyMarc DaltonMarc Dalton was elected10327
British Columbia Green PartyAlex Pope1818
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Chad Thompson1190

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237951842379518440050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDoug BingDoug Bing was elected10824
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Patterson2178
IndependentManuel Pratas589
New Democratic PartyElizabeth Rosenau10204

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
233951032339510340545
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyWalter Anderson8568
IndependentBrunie Brunie253
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Bryce Crigger1221
British Columbia Green PartyIan Gartshore2532
New Democratic PartyLeonard KrogLeonard Krog was elected10821

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanaimo-North Cowichan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2497898249789841036
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyAmanda Jacobson7685
British Columbia Green PartyMayo McDonough3430
IndependentMurray McNab647
IndependentP. Paddon71
New Democratic PartyDoug RoutleyDoug Routley was elected11542
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991John Sherry1603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nechako Lakes

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
98984298984217002
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Advocational International Democratic Party of British ColumbiaBeverly Bird74
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Dan Brooks1253
British Columbia Green PartyColin Hamm510
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn RustadJohn Rustad was elected5324
New Democratic PartySussane Skidmore-Hewlett2737

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nelson-Creston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161641221616412228262
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartySjeng Derkx3387
British Columbia Liberal PartyGreg Garbula4577
New Democratic PartyMichelle MungallMichelle Mungall was elected8200

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

New Westminster (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269651322696513246875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyHector Bremner8997
IndependentJames Crosty1038
British Columbia Libertarian PartyLewis Dahlby190
New Democratic PartyJudy DarcyJudy Darcy was elected13170
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Paul Forseth1318
British Columbia Green PartyTerry Teather2252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
81405181405115500
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyHondo Arendt831
British Columbia Liberal PartyJudy Fraser2692
New Democratic PartyJennifer RiceJennifer Rice was elected4617

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Island

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234431702344317041222
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Bob Bray1675
British Columbia Liberal PartyNick Facey9883
New Democratic PartyClaire TrevenaClaire Trevena was elected11885

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Lonsdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
243261452432614540528
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaKimball Cariou71
British Columbia Green PartyRyan Conroy2257
British Columbia PartyCarra-Lynn Hodgson77
New Democratic PartyCraig Keating9872
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Allan Molyneaux833
British Columbia Libertarian PartyLaurence Watt156
British Columbia Liberal PartyNaomi YamamotoNaomi Yamamoto was elected11060

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

North Vancouver-Seymour

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2589489258948938786
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJim Hanson8524
British Columbia Green PartyDaniel Smith1897
British Columbia Liberal PartyJane ThornthwaiteJane Thornthwaite was elected13186
IndependentJaime Webbe1081
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Brian Wilson1206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Oak Bay-Gordon Head

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265171022651710238267
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyIda Chong7767
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Greg Kazakoff492
New Democratic PartyJessica Van der Veen7536
British Columbia Green PartyAndrew WeaverAndrew Weaver was elected10722

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Parksville-Qualicum

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289601862896018642898
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBarry Avis10732
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991David Coupland3710
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichelle StilwellMichelle Stilwell was elected14518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93583793583718831
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyMike BernierMike Bernier was elected4373
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Kurt Peats2546
IndependentTyrel Pohl451
New Democratic PartyDarwin Wren1988

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1341144134114426142
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJudy Fox-McGuire1319
IndependentArthur Hadland3287
British Columbia Liberal PartyPat PimmPat Pimm was elected7905
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Wyeth Sigurdson900

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Penticton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251631732516317343483
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDan AshtonDan Ashton was elected11536
New Democratic PartyRichard Cannings10154
BC First PartyDoug Maxwell1185
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Sean Upshaw2288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
222051602220516039059
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJogender Dahiya358
New Democratic PartyMichael FarnworthMichael Farnworth was elected11755
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Ryan Hague1525
British Columbia Liberal PartyBarbara Lu8120
Your PartyBrent Williams447

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Port Moody-Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
208581332085813335731
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyBillie Helps1708
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJeff Monds237
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda ReimerLinda Reimer was elected9675
New Democratic PartyJoe Trasolini9238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Powell River-Sunshine Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2376892237689237727
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyPatrick Muncaster7792
New Democratic PartyNicholas SimonsNicholas Simons was elected13120
British Columbia Green PartyRichard Till2856

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189341651893416533587
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBobby Deepak6488
British Columbia Green PartyKaren McDowell1077
British Columbia Liberal PartyMike MorrisMike Morris was elected10524
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Terry Rysz845

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Prince George-Valemount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198262141982621435433
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyShirley BondShirley Bond was elected11291
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Nathan Giede1105
New Democratic PartySherry Ogasawara7116
Christian Heritage Party of British ColumbiaDonald Roberts314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189901801899018043915
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Lawrence Chen961
Unparty: The Consensus Building PartyChanel Donovan82
New Democratic PartyFrank Huang4436
IndependentGary Law1617
IndependentRichard Lee754
British Columbia Liberal PartyTeresa WatTeresa Wat was elected9462
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Wolfe1678

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211992332119923345048
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Excalibur PartyPing Chan175
IndependentLloyd Chen247
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Nathaniel Lim1827
British Columbia Green PartyDoug Perry1178
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda ReidLinda Reid was elected11592
New Democratic PartyGian Sihota6047
IndependentCliff Wei133

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Richmond-Steveston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234311552343115542581
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Carol Day2625
British Columbia Green PartyJerome Dickey1899
Unparty: The Consensus Building PartyMike Donovan162
New Democratic PartyScott Stewart6608
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn YapJohn Yap was elected12137

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich North and the Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3160294316029445800
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGary HolmanGary Holman was elected10515
IndependentScott McEachern599
British Columbia Green PartyAdam Olsen10136
British Columbia Liberal PartyStephen Roberts10352

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Saanich South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2622888262288839213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Joshua Gailbraith873
IndependentPeter Kappel142
British Columbia Green PartyBranko Mustafovic4011
New Democratic PartyLana PophamLana Popham was elected11946
British Columbia Liberal PartyRishi Sharma9256

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Shuswap

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2502374250237441547
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Tom Birch3232
British Columbia Green PartyChris George2338
New Democratic PartySteve Gunner7398
British Columbia Liberal PartyGreg KylloGreg Kyllo was elected11992
Advocational International Democratic Party of British ColumbiaJohanna Zalcik63

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Skeena (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1175665117566521164
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRobin AustinRobin Austin was elected5609
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Mike Brousseau797
British Columbia PartyTrevor Hendry263
British Columbia Liberal PartyCarol Leclerc5087

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stikine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86623586623513845
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyRoger Benham303
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Jonathan Dieleman533
New Democratic PartyDoug DonaldsonDoug Donaldson was elected4081
British Columbia Liberal PartySharon Hartwell3172
IndependentJesse O'Leary59
Christian Heritage Party of British ColumbiaRod Taylor514

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Cloverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
303222023032220252817
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentMatt Begley949
British Columbia Liberal PartyStephanie CadieuxStephanie Cadieux was elected18051
New Democratic PartyHarry Kooner8777
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Howard Wu2545

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Fleetwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
197551341975513435692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyTim Binnema1147
New Democratic PartyJagrup Brar8774
British Columbia Liberal PartyPeter FassbenderPeter Fassbender was elected8974
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Murali Krishnan801
B.C. VisionArvin Kumar59

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Green Timbers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161671941616719431271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartySue HammellSue Hammell was elected9386
B.C. VisionHarjit Heir101
British Columbia Green PartyRichard Hosein655
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Lisa Maharaj444
British Columbia Liberal PartyAmrik Tung5581

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Newton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
173481911734819133367
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyHarry BainsHarry Bains was elected9788
Helping Hand PartyAlan Saldanha282
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Satinder Singh674
British Columbia Liberal PartySukhminder Virk6604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Panorama

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
260431712604317145415
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyMarvin HuntMarvin Hunt was elected14139
New Democratic PartyAmrik Mahil9308
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Kevin Rakhra1037
British Columbia Green PartySara Sharma1478
IndependentAli Zaidi81

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Tynehead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
190491761904917636881
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyAvtar Bains7539
B.C. VisionSukhi Gill298
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Barry Sikora2040
British Columbia Liberal PartyAmrik VirkAmrik Virk was elected9172

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-Whalley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
169392481693924837138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
B.C. VisionJag Bhandari420
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Sunny Chohan1110
British Columbia Liberal PartyKuljeet Kaur5004
New Democratic PartyBruce RalstonBruce Ralston was elected10405

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Surrey-White Rock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2598274259827440254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGordon HoggGordon Hogg was elected15092
New Democratic PartySusan Keeping7180
British Columbia PartyJim Laurence105
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Elizabeth Pagtakhan1301
British Columbia Green PartyDon Pitcairn2304

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Fairview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
267322202673222045698
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGeorge HeymanGeorge Heyman was elected12649
British Columbia Liberal PartyMargaret MacDiarmid11298
British Columbia Green PartyMatthew Pedley2785

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-False Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215071182150711843157
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Your PartyJames Flippelli81
British Columbia Liberal PartySam SullivanSam Sullivan was elected11228
New Democratic PartyMatt Toner7981
IndependentIan Tootill199
British Columbia Green PartyDaniel Tseghay1928
BC First PartySal Vetro90

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Fraserview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
216492512164925139849
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySuzanne AntonSuzanne Anton was elected10118
British Columbia Green PartyStuart Mackinnon1230
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Rajiv Pandey653
New Democratic PartyGabriel Yiu9648

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214782062147820640751
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyFatima Siddiqui5936
New Democratic PartyShane SimpsonShane Simpson was elected12782
British Columbia Green PartyBrennan Wauters2386
Social CreditCarrol Woolsey374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kensington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
208022542080225438755
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMable ElmoreMable Elmore was elected10687
British Columbia Green PartyChris Fjell1578
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Raj Gupta572
British Columbia Liberal PartyGabby Kalaw7965

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183362441833624437946
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyGurjit Dhillon6600
New Democratic PartyAdrian DixAdrian Dix was elected10409
British Columbia Green PartyGregory Esau1327

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Langara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
194551721945517238853
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Gurjinder Bains674
New Democratic PartyGeorge Chow7447
The Platinum PartyEspavo Sozo45
British Columbia Liberal PartyMoira StilwellMoira Stilwell was elected10234
British Columbia Green PartyRegan-Heng Zhang1055

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Mount Pleasant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210312072103120742672
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Marijuana PartyWilliam Austin349
IndependentJeremy Gustafson260
British Columbia Green PartyBarinder Hans2506
New Democratic PartyJenny KwanJenny Kwan was elected13845
Communist Party of CanadaPeter Marcus129
British Columbia Liberal PartyCelyna Sherst3942

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-Quichena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225391082253910838095
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentBill Clarke671
British Columbia Green PartyDamian Kettlewell1667
New Democratic PartyNicholas Scapillati5705
British Columbia Liberal PartyAndrew WilkinsonAndrew Wilkinson was elected14496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vancouver-West End

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
189321121893211237609
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartySpencer Chandra HerbertSpencer Chandra Herbert was elected10755
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJohn Clarke446
British Columbia Green PartyJodie Emery2156
British Columbia Liberal PartyScott Harrison5349
IndependentRonald Herbert132
Work Less PartyMathew Kagis94

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vernon-Monashee

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2697977269797747129
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Scott Anderson3169
British Columbia Liberal PartyEric FosterEric Foster was elected12503
British Columbia Green PartyRebecca Helps1905
New Democratic PartyMark Olsen9233
IndependentKorry Zepik169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Beacon Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
260101282601012844550
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyKaren Bill4386
New Democratic PartyCarole JamesCarole James was elected12697
Communist Party of CanadaJohn Shaw131
British Columbia Green PartyJane Sterk8796

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria-Swan Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
226651432266514339275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyChristina Bates5055
New Democratic PartyRob FlemingRob Fleming was elected12350
British Columbia Green PartySpencer Malthouse5260

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

West Vancouver-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235371952353719539246
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyTunya Audain320
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991David Jones1156
IndependentMichael Markwick1018
New Democratic PartyTerry Platt5267
British Columbia Liberal PartyRalph SultanRalph Sultan was elected15776

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Vancouver-Sea to Sky

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2147889214788938053
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJon Johnson225
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Ian McLeod653
New Democratic PartyAna Santos6966
British Columbia Liberal PartyJordan SturdyJordan Sturdy was elected11275
British Columbia Green PartyRichard Warrington2359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westside-Kelowna

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213612092136120945389
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyCarole Gordon6588
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Brian Guillou2368
British Columbia Liberal PartyBen StewartBen Stewart was elected12405

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1