2017 British Columbia Election

Overview

The 2017 British Columbia Election was held on May 9th, 2017.

Result

British Columbia Liberal Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

May 9th, 2017

Writ day

April 11th, 2017

Number of Electoral Districts

87

Fixed Date

Yes

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
3,246,6471,974,7121,974,71211,43660.82%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
British Columbia Liberal Party874349.43%40.39%
New Democratic Party884045.98%40.43%
British Columbia Green Party8233.45%16.67%
Your Party1011.15%0.06%
Land Air Water Party100%0.03%
Independent3100%1.06%
New Republic Party for British Columbia100%0.02%
For British Columbia Party (4BC)100%0.00%
Vancouver Island Party400%0.03%
Social Credit200%0.05%
Citizens First Party100%0.00%
British Columbia Conservative Party post 19911000%0.53%
British Columbia Action Party200%0.01%
BC Refederation Party300%0.02%
British Columbia Libertarian Party3000%0.39%
Cascadia Party of British Columbia200%0.01%
BC First Party100%0.03%
Christian Heritage Party of British Columbia500%0.17%
Communist Party of Canada600%0.04%

Additional information for British Columbia Green Party

Party Founding : Founded in 1983

References : http://www.greenparty.bc.ca/about/history

Additional information for Social Credit

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991

Note : Conservative candidates ran under this party name until from the 1903 to 1941 election, except in 1933 when the party chose to field no candidates, despite being in government. Local association were free to choose candidates who ran as Independents or Independent Conservatives.

Candidates for the Liberal and Conservative parties of BC shared the 'Coalition' label in the 1945 and 1949 provincial elections.

After the coalition dissolved, the party reformed as the British Columbia Progressive Conservative Party (reflecting the name change of the national Conservative party in 1942), contesting elections from 1951 to 1986.

It reverted back to the British Columbia Conservative Party for the 1991 election although official election results record it as the Progressive Conservative Party of British Columbia in 1991 and 1996.

Additional information for BC Refederation Party

Note : BC Refederation Party, also Refed BC prior to the 2009 General Election.
See also Western Independence Party of BC and Western Refederation Party

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

British columbia

Abbotsford South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
222601742226017441002
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyJasleen Arora6297
British Columbia Green PartyWilliam Flavelle3338
Christian Heritage Party of British ColumbiaRon Gray942
British Columbia Liberal PartyDarryl PlecasDarryl Plecas was elected11683

Election Result Notes

Note : Smart died the day of the election

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Abbotsford West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210371482103714836975
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichael De JongMichael De Jong was elected11618
British Columbia Green PartyKevin Eastwood2280
New Democratic PartyPreet Rai6474
British Columbia Libertarian PartyDave Sharkey149
Christian Heritage Party of British ColumbiaLynn Simcox516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Abbotsford-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
251591352515913542724
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Christian Heritage Party of British ColumbiaDan Cameron644
New Democratic PartyAndrew Christie7339
British Columbia Liberal PartySimon GibsonSimon Gibson was elected12879
British Columbia Green PartyJennifer Holmes4297

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Boundary-Similkameen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2222798222279834450
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentPeter Entwistle3165
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda LarsonLinda Larson was elected9513
British Columbia Green PartyVonnie Lavers2274
New Democratic PartyColleen Ross7275

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Burnaby North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235691712356917139312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyPeter Hallschmid2831
British Columbia Liberal PartyRichard Lee9290
New Democratic PartyJanet RoutledgeJanet Routledge was elected11448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Burnaby-Deer Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182651361826513634716
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Graham Bowers589
IndependentElias Ishak229
New Democratic PartyAnne KangAnne Kang was elected8747
British Columbia Green PartyRick McGowan2209
British Columbia Liberal PartyKaren Xiao Bao Wang6491

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Burnaby-Edmonds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
199591561995915637385
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyRaj ChouhanRaj Chouhan was elected10827
British Columbia Liberal PartyGarrison Duke6404
British Columbia Green PartyValentine Wu2728

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Burnaby-Lougheed

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227031882270318837641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyKatrina ChenKatrina Chen was elected10911
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve Darling8391
IndependentSylvia Gung145
British Columbia Green PartyJoe Keithley3127
British Columbia Libertarian PartyNeeraj Murarka129

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cariboo North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1245558124555820532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyScott Elliott4430
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Tony Goulet747
British Columbia Green PartyRichard Jaques919
British Columbia Liberal PartyCoralee OakesCoralee Oakes was elected6359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cariboo-Chilcotin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144931031449310324012
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDonna BarnettDonna Barnett was elected8517
British Columbia Green PartyRita Giesbrecht2175
New Democratic PartySally Watson3801

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Chilliwack

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
191661391916613934826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyWayne Froese3277
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn MartinJohn Martin was elected9280
IndependentRyan McKinnon402
New Democratic PartyTracey O'Hara6207

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Chilliwack-Kent

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
224491452244914537942
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJosie Bleuer3335
New Democratic PartyPatti MacAhonic7273
British Columbia Liberal PartyLaurie ThronessLaurie Throness was elected11841

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Columbia River-Revelstoke

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1457066145706624478
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartySamson Boyer1708
British Columbia Liberal PartyDoug ClovechokDoug Clovechok was elected6620
IndependentJustin Hooles371
British Columbia Libertarian PartyRylan Kashuba154
IndependentDuncan MacLeod469
New Democratic PartyGerry Taft5248

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Coquitlam-Burke Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234601742346017441133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyJoan IsaacsJoan Isaacs was elected10388
British Columbia Green PartyIan Soutar2771
New Democratic PartyJodie Wickens10301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Coquitlam-Maillardville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2259999225999936865
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve Kim8519
New Democratic PartySelina RobinsonSelina Robinson was elected11438
British Columbia Green PartyNicola Spurling2467
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJesse Velay-Vitow175

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Courtney-Comox

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2913577291357743671
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyJim Benninger10697
New Democratic PartyRonna-Rae LeonardRonna-Rae Leonard was elected10886
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Leah McCulloch2201
British Columbia Green PartyErnie Sellentin5351

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Cowichan Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
307421003074210045641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJames Anderson302
British Columbia Green PartySonia FurstenauSonia Furstenau was elected11449
IndependentEden Haythornthwaite119
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve Housser8502
New Democratic PartyLori Iannidinardo9723
IndependentSamuel Lockhart145
IndependentIan Morrison502

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Delta North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234811232348112336319
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyScott Hamilton9319
New Democratic PartyRavi KahlonRavi Kahlon was elected11465
British Columbia Green PartyJacquie Miller2697

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Delta South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2522568252256835234
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyLarry Colero2349
British Columbia Liberal PartyIan PatonIan Paton was elected11123
New Democratic PartyBruce Reid5228
British Columbia Action PartyErrol Sherley88
IndependentNicholas Wong6437

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Esquimalt-Metchosin

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2554884255488438909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMitzi DeanMitzi Dean was elected11816
British Columbia Liberal PartyBarb Desjardins7055
British Columbia Green PartyAndy MacKinnon6339
IndependentDelmar Martay102
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJosh Steffler171
Communist Party of CanadaTyson Strandlund65

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Fraser-Nicola

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1578569157856924757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyArthur Green2519
Social CreditMichael Henshall596
New Democratic PartyHarry Lali6073
British Columbia Liberal PartyJackie TegartJackie Tegart was elected6597

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kamloops-North Thompson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
248372002483720041492
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyDan Hines5111
Communist Party of CanadaPeter Kerek187
British Columbia Liberal PartyPeter MilobarPeter Milobar was elected12001
New Democratic PartyBarb Nederpel7538

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kamloops-South Thompson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
277241442772414443139
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyNancy Bepple6072
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJessica Bradshaw295
British Columbia Green PartyDonovan Cavers5783
Communist Party of CanadaBeat Klossner109
British Columbia Liberal PartyTodd StoneTodd Stone was elected15465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kelowna West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265841282658412848162
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyChristy ClarkChristy Clark was elected15674
New Democratic PartyShelley Cook6712
British Columbia Green PartyRobert Mellalieu3628
IndependentBrian Thiesen570

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kelowna-Lake Country

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255821492558214947469
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyNorm LetnickNorm Letnick was elected15287
New Democratic PartyErik Olesen5344
British Columbia Green PartyAlison Shaw4951

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kelowna-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269331122693311246898
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Charles Hardy1976
New Democratic PartyHarwinder Sandhu5720
British Columbia Liberal PartySteve ThomsonSteve Thomson was elected15401
British Columbia Green PartyRainer Wilkins3836

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kootenay East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170871011708710130853
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyKeith Komar425
New Democratic PartyRandal Macnair5070
British Columbia Green PartyYvonne Prest1926
British Columbia Liberal PartyTom ShypitkaTom Shypitka was elected9666

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Kootenay West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1894393189439331318
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyKatrine ConroyKatrine Conroy was elected11297
British Columbia Liberal PartyJim Postnikoff4617
British Columbia Green PartySam Troy3029

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Langford-Juan de Fuca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250671082506710840532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyScott Burton262
New Democratic PartyJohn HorganJohn Horgan was elected13224
Vancouver Island PartyWillie Nelson242
British Columbia Liberal PartyCathy Noel6544
British Columbia Green PartyBrendan Ralfs4795

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Langley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
242251282422512840998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGail Chaddock-Costello8384
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Justin Greenwood1221
British Columbia Libertarian PartyRobert Pobran166
British Columbia Liberal PartyMary PolakMary Polak was elected10755
British Columbia Green PartyElizabeth Walker3699

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Langley-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
305842233058422347730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyRich ColemanRich Coleman was elected16348
British Columbia Libertarian PartyAlex Joehl448
New Democratic PartyInder Johal8820
British Columbia Green PartyBill Masse4968

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Maple Ridge-Mission

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262001282620012842678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBob D'EithBob D10664
British Columbia Liberal PartyMarc Dalton10989
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Trevor Hamilton935
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJeff Monds148
British Columbia Green PartyPeter Tam3464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268861732688617341951
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyLisa BeareLisa Beare was elected12045
British Columbia Liberal PartyDoug Bing10428
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Gary O'Driscoll676
British Columbia Green PartyAlex Pope3329
IndependentSteve Ranta408

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Mid Island-Pacific Rim

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255981192559811940677
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
BC Refederation PartyDan Cebuliak86
British Columbia Libertarian PartyRobert Clarke294
British Columbia Liberal PartyDarren DeLuca6576
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Julian Fell878
New Democratic PartyScott FraserScott Fraser was elected12556
British Columbia Green PartyAlicia La Rue5208

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Nanaimo (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
273882738813744184
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyParis Gaudet8911
British Columbia Green PartyKathleen Harris5454
New Democratic PartyLeonard KrogLeonard Krog was elected12746
British Columbia Libertarian PartyBill Walker (BC)277

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Nanaimo-North Cowichan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
261811982618119841393
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyAlana DeLong7379
IndependentP. Paddon274
New Democratic PartyDoug RoutleyDoug Routley was elected12276
British Columbia Green PartyLisa Marie Versaevel6252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Nechako Lakes

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
97586797586716636
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyDouglas Gook878
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJon Rempel438
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn RustadJohn Rustad was elected5307
New Democratic PartyAnne Sam2909
IndependentAl Trampuh226

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Nelson-Creston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1821567182156728476
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyKim Charlesworth5130
New Democratic PartyMichelle MungallMichelle Mungall was elected7685
IndependentJesse O'Leary164
IndependentTom Prior149
British Columbia Liberal PartyTanya Wall5087

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

New Westminster (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
276831082768310843690
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyLorraine Brett5870
British Columbia Libertarian PartyRex Brocki199
British Columbia Green PartyJonina Campbell6939
Social CreditJames Crosty298
New Democratic PartyJudy DarcyJudy Darcy was elected14377

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

North Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91494491494415030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyHondo Arendt826
British Columbia Liberal PartyHerb Pond3081
New Democratic PartyJennifer RiceJennifer Rice was elected5242

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

North Island

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2589287258928741570
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartySue Moen3846
British Columbia Liberal PartyDallas Smith9148
New Democratic PartyClaire TrevenaClaire Trevena was elected12355
BC First PartyJohn Twigg543

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

North Vancouver-Lonsdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
271981432719814341629
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBowinn MaBowinn Ma was elected12361
British Columbia Green PartyRichard Warrington4148
British Columbia Libertarian PartyDonald Wilson316
British Columbia Liberal PartyNaomi Yamamoto10373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

North Vancouver-Seymour

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284571342845713440650
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyMichael Charrois9808
British Columbia Green PartyJoshua Johnson5208
British Columbia Liberal PartyJane ThornthwaiteJane Thornthwaite was elected13194
British Columbia Libertarian PartyClayton Welwood247

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Oak Bay-Gordon Head

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29510295108941117
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBryce Casavant6972
British Columbia Liberal PartyAlex Dutton7008
For British Columbia Party (4BC)Xaanja Free59
British Columbia Green PartyAndrew WeaverAndrew Weaver was elected15405
Vancouver Island PartyJin Yang-Riley66

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Parksville-Qualicum

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320591593205915945891
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
BC Refederation PartyTerry Hand245
New Democratic PartySue Powell9189
British Columbia Green PartyGlenn Sollitt8157
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichelle StilwellMichelle Stilwell was elected14468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peace River South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8736131873613117746
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyMike BernierMike Bernier was elected6637
New Democratic PartyStephanie Goudie2099

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Peace River North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1464665146466525929
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDan DaviesDan Davies was elected9707
New Democratic PartyRob Dempsey962
IndependentBob Fedderly2785
IndependentRob Fraser917
IndependentJeff Richert275

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Penticton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
274051032740510345250
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDan AshtonDan Ashton was elected14470
British Columbia Green PartyConnie Sahlmark5061
New Democratic PartyTarik Sayeed7874

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Port Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252341312523413140621
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySusan Chambers7582
British Columbia Libertarian PartyLewis Dahlby248
New Democratic PartyMichael FarnworthMichael Farnworth was elected14079
Cascadia Party of British ColumbiaBilly Gibbons88
New Democratic PartyJason Hanley3237

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Port Moody-Coquitlam

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
246491372464913737950
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyDon Barthel2985
New Democratic PartyRick GlumacRick Glumac was elected11754
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda Reimer9910

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Powell River-Sunshine Coast

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2691378269137838778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyKim Darwin6505
Cascadia Party of British ColumbiaReuben Richards160
New Democratic PartyNicholas SimonsNicholas Simons was elected13646
British Columbia Liberal PartyMathew Wilson6602

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prince George-Mackenzie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
187761461877614632941
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyHilary Crowley2109
New Democratic PartyBobby Deepak5942
British Columbia Liberal PartyMike MorrisMike Morris was elected10725

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Prince George-Valemount

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192591541925915434205
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyShirley BondShirley Bond was elected11209
New Democratic PartyNatalie Fletcher5694
British Columbia Green PartyNan Kendy2356

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richmond North Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150831491508314931695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyLyren Chiu5135
British Columbia Action PartyJohn Crocock117
British Columbia Green PartyRyan Marciniw1579
IndependentDong Pan336
British Columbia Liberal PartyTeresa WatTeresa Wat was elected7916

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richmond South Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
141911711419117130753
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyChak Au5716
British Columbia Green PartyGreg Powell1561
British Columbia Liberal PartyLinda ReidLinda Reid was elected6914

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richmond-Queensborough

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198381941983819435911
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Republic Party for British ColumbiaLawrence Chen318
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Kay Hale694
British Columbia Liberal PartyJas JohalJas Johal was elected8218
New Democratic PartyAman Singh8084
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Wolfe2524

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Richmond-Steveston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
217071922170719234889
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyKelly Greene8542
British Columbia Green PartyRoy Sakata2833
British Columbia Liberal PartyJohn YapJohn Yap was elected10332

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Saanich North and the Islands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3522479352247947615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGary Holman10764
British Columbia Green PartyAdam OlsenAdam Olsen was elected14775
British Columbia Liberal PartyStephen Roberts9321
IndependentJordan Templeman364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Saanich South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
280731262807312639926
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyDavid Calder8716
British Columbia Libertarian PartyAndrew McLean177
British Columbia Green PartyMark Neufeld7129
Vancouver Island PartyRichard Pattee130
New Democratic PartyLana PophamLana Popham was elected11921

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Shuswap

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265751032657510342481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyKevin Babcock4175
British Columbia Liberal PartyGreg KylloGreg Kyllo was elected14829
New Democratic PartySylvia Lindgren7161
British Columbia Libertarian PartyKyle McCormack410

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Skeena (BC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1296575129657520779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBruce Bidgood5613
Land Air Water PartyMerv Ritchie580
British Columbia Liberal PartyEllis RossEllis Ross was elected6772

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Stikine

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91136291136213985
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyDoug DonaldsonDoug Donaldson was elected4748
British Columbia Liberal PartyWanda Good3531
Christian Heritage Party of British ColumbiaRod Taylor834

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Surrey South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265202102652021044615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJosh Barrett311
British Columbia Liberal PartyStephanie CadieuxStephanie Cadieux was elected13509
IndependentGary Hee140
IndependentPeter Njenga634
Your PartyFabiola Palomino67
New Democratic PartyJonathan Silveira8718
British Columbia Green PartyPascal Tremblay3141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Surrey-Cloverdale

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250621842506218440828
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyMarvin HuntMarvin Hunt was elected11948
British Columbia Green PartyAleksandra Muniak3100
British Columbia Libertarian PartyPeter Poelstra276
New Democratic PartyRebecca Smith9738

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Surrey-Fleetwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
206881602068816035025
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyTim Binnema2004
New Democratic PartyJagrup BrarJagrup Brar was elected11085
British Columbia Liberal PartyPeter Fassbender7599

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Surrey-Green Timbers

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
153451631534516328400
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartySaira Aujla1112
Vikram Bajwa163
British Columbia Liberal PartyBrenda Locke5056
Your PartyKanwaljit Moti69
New Democratic PartyRachna SinghRachna Singh was elected8945

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Surrey-Guildford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
185801331858013333561
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyGarry BeggGarry Begg was elected9263
British Columbia Green PartyJodi Murphy1840
Christian Heritage Party of British ColumbiaKevin Pielak462
British Columbia Liberal PartyAmrik Virk7015

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Surrey-Newton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170031141700311429442
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyHarry BainsHarry Bains was elected9744
Balpreet Bal988
British Columbia Green PartyRichard Krieger1172
British Columbia Liberal PartyGurminder Parihar5099

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Surrey-Panorama

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240431922404319239701
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
BC Refederation PartyLiz Galenzoski132
British Columbia Green PartyVeronica Greer1620
British Columbia Liberal PartyPuneet Sandhar10064
New Democratic PartyJinny SimsJinny Sims was elected12227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Surrey-Whalley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175971571759715734440
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySargy Chima5293
British Columbia Green PartyRita Fromholt1893
Communist Party of CanadaGeorge Gidora96
New Democratic PartyBruce RalstonBruce Ralston was elected10315

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Surrey-White Rock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
282731232827312342303
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentTom Bryant950
British Columbia Green PartyBill Marshall4574
New Democratic PartyNiovi Patsicakis8648
British Columbia Liberal PartyTracy RediesTracy Redies was elected14101

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-Fairview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
296272042962720445343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyLouise Boutin4007
Your PartyJoey Doyle149
British Columbia Liberal PartyGabe Garfinkel9436
New Democratic PartyGeorge HeymanGeorge Heyman was elected16035

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-False Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
245991812459918144508
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Your PartyJames Filippelli91
British Columbia Libertarian PartyLiz Jaluague213
New Democratic PartyMorgane Oger9955
Citizens First PartyPhillip Ryan90
British Columbia Green PartyBradley Shende3880
British Columbia Liberal PartySam SullivanSam Sullivan was elected10370

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-Fraserview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
236512522365125239479
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartySuzanne Anton9985
Your PartyHarpreet BajwaHarpreet Bajwa was elected174
New Democratic PartyGeorge Chow11487
British Columbia Libertarian PartyHiroshi Hyde179
British Columbia Green PartyEric Kolotyluk1826

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-Hastings

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239781882397818840555
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of CanadaKimball Cariou206
New Democratic PartyShane SimpsonShane Simpson was elected14382
British Columbia Liberal PartyJane Spitz5152
British Columbia Green PartyDavid Wong4238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-Kensington

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225002292250022938199
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyKim Jee Chan Logan7236
Your PartyRamanjit Dhillon181
New Democratic PartyMable ElmoreMable Elmore was elected12503
British Columbia Green PartySimon Rear2580

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198451741984517437521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Conservative Party post 1991Charles Bae504
British Columbia Green PartyEllisa Calder1848
New Democratic PartyAdrian DixAdrian Dix was elected12031
Your PartyBrette Mullins85
British Columbia Liberal PartyTrang Nguyen5377

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-Langara

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
211711382117113837754
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyJanet Fraser2894
British Columbia Liberal PartyMichael LeeMichael Lee was elected10047
Your PartySurinder Trehan172
New Democratic PartyJames Wang8058

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-Mount Pleasant

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
244342562443425642848
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentMike Hansen212
British Columbia Green PartyJerry Kroll4136
British Columbia Liberal PartyConny Lin3917
Communist Party of CanadaPeter Marcus135
New Democratic PartyMelanie MarkMelanie Mark was elected15962
Your PartyShai Mor72

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-Point Grey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253751012537510140037
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyDavid EbyDavid Eby was elected14195
British Columbia Green PartyAmanda Konkin2604
British Columbia Liberal PartyJames Lombardi8414
Your PartyDavid Stall77
IndependentBrian Taylor85

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-Quichena

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
222741122227411235878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Barkusky3301
New Democratic PartyMadeline Lalonde6244
British Columbia Libertarian PartyWilliam Morrison265
British Columbia Liberal PartyAndrew WilkinsonAndrew Wilkinson was elected12464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vancouver-West End

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2201187220118739094
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartySpencer Chandra HerbertSpencer Chandra Herbert was elected13420
British Columbia Libertarian PartyJohn Clarke352
IndependentLeon Dunn116
British Columbia Liberal PartyNigel Elliott5064
British Columbia Green PartyJames Marshall3059

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Vernon-Monashee

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284601052846010548444
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
New Democratic PartyBarry Dorval8355
British Columbia Liberal PartyEric FosterEric Foster was elected13625
British Columbia Libertarian PartyDon Jefcoat341
British Columbia Green PartyKeli Westgate6139

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria-Beacon Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
302671153026711547321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Liberal PartyKaren Bill4689
British Columbia Green PartyKalen Harris9194
New Democratic PartyCarole JamesCarole James was elected16057
British Columbia Libertarian PartyArt Lowe190
IndependentJordan Reichert102
IndependentDavid Shebib35

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Victoria-Swan Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
249501692495016939046
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Vancouver Island PartyDavid Costigane203
New Democratic PartyRob FlemingRob Fleming was elected13374
British Columbia Green PartyChristopher Maxwell7413
British Columbia Liberal PartyStacey Piercey3960

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

West Vancouver-Capilano

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237881692378816938294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Green PartyMichael Markwick4570
New Democratic PartyMehdi Russel5622
British Columbia Liberal PartyRalph SultanRalph Sultan was elected13596

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

West Vancouver-Sea to Sky

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
242571002425710039870
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
British Columbia Libertarian PartyMichael Cambridge186
IndependentTristan Galbraith143
New Democratic PartyMichelle Livaja6532
British Columbia Liberal PartyJordan SturdyJordan Sturdy was elected10449
British Columbia Green PartyDana Taylor6947

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude