If you can see this, tell Joel (the second one)!
1962 Prince Edward Island Election
Overview
The 1962 Prince Edward Island Election was held on December 10th, 1962.
Result
Progressive Conservative Party of Prince Edward Island won the most seats in the election
Held on December 10th, 1962
Number of Electoral Districts 15
Fixed Date No
Franchise : Fifteen members of the Assembly elected by male property owners as Councillors, and the other one-half by all male residents over the age of 21 as Assemblymen. Elected to 15 dual-member ridings, five in each county.
Sources : Fifteen members of the Assembly elected by male property owners as Councillors, and the other one-half by all male residents over the age of 21 as Assemblymen. Elected to 15 dual-member ridings, five in each county.
Results Districts Charts Legislature
Result
Total Electors Valid Ballots Valid Votes Invalid Votes Turnout Rate Unavailable 88,311 88,311 Unavailable Unavailable
Party Candidates Seats Won % of Seats Won % of Vote Progressive Conservative Party of Prince Edward Island 30 19 63.33% 50.62% Liberal Party of Prince Edward Island 30 11 36.67% 49.38%
Vote Share by Political Parties
Seats Won by Political Parties
Seats Share by Political Parties
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 4207 4207
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Daniel Joseph MacDonald
Assemblyman = John Robert McLean
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 3403 3403
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Leo Francis Rossiter
Assemblyman = James Walter Dingwell
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 3237 3237
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Douglas McGowan
Assemblyman = Thomas Ambrose Curran
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 3927 3927
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Alexander W. Matheson
Assemblyman = Mark Lorne Bonnell
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 3066 3066
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = George Johnston Ferguson
Assemblyman = Arthur Joseph MacDonald
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 7755 7755
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Robert Erskine Campbell
Assemblyman = Prosper A. Arsenault
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 4622 4622
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Robert Arthur Gindlay
Assemblyman = Lloyd George Dewar
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 4119 4119
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Keith Stuart Harrington
Assemblyman = Henry W. Wedge
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 7001 7001
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Frank Jardine
Assemblyman = J. George MacKay
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 8015 8015
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = G. Lorne Monkley
Assemblyman = Hubert Bernard McNiell
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 5520 5520
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Walter Russell Shaw
Assemblyman = Frank Sheldon Myers
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 6499 6499
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Robert Lloyd MacPhail
Assemblyman = John Philip Matheson
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 6819 6819
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = J. Russell Driscoll
Assemblyman = Andrew Boswall MacRae
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 4374 4374
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Harold Percy Smith
Assemblyman = J. Stewart Ross
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2
Valid Vote Invalid Votes Valid Ballots Invalid Ballots Electors 15747 15747
Election Result Notes
Note :
Councillor = Michael Alban Farmer
Assemblyman = J. David Stewart
Attributes
Acclamation
No
Incomplete Data
Yes
Electorial Formula
DMP
District Magnitude
2