2008 Alberta Election

Overview

The 2008 Alberta Election was held on March 3rd, 2008.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

March 3rd, 2008

Number of Electoral Districts

83

Franchise

All Canadian citizen at least 18 years of age or older, and ordinarily resident in Alberta for the past six months. See notes.

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Franchise : All Canadian citizen at least 18 years of age or older, and ordinarily resident in Alberta for the past six months.Section 45(c), Election Act (Alberta), prevents all prisoners except those imprisoned for ten days or less or for non-payment of fines from voting.

Turnout : Beginning in 2008, the Post-polling Day Lists of Electors, which is the polling day list purged of duplicate entries and mistakes replaced the polling day List of Electors for calculations of turnout by Elections Alberta. Turnout for this election in this database is calculated using the post-polling day List of Electors as the denominator and valid votes plus rejected ballots as the numerator.

Invalid votes : Elections Alberta records spoiled (incorrectly marked or impaired), declined ballots (name recorded and ballot issued but no ballot posted in ballot box) and rejected ballots (those found in the ballot box that are unacceptable for some reason).

Sources : Elections Alberta website: www.elections.ab.ca

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,350,045949,603949,6033,10040.41%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta837286.75%52.77%
Alberta Liberal Party Association82910.84%26.37%
Alberta New Democratic Party8322.41%8.49%
Wildrose Party6100%6.78%
Independent700%0.80%
Separation Party of Alberta100%0.01%
Communist Party of Alberta200%0.01%
Alberta Party100%0.00%
Alberta Social Credit Party800%0.22%
Green Party of Alberta7900%4.55%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Wildrose Party

Party Founding : An group calling itself the Wildrose Party of Alberta came together on June 23, 2007 at a meeting in Red Deer (after an earlier meeting on May 26) concerned over Alberta's place in the federation, the level of provincial spending, and two recent by-elections where more conservative parties had failed to seriously challenge the Progressive Conservative government of Premier Ed Stelmach.

On January 19, 2008 members of the Wildrose group along with the members of the registered Alberta Alliance Party voted to create the "Wildrose Alliance Party", with members of the Alberta Alliance able to continue their memberships under the new name. Formally, the the name of the new party was the Wildrose Alliance Political Association.

The new party adopted bylaws substantially the same as those of the group calling itself the Wildrose Party of Alberta, and immediately conducted an election of officers. Assets of the group and party were combined.

In June 2011, the party convention adopted the public name Wildrose Party (legally the Wildrose Political Association), although the name appears to not have been registered with Alberta Elections until February 3, 2015.

First election as Party : Contested the 2008 Alberta General Election as the Wildrose Alliance Party.

Contested the 2012 Alberta General Election as the Wildrose Party.

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Wildrose Political Association and Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Green Party of Alberta

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports. Known in Elections Alberta documents as Alberta Greens, but official name is Green Party of Alberta.

Party Ending : January 25th., 2010
Copy of a letter to greens in Alberta explaining the demise of the previous Alberta provincial green party. Sent by past executive members.

Dear (member):

As you are a former member of the Green Party of Alberta (aka Alberta Greens) we are writing to inform you about what happened in the past year that culminated in the deregistration of the party.

The time from September 2008 to July 2009 was difficult and disappointing, to say the least, for those whose hearts and energy and money were invested in the Alberta Greens before September 27, 2008.

A detailed account of the fracturing of the party can be found at http://green.grantneufeld.ca/2008agm-GrantCommentary.html but, in short, a small group led by Joe Anglin, Connie Jensen, and Edwin Erickson used weaknesses in the party''s Constitution to force a vote on just one week''s notice that removed George Read from his position as party Leader on the day scheduled for the party''s 2008 Annual General Meeting. A subsequent vote named Joe Anglin Interim Leader.

For declining to recognize the legitimacy of the meeting at which those votes took place, George Read was threatened with a lawsuit the next day (a Sunday). The majority of the 2007-08 executive, led by George Read and President Susan Stratton, launched an attempt to find a political solution to the dispute by organizing a meeting for November 29, 2008 at which all members would have had an opportunity to vote, in person or by absentee ballot.

Unwilling to allow that vote to proceed, Anglin and Jensen filed a lawsuit against Read and Stratton and later shredded the ballots that had been mailed in for the meeting.

Rather than drag the party through a court battle and drain their personal finances in the process, Read and Stratton resigned in December ''08 as did Chief Financial Officer David Crowe, and shortly afterward, Secretary Madeleine Oldershaw and Membership Coordinator Kathy Burman. All records of the party finances and memberships along with such materials as signs, banners, membership books, accounting records, etc. were turned over to Anglin and other members of the new executive via our lawyer or electronically in December.

Repeated requests for the Anglin group to acknowledge receipt of these things were simply ignored, and they afterward claimed that the former executive was at fault for not turning them over. A detailed account of this dispute can be found at http://davidcrowe.ca/Green/notgoodtobegreen.html

Anglin''s Greens failed to issue tax receipts for donations, refused to repay debts owed to members who had advanced money for ''08 campaign expenses, failed to file the audited financial reports required by Elections Alberta at the end of March ''09, canceled all memberships on April 1 ''09 and, rather than remedy their failure to file during the period of extension offered by Elections Alberta, requested that the party be de-registered, which occurred on July 15, 2009.

The result is that, despite the stunning advances made by the party in the elections of 2004 and 2008, there is now no provincial Green Party in Alberta. All is not lost, however. A group of former Alberta Greens members have established the Vision 2012 society with the sole purpose of registering a new party based on Green principles on or before the date of the next general election in Alberta. We expect you will be hearing very soon from them. We are supporting these efforts and we hope you will too.

Yours sincerely

Susan Stratton, Former President, Alberta Greens (mailto:susan@prairiesky.ab.ca)

David Crowe, Former CFO, Alberta Greens (mailto:David.Crowe@cnp-wireless.com)

Citation : Letter announcing de-registration of the Green Party of Alberta,
http://www.vision2012alberta.ca/page2.html, accessed July 27, 2010.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Alberta

Airdrie-Chestermere

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1497820149782038989
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRob AndersonRob Anderson was elected9374
Green Party of AlbertaDavid Brandreth660
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Burke1973
Wildrose PartyJeff Willerton2362
Alberta New Democratic PartyBryan Young609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca-Sturgeon-Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1100815110081524394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill Bonko Jr1379
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJeff JohnsonJeff Johnson was elected7484
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Opryshko1225
Green Party of AlbertaPhyllis Penchuk403
Wildrose PartyMike Radojcic517

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95803695803625778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentZrinko Amerl172
Green Party of AlbertaDan Cunin1353
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPatricia Robertson2753
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJanis TarchukJanis Tarchuk was elected4727
Alberta New Democratic PartyAnne Wilson575

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1107143110714324792
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaDaniel Evans479
Alberta Social Credit PartyCarl Haugen309
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth KowalskiKenneth Kowalski was elected8312
Alberta New Democratic PartyRodney Olstad927
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeslie Penny1044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River-Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
101421261014212621064
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoris Bannister431
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDoug GriffithsDoug Griffiths was elected7968
Green Party of AlbertaWilliam Munsey483
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHorst Schreiber1260

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville-Cold Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58742658742620243
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaJennifer Brown350
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGenia LeskiwGenia Leskiw was elected4437
Alberta New Democratic PartyJason Sloychuk389
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJustin Yaassoub698

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1480829148082930930
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlana DeLongAlana DeLong was elected6687
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGreg Flanagan5173
Wildrose PartyBarry Holizki1425
Alberta New Democratic PartyTeale Phelps Bondaroff507
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeonard Skowronski171
Green Party of AlbertaRandy Weeks845

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93859893859831223
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSean Chu3646
Alberta Social Credit PartyAntoni Grochowski158
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKent HehrKent Hehr was elected4583
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobert Lawrence387
Green Party of AlbertaStephen Ricketts611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Cross

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70471670471625609
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaYvonne FritzYvonne Fritz was elected4004
Alberta New Democratic PartyShelina Hassanali476
Wildrose PartyGordon Huth605
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRon Reinhold1567
Green Party of AlbertaSusan Stratton395

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1221363122136331842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaArthur Kent4552
Green Party of AlbertaGraham Mackenzie896
Wildrose PartyKenneth Mazeroll670
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarc Power531
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDave TaylorDave Taylor was elected5564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85103785103726447
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMoe AmeryMoe Amery was elected4583
Green Party of AlbertaRoss Cameron333
Communist Party of AlbertaBonnie-Jean Collins55
Alberta New Democratic PartyChris Dovey425
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill Harvey2433
Wildrose PartyMike McCracken681

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1241767124176730070
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentCraig Chandler2008
Wildrose PartyBarry Chase676
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJonathan DenisJonathan Denis was elected5415
Green Party of AlbertaMark MacGillivray582
Alberta New Democratic PartyJason Nishiyama447
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCathie Williams3289

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1456822145682230266
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCraig Cheffins5711
IndependentBarry Erskine948
Wildrose PartyDale Nelson963
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlison RedfordAlison Redford was elected6130
Green Party of AlbertaJonathon Sheffield526
Alberta New Democratic PartyGarnet Wilcox290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fish Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1316226131622628203
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Wildrose PartyJamie Buchan1261
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHeather ForsythHeather Forsyth was elected6884
Green Party of AlbertaKerry Fraser556
Alberta New Democratic PartyEric Leavitt423
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaura Shutiak4038

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1263136126313633083
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaIan Groll411
Wildrose PartyKevin Legare972
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMike Robinson4909
Alberta New Democratic PartyStephanie Sundberg251
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLen WebberLen Webber was elected6088

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82772182772127035
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWayne CaoWayne Cao was elected4123
Wildrose PartyTravis Chase715
Alberta New Democratic PartyJulie Hrdlicka1178
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarole Oliver1770
Green Party of AlbertaJ Taylor491

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1270136127013627997
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaArden Bonokoski550
Alberta New Democratic PartyHolly Heffernan477
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAvalon Roberts4213
Wildrose PartyRyan Sadler1025
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon StevensRon Stevens was elected6436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Hays

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1285014128501434364
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaKeely Bruce564
Wildrose PartyDevin Cassidy1366
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaArt JohnstonArt Johnston was elected6968
Alberta New Democratic PartyTyler Kinch366
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill Kurtze3586

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Lougheed

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1369225136922534874
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaBernie Amell520
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLori Czerwinski3926
Wildrose PartyDerrick Jacobson1620
IndependentG Laurie100
Alberta New Democratic PartyClint Marko336
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDave RodneyDave Rodney was elected7190

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mackay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1290836129083637883
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDaena Diduck426
Wildrose PartyRob Gregory1609
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTianna Melnyk4048
Green Party of AlbertaRyan Smith578
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTeresa Woo-PawTeresa Woo-Paw was elected6247

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96423596423530669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaHeather Brocklesby385
Wildrose PartyIna Given542
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDarshan KangDarshan Kang was elected4279
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShiraz Shariff4161
Alberta New Democratic PartyPreet Sihota275

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Montrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
76255376255325175
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Wildrose PartySaid Abdulbaki818
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaManmeet BhullarManmeet Bhullar was elected2627
Alberta New Democratic PartyAl Brown512
Green Party of AlbertaFred Clemens262
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael Embaie1396
IndependentRon Leech2010

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1375645137564533311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaJuliet Burgess865
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Donovan661
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeah Lawrence4252
Wildrose PartyCory Morgan892
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid SwannDavid Swann was elected7086

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1117131111713127219
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Chan1381
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKyle FawcettKyle Fawcett was elected4281
Green Party of AlbertaKevin Maloney732
Wildrose PartyJane Morgan976
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPat Murray3573
Alberta Social Credit PartyJim Wright228

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1820942182094241837
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyCollin Anderson637
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLindsay BlackettLindsay Blackett was elected8415
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDale D\'Silva5552
Wildrose PartyChris Jukes2703
Green Party of AlbertaGeorge Read902

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Nose Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93132493132426387
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLen Borowski2761
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil BrownNeil Brown was elected4586
Green Party of AlbertaNick Burman624
Wildrose PartyJohn Murdoch954
Alberta New Democratic PartyTristan Ridley388

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Shaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1206140120614030409
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCindy AdyCindy Ady was elected7010
Alberta New Democratic PartyJenn Carlson334
Wildrose PartyRichard Dur1268
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Roggeveen2958
Green Party of AlbertaJennifer Saunders491

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Varsity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1459168145916829481
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarry ChaseHarry Chase was elected6907
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJennifer Diakiw5353
Wildrose PartyBrennan Lytle1043
Green Party of AlbertaSean Maw758
Alberta New Democratic PartyTim Stock-Bateman530

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1756831175683140146
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Wildrose PartyBob Babcock2273
Alberta New Democratic PartyChantelle Dubois401
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBeth Gignac5693
Green Party of AlbertaJames Kohut773
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon LiepertRon Liepert was elected8428

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston-Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95051395051319905
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRon Hancock436
Wildrose PartyPaul Hinman4325
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBroyce JacobsBroyce Jacobs was elected4374
Alberta New Democratic PartySuzanne Sirias190
Green Party of AlbertaWilliam Turner180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
890488904825035
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyManuel Martinez347
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRichard Mastel2023
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeonard MitzelLeonard Mitzel was elected5640
Wildrose PartyDan Pierson679
Green Party of AlbertaBright Pryde215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley-Calmar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1009730100973020923
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLuann Bannister390
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNorma Block846
Green Party of AlbertaEdwin Erickson1877
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDiana McQueenDiana McQueen was elected5931
Wildrose PartyDean Schmale1053

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller-Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1014027101402721694
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaAmanda Bolton353
Alberta New Democratic PartyRichard Bough276
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTom Dooley1463
Wildrose PartyDave France1062
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack HaydenJack Hayden was elected6986

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dunvegan-Central Peace

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79763679763615300
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHector GoudreauHector Goudreau was elected4147
Wildrose PartyDale Lueken2339
Alberta New Democratic PartyNathan Macklin1202
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBob Woken288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1055220105522028057
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Wildrose PartyBrian Dell289
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDawit Isaac1996
Alberta New Democratic PartyRay Martin3845
Green Party of AlbertaFrédérique Pivot183
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobin Porteous57
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTony VandermeerTony Vandermeer was elected4182

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Calder

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1115439111543927420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaMichael Brown402
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Eggen4356
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDoug ElniskiDoug Elniski was elected4557
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJim Kane1839

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Castle Downs

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1388747138874734570
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAli Haymour1341
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationChris Kibermanis5090
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaThomas LukaszukThomas Lukaszuk was elected7159
Green Party of AlbertaBob Reckhow297

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1121071112107130335
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDeron Bilous2163
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurie BlakemanLaurie Blakeman was elected5042
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill Donahue3291
Wildrose PartyJames Iverson200
Green Party of AlbertaDavid Parker472
Alberta PartyMargaret Saunter42

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Decore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1001424100142429184
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill Bonko Sr3895
Green Party of AlbertaTrey Capnerhurst241
Alberta New Democratic PartySid Sadik1301
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJanice SarichJanice Sarich was elected4577

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Ellerslie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1093260109326028944
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBharat Agnihotri3592
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarilyn Assheton-Smith1891
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNaresh BhardwajNaresh Bhardwaj was elected4581
Green Party of AlbertaPaul Boos335
Wildrose PartyKrista Leddy471
Alberta Social Credit PartyCheryl Ullah62

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1153836115383627266
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyArlene Chapman1743
Green Party of AlbertaPeter Johnston408
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHeather KlimchukHeather Klimchuk was elected4604
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBruce Miller4508
Wildrose PartyElden Van Hauwaert275

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1398851139885129343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid Dorward5261
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHugh MacDonaldHugh MacDonald was elected6279
Alberta New Democratic PartySherry McKibben1923
Green Party of AlbertaDave Zylstra525

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93301193301127079
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAndrew Beniuk2978
Wildrose PartyTravis Loewen245
Green Party of AlbertaMohamed Maie221
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrian MasonBrian Mason was elected4754
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrad Smith1132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Manning

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1147321114732129724
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDan Backs2275
Green Party of AlbertaOdette Boily235
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSandeep Dhir2260
Wildrose PartyPhil Gamache289
Alberta New Democratic PartyRick Murti2307
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter SandhuPeter Sandhu was elected4107

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-McClung

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14658714658732587
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMo Elsalhy5947
Wildrose PartyKristine Jassman272
Alberta New Democratic PartyBridget Stirling924
Green Party of AlbertaBryan Wyrostok342
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid XiaoDavid Xiao was elected7173

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1126036112603628602
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDebbie Cavaliere3423
Green Party of AlbertaAmanda Doyle347
Wildrose PartyRichard Guyon306
Alberta New Democratic PartyPascal Ryffel1010
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRaj ShermanRaj Sherman was elected6174

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1350485135048529773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyStephen Anderson1822
Green Party of AlbertaGlen Argan726
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAman Gill4058
Communist Party of AlbertaNaomi Rankin41
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGene ZwozdeskyGene Zwozdesky was elected6857

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1083220108322027755
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCarl BenitoCarl Benito was elected4752
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristina Gray1474
Green Party of AlbertaDavid Hrushka289
Wildrose PartyRobert Leddy321
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWeslyn Mather3996

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Riverview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1476112147611228132
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWendy Andrews5171
Alberta New Democratic PartyErica Bullwinkle1284
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKevin TaftKevin Taft was elected7471
Wildrose PartyKyle Van Hauwaert329
Green Party of AlbertaCameron Wakefield506

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Rutherford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1229718122971826939
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Wildrose PartyJohn Baloun379
Alberta New Democratic PartyMike Butler1178
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred HorneFred Horne was elected5225
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRick Miller5167
Green Party of AlbertaKatherine Wyrostok348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1188536118853630390
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaAdrian Cole540
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaT Keil3031
Alberta New Democratic PartyRachel NotleyRachel Notley was elected5862
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTim Vant2452

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2061785206178542793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNancy Cavanaugh6997
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid HancockDavid Hancock was elected12054
Green Party of AlbertaValerie Kennedy543
Alberta New Democratic PartyHana Razga1023

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Foothills-Rocky View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1204666120466625223
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaLarry Ashmore937
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHerb Coburn2200
Alberta New Democratic PartyRicardo de Menezes196
Wildrose PartyJoseph McMaster1797
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTed MortonTed Morton was elected6916

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71272571272533245
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGuy BoutilierGuy Boutilier was elected4519
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoss Jacobs1758
Alberta New Democratic PartyMel Kraley550
Green Party of AlbertaReginald (Reg) Normore300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1429649142964927655
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyClayton Marsden1233
Green Party of AlbertaRyan Scheie551
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEd StelmachEd Stelmach was elected11169
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEarl Woods1343

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie-Smoky

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80243080243027058
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Croken1089
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMel KnightMel Knight was elected4769
Wildrose PartyTodd Loewen1049
Alberta New Democratic PartyNeil Peacock832
Green Party of AlbertaRebecca Villebrun285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77141277141227595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyManuela Campbell829
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWayne DrysdaleWayne Drysdale was elected5145
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAugustine Ebinu1304
Green Party of AlbertaArt Proctor436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1184932118493228922
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaJohn Barrett691
Alberta New Democratic PartyCarolyn Boulton391
Wildrose PartyDaniel Doherty1405
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge GroeneveldGeorge Groeneveld was elected7715
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStan Shedd1647

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1109038110903827233
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyTophie Davies702
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGarth Davis1539
Wildrose PartyWayne Edmondson1215
Green Party of AlbertaLisa Grant545
IndependentAnthony Haggarty122
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLuke OuelletteLuke Ouellette was elected6967

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche-St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91575791575719019
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlex Broadbent1627
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRay DanylukRay Danyluk was elected6527
Alberta New Democratic PartyDella Drury1003

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe-Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1409919140991929935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaJoe Anglin3226
Alberta New Democratic PartySteven Bradshaw560
Wildrose PartyDaniel Friesen911
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdith McPhedran1200
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRay PrinsRay Prins was elected8202

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc-Beaumont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1393452139345232419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoyce Assen2329
Green Party of AlbertaKevin Colton495
Alberta New Democratic PartyLisa Erickson1057
Wildrose PartySharon Maclise1008
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge RogersGeorge Rogers was elected9045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51921951921919905
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPearl CalahasenPearl Calahasen was elected3384
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSteve Noskey1109
Green Party of AlbertaBonnie Raho273
Alberta New Democratic PartyHabby Sharkawi426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1202456120245629579
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJason Herasemluk4715
Green Party of AlbertaHelen McMenamin292
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Moffatt687
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBridget PastoorBridget Pastoor was elected5582
Wildrose PartyGrant Shaw748

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1145038114503830677
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBal Boora4022
Wildrose PartyMatthew Fox855
Alberta New Democratic PartyJames Moore1179
Green Party of AlbertaBrennan Tilley392
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGreg WeadickGreg Weadick was elected5002

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88702088702020788
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Wildrose PartyKevin Kinahan2051
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBarry McFarlandBarry McFarland was elected5150
Alberta New Democratic PartyDuane Petluk322
Green Party of AlbertaMarie Read267
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEverett Tanis1080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Livingstone-Macleod

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94064894064823429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEvan BergerEvan Berger was elected6037
Alberta New Democratic PartyPhil Burpee476
Green Party of AlbertaBryan Hunt371
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMike Judd1534
Wildrose PartyJohn McLeod988

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1052845105284529877
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDiana Arnott484
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKaren Charlton3625
Green Party of AlbertaKaren Kraus285
Wildrose PartyClint Rabb746
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRob RennerRob Renner was elected5388

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12233412233424599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAndy Davies268
Wildrose PartyCurt Engel2572
Green Party of AlbertaKate Haddow518
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRichard MarzRichard Marz was elected7837
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTony Vonesch1038

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
50521750521717990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Wildrose PartyGeorg Beinert539
Alberta New Democratic PartyAdele Boucher Rymhs1248
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFrank OberleFrank Oberle was elected3265

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
81383281383227661
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRichard Farrand1770
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMary JablonskiMary Jablonski was elected4715
Wildrose PartyUrs Lehner630
Alberta New Democratic PartyShawn Nielsen560
Green Party of AlbertaRueben Tschetter463

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1270847127084734703
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaEvan Bedford609
Alberta New Democratic PartyTeresa Bryanton597
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCal DallasCal Dallas was elected7139
Wildrose PartyEd Klop949
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDiane Kubanek3414

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99333899333822934
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Separation Party of AlbertaBruce Hutton119
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTy LundTy Lund was elected6188
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNorm McDougall849
Green Party of AlbertaJennifer Ripley699
Alberta New Democratic PartyJorge Sousa279
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilfred Tricker643
Wildrose PartyFanie Van Heerden1156

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherwood Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1474831147483128349
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIris EvansIris Evans was elected9312
Alberta New Democratic PartyKatharine Hay904
Green Party of AlbertaRick Hoines689
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLouise Rogers3843

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1540268154026833092
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRay Boudreau4528
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Cross960
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDoug HornerDoug Horner was elected9369
Green Party of AlbertaAllan West545

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1553664155366432550
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKen AllredKen Allred was elected8403
Alberta New Democratic PartyKaty Campbell959
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJack Flaherty5598
Green Party of AlbertaRoss Vincent576

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1335934133593429026
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyShelina Brown976
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill Fraser2552
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred LindsayFred Lindsay was elected8467
Wildrose PartySandy Pariseau793
Green Party of AlbertaNora Shea571

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1503552150355232140
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon Barrett415
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJon Friel2995
Green Party of AlbertaKate Harrington763
Alberta New Democratic PartyDenny Holmwood911
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDave QuestDave Quest was elected9951

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathmore-Brooks

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1022436102243628755
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaChris Bayford362
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaArno DoerksenArno Doerksen was elected7623
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGerry Hart991
Wildrose PartyAmanda Shehata935
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrian Stokes313

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86851386851323399
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaNgaio Hotte364
Alberta New Democratic PartyWendy Myshak482
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Sawatzky826
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLloyd SnelgroveLloyd Snelgrove was elected7013

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Yellowhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
78142678142620770
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRobin CampbellRobin Campbell was elected4206
Wildrose PartyEarle Cunningham326
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLisa Higgerty1932
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Kuzminski1054
Green Party of AlbertaScott Pickett296

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin-Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1172634117263427652
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKeith Elliott1646
Wildrose PartyTyler Knelsen818
Green Party of AlbertaMidge Lambert458
Alberta New Democratic PartySarah Mowat1078
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaVerlyn OlsonVerlyn Olson was elected7726

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitecourt-Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99324499324422396
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Wildrose PartyLink Byfield2146
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMike Gray1106
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeah Redmond661
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge VanderBurgGeorge VanderBurg was elected6019

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1