2001 Alberta Election

Overview

The 2001 Alberta Election was held on March 12th, 2001.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

March 12th, 2001

Number of Electoral Districts

83

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Note : For the entire election, Invalid Votes/Ballots fields, as well as Ballots Cast field, were calculated using the following formulas:
(Invalid Votes) = (((Percentage of Voter Turnout)/100)*(Number of Electors)) - (Valid Votes)
(Ballots Cast) = (Invalid Votes) plus (Valid Votes)
Due to rounding of Percentage of Voter Turnout in the original data, the actual number of Invalid Votes/Ballots might differ from the calculated one. The number of Invalid Votes includes rejected and declined ballots.

Sources : Figures drawn from THE REPORT OF THE CHIEF ELECTORAL OFFICER ON THE 2000 PROVINCIAL CONFIRMATION PROCESS AND MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2001 PROVINCIAL GENERAL ELECTION OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, Province of Alberta. Does not note the publisher.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
1,922,7211,013,1521,013,1522,63352.69%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta837489.16%61.91%
Alberta Liberal Party Association8378.43%27.33%
Alberta New Democratic Party8322.41%8.03%
Independent2900%1.04%
Green Party of Alberta1000%0.28%
Alberta Social Credit Party1200%0.53%
Alberta First Party1600%0.87%
Communist Party of Alberta200%0.01%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Green Party of Alberta

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports. Known in Elections Alberta documents as Alberta Greens, but official name is Green Party of Alberta.

Party Ending : January 25th., 2010
Copy of a letter to greens in Alberta explaining the demise of the previous Alberta provincial green party. Sent by past executive members.

Dear (member):

As you are a former member of the Green Party of Alberta (aka Alberta Greens) we are writing to inform you about what happened in the past year that culminated in the deregistration of the party.

The time from September 2008 to July 2009 was difficult and disappointing, to say the least, for those whose hearts and energy and money were invested in the Alberta Greens before September 27, 2008.

A detailed account of the fracturing of the party can be found at http://green.grantneufeld.ca/2008agm-GrantCommentary.html but, in short, a small group led by Joe Anglin, Connie Jensen, and Edwin Erickson used weaknesses in the party''s Constitution to force a vote on just one week''s notice that removed George Read from his position as party Leader on the day scheduled for the party''s 2008 Annual General Meeting. A subsequent vote named Joe Anglin Interim Leader.

For declining to recognize the legitimacy of the meeting at which those votes took place, George Read was threatened with a lawsuit the next day (a Sunday). The majority of the 2007-08 executive, led by George Read and President Susan Stratton, launched an attempt to find a political solution to the dispute by organizing a meeting for November 29, 2008 at which all members would have had an opportunity to vote, in person or by absentee ballot.

Unwilling to allow that vote to proceed, Anglin and Jensen filed a lawsuit against Read and Stratton and later shredded the ballots that had been mailed in for the meeting.

Rather than drag the party through a court battle and drain their personal finances in the process, Read and Stratton resigned in December ''08 as did Chief Financial Officer David Crowe, and shortly afterward, Secretary Madeleine Oldershaw and Membership Coordinator Kathy Burman. All records of the party finances and memberships along with such materials as signs, banners, membership books, accounting records, etc. were turned over to Anglin and other members of the new executive via our lawyer or electronically in December.

Repeated requests for the Anglin group to acknowledge receipt of these things were simply ignored, and they afterward claimed that the former executive was at fault for not turning them over. A detailed account of this dispute can be found at http://davidcrowe.ca/Green/notgoodtobegreen.html

Anglin''s Greens failed to issue tax receipts for donations, refused to repay debts owed to members who had advanced money for ''08 campaign expenses, failed to file the audited financial reports required by Elections Alberta at the end of March ''09, canceled all memberships on April 1 ''09 and, rather than remedy their failure to file during the period of extension offered by Elections Alberta, requested that the party be de-registered, which occurred on July 15, 2009.

The result is that, despite the stunning advances made by the party in the elections of 2004 and 2008, there is now no provincial Green Party in Alberta. All is not lost, however. A group of former Alberta Greens members have established the Vision 2012 society with the sole purpose of registering a new party based on Green principles on or before the date of the next general election in Alberta. We expect you will be hearing very soon from them. We are supporting these efforts and we hope you will too.

Yours sincerely

Susan Stratton, Former President, Alberta Greens (mailto:susan@prairiesky.ab.ca)

David Crowe, Former CFO, Alberta Greens (mailto:David.Crowe@cnp-wireless.com)

Citation : Letter announcing de-registration of the Green Party of Alberta,
http://www.vision2012alberta.ca/page2.html, accessed July 27, 2010.

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Airdrie-Rocky View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1651312165131230546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCarol HaleyCarol Haley was elected13195
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristopher Hill592
IndependentTom Humble683
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarol L'Abbee2043

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca-Wabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
635566355612622
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMike CardinalMike Cardinal was elected4238
Green Party of AlbertaIan Hopfe94
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid Klassen153
Alberta New Democratic PartyColin Piquette606
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAl Wurfel1264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1341464134146427228
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyCathy Harrop1311
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNorman Kent2147
IndependentCory Morgan538
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJanis TarchukJanis Tarchuk was elected9418

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Barrhead-Westlock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1036332103633216794
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySuzanne Forbes569
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurie Hodge1259
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth KowalskiKenneth Kowalski was elected7183
Alberta Social Credit PartyJeff Willerton1352

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville-Cold Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79842679842616688
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDenis DucharmeDenis Ducharme was elected5641
IndependentJames Skretteberg275
Alberta New Democratic PartyEllen Ulfsten313
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRonald Young1755

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1294014129401423510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentMargaret (Peggy) Askin184
Alberta New Democratic PartyJeff Bayliss858
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlana DeLongAlana DeLong was elected8274
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKelly McDonnell3230
Green Party of AlbertaJan Triska394

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1030357103035724844
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHarvey CenaikoHarvey Cenaiko was elected5582
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrian Edy4135
Alberta New Democratic PartyNeil McKinnon473
Alberta Social Credit PartyDave Schwartz113

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Cross

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90932690932621920
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaYvonne FritzYvonne Fritz was elected6816
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKeith Jones1836
Alberta New Democratic PartyRamiro Mora441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1113778111377823220
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJon LordJon Lord was elected6922
IndependentJ Miller434
Alberta New Democratic PartyGarth Mundle1114
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPat Murray2667

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85266785266720509
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMoe AmeryMoe Amery was elected6038
Alberta New Democratic PartyGiorgio Cattabeni328
Communist Party of AlbertaJason Devine41
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrendan Dunphy2010
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlan Schoonover109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1391746139174626749
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyShawn Christie567
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDenis HerardDenis Herard was elected10338
IndependentBradley Lang399
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWayne Lenhardt2613

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1528137152813724786
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRalph KleinRalph Klein was elected10213
IndependentMonier Rahall166
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarold Swanson4533
Alberta New Democratic PartyMatthew Zachariah369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fish Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1303425130342522554
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMarc Doll2853
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHeather ForsythHeather Forsyth was elected9716
Alberta New Democratic PartyRyan Todd465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1790554179055434208
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJon Adams784
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarry Chase5051
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPat NelsonPat Nelson was elected12070

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
98273598273522882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaMichael Alvarez-Toye121
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWayne CaoWayne Cao was elected6740
IndependentMetro Demchynski102
Alberta New Democratic PartyVinay Dey501
Alberta Social Credit PartyR Hurst160
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrian Huskins2004
Alberta First PartyWyatt McIntyre99
IndependentBrian Slater100

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1429434142943423644
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael Broadhurst3708
Green Party of AlbertaJames Kohut467
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon StevensRon Stevens was elected9678
Alberta New Democratic PartyJennifer Stewart441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Lougheed

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1206743120674322099
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMarlene GrahamMarlene Graham was elected8952
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPete Montgomery2538
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarc Power577

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93493893493824070
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRory Cory121
Alberta First PartyDarryl Elvers139
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Phillips2082
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShiraz ShariffShiraz Shariff was elected6558
Alberta New Democratic PartyPreet Sihota449

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Montrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89653489653421633
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArt Danielson2093
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHung PhamHung Pham was elected6329
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobert Scobel543

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1070915107091523213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMark HladyMark Hlady was elected6462
Alberta New Democratic PartyKeith Purdy1637
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJennifer Spencer2610

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1103432110343222630
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDarryl Hawkins2529
Green Party of AlbertaDarcy Kraus404
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRichard MagnusRichard Magnus was elected7034
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristine McGregor1067

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2139034213903438742
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPaul Allard4971
Alberta New Democratic PartyPatricia Alward828
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGreg MelchinGreg Melchin was elected15292
Alberta Social Credit PartyDouglas Picken299

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Nose Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1603642160364233778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGary MarGary Mar was elected11997
Alberta New Democratic PartyEileeen Nesbitt776
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Willott3263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Shaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2515621251562149366
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCindy AdyCindy Ady was elected20306
IndependentKevin Agar153
Alberta New Democratic PartyRyan Falkenberg729
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJim McPherson3595
IndependentDarren Popik151
Alberta First PartyPeter Singleton222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Varsity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1375462137546223260
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaTavis Du Preez334
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarol Jaques3938
Alberta New Democratic PartySusan Scott1309
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMurray SmithMurray Smith was elected8173

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1758849175884932302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGreg Klassen1263
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKaren KryczkaKaren Kryczka was elected12866
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLorne Neudorf3459

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston-Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
980089800818470
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRon Hancock1747
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBroyce JacobsBroyce Jacobs was elected5256
Alberta First PartyJohn Reil2557
Alberta New Democratic PartySuzanne Sirias240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1542227154222725620
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSkip Gordon4606
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRob LougheedRob Lougheed was elected9674
Alberta New Democratic PartyMerrill Stewart1142

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
98944598944519878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyCliff Anten598
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBeverley Clarke2074
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLorne TaylorLorne Taylor was elected7222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley-Calmar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1121915112191518416
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTony AbbottTony Abbott was elected7673
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoger Coles2229
Alberta New Democratic PartyMark Patty588
IndependentRoger Stefura729

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller-Chinook

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91543691543616066
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGerry Hamilton546
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShirley McClellanShirley McClellan was elected6684
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGreg Pyra921
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter Smits184
IndependentEileen Walker819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dunvegan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
87092487092415907
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentFred Euler208
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHector GoudreauHector Goudreau was elected5857
IndependentRon (Earl) Miller248
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBruce Rutley1888
Alberta New Democratic PartyYvonne Sinkevich508

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10366210366221290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyElisabeth Ballermann1985
IndependentTanya Gill56
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBauni Mackay3290
IndependentKen Shipka211
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJulius YankowskyJulius Yankowsky was elected4732
Alberta First PartyTeo Zanetic92

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Calder

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1221424122142423671
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristine Burdett2432
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBrent RathgeberBrent Rathgeber was elected5128
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLance White4654

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Castle Downs

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11685311685324921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMichael Charrois1235
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaThomas LukaszukThomas Lukaszuk was elected5971
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBoris Yaremko4479

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1157665115766522648
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurie BlakemanLaurie Blakeman was elected5095
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Eggen1959
Communist Party of AlbertaNaomi Rankin76
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon Weideman4446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Ellerslie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99893999893919210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDebby CarlsonDebby Carlson was elected4481
Alberta New Democratic PartyDeborah Morrison1299
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSukhi Randhawa4209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10503910503921763
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAndrew Beniuk4715
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill BonnerBill Bonner was elected4784
Alberta New Democratic PartyShane Watt1004

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1207526120752621343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGuy Derosiers1232
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDrew HuttonDrew Hutton was elected5515
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHoward Sapers5328

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1498719149871923337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Cross1159
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid Fletcher5981
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHugh MacDonaldHugh MacDonald was elected7654
Green Party of AlbertaMargaret Marean193

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Highlands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1003941100394121539
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRobert Bilida3477
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKim Cassady1921
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrian MasonBrian Mason was elected4641

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Manning

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1296420129642026021
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEd Gibbons5523
Alberta New Democratic PartyHana Razga1538
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTony VandermeerTony Vandermeer was elected5903

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-McClung

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1383312138331224723
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLorne Dach804
IndependentPatrick Ellis133
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNancy MacBeth5920
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMark NorrisMark Norris was elected6976

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1256233125623322491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMike Hudema636
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKaren Leibovici5674
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob MaskellBob Maskell was elected6108
IndependentPeggy Morton144

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1452450145245026307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBharat Agnihotri4229
Alberta First PartyKyle Harvey220
Green Party of AlbertaHarlan Light97
Alberta New Democratic PartyEdwin Villania1893
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGene ZwozdeskyGene Zwozdesky was elected8085

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1004723100472318546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCarl Benito4402
Alberta New Democratic PartyMel Buffalo725
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDon MasseyDon Massey was elected4920

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86642186642119343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrian Bechtel3164
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGary MasykGary Masyk was elected3304
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarvey Voogd2196

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Riverview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1493732149373223208
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWendy Kinsella5883
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoug McLachlan1469
Green Party of AlbertaGerald Paschen165
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKevin TaftKevin Taft was elected7420

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Rutherford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1280236128023622762
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyShane MacDonald1071
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIan McClellandIan McClelland was elected6173
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRick Miller5558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1382721138272124381
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJim Jacuta1944
Alberta First PartyJames Lakinn136
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Logan4749
Alberta New Democratic PartyRaj PannuRaj Pannu was elected6998

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1856570185657030853
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKatie Benschop1178
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid HancockDavid Hancock was elected10884
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBruce King6503

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort McMurray

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91711491711424170
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGuy BoutilierGuy Boutilier was elected5914
Alberta New Democratic PartyLyn Gorman1498
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Vyboh1759

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie-Smoky

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
924099240921068
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMel KnightMel Knight was elected6241
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeon Pendleton842
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBarry Robinson1777
IndependentDennis Young380

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86621986621919730
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyElroy Deimert819
IndependentTerry Dueck136
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon GraydonGordon Graydon was elected5674
Alberta Social Credit PartyIvo Noga432
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRay Stitsen1489
IndependentRobert Weberg112

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1667546166754629806
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeonard Borowski2000
Alberta New Democratic PartyGunhild Hoogensen773
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon TannasDon Tannas was elected13321
Green Party of AlbertaJulie Walker581

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1302843130284324028
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGarth Davis2652
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLuke OuelletteLuke Ouellette was elected9725
Alberta New Democratic PartyEileen Teslenko651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche-St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88861488861415641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRay DanylukRay Danyluk was elected5335
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVital Oullette3195
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Williams356

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe-Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1173024117302421103
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDouglas Chitwood554
Alberta New Democratic PartyLorenzo Fiorito455
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJudy GordonJudy Gordon was elected8221
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDoug McDavid2500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1376776137677624286
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoyce Assen3575
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlbert KlapsteinAlbert Klapstein was elected9235
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeilani O'Malley957

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64272764272714185
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoris Bannister232
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPearl CalahasenPearl Calahasen was elected4766
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRick Noel1429

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1273926127392624040
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon Carroll4704
Alberta New Democratic PartyGaye Metz542
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKen NicolKen Nicol was elected6939
Alberta First PartyMark Ogden554

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1390521139052124561
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaClint DunfordClint Dunford was elected6685
Alberta New Democratic PartyMark Sandilands1062
Alberta First PartyBrian Stewart662
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeslie Vaala5496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1061924106192418771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAndrea Enes319
IndependentJon Koch885
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArij Langstraat2534
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBarry McFarlandBarry McFarland was elected6881

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Livingstone-Macleod

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1044738104473824270
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid CouttsDavid Coutts was elected6340
Alberta First PartyLarry Lybbert519
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationErnie Patterson3035
Alberta New Democratic PartyJames Tweedie553

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1306249130624925360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKaren Charlton4166
Alberta New Democratic PartyLuke Lacasse787
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRob RennerRob Renner was elected8109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1305954130595421391
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrenda Dyck383
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRichard MarzRichard Marz was elected10553
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGayleen Roelfsema1663
Alberta Social Credit PartyNicholas Semmler460

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58701858701816176
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSusan Callihoo1544
Alberta New Democratic PartySteve Crocker338
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGary FriedelGary Friedel was elected3782
Alberta First PartyJohn Iftody206

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka-Rimbey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94312194312116158
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTim Falkiner1296
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHalvar JonsonHalvar Jonson was elected6797
IndependentCharles Park764
Alberta New Democratic PartyLinda Roth574

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88001288001221651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta First PartyPatti Argent356
Alberta New Democratic PartyKim Guthrie309
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMary JablonskiMary Jablonski was elected5025
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNorm McDougall3110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1278533127853325283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta First PartyBob Argent459
Alberta New Democratic PartyErica Bullwinkle512
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaVictor DoerksenVictor Doerksen was elected7684
IndependentRyan Lamarche203
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGarfield Marks3927

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1254834125483421656
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDave BrodaDave Broda was elected7319
Alberta First PartyTony Ollenberger647
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAndrew Raczynski3924
Alberta New Democratic PartyMike Radojcic658

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1110424111042420051
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLavern Ahlstrom1705
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoug Angus408
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWijnand Horemans1171
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTy LundTy Lund was elected7820

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherwood Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2063658206365831837
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIris EvansIris Evans was elected13243
Alberta New Democratic PartyChris Harwood1606
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLouise Rogers5787

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1445846144584623855
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDale Apostal616
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDoug HornerDoug Horner was elected8010
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationColleen Soetaert5832

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1813838181383828444
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLen Bracko7479
Alberta New Democratic PartyMichelle Mungall1122
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMary O'NeillMary O9537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1368618136861823668
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMonika Cappis3228
Alberta New Democratic PartyStephen Lindop1261
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan WoloshynStan Woloshyn was elected9197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathmore-Brooks

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1143322114332224372
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDon MacFarlane290
Alberta Social Credit PartyRudy Martens273
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBarry Morishita1774
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLyle ObergLyle Oberg was elected8585
IndependentChristopher Sutherland511

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville-Viking

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1182533118253319187
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoss Demkiw3391
Alberta New Democratic PartyGreg Kurulok1243
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEd StelmachEd Stelmach was elected7191

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95234395234319847
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLloyd SnelgroveLloyd Snelgrove was elected6978
Alberta New Democratic PartyRaymond Stone976
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid Tschorn980
Alberta First PartyGrant West589

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1086120108612019292
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta First PartyJerry Barber1394
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRobert FischerRobert Fischer was elected6910
Alberta New Democratic PartyLilas Lysne420
IndependentJeff Newland868
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRonald Williams1269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Yellowhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
974419744118995
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLyle Benson3180
Alberta New Democratic PartyNoel Lapierre801
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIvan StrangIvan Strang was elected5763

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin-Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1256313125631322866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeRoy JohnsonLeRoy Johnson was elected9090
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStewart Larkin1671
IndependentBen Lussier382
Alberta New Democratic PartyPhilip Penrod1420

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitecourt-Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1103931110393120462
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDerril Butler2890
Alberta New Democratic PartyWade Franko570
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge VanderBurgGeorge VanderBurg was elected7579

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1