2004 Alberta Election

Overview

The 2004 Alberta Election was held on November 22nd, 2004.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

November 22nd, 2004

Number of Electoral Districts

83

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Invalid votes : Valid ballots are those that are clearly marked for one candidate in accordance with Section 111 of the Election Act.

Invalid votes : Rejected ballots are those not counted because the elector's intent was unclear, or because no candidates or more than one candidate was selected, or because readily identifying marks were added.

Invalid votes : A spoiled ballot is one that was marked incorrectly by an elector, who then obtained a replacement ballot from the deputy returning officer. Spoiled ballots are not placed in the ballot box for counting.

Elections Canada Electoral District Number : A declined ballot is one that was returned by an elector, who chose not to vote for any candidate listed on the ballot.

Note : For the entire election, Invalid Votes/Ballots fields, as well as Ballots Cast field, were calculated using the following formulas:(Invalid Votes) = (((Percentage of Voter Turnout)/100)*(Number of Electors)) - (Valid Votes)
(Ballots Cast) = (Invalid Votes) plus (Valid Votes)
Due to rounding of Percentage of Voter Turnout in the original data, the actual number of Invalid Votes/Ballots might differ from the calculated one. The number of Invalid Votes includes rejected and declined ballots.

Sources : Figures drawn from THE REPORT OF THE CHIEF ELECTORAL OFFICER ON THE 2004 PROVINCIAL ENUMERATION AND MONDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2004 PROVINCIAL GENERAL ELECTION OF THE TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, Province of Alberta. Does not note the publisher.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,001,287890,635890,6353,97244.50%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta836274.70%46.81%
Alberta Liberal Party Association821619.28%29.39%
Alberta New Democratic Party8344.82%10.20%
Alberta Alliance8311.20%8.70%
Independent1000%0.11%
Separation Party of Alberta1200%0.53%
Alberta Social Credit Party4200%1.23%
Alberta Party400%0.28%
Communist Party of Alberta200%0.01%
Green Party of Alberta4900%2.75%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Alberta Alliance

Last election as party : The Alberta Alliance contested its last election in 2006 before merging with the Wildrose Party in 2007 to form the Wildrose Alliance Party of Alberta.

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Green Party of Alberta

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports. Known in Elections Alberta documents as Alberta Greens, but official name is Green Party of Alberta.

Party Ending : January 25th., 2010
Copy of a letter to greens in Alberta explaining the demise of the previous Alberta provincial green party. Sent by past executive members.

Dear (member):

As you are a former member of the Green Party of Alberta (aka Alberta Greens) we are writing to inform you about what happened in the past year that culminated in the deregistration of the party.

The time from September 2008 to July 2009 was difficult and disappointing, to say the least, for those whose hearts and energy and money were invested in the Alberta Greens before September 27, 2008.

A detailed account of the fracturing of the party can be found at http://green.grantneufeld.ca/2008agm-GrantCommentary.html but, in short, a small group led by Joe Anglin, Connie Jensen, and Edwin Erickson used weaknesses in the party''s Constitution to force a vote on just one week''s notice that removed George Read from his position as party Leader on the day scheduled for the party''s 2008 Annual General Meeting. A subsequent vote named Joe Anglin Interim Leader.

For declining to recognize the legitimacy of the meeting at which those votes took place, George Read was threatened with a lawsuit the next day (a Sunday). The majority of the 2007-08 executive, led by George Read and President Susan Stratton, launched an attempt to find a political solution to the dispute by organizing a meeting for November 29, 2008 at which all members would have had an opportunity to vote, in person or by absentee ballot.

Unwilling to allow that vote to proceed, Anglin and Jensen filed a lawsuit against Read and Stratton and later shredded the ballots that had been mailed in for the meeting.

Rather than drag the party through a court battle and drain their personal finances in the process, Read and Stratton resigned in December ''08 as did Chief Financial Officer David Crowe, and shortly afterward, Secretary Madeleine Oldershaw and Membership Coordinator Kathy Burman. All records of the party finances and memberships along with such materials as signs, banners, membership books, accounting records, etc. were turned over to Anglin and other members of the new executive via our lawyer or electronically in December.

Repeated requests for the Anglin group to acknowledge receipt of these things were simply ignored, and they afterward claimed that the former executive was at fault for not turning them over. A detailed account of this dispute can be found at http://davidcrowe.ca/Green/notgoodtobegreen.html

Anglin''s Greens failed to issue tax receipts for donations, refused to repay debts owed to members who had advanced money for ''08 campaign expenses, failed to file the audited financial reports required by Elections Alberta at the end of March ''09, canceled all memberships on April 1 ''09 and, rather than remedy their failure to file during the period of extension offered by Elections Alberta, requested that the party be de-registered, which occurred on July 15, 2009.

The result is that, despite the stunning advances made by the party in the elections of 2004 and 2008, there is now no provincial Green Party in Alberta. All is not lost, however. A group of former Alberta Greens members have established the Vision 2012 society with the sole purpose of registering a new party based on Green principles on or before the date of the next general election in Alberta. We expect you will be hearing very soon from them. We are supporting these efforts and we hope you will too.

Yours sincerely

Susan Stratton, Former President, Alberta Greens (mailto:susan@prairiesky.ab.ca)

David Crowe, Former CFO, Alberta Greens (mailto:David.Crowe@cnp-wireless.com)

Citation : Letter announcing de-registration of the Green Party of Alberta,
http://www.vision2012alberta.ca/page2.html, accessed July 27, 2010.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Alberta

Airdrie-Chestermere

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1184444118444430096
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Burke1633
Alberta AllianceBradley Gaida758
Alberta Social Credit PartyJerry Gautreau178
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCarol HaleyCarol Haley was elected6842
Separation Party of AlbertaBob Lefurgey394
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant Massie569
Green Party of AlbertaAngela Scully434
Alberta PartyJeff Willerton1036

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca-Sturgeon-Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1197043119704324074
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNicole Belland3253
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMike CardinalMike Cardinal was elected5707
Green Party of AlbertaLuke De Smet252
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeonard Fish177
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Opryshko1397
Alberta AllianceSean Whelan1184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80347180347121330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceBob Argent477
Alberta New Democratic PartyMelissa Cambridge467
Green Party of AlbertaChris Foote1204
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationIan McDougall1648
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJanis TarchukJanis Tarchuk was elected4238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1191641119164122732
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlan Fiebich2310
Alberta Social Credit PartyCarl Haugen407
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeggy Kirkeby1113
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth KowalskiKenneth Kowalski was elected7066
Alberta AllianceMike Radojcic1020

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Battle River-Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
98532598532520368
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDoug GriffithsDoug Griffiths was elected6406
Alberta New Democratic PartyLen Legault616
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGordon Rogers1069
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobin Skitteral320
Alberta AllianceOrest Werezak1442

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville-Cold Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56863256863217704
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDenis DucharmeDenis Ducharme was elected3621
Alberta AllianceShane Gervais973
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLloyd Mildon781
Alberta New Democratic PartyDenise Ogonoski311

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1265079126507927026
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentMargaret (Peggy) Askin78
Alberta New Democratic PartyJennifer Banks1135
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlana DeLongAlana DeLong was elected6097
Alberta AllianceJames Istvanffy1017
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKelly McDonnell3512
Alberta Social Credit PartyDouglas Picken97
Green Party of AlbertaMarie Picken714

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77304777304724689
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHarvey CenaikoHarvey Cenaiko was elected3365
Alberta Social Credit PartyElizabeth Fielding73
Alberta New Democratic PartyCliff Hesby457
Alberta AllianceNadine Hunka294
Green Party of AlbertaGrant Neufeld670
Alberta PartyCarl Schwartz56
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTerry Taylor2815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Cross

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
65332165332121993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRaleigh Dehaney1453
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaYvonne FritzYvonne Fritz was elected3770
Alberta AllianceGordon Huth646
Alberta New Democratic PartyJeanie Keebler393
Green Party of AlbertaRyan Richardson271

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1108758110875824603
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJon Lord4412
Alberta AllianceKenneth Mazeroll348
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobert Scobel468
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDave TaylorDave Taylor was elected5046
Green Party of AlbertaKim Warnke813

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
83326683326622759
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMoe AmeryMoe Amery was elected4484
Alberta AllianceBrad Berard606
Communist Party of AlbertaBonnie-Jean Collins56
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill Harvey2357
Green Party of AlbertaRick Michalenko365
Alberta New Democratic PartyPaul Vargis464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1118944111894427265
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceDavid Crutcher1658
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristopher Dovey599
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDenis HerardDenis Herard was elected5686
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael Queenan2371
Green Party of AlbertaGeorge Read875

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1351790135179025968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentLloyd Blimke51
Alberta AllianceDiana-Lynn Brooks488
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStephen Brown4938
Alberta Social Credit PartyTrevor Grover69
Alberta New Democratic PartyBecky Kelley345
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRalph KleinRalph Klein was elected6958
Green Party of AlbertaAllison Roth668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fish Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1180948118094826174
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTore Badenduck2845
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHeather ForsythHeather Forsyth was elected6829
Alberta AllianceMike Kuipers781
Alberta New Democratic PartyEric Leavitt793
Green Party of AlbertaChris Sealy561

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1025013102501327739
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMalcolm Forster398
Alberta AllianceVincent Jansen-Van Doorn472
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStephen Jenuth3561
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLen WebberLen Webber was elected5819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
76819276819223271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWayne CaoWayne Cao was elected4137
Green Party of AlbertaTyler Charkie439
Alberta AllianceTravis Chase524
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGerry Hart1786
Separation Party of AlbertaLeo Ollenberger211
Alberta New Democratic PartyElizabeth Thomas584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1241071124107125788
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLarry Heather127
Alberta New Democratic PartyHolly Heffernan553
Alberta AllianceErnest McCutcheon571
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAvalon Roberts4364
Green Party of AlbertaEvan Sklarski532
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon StevensRon Stevens was elected6263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Hays

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86591986591924936
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaBernie Amell378
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSharon Howe1926
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaArt JohnstonArt Johnston was elected5523
Alberta AllianceRobert Wawrzynowski534
Alberta New Democratic PartyRachel Weinfeld298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Lougheed

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1058952105895226209
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaRyan Boucher471
Alberta AllianceTariq Khan445
Alberta New Democratic PartyMatt Koczkur365
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAl Pollock2972
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDave RodneyDave Rodney was elected6336

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mackay

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99255199255127866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGiorgio Cattabeni462
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDarryl Hawkins2617
Alberta AllianceShawn Hubbard626
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGary MarGary Mar was elected5575
IndependentPaul Martin (AB)200
Green Party of AlbertaDavid McTavish445

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73287373287321831
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaSean Brocklesby338
Alberta AllianceIna Given576
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDarshan Kang2891
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShiraz ShariffShiraz Shariff was elected3195
Alberta New Democratic PartyPreet Sihota328

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Montrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64783464783422001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceCyril Collingwood689
Green Party of AlbertaKevin Colton355
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Danielson1691
Alberta New Democratic PartyJason Nishiyama420
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHung PhamHung Pham was elected3323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1343578134357827299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceRyan Cassell589
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Donovan712
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMark Hlady4088
Green Party of AlbertaMark MacGillivray884
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid SwannDavid Swann was elected7162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1011248101124822987
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceBrent Best627
Alberta New Democratic PartyAileen Machell643
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRichard MagnusRichard Magnus was elected4369
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPat Murray3212
Green Party of AlbertaSusan Stratton1261

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1402350140235032501
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBob Brunet520
Alberta AllianceJenell Friesen620
Green Party of AlbertaJeffery Krekoski637
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGreg MelchinGreg Melchin was elected7757
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJudy Stewart4489

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Nose Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93003593003523572
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLen Borowski2607
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil BrownNeil Brown was elected4372
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond Hurst180
Alberta New Democratic PartyDirk Huysman549
Green Party of AlbertaJohn Johnson583
Alberta AllianceBill McGregor1009

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Shaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1061626106162626408
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCindy AdyCindy Ady was elected6735
Alberta AllianceBarry Chase620
Separation Party of AlbertaDaniel Doherty170
Green Party of AlbertaRick Papineau381
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Roggeveen2410
Alberta New Democratic PartyJarrett Young300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Varsity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1421945142194526318
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceRonald Beninger765
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarry ChaseHarry Chase was elected6347
Alberta New Democratic PartyMark Gabruch637
Green Party of AlbertaRichard Larson761
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeonard Skowronski118
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMichael Smyth5591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1338143133814331736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyChantelle Dubois408
Alberta AllianceJohn Keyes989
Green Party of AlbertaJames Kohut731
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon LiepertRon Liepert was elected6969
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDerek Smith4284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston-Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88345388345319030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLuann Bannister185
Green Party of AlbertaLindsay Ferguson225
Alberta AlliancePaul HinmanPaul Hinman was elected3885
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBroyce Jacobs3756
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPaula Shimp783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
84225184225122181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStuart Angle2222
Alberta New Democratic PartyCliff Anten358
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeonard MitzelLeonard Mitzel was elected4628
Alberta AllianceDan Pierson652
Alberta Social Credit PartyEric Solberg562

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley-Calmar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88114788114719214
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTony AbbottTony Abbott was elected5225
Alberta Social Credit PartyThomas Cliff243
Alberta AllianceViona Cunningham766
Green Party of AlbertaEdwin Erickson929
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaura Higgerty890
IndependentElmer Knopp116
Alberta New Democratic PartyLynn Oberle642

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller-Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1041556104155620653
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRichard Bough869
Separation Party of AlbertaDavid Carnegie465
Alberta AllianceDave France1414
Alberta Social Credit PartyMary-Lou Kloppenburg279
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShirley McClellanShirley McClellan was elected6772
Alberta PartyEileen Walker616

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dunvegan-Central Peace

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82615182615115168
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHector GoudreauHector Goudreau was elected3673
Alberta AllianceDale Lueken3332
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeon Pendleton446
Alberta Social Credit PartyLanny Portsmouth119
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDon Thompson691

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1034624103462423569
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaBenoit Couture141
Alberta AlliancePhilip Gamache458
Alberta New Democratic PartyRay MartinRay Martin was elected5259
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSam Parmar1164
Alberta Social Credit PartyKen Shipka283
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJulius Yankowsky3041

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Calder

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1129550112955023153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid EggenDavid Eggen was elected4067
Alberta AllianceVicki Kramer513
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBrent Rathgeber3730
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrad Smith2985

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Castle Downs

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1201951120195129226
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Cross1314
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationChris Kibermanis5019
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoss Korpi78
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaThomas LukaszukThomas Lukaszuk was elected5022
Alberta AllianceColin Presizniuk586

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1086988108698822362
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMary Archer1319
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurie BlakemanLaurie Blakeman was elected6203
Alberta AllianceTony Caterina280
Alberta Social Credit PartyLinda Clements112
Green Party of AlbertaDavid Parker333
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon Weideman2622

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Decore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
98885598885524735
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyShirley Barg1525
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill Bonko SrBill Bonko Sr was elected4434
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeoffrey Chevrier91
Alberta AllianceGary Masyk831
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWalter Szwender3007

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Ellerslie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1019630101963023563
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBharat AgnihotriBharat Agnihotri was elected3446
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarilyn Assheton-Smith2258
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGurnam Dodd3245
Alberta Social Credit PartyAmelia Maciejewski238
Alberta AllianceEleanor Maroes1009

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1310693131069323320
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLarry Booi4052
Alberta AllianceBlaine Currie307
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDrew Hutton3759
Green Party of AlbertaPeter Johnston271
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBruce MillerBruce Miller was elected4604
Alberta Social Credit PartyWalter Schachenhofer113

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1404290140429025326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaManjit Dhaliwal2572
IndependentDave Dowling167
Alberta AllianceDelmar Hunt538
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHugh MacDonaldHugh MacDonald was elected8798
Alberta New Democratic PartyKeith Turnbull1967

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96685896685822832
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDale Ferris66
Alberta AllianceRay Loyer305
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJason Manzevich1035
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTerry Martiniuk2208
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrian MasonBrian Mason was elected6054

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Manning

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1088932108893225163
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaRoss Adshead240
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDan BacksDan Backs was elected3929
Alberta New Democratic PartyLaurie Lang2383
Alberta AllianceMike Pietramala532
Alberta Social Credit PartySean Tisdall158
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTony Vandermeer3647

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-McClung

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1305633130563325269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceReuben Bauer401
Alberta Social Credit PartyPatrick Conlin105
Alberta New Democratic PartyLorne Dach1358
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMo ElsalhyMo Elsalhy was elected5859
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMark Norris5333

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1074854107485423845
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLance Burns1306
Alberta AllianceAaron Campbell446
Green Party of AlbertaAmanda Doyle243
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob Maskell4242
IndependentPeggy Morton76
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMaurice TougasMaurice Tougas was elected4435

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1204938120493824419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceRobert Alford523
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAman Gill4289
IndependentCameron Johnson72
Green Party of AlbertaEric Stieglitz386
Alberta New Democratic PartyNathan Taylor1709
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGene ZwozdeskyGene Zwozdesky was elected5070

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1044054104405423319
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNaresh Bhardwaj2992
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWeslyn MatherWeslyn Mather was elected5012
Alberta New Democratic PartyLloyd Nelson1565
Communist Party of AlbertaNaomi Rankin42
Alberta AllianceCharles Relland829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Riverview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1569964156996425060
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceDavid Edgar313
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred Horne3575
Green Party of AlbertaJohn Lackey357
Alberta New Democratic PartyDonna Martyn1058
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid Power116
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKevin TaftKevin Taft was elected10280

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Rutherford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1311541131154124096
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAnita Ashmore210
Alberta AllianceR Ewart516
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIan McClelland4173
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRick MillerRick Miller was elected7221
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorge Slade995

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1230486123048624830
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceJeremy Burns273
Green Party of AlbertaAdrian Cole288
Alberta Social Credit PartyKelly Graham160
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSteven Leard1854
Alberta New Democratic PartyRaj PannuRaj Pannu was elected7463
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShannon Stubbs2266

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1624633162463330949
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJohn Andrews74
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrian Fleck1639
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid HancockDavid Hancock was elected7494
Alberta AllianceKathy Rayner471
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDonna Smith6568

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Foothills-Rocky View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1124676112467622420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHerb Coburn1956
Alberta AllianceJason Herasemluk1088
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTed MortonTed Morton was elected6782
Alberta New Democratic PartyRoland Schmidt232
Green Party of AlbertaShelley Willson1188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70151270151226618
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGuy BoutilierGuy Boutilier was elected4433
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRussell Collicott1802
Alberta AllianceEugene Eklund224
Alberta New Democratic PartyDave Malka462
IndependentReginald (Reg) Normore94

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1274320127432024831
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyWes Buyarski1633
Alberta AllianceByron King1411
Alberta Social Credit PartyMark Patterson379
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Schneider3160
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEd StelmachEd Stelmach was elected6160

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie-Smoky

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77433077433022083
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMel KnightMel Knight was elected4369
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNeil Peacock1965
Alberta AllianceHank Rahn685
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorgina Szoke724

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
78922278922221683
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon GraydonGordon Graydon was elected4346
Alberta AllianceJohn Hilton-O'Brien546
Alberta New Democratic PartyJerry MacDonald971
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCibylla Rakestraw1681
Green Party of AlbertaAllan Webber348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1059437105943723519
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyCatherine Costen433
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLori Czerwinski1846
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge GroeneveldGeorge Groeneveld was elected6737
Green Party of AlbertaSheelagh Matthews547
Separation Party of AlbertaCory Morgan300
Alberta AllianceBrian Wickhorst731

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1121039112103924087
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGarth Davis1817
Alberta New Democratic PartyChris Janke585
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLuke OuelletteLuke Ouellette was elected6208
Alberta AllianceRandy Thorsteinson2241
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilfred Tricker359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche-St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91272591272518451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDickson Broomfield1879
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRay DanylukRay Danyluk was elected4896
Alberta New Democratic PartyPhil Goebel649
Alberta AllianceOscar Lacombe1703

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe-Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1308054130805426373
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyTeena Cormack461
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Graves1133
Alberta AllianceEd Klop2349
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRay PrinsRay Prins was elected6923
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGlen Simmonds2214

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc-Beaumont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1291431129143127025
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoyce Assen3426
Alberta AllianceDave Dalke1140
Green Party of AlbertaStephen Lindop382
Alberta New Democratic PartyKatie Oppen902
Alberta Social Credit PartyKaren Richert250
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge RogersGeorge Rogers was elected6814

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
60103760103719259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoris Bannister354
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPearl CalahasenPearl Calahasen was elected3903
Green Party of AlbertaIan Hopfe254
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJonathan Pleckaitis530
Alberta AllianceValerie Rahn969

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1273161127316126430
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRod Fong4703
Green Party of AlbertaErin Matthews360
Alberta New Democratic PartyGaye Metz606
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBridget PastoorBridget Pastoor was elected5338
Alberta Social Credit PartyDarren Popik252
Alberta AllianceBrian Stewart1472

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1107064110706424471
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBal Boora3629
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaClint DunfordClint Dunford was elected4411
Alberta New Democratic PartyMark Sandilands1357
Alberta Social Credit PartyScott Sawatsky375
Green Party of AlbertaAndrea Sheridan385
Alberta AllianceMerle Terlesky913

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90325290325219835
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyBrian Cook554
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArij Langstraat1961
Alberta New Democratic PartyHugh Logie328
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBarry McFarlandBarry McFarland was elected4899
Alberta AllianceJay Phin857
Separation Party of AlbertaGrant Shaw433

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Livingstone-Macleod

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99914999914922361
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid CouttsDavid Coutts was elected5097
Alberta AllianceGeorge Lyster1492
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoyce Thomas628
Separation Party of AlbertaJim Walker339
Green Party of AlbertaChris Watts391
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCraig Whitehead2044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1052978105297825746
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDiana Arnott547
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKaren Charlton3419
Alberta AllianceScott Cowan1060
Alberta Social Credit PartyJonathan Lorentzen242
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRob RennerRob Renner was elected5261

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1225141122514121718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristopher Davies257
Green Party of AlbertaSarah Henckel-Sutmoller469
Alberta Social Credit PartyMyrna Kissick143
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRichard MarzRichard Marz was elected7277
Alberta AllianceGordon Quantz2023
Separation Party of AlbertaBrian Vasseur746
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTony Vonesch1336

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
52531052531017142
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAdam Bourque1092
Alberta AllianceGarry Checknita537
Alberta New Democratic PartyStephen Crocker546
Alberta Social Credit PartyPatsy Lindberg194
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFrank OberleFrank Oberle was elected2884

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
87135387135322419
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySteven Bedford432
Green Party of AlbertaColin Fisher244
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMary JablonskiMary Jablonski was elected3733
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNorm McDougall2647
Alberta AllianceRand Sisson1657

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1196447119644727486
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AlliancePatti Argent1418
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaVictor DoerksenVictor Doerksen was elected5373
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWalter Kubanek4077
Separation Party of AlbertaJudy Milne261
Alberta New Democratic PartyJeff Sloychuk835

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1024948102494821587
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLaverne Ahlstrom1265
Separation Party of AlbertaBruce Hutton503
Green Party of AlbertaJennifer Isaac335
Alberta New Democratic PartyAnthony Jones300
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTy LundTy Lund was elected5773
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSusan Scott1266
Alberta AllianceEd Wilhite807

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherwood Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1514415151441526501
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon Barrett474
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIris EvansIris Evans was elected7281
Alberta AllianceCora Labonte444
Green Party of AlbertaLynn Lau362
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLouise Rogers5587
Alberta New Democratic PartyTim Sloan996

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1361051136105127709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDale Apostal1020
Alberta Social Credit PartyGlen Blaylock170
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRay Boudreau5540
Alberta AllianceTim Friesen741
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDoug HornerDoug Horner was elected6139

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1518828151882828872
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaConrad Bitangcol407
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJack FlahertyJack Flaherty was elected6476
Alberta AllianceMichaela Meldrum591
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMary O'Neill6062
Alberta New Democratic PartyTravis Thompson1652

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1253835125383526086
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceMarilyn Burns1904
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill Fraser3381
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred LindsayFred Lindsay was elected5581
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry Neumann310
Alberta New Democratic PartyRuth Yanor1362

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1399778139977827983
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyThomas Elchuk1145
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJon Friel4115
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRob LougheedRob Lougheed was elected6871
Separation Party of AlbertaRoberta McDonald (Strathcona)297
Alberta Social Credit PartyBrian Rembowski329
Alberta AllianceRyan Seto467
Alberta PartyBruce Stubbs773

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathmore-Brooks

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92366292366225686
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarrol Jaques1178
Separation Party of AlbertaJay Kolody576
Alberta New Democratic PartyDon MacFarlane416
Alberta Social Credit PartyRudy Martens319
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLyle ObergLyle Oberg was elected5916
Alberta AllianceMark Ogden831

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91621491621421796
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceDavid Benoit2437
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLloyd SnelgroveLloyd Snelgrove was elected5466
Alberta New Democratic PartyRaymond Stone553
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPatricia Thomas706

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Yellowhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82082582082517706
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceEarle Cunningham675
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRob Jolly1666
Alberta New Democratic PartyBarry Madsen1771
Green Party of AlbertaMonika Schaefer343
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIvan StrangIvan Strang was elected3753

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin-Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1130247113024724198
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKeith Elliott2713
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeRoy JohnsonLeRoy Johnson was elected6177
Alberta New Democratic PartyClay Lawson909
Alberta AllianceDale Trefz1194
Alberta Social Credit PartyJanice Wolter309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitecourt-Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96196096196020681
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta AllianceDavid Dow2331
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Higgerty1219
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeah Redmond996
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge VanderBurgGeorge VanderBurg was elected5073

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1