1948 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1948 Alberta Election was held on August 17th, 1948.

Result

Alberta Social Credit Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

August 17th, 1948

Number of Electoral Districts

49

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Invalid votes : Invalid Ballots = Ballots Cast - Total Votes for Candidates
Invalid Ballots = Invalid Votes

References : Carlo Caldarola (ed) 1979. Society and Politics in Alberta: Research Papers, Methuen: Toronto. See Part Five, Appendices

References : Harold Jansen 2004. "The Political Consequences of the Alternative Vote: Lessons from Western Canada" Canadian Journal of Political Science, 37:3, 647-669.

Electoral system : Five MLAs elected in a single constituency in each of Edmonton and Calgary using proportional representation single transferable vote (PRSTV - Hare). One MLA elected in each of the other constituencies using the preferential or alternative vote (AV).

Turnout : Calculated in official report and here as Total Votes Cast/Eligible Electors.

Electoral system : For alternative vote constituencies, electors ranked the candidates in order of preference, and votes were transferred if no candidates received a majority of first preferences until one had more than 50% of the vote.

Sources : Figures drawn from A REPORT ON ALBERTA ELECTIONS, 1905 - 1982, compiled by Kenneth A. Wark, Chief Electoral Officer, Alberta 1983. Does not note a publisher, but has the Alberta Coat of Arms, so presumably the Government of Alberta Printer, 1983.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
489,311209,542294,79313,86442.82%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Social Credit Party575189.47%55.63%
Alberta Liberal Party Association4923.51%17.86%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation5123.51%19.13%
Independent Social Credit311.75%1.00%
Independent711.75%3.06%
United Labour100%0.29%
Labour Progressive Party200%0.47%
Independent Citizen's Association200%1.35%
Labour100%1.21%

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia-Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
422728342272835744
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Day1254
Alberta Social Credit PartyClarence GerhartClarence Gerhart was elected2332
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRussell Johnson641

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1948, Acadia-Coronation:
Hon. C.E. Gerhart
Dr. Arthur M. Day

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
387528138752817205
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAnders AalborgAnders Aalborg was elected2034
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Davies1190
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Miller651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
455825145582518148
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVictor Hicks958
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon LeeGordon Lee was elected2374
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman Shopland1226

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
398829139882917356
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam King1084
Independent Citizen's AssociationFrank Laut1246
Independent Social CreditArthur WrayArthur Wray was elected1658

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1948, Banff-Cochrane:
Arthur H. Wray - 1,964
Frank Laut - 1,465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Beaver River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
485326548532657423
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCecil Belleville1579
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Hannochko1282
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry LobayHarry Lobay was elected1992

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1948, Beaver River:
Harry Lobay - 2,117
Cecil R. Belleville - 1,698

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley-Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
392431239243126150
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilson CainWilson Cain was elected2178
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHerbert Claxton1063
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn McLachlan683

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
394319139431916456
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyEarl HardyEarl Hardy was elected2248
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlfred Lefsrud615
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBeauchamp Starky1080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
535923753592377858
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Boulter1315
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlexander Burgess1003
Alberta Social Credit PartyChester SayersChester Sayers was elected3041

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292512729251275089
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBriant Stringam944
Alberta Social Credit PartyN TannerN Tanner was elected1981

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1948, Cardston:
Hon. N.E. Tanner

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
459729745972976985
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred Arntson1035
Alberta Social Credit PartyFloyd BakerFloyd Baker was elected2801
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationR MacCrimmon761

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
297712329771234476
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrancis Halpin844
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWm McFall410
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames UnderdahlJames Underdahl was elected1723

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
399930639993066678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRaymond Bell417
Alberta Social Credit PartyHoward HammellHoward Hammell was elected2647
IndependentMatthew Schmaltz935

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
410932041093205800
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWm Guterson271
United LabourWm Price856
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected2982

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4615084391
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyClayton AdamsClayton Adams was elected946
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Brownlee195
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMary Crawford618
Alberta Social Credit PartyWalter Crockett523
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Dowler370
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrancis Ford565
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Gillies772
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Hampson1046
Alberta Social Credit PartyLou HeardLou Heard was elected890
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationP Lazarowich1234
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnest ManningErnest Manning was elected22014
Independent Citizen's AssociationJ Page2723
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames ProwseJames Prowse was elected6303
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationElmer RoperElmer Roper was elected6511
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMary Scullion942
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArt Thornton498

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1948, Edmonton:
Hon. E.C. Manning
Dr. Lou W. Heard

Final count : In 1948, Edmonton:
Hon. E.C. Manning - 7,692
J. Harper Prowse - 7,692
Elmer E. Roper - 8,684
Dr. Lou W. Heard - 7,746
Clayton Adams - 7,559

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula PRSTV
District Magnitude 5

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
502842850284288337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationChristopher Pattinson1715
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Robinson770
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman WillmoreNorman Willmore was elected2543

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
365722136572215926
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge BellGeorge Bell was elected2354
IndependentJonathan Wheatley1303

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
473937347393737468
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPatrick Croken768
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeslie Harris1019
Alberta Social Credit PartyIra McLaughlinIra McLaughlin was elected2952

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
559237655923767881
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAndre Dechene1850
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationD Fraser1249
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ WoodJ Wood was elected2493

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1948, Grouard:
J.B.T. Wood - 2,717
Andre M. Dechene - 1,917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
438043805550
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph Cramer1607
Alberta Social Credit PartyW CrossW Cross was elected2773

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1948, Hand Hills:
Hon. Dr. W.W. Cross

Reporting Discrepancy : In 1948, Hand Hills:
The value for Valid Votes is 4,380, while the value for Ballots Cast is smaller, which is 4,127.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
451929045192906899
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert BourcierAlbert Bourcier was elected1899
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeo Crockett, Jr1023
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNellie Peterson1558
IndependentGeorge Thompson39

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1948, Lac Ste. Anne:
A.V. Bourcier - 2,401
Nellie Peterson - 1,742

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
480526648052667164
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Carlyle1109
Alberta Social Credit PartyD MacMillanD MacMillan was elected3053
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationThomas Wilkes643

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
439133343913337716
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRonald AnsleyRonald Ansley was elected2548
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Duggan772
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn King1071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7038507703850711611
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn LanderyouJohn Landeryou was elected3829
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH McLaughlin1768
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEmil Vaselenak1441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
338617333861734740
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentGeorge Carson1086
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter DawsonPeter Dawson was elected1865
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Griffin435

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1948, Little Bow:
Hon. Peter Dawson

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
422026842202686620
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HartleyJames Hartley was elected2852
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEverett Marjerison612
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Peterson756

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5874596587459610103
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationI Arrol996
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid Broadfoot1043
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn RobinsonJohn Robinson was elected3835

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1948, Medicine Hat:
Hon. Dr. J.L. Robinson

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks-High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
558537855853789538
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyEvan CaseyEvan Casey was elected3876
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPercy Dougherty1219
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEllis Oviatt490

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1948, Okotoks-High River:
Hon. Evan Casey

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
437442143744217175
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Brownell690
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman CookNorman Cook was elected3260
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Coutts424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
510750451075049147
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlbert Bossert1087
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam GillilandWilliam Gilliland was elected3191
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Rousseau829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
531138653113867829
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMartin Fjelstad1462
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobin JorgensonRobin Jorgenson was elected3165
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationE Munsterman684

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
487949848794987465
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam KovachWilliam Kovach was elected2210
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Lloyd815
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Rutherford998
Labour Progressive PartyB Swankey856

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1948, Pincher Creek-Crowsnest:
William Kovach - 2,292
J. W. Rutherford - 1,045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
422124142212416408
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert McLaren519
Alberta Social Credit PartyOra MooreOra Moore was elected2679
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA Olsen1023

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
585358536794
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAuburn Pye1082
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid UreDavid Ure was elected4771

Election Result Notes

Reporting Discrepancy : In 1948, Red Deer:
Valid Votes/Ballots (5,853) is greater than Ballots Cast (4,326).

Note : In 1948, Red Deer:
Hon. D.A. Ure

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
377625837762586030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter ChabaPeter Chaba was elected1807
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Dubeta1528
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Salyzyn441

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1948, Redwater:
Peter Chaba - 1,912
John C. Dubeta - 1,572

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
494725549472558207
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred HookeAlfred Hooke was elected3582
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRay Schmidt1365

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1948, Rocky Mountain House:
Hon. A.J. Hooke

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
427227142722716348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert FeeAlbert Fee was elected2867
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Hallum838
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred Rands567

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
398028539802856190
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry DeBoltHenry DeBolt was elected2155
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid Keay631
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationUri Powell1194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
452326045232606839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Dusseault1047
Alberta Social Credit PartyLucien MaynardLucien Maynard was elected2702
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationOmer St Germain774

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1948, St. Albert:
Hon. Lucien Maynard

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
512345451234547607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationIrvin Baril1416
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ BeaudryJ Beaudry was elected2197
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael Grekul1510

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1948, St. Paul:
J. William Beaudry - 2,980
Michael T. Grekul - 1,584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
420133042013306676
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam MackieWilliam Mackie was elected3248
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoe Tipman953

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
409722240972226267
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Anderson1037
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWm Robertson872
Alberta Social Credit PartyCornelia WoodCornelia Wood was elected2188

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1948, Stony Plain:
Mrs. C.R. Wood

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
352344235234426333
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGuy Harris501
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRichard Higgins463
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy LeeRoy Lee was elected2559

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
414030341403036334
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael Dowhaniuk763
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Melenka1276
Alberta Social Credit PartyMichael PonichMichael Ponich was elected2101

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
433624543362456372
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWm Chorney1179
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam CornishWilliam Cornish was elected1999
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoy Hay1158

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1948, Vermilion:
Wm. R. Cornish - 2,196
Wm. H. Chorney - 1,323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
459731445973146979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Kelly833
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam MassonWilliam Masson was elected2877
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStewart Wright887

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
228934622893464915
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWm Colliton598
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeonard HalmrastLeonard Halmrast was elected1691

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
547321554732157507
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMorley Merner1414
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn WingbladeJohn Wingblade was elected2827
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHenry Young1232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
397212139721215638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNick Dushenski1861
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam TomynWilliam Tomyn was elected2111

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1