1905 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1905 Alberta Election was held on November 9th, 1905.

Result

Alberta Liberal Party Association won the most seats in the election

Held on

November 9th, 1905

Number of Electoral Districts

25

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Invalid votes : Official total vote for the province is recorded as 25,163

Electoral system : Figures drawn from A REPORT ON THE ALBERTA ELECTIONS, 1905 - 1982, compiled by Kenneth A. Wark, Chief Electoral Officer, Alberta 1983. Does not note a publisher, but has the Alberta Coat of Arms, Queens Printer, 1983.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
Unavailable25,16325,163UnavailableUnavailable
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Liberal Party Association262288.00%55.95%
Conservative Party of Alberta2228.00%37.13%
Independent Liberal114.00%1.62%
Independent700%5.31%

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Conservative Party of Alberta

Party Founding : Created from the Northwest Territories Liberal-Conservative Party of 1898-1905 for the 1905 inaugural provincial election.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam BredinWilliam Bredin was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
784784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaRobert Brett363
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC FisherC Fisher was elected421

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
24302430
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaRichard Bennett993
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationW CushingW Cushing was elected1030
IndependentA Macdonald407

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
690690
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Parrish210
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn WoolfJohn Woolf was elected480

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17251725
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles CrossCharles Cross was elected1209
Conservative Party of AlbertaWilliam Griesbach516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13071307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Hays640
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles StuartCharles Stuart was elected667

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13151315
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaAlbert RobertsonAlbert Robertson was elected578
IndependentWilford Thorne182
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRichard Wallace555

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
815815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaSam Curry407
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn SimpsonJohn Simpson was elected408

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11591159
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Gilmour547
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam PufferWilliam Puffer was elected612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
758758
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaC Simonds277
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationR TelfordR Telford was elected481

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11301130
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeverett DeVeberLeverett DeVeber was elected639
Conservative Party of AlbertaWilliam Ives491

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10051005
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDuncan Campbell53
Conservative Party of AlbertaDavid Crier368
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMalcolm McKenzieMalcolm McKenzie was elected584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11121112
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationW FinlayW Finlay was elected575
Conservative Party of AlbertaF Sissons537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
158158
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationThomas BrickThomas Brick was elected125
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Cornwall33

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13961396
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJohn Kemmis410
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ MarcellusJ Marcellus was elected550
Conservative Party of AlbertaF Sherman436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
640640
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Jackson265
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ McLeodJ McLeod was elected375

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10911091
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaLeonard Gaetz479
IndependentAlexander McKenzie88
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn MooreJohn Moore was elected524

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rosebud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12601260
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationM Clark545
Conservative Party of AlbertaCon HiebertCon Hiebert was elected589
IndependentJoseph Reid126

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
798798
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLucien Boudreau391
Independent LiberalHenry McKenneyHenry McKenney was elected407

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
611611
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaDan Brox187
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn McPhersonJohn McPherson was elected354
IndependentConrad Weidenhummer70

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
931931
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaF Crang306
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlexander RutherfordAlexander Rutherford was elected625

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sturgeon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
939939
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn BoyleJohn Boyle was elected721
Conservative Party of AlbertaFrank Knight218

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
921921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaF Fane248
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMatthew McCauleyMatthew McCauley was elected673

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
13581358
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Shera409
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrancis WalkerFrancis Walker was elected949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
830830
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Angus278
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA RosenrollA Rosenroll was elected552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1