1913 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1913 Alberta Election was held on April 17th, 1913.

Result

Alberta Liberal Party Association won the most seats in the election

Held on

April 17th, 1913

Number of Electoral Districts

55

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
110,78865,72697,720Unavailable59.33%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Liberal Party Association543969.64%48.86%
Conservative Party of Alberta561730.36%45.51%
Socialist500%1.86%
Independent1400%3.72%
Independent Liberal100%0.05%

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Conservative Party of Alberta

Party Founding : Created from the Northwest Territories Liberal-Conservative Party of 1898-1905 for the 1905 inaugural provincial election.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11322327
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Bentley495
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn McCollJohn McColl was elected637

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
115511551368
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentW Anderson207
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ LoweryJ Lowery was elected478
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationN Lyster470

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6356351179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlexander MacKayAlexander MacKay was elected414
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Wood221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beaver River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7411026
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilfrid GariepyWilfrid Gariepy was elected457
Conservative Party of AlbertaAmbrose Gray284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6411081
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge LaneGeorge Lane was elected396
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Riley245

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
229222923766
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn McDougall728
Conservative Party of AlbertaThomas TweedieThomas Tweedie was elected1564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
25604258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
SocialistH Burge256
Conservative Party of AlbertaSamuel HillocksSamuel Hillocks was elected1482
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationG Ross822

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Calgary-South (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
507750777958
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaThomas BlowThomas Blow was elected3654
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC Jones1423

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19002852
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Rushton249
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge SmithGeorge Smith was elected1651

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9889881295
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaC Jensen470
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMartin WoolfMartin Woolf was elected518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Claresholm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
971971979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentG Malshow127
Conservative Party of AlbertaD McMillan348
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam MoffattWilliam Moffatt was elected496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clearwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
103103
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
SocialistJoseph Clarke24
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHenry McKenneyHenry McKenney was elected40
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Taylor39

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8558551005
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC FisherC Fisher was elected475
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Jarrett380

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143214322592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationF WhitesideF Whiteside was elected739
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Wilson693

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159815982222
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaG Sexsmith650
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJos StaufferJos Stauffer was elected948

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2056914975
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJ Blayney643
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles CrossCharles Cross was elected5407
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA EwingA Ewing was elected5107
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Greisbach4499
Conservative Party of AlbertaAlexander MacKay4913

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Edmonton-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
279827984415
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaH CrawfordH Crawford was elected1523
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlexander Rutherford1275

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
19591959
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles CrossCharles Cross was elected671
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Verge644

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
121712171565
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ McArthurJ McArthur was elected641
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeo McElroy576

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
548548777
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ CoteJ Cote was elected347
Conservative Party of AlbertaO Travers201

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180318032936
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert EatonRobert Eaton was elected962
Conservative Party of AlbertaA. Robertson841

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117411741475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationR McMillan558
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge StanleyGeorge Stanley was elected616

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
106110611387
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaF ArcherF Archer was elected535
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Simpson526

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9919911101
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Barker474
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter GunnPeter Gunn was elected517

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150215022029
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaAngus MacDonald624
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam PufferWilliam Puffer was elected878

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
101810181504
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Curry436
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStanley TobinStanley Tobin was elected582

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26864111
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Jones1033
SocialistJoseph Knight282
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn StewartJohn Stewart was elected1371

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138613861772
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentF Bryant202
IndependentAlfred Budden124
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ MacDonald339
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames McNaughtonJames McNaughton was elected721

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11391139
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaRobert Patterson (AB)Robert Patterson (AB) was elected579
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Sifton560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
36663666
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC Mitchell1823
Conservative Party of AlbertaNelson SpencerNelson Spencer was elected1843

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
778778954
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Cooper315
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn GlendenningJohn Glendenning was elected463

Election Result Notes

Note : For more information on J M Glendenning see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_M._Glendenning

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9741031
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge HoadleyGeorge Hoadley was elected594
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Turner380

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136513651695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Cloakey656
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDuncan MarshallDuncan Marshall was elected709

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9599591166
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalWilliam Bredin47
Conservative Party of AlbertaA PattersonA Patterson was elected475
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Rae437

Election Result Notes

Note : Deferred election, held Sept 2, 1913
See: A Report on Alberta Elections 1905-1982

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8538531080
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaF Armitage421
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGordon MacDonaldGordon MacDonald was elected432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
101310131053
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn KemmisJohn Kemmis was elected587
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Mount426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
939939820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentP Baker197
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam CampbellWilliam Campbell was elected485
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Gordon257

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
185218522497
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaEdward MichenerEdward Michener was elected869
IndependentGeorge Paton197
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Welliver786

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redcliff

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107310731532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Gerow428
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC PingleC Pingle was elected645

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ribstone

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
120412041642
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaWilliam Blair535
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames TurgeonJames Turgeon was elected669

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263326332523
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaRobert CampbellRobert Campbell was elected1099
SocialistCharles O'Brien1018
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Powell516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
126012602019
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles StewartCharles Stewart was elected889
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Watson371

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
102410241382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLucien BoudreauLucien Boudreau was elected620
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Laudry404

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
791942
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaL Garneau350
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationP LessardP Lessard was elected441

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
20332033
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentMalcolm McNeil198
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Morris907
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert ShawRobert Shaw was elected928

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9459451179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn McPherson368
Conservative Party of AlbertaConrad WeidenhammerConrad Weidenhammer was elected577

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sturgeon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
149214922134
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn BoyleJohn Boyle was elected936
Conservative Party of AlbertaJames Hyndman556

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
180618063341
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaWilliam Ives341
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA McLeanA McLean was elected1231
SocialistThomas Smith234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
177617762179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph McCallumJoseph McCallum was elected812
Conservative Party of AlbertaF Morrison420
IndependentPeter Savarich544

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161916191981
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Clark571
IndependentG Krikevsky276
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur SiftonArthur Sifton was elected772

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123712371664
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Bennett268
IndependentM Gowda196
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank WalkerFrank Walker was elected773

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
132613262082
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaG HudsonG Hudson was elected711
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Pawling615

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7197191055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank LeffingwellFrank Leffingwell was elected314
IndependentWilliam Patton268
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Scott137

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136013601455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Campbell580
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles OlinCharles Olin was elected780

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
109210921427
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentC Connolly148
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Hughson133
IndependentPaul Rudyk312
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAndrew ShandroAndrew Shandro was elected499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1