1952 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1952 Alberta Election was held on August 5th, 1952.

Result

Alberta Social Credit Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

August 5th, 1952

Number of Electoral Districts

50

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Sources : Figures drawn from A REPORT ON ALBERTA ELECTIONS, 1905 - 1982, compiled by Kenneth A. Wark, Chief Electoral Officer, Alberta 1983. Does not note a publisher, but has the Alberta Coat of Arms, so presumably the Government of Alberta Printer, 1983.

Final count : Official records show only first round voting in those districts using the alternative or the preferential at this election. This system requires that if no candidate receives more than 50% of the vote on the first round, a transfer of votes from the last placed candidates would have taken place. Any such transfer and the related exclusion of last placed candidates is not shown in the official record.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
537,170204,623298,33513,70238.09%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Social Credit Party605185.00%55.98%
Alberta Liberal Party Association5646.67%22.63%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation4123.33%14.05%
Independent Social Credit611.67%1.41%
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta711.67%1.58%
Conservative Party of Alberta511.67%2.10%
Non-Partisan Farmer100%0.16%
Labour Progressive Party200%0.38%
People's Candidate100%0.10%
Independent Labour100%0.98%
Farmer's Candidate100%0.22%
Independent100%0.24%
Labour100%0.18%

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Conservative Party of Alberta

Party Founding : Created from the Northwest Territories Liberal-Conservative Party of 1898-1905 for the 1905 inaugural provincial election.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia-Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyClarence GerhartClarence Gerhart was elected0

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1952, Acadia-Coronation:
Hon. C.E. Gerhart

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
348325034832506410
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAnders AalborgAnders Aalborg was elected2412
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Magill1071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
396232139623216457
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAntonio AloisioAntonio Aloisio was elected2012
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVal Breckenridge864
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ McMillan623
Non-Partisan FarmerSam Nowakowsky463

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
337128333712836430
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLea LeavittLea Leavitt was elected1845
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC Mathews1035
Independent Social CreditArthur Wray491

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
378721537872155935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationIrvin Baril1290
Alberta Social Credit PartyLaudas JolyLaudas Joly was elected2497

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley-Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
403535240353526463
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilson CainWilson Cain was elected2475
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlbert Johnson1560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Bruce (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
412327841232786478
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyEarl HardyEarl Hardy was elected2157
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSigurd Lefsrud1210
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdwin Watson756

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Calgary (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4167391289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Alderman633
Conservative Party of AlbertaPaul BreckenPaul Brecken was elected3126
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlberta Clark563
Alberta Social Credit PartyClifford Clark2390
Alberta Social Credit PartyFred ColborneFred Colborne was elected3974
Alberta Social Credit PartyArthur DixonArthur Dixon was elected2677
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Ellinson378
Alberta Social Credit PartyThomas Glen2820
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Green287
Conservative Party of AlbertaPhilip Haigh905
Conservative Party of AlbertaRonald Helmer670
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Irwin764
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA Liesemer1991
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Livegant243
LabourW Longridge527
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCollier Maberley555
Alberta Social Credit PartyHoward MacdonaldHoward Macdonald was elected4214
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHugh MacDonaldHugh MacDonald was elected2711
Independent LabourD McIntosh2927
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHerbert Ryan333
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMelvin Shannon857
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRonald Stirling213
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRichard Thomson313
Alberta Social Credit PartyRose WilkinsonRose Wilkinson was elected6796
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Zubick806

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1952, Calgary:
Mrs. Rose Wilkinson - 5,967
Fred C. Colborne - 5,959
Howard B. Macdonald - 5,957
Paul Brecken - 6,269
Arthur J. Dixon - 5,966
Hugh John MacDonald - 5,216

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula PRSTV
District Magnitude 6

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
506629450662948229
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Bauer1015
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArchie Olstad1132
Alberta Social Credit PartyChester SayersChester Sayers was elected2919

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2641992641994891
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGordon Gregson630
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdgar HinmanEdgar Hinman was elected2011

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
394226239422626354
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyFloyd BakerFloyd Baker was elected2238
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMartin Reynolds935
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph Sweeney769

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
328816632881665645
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBernhard Evenson1048
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames UnderdahlJames Underdahl was elected2240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
412319241231926964
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyHoward HammellHoward Hammell was elected2870
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLudwig Schmaltz1253

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
376628637662866531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyArthur Roberts308
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected3458

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
52039108424
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Atkin658
Alberta Social Credit PartyStella Baker1126
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry Carrigan1135
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCora Casselman819
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAndre Dechene1340
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurette Douglas632
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman Finnemore413
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdgar Gerhart769
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliston Haszard834
Alberta Social Credit PartyAmbrose Holowach1381
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDuncan Innes608
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRoy Jamha619
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFloyd Johnson500
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMarcel Lambert432
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Lazarowich1136
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnest ManningErnest Manning was elected17022
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMarshall Manning1060
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFrederick Mitchell430
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn PageJohn Page was elected2212
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames ProwseJames Prowse was elected7264
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationElmer RoperElmer Roper was elected6632
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ RossJ Ross was elected1757
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWinnifred Scott383
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Smith189
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEdward Sturrock105
Labour Progressive PartyBernhard Swankey824
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarold TannerHarold Tanner was elected875
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaArnold Taylor272
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Thornton612

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1952, Edmonton:
Mrs. Stella M. Baker
Mrs. Laurette C. Douglas
Hon. E.C. Manning
Dr. J. Donovan Ross
Mrs. Arnold Taylor

Final count : In 1952, Edmonton:
Hon. E.C. Manning - 6,505
J. Harper Prowse - 6,505
Elmer E. Roper - 6,505
Dr. J. Donovan Ross - 6,505
Edgar H. Gerhart - 5,895
John Percy Page - 5,504
Harold E. Tanner - 4,921

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula PRSTV
District Magnitude 6

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
444533544453357862
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Switzer1965
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman WillmoreNorman Willmore was elected2480

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
300916130091615192
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge BellGeorge Bell was elected2061
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles County675
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAubrey Gibson273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
480435648043567886
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Cox935
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPercy Johnson902
Alberta Social Credit PartyIra McLaughlinIra McLaughlin was elected2967

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
554333555433358974
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharlton Clark951
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph DesfossesJoseph Desfosses was elected2358
Alberta Social Credit PartyJoseph St Arnaud2234

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1952, Grouard:
Joseph R. Desfosses - 2,558
Joseph L. St. Arnaud - 2,405

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
395123739512376073
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyW CrossW Cross was elected2806
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFred Slemp1145

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1952, Hand Hills:
Hon. Dr. W.W. Cross

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
362418436241845561
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Hamilton1792
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry LobayHarry Lobay was elected1832

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
469740446974047094
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Social CreditAlbert Bourcier469
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Bronson1520
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDouglas McKeen1069
Alberta Social Credit PartyAngelo MontemurroAngelo Montemurro was elected1639

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1952, Lac Ste. Anne:
Harold E. Bronson - 1,878
Angelo M. Montemurro - 2,034

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
417829041782906358
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArnold Bruns757
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Ingram975
Alberta Social Credit PartyAllan PatrickAllan Patrick was elected2446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
458937845893787803
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Social CreditRonald AnsleyRonald Ansley was elected2051
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAndrew Borys1331
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge Thompson1207

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1952, Leduc:
Ronald E. Ansley - 2,406
Andrew Borys - 1,422

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6876658687665814018
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn LanderyouJohn Landeryou was elected4975
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRex Tennant1901

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408026540802656121
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter DawsonPeter Dawson was elected2668
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMaxwell Morrison1001
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Smith411

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1952, Little Bow:
Hon. Peter Dawson

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
450128645012865703
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HartleyJames Hartley was elected3232
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael Jordan773
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Peterson496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6325346632534611336
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn RobinsonJohn Robinson was elected4724
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Wyatt1601

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1952, Medicine Hat:
Hon. Dr. John L. Robinson

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks-High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
436827743682777171
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyEvan CaseyEvan Casey was elected3077
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarold Sears1291

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1952, Okotoks-High River:
Hon. Ivan Casey

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
467519546751957316
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdward Miller1611
Alberta Social Credit PartyFrederick NiddrieFrederick Niddrie was elected3064

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5743470574347010738
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Dechant1214
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam GillilandWilliam Gilliland was elected3352
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSamuel Simpson1177

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
488637948863797577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobin JorgensonRobin Jorgenson was elected2818
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Roberts941
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMatthew Watt1127

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
421542942154297446
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationThomas Costigan1008
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam KovachWilliam Kovach was elected3207

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
439129843912986635
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGlen JohnstonGlen Johnston was elected2377
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHoward Larson1214
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCarroll Wenaas800

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6403303640330311407
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAuburn Pye1496
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid UreDavid Ure was elected4907

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1952, Red Deer:
Hon. David A. Ure

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
424332042433206636
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter ChabaPeter Chaba was elected1677
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPaul Feniak1002
People's CandidateFrank Maricle296
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Repka1268

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1952, Redwater:
Peter Chaba - 1,833
George M. Repka - 1,644

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
405121140512117577
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred HookeAlfred Hooke was elected2886
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHubert Smith1165

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1952, Rocky Mountain House:
Hon. Alfred J. Hooke

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
416127141612716446
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCarl Colvin634
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Hallum813
Alberta Social Credit PartyJack HillmanJack Hillman was elected2714

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
437137743713777158
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Social CreditHenry DeBolt550
Alberta Social Credit PartyAdolph FimriteAdolph Fimrite was elected1738
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdmund Harrington861
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationR Thomlinson1222

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1952, Spirit River:
A.O. Fimrite - 2,041
R. Graeme Thomlinson - 1,418

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
500633750063377565
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJoseph Dusseault1292
Alberta Social Credit PartyLucien MaynardLucien Maynard was elected2218
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Soetaert1496

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1952, St. Albert:
Hon. Lucien Maynard

Final count : In 1952, St. Albert:
Hon. Lucien Maynard - 2,420
Arthur J. Soetaert - 2,019

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
481621448162147071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaval Fortier2235
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond ReiersonRaymond Reierson was elected2581

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
469425146942517100
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn ClarkJohn Clark was elected2275
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam McTaggart1225
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMorton Neilson752
Independent Social CreditNorman Uttley442

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1952, Stettler:
John Etter Clark - 2,397
William V. McTaggart - 1,339
Morton H. Neilson - 784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
427134542713456716
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Evjen1218
Alberta Social Credit PartyCornelia WoodCornelia Wood was elected1991
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles Wudel1062

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1952, Stony Plain:
Mrs. Cornelia R. Wood

Final count : In 1952, Stony Plain:
John M. Evjen - 1,530
Mrs. Cornelia R. Wood - 2,177

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
352627935262796566
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy LeeRoy Lee was elected2809
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarold Wood717

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
459726245972626441
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Koshuta1182
Alberta Social Credit PartyMichael PonichMichael Ponich was elected1981
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley Ruzycki1434

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1952, Vegreville:
Michael Ponich - 2,239
Stanley N. Ruzycki - 1,710

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
401424940142496432
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdwin Barber569
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam CornishWilliam Cornish was elected1955
Farmer's CandidateJohn Hocaluk655
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Kravetz835

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1952, Vermilion:
William R. Cornish - 2,058
John P. Hocaluk - 713
George Kravetz - 983

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
438830143883017558
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Davidson1105
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam MassonWilliam Masson was elected2578
IndependentKenneth Tory705

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253714625371465443
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeonard HalmrastLeonard Halmrast was elected1904
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Snow633

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
492235449223547914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Draayer1029
Independent Social CreditArnold Olsen200
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarry Van Dyke1029
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn WingbladeJohn Wingblade was elected2664

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
413620141362015776
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNick DushenskiNick Dushenski was elected1760
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Fedun660
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam Tomyn1716

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1952, Willingdon:
Nick Dushenski - 2,026
William Tomyn - 1,812

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1