1955 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1955 Alberta Election was held on June 29th, 1955.

Result

Alberta Social Credit Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 29th, 1955

Number of Electoral Districts

50

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Sources : Figures drawn from A REPORT ON ALBERTA ELECTIONS, 1905 - 1982, compiled by Kenneth A. Wark, Chief Electoral Officer, Alberta 1983. Does not note a publisher, but has the Alberta Coat of Arms, so presumably the Government of Alberta Printer, 1983.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
589,409239,141378,17914,42540.57%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Social Credit Party623760.66%46.42%
Alberta Liberal Party Association531524.59%31.13%
Conservative Party of Alberta2634.92%9.19%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation3823.28%8.24%
Liberal Conservative211.64%1.06%
Independent Social Credit311.64%0.72%
Independent711.64%1.12%
Coalition211.64%1.21%
Labour Progressive Party900%0.90%

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Conservative Party of Alberta

Party Founding : Created from the Northwest Territories Liberal-Conservative Party of 1898-1905 for the 1905 inaugural provincial election.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia-Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
456529845652985815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyClarence Gerhart2026
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationL Reiman607
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ SimsJ Sims was elected1932

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Acadia-Coronation:
Hon. C.E. Gerhart

Final count : In 1955, Acadia-Coronation:
Hon. C.E. Gerhart - 2,122
J.L. Sims - 2,263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
425425942542596696
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAnders AalborgAnders Aalborg was elected2143
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLois Karlsson590
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRussell Robertson1420
Conservative Party of AlbertaAlan Ronaghan101

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Alexandra:
Hon. A.O. Aalborg
Mrs. Lois Karlsson

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
443529044352906581
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAntonio Aloisio2073
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRichard HallRichard Hall was elected2069
Labour Progressive PartyJohn Harry293

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Athabasca:
Antonio Aloisio - 2,097
Richard E. Hall - 2,145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
426829342682936452
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
CoalitionFrank GainerFrank Gainer was elected2342
Alberta Social Credit PartyLea Leavitt1926

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
436938443693846393
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJake JosvangerJake Josvanger was elected2250
Independent Social CreditL Krawchuk788
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred Muller1331

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley-Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
489923448992346887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilson Cain2330
IndependentBryce StringamBryce Stringam was elected2569

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
457126145712616507
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaOliver Gunderson70
Alberta Social Credit PartyEarl HardyEarl Hardy was elected1978
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationClare Liden1525
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNancy Zaseybida998

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Bruce:
Earl M. Hardy - 2,105
Clare M. Liden - 2,033

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
606428560642858786
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaCharles McCleary217
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArchie Olstad734
Alberta Social Credit PartyChester SayersChester Sayers was elected2899
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEd Schnell2214

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Camrose:
Chester I. Sayers - 3,081
Ed Schnell - 2,758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2798812798814661
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyE HinmanE Hinman was elected1813
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Webster985

Election Result Notes

Citation : In 1955, Cardston:
Hon. E.W. Hinman

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
485729848572987302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Adamson331
Alberta Social Credit PartyFloyd BakerFloyd Baker was elected2314
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilfred McLean1609
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMartin Reynolds603

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Clover Bar:
F.M. Baker - 2,505
Wilfred McLean - 2,158

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
387316738731675632
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Flaig1205
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry StromHarry Strom was elected2668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
484023948402397024
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
CoalitionBen Brown2239
Alberta Social Credit PartyLawrence OwensLawrence Owens was elected2601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4402354402356583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Barclay995
Labour Progressive PartyA Lezanski183
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected3224

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Drumheller:
Hon. G.E. Taylor

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
76544127069
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGerard Amerongen692
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Atkin940
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdgar Bailey2971
Conservative Party of AlbertaRobert Brower221
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMary Crawford383
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAndre Dechene2877
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationIvor Dent328
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdgar GerhartEdgar Gerhart was elected1320
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLois Grant552
Labour Progressive PartyWm Harasym947
Alberta Social Credit PartyC Hattersley555
Alberta Social Credit PartyCyril Havard602
Alberta Social Credit PartyW Henning785
Alberta Social Credit PartyAnthony Hlynka1896
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFloyd Johnson458
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Lambert548
Conservative Party of AlbertaGifford Main1064
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnest ManningErnest Manning was elected23216
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAbe MillerAbe Miller was elected2787
Conservative Party of AlbertaF Mitchell405
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ PageJ Page was elected4086
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Payment1640
IndependentCharles Payne127
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames ProwseJames Prowse was elected18755
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationElmer Roper4444
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ RossJ Ross was elected1575
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationH Smith177
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Smith299
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarold TannerHarold Tanner was elected1604
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArt Thompson290

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Edmonton:
Mrs. C.M. Hattersley
Hon. E.C. Manning
Dr. J.D. Ross
Mrs. J.A.L. Smith

Final count : In 1955, Edmonton:
Hon. E.C. Manning - 9,569
J. Harper Prowse - 9,569
Abe Wm. Miller - 9,569
H.E. Tanner - 9,569
Dr. J.D. Ross - 9,483
J. Percy Page - 9,224
Edgar H. Gerhart - 9,121

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula PRSTV
District Magnitude 7

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
486744548674457515
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaThomas Booker192
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Switzer2146
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman WillmoreNorman Willmore was elected2529

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Edson:
Hon. N.A. Willmore

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
369620236962025228
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge BellGeorge Bell was elected1912
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarman Ellis1784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
563648256364828645
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaPaul Galway377
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMary Gray1481
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Hughson538
Alberta Social Credit PartyIra McLaughlinIra McLaughlin was elected3240

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Grande Prarie:
Mrs. Mary-Gray

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
574551057455109271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyFred Bullen2319
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharlton Clark571
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ DesfossesJ Desfosses was elected2855

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Grouard:
Fred Bullen - 2,435
J.R. Desfosses - 3,026

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
463326046332605988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentArthur Brown282
Alberta Social Credit PartyW CrossW Cross was elected2685
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWm Stainton1666

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Hand Hills:
Hon. Dr. W.W. Cross

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3799983799985263
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry Lobay1868
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael MaccagnoMichael Maccagno was elected1931

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
502337750233777052
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Bronson1374
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn MillsJohn Mills was elected1684
Alberta Social Credit PartyA Montemurro1965

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Lac Ste. Anne:
John A. Mills - 2,592
A.M. Montemurro - 2,120

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
443633844363386586
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaAlfred Haarstad1579
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Ingram602
Alberta Social Credit PartyAllan PatrickAllan Patrick was elected2255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
479234547923457532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Social CreditRonald AnsleyRonald Ansley was elected1338
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationW Borgstede963
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA Borys1147
Conservative Party of AlbertaE Pyrcz394
Alberta Social Credit PartyA Zeiner950

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Leduc:
R.E. Ansley - 2,035
W.F. Borgstede - 1,871

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9522418952241815635
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaC Black883
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Cullen3361
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Helwig490
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn LanderyouJohn Landeryou was elected4788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
435025743502576123
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter DawsonPeter Dawson was elected2481
Conservative Party of AlbertaNorman Scotney510
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVarno Westersund1359

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
498328049832807937
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles Bennett1946
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HartleyJames Hartley was elected3037

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7533436753343612915
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationK Brucker605
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames McLane1862
Alberta Social Credit PartyE RobinsonE Robinson was elected5066

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Medicine Hat:
Mrs. E.G. Robinson

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks-High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
508917850891786815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyIvan Casey2482
Liberal ConservativeR EllisR Ellis was elected2607

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Okotoks-High River:
Hon. Ivan Casey

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
539921153992117515
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArchie Boyce2238
Alberta Social Credit PartyF NiddrieF Niddrie was elected3161

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6420488642048810927
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Freeland2184
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam GillilandWilliam Gilliland was elected3456
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationS Simpson780

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
515746551574657715
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMartin Felstad840
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobin JorgensonRobin Jorgenson was elected2609
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Schultz1708

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
455628845562886614
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal ConservativeH Ferguson1394
Alberta Social Credit PartyWm KovachWm Kovach was elected2799
Labour Progressive PartyB Swankey363

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
458931545893156876
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Chiles184
Alberta Social Credit PartyGlen JohnstonGlen Johnston was elected2254
IndependentC Kenyon130
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Lee698
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationClinton Reed1323

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Ponoka:
Glen F. Johnston - 2,320
J.W. Lee - 751
Clinton Reed - 1,417

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9188449918844913723
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaW KirbyW Kirby was elected4381
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAuburn Pye637
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam Ure4170

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Red Deer:
W.J.C. Kirby - 4,786
Wm. Ure - 4,286

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
433234343323436446
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter Chaba1632
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationH Leskiw552
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlfred MacykAlfred Macyk was elected1878
Labour Progressive PartyFrank Maricle270

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Redwater:
Peter Chaba - 1,739
Alfred Macyk - 2,214

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
444620744462076779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred HookeAlfred Hooke was elected2829
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationBert Rear417
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC Stauffer1200

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
468121446812146826
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA Bunney483
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Eastly1450
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ HillmanJ Hillman was elected2748

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
462533246253326781
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAdolph FimriteAdolph Fimrite was elected2369
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEd Harrington1306
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationG Thomlinson950

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
593229959322997824
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJ Dusseault575
Alberta Social Credit PartyLucien Maynard2509
IndependentAubrey Smith71
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur SoetaertArthur Soetaert was elected2618
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Zubick159

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, St. Albert:
Hon. Lucien Maynard

Final count : In 1955, St. Albert:
Hon. Lucien Maynard - 2,610
Arthur Soetaert - 3,029

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
522528852252887218
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyDon Gamache415
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond ReiersonRaymond Reierson was elected2761
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Sweeney2049

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
514125251412527228
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn ClarkJohn Clark was elected2892
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationM Neilson726
Conservative Party of AlbertaV Richardson1523

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
541142754114278173
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Evien758
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn McLaughlinJohn McLaughlin was elected2865
Alberta Social Credit PartyC Wood1788

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Stony Plain:
Mrs. C.R. Wood

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
456923845692387070
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy LeeRoy Lee was elected2788
Independent Social CreditBen Platt595
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFred Pritchard1186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
496627649662766469
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationE Morton1126
Alberta Social Credit PartyMichael Ponich1887
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley RuzyckiStanley Ruzycki was elected1953

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Vegreville:Michael Ponich - 2,197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
473731047373106692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyA Cooper2018
Labour Progressive PartyJ Hocaluk307
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationM Meronyk684
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRussell WhitsonRussell Whitson was elected1728

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Vermilion:
A. Cooper - 2,111
Russell Whitson - 2,131

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
482752848275287434
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Jackson570
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry RusteHenry Ruste was elected2657
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Saville1537
Labour Progressive PartyE Taylor63

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
309514330951435808
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Evans1178
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeonard HalmrastLeonard Halmrast was elected1917

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1955, Warner:
Hon. L.C. Halmrast

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
548139954813998135
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationM Jevne892
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Kimmel258
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationErnest Larson1636
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn WingbladeJohn Wingblade was elected2695

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Wetaskiwin:
M. Jevne - 942
E.R. Larson - 1,731
J.A. Wingblade - 2,756

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
406520340652035654
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNick DushenskiNick Dushenski was elected1729
Alberta Social Credit PartyN Melnyk1580
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNick Shandro756

Election Result Notes

Final count : In 1955, Willingdon:
Nick Dushenski - 2,108
M. Melnyk - 1,701

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1