1959 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1959 Alberta Election was held on June 18th, 1959.

Result

Alberta Social Credit Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 18th, 1959

Number of Electoral Districts

65

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Sources : Figures drawn from RETURNS, ALBERTA PROVINCIAL ELECTION, which has the flag of Alberta at the top of the page. Does not note a publisher. Taken from the official electoral commissions source. Details need to be added.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
649,678413,515413,5151,59863.65%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Social Credit Party646193.85%55.69%
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta6011.54%23.88%
Independent Social Credit211.54%0.58%
Coalition111.54%0.55%
Alberta Liberal Party Association5111.54%13.88%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation3200%4.33%
Labour Progressive Party400%0.21%
Independent200%0.88%

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia-Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4262114262115573
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyMarion KeltsMarion Kelts was elected2450
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLester Lindgren404
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Sims1408

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3960113960116240
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAnders AalborgAnders Aalborg was elected2354
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHilda Cross358
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaA Sweet1248

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Alexandra:
Dr. A.H. Sweet

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4297104297105999
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAntonio AloisioAntonio Aloisio was elected2333
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRichard Hall1069
Labour Progressive PartyJohn Harry188
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRobert Shopland707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4487254487257136
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobin Echlin2208
CoalitionFrancis GainerFrancis Gainer was elected2279

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4772144772148108
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJake Josvanger1447
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaVictor Justik860
Alberta Social Credit PartyCarl NordstromCarl Nordstrom was elected2465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley-Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5076215076216908
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam DeldayWilliam Delday was elected2863
IndependentBryce Stringam2213

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bruce (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42098420986441
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyEarl HardyEarl Hardy was elected2324
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationClare Liden534
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaClifford Patterson833
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Thompson518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary South East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
84095384095317299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyArthur DixonArthur Dixon was elected5643
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Ellinson437
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationP Petrasuk792
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaErnest Starr1537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bowness

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1127235112723521047
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKay Grose379
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles JohnstonCharles Johnston was elected6681
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEvelyn Leew1018
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBruce Morris3194

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Calgary-Bowness:
Mrs. Evelyn Leew
Mrs. Kay Halliday Grose

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89691689691616884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGordon Arnell1154
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRuno Berglund2642
Alberta Social Credit PartyFred ColborneFred Colborne was elected4824
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGrant McHardy349

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1149046114904621113
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationReg Clarkson1916
Alberta Social Credit PartyA Lawson4681
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaErnest WatkinsErnest Watkins was elected4893

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Calgary-Glenmore:
Dr. A. Ross Lawson

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1284334128433420562
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA Liesemer374
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJames Macdonald3385
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGrant MacEwan2429
Alberta Social Credit PartyRose WilkinsonRose Wilkinson was elected6655

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Calgary-North:
Mrs. Rose Wilkinson

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92543292543216961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationE Elton1060
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJack Hampson420
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert LudwigAlbert Ludwig was elected5945
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMelvin Stronach1829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1009132100913218231
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRoy Deyell3392
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTed Duncan1397
Alberta Social Credit PartyDonald FlemingDonald Fleming was elected5060
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Tory242

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6067126067128479
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStanley Gould732
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArchie Olstad468
Alberta Social Credit PartyChester SayersChester Sayers was elected3229
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Stuart1638

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
29967299674537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdgar HinmanEdgar Hinman was elected2205
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Spencer791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58639586398610
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAndrew Adamson1225
Alberta Social Credit PartyFloyd BakerFloyd Baker was elected3393
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationErnest Davies310
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoy Marler935

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4030154030155711
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWayne Anderson831
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry StromHarry Strom was elected3199

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49488494886894
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWalter Hourihan556
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDouglas Munn1350
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames OwensJames Owens was elected3042

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4662164662165635
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected3922
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEneas Toshach740

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dunvegan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2772172772173551
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBennidict Griep661
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFloyd Johnson383
Alberta Social Credit PartyJoseph ScruggsJoseph Scruggs was elected1080
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSteven Tachit648

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
83703883703815357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGerard Amerongen2185
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Atkin589
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurette Douglas1684
Alberta Social Credit PartyAmbrose HolowachAmbrose Holowach was elected3912

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Edmonton-Centre:
Mrs. Laurette Douglas

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90686190686116256
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationPeter Gomuwka881
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Verchomin3356
Alberta Social Credit PartyEthel WilsonEthel Wilson was elected4831

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Edmonton-North:
Mrs. Ethel S. Wilson
Dr. John Verchomin

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-North East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99556299556217868
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlex Goruk1063
Labour Progressive PartyWm Harasym218
Alberta Social Credit PartyLou HeardLou Heard was elected4960
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLouis Marchand1325
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAllan Welsh2389

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Edmonton-North East:
Dr. Lou W. Heard

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1128924112892419258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNed Feehan3249
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames (Jim) Forest1146
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdgar GerhartEdgar Gerhart was elected4823
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarper McCrae2071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92584892584816659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationP Jones1522
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNestor Marchyshyn1482
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationFrank McCoy932
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam TomynWilliam Tomyn was elected5071
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Tuomi251

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5386225386228835
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaChris Nielsen1678
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMelvyn Parkyn634
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman WillmoreNorman Willmore was elected3074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37739377395244
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge BellGeorge Bell was elected2267
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarman Ellis752
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaA Wezel754

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6420196420199694
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyIra McLaughlinIra McLaughlin was elected4213
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMac Perkins816
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid Williamson1391

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6512256512259020
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy EllsRoy Ells was elected3727
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPaul Maisonneuve1476
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPaul Soulodre1309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4615104615105934
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyC FrenchC French was elected3052
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVal Gobel489
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWilliam Newman1074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Jasper-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1233680123368019592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRichard JamiesonRichard Jamieson was elected5047
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAbe Miller2782
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJ Page4507

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3663153663155263
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael MaccagnoMichael Maccagno was elected1734
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHenry Thompson411
Alberta Social Credit PartyElwin Woynarowich1518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49049490497008
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaL Gould1129
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharley Keeley582
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Mills907
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam PattersonWilliam Patterson was elected2286

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
48710487106824
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Carlyle620
Alberta Social Credit PartyAllan PatrickAllan Patrick was elected3089
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDenis Stafford1162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
45048450487113
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Social CreditRonald AnsleyRonald Ansley was elected2334
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAndrew Borys676
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter Wyllie1494

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1169245116924518119
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Jeacock1525
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn LanderyouJohn Landeryou was elected7250
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaThomas Spanos2917

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4531114531115805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter DawsonPeter Dawson was elected2939
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDonald McNiven603
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBernard Tonken989

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5155185155187304
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HartleyJames Hartley was elected3731
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDennis Mouser475
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeo Toone949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8476163847616313957
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Cocks1780
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNorma DeMan597
Alberta Social Credit PartyElizabeth RobinsonElizabeth Robinson was elected5604
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Rogers495

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Medicine Hat:
Mrs. Elizabeth G. Robinson
Mrs. Norma DeMan

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks-High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51380513806939
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentRoss Ellis1427
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnest HansellErnest Hansell was elected2642
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJames McLeod1069

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Okotoks-High River:
Dr. Ernest G. Hansell

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5152135152137606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBruce Hanson1728
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoderick MacleodRoderick Macleod was elected3424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4704194704197398
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam GillilandWilliam Gilliland was elected2864
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Mann650
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHarold Sissons1190

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5560275560277693
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFrie Bredo1708
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobin JorgensonRobin Jorgenson was elected3436
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGustav Wahl416

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4688144688146280
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC Boyden410
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlex Grant1133
Alberta Social Credit PartyW KovachW Kovach was elected3145

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Pincher Creek-Crowsnest:
Mrs. C. Boyden

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4795294795296751
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIvor Davies1529
Alberta Social Credit PartyGlen JohnstonGlen Johnston was elected2406
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationErwin Schultz860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1048831104883115660
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCameron Kirby3797
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam UreWilliam Ure was elected6691

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4255104255105965
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMartha Bielish901
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn DubetzJohn Dubetz was elected2092
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlfred Macyk1262

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Redwater:
Mrs. Martha Bielish

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4332134332136523
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTom Bert660
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred HookeAlfred Hooke was elected3235
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRay Schmidt437

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44619446196113
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Bunney319
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth Geddes796
Alberta Social Credit PartyJack HillmanJack Hillman was elected2805
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMildred Redman541

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Sedgewick:
Mrs. Mildred G. Redman

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47207472076454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAdolph FimriteAdolph Fimrite was elected3010
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJames Graham593
Independent Social CreditClarence Lampert58
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCharles Stojan1059

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5899475899479477
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyKeith EverittKeith Everitt was elected2157
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Soetaert2082
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEarl Toane473
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStanley Walker1187

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4980104980106682
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJules Brabant1034
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond ReiersonRaymond Reierson was elected3412
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon Shave534

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5159305159307297
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHenry Kroeger721
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlice Ness297
Alberta Social Credit PartyGalen NorrisGalen Norris was elected3150
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon Taylor991

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6198296198299403
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRobert Clarkson1227
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn McLaughlin2091
Alberta Social Credit PartyCornelia WoodCornelia Wood was elected2880

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Stony Plain:
Mrs. Cornelia R. Wood

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
84275484275414351
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeslie Lyons1215
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ RossJ Ross was elected4564
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPat Walsh2226
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKeith Wright422

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1959, Strathcona-Centre:
Dr. J. Donovan Ross

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1475829147582922953
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Johnson2610
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnest ManningErnest Manning was elected7337
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJames Simpson3812
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHugh Smith999

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
87271587271513355
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEric Duggan2683
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Edwards1982
Alberta Social Credit PartyRandolph McKinnonRandolph McKinnon was elected3639
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationH Trace423

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4715224715227518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeslie Cluff1037
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy LeeRoy Lee was elected3678

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4708124708126109
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlex GordeyAlex Gordey was elected2248
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Koshuta676
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJoseph Melnychuk531
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationStanley Ruzycki1253

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4454124454126162
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAshley CooperAshley Cooper was elected2204
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaD Frunchak799
Labour Progressive PartyJ Hocaluk227
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationR Whitson1224

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4788164788167283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Connelly274
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHenry Frizzell572
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald Mills831
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry RusteHenry Ruste was elected3111

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
33456334565335
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeonard HalmrastLeonard Halmrast was elected2430
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMark Stringam915

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5753145753148231
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRobert Angus1010
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Garland749
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFred MacNaughton642
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn WingbladeJohn Wingblade was elected3352

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3804313804315111
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlex Hushlak991
Alberta Social Credit PartyNicholas MelnykNicholas Melnyk was elected2421
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNicholas Svekla392

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1