1963 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1963 Alberta Election was held on June 17th, 1963.

Result

Alberta Social Credit Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 17th, 1963

Number of Electoral Districts

63

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Sources : Figures drawn from RETURNS, ALBERTA PROVINCIAL ELECTION, which has the flag of Alberta at the top of the page. Does not note a publisher. Taken from the official electoral commissions source. Details need to be added.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
720,910403,444403,4441,36455.96%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Social Credit Party636095.24%54.80%
Alberta Liberal Party Association5523.17%19.76%
Coalition111.59%0.54%
Independent Social Credit600%0.79%
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta3300%12.71%
Independent300%0.98%
Conservative - Liberal100%0.28%
Alberta New Democratic Party5600%9.45%
Communist Party of Alberta400%0.13%
Alberta Unity Movement300%0.55%

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49476494768305
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAnders AalborgAnders Aalborg was elected3284
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Sandercock529
Conservative - LiberalW Thorpe1134

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4409354409356070
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAntonio AloisioAntonio Aloisio was elected2241
Communist Party of AlbertaTrygve Hansen118
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDave Hunter1827
Alberta New Democratic PartyJudith Johnston223

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4388124388126921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJack Fraser331
CoalitionFrank GainerFrank Gainer was elected2179
Alberta Social Credit PartyVictor Watson1878

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4627114627118267
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Forman255
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaVictor Justik1091
Alberta Social Credit PartyRomeo LamotheRomeo Lamothe was elected2222
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlbert Turcotte1059

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley-Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47664476647088
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam DeldayWilliam Delday was elected2871
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge Simpson972
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Timko923

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bowness

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1026511102651119675
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyEverett Baldwin735
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlbert Frawley1719
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles JohnstonCharles Johnston was elected5355
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Petrasuk2456

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71314871314817567
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationE Anderson1878
Alberta New Democratic PartyMelba Cochlan757
Alberta Social Credit PartyFred ColborneFred Colborne was elected4395
Communist Party of AlbertaDave Raichman101

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1963, Calgary-Centre:
Mrs. Melba Cochlan

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
78901878901817729
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill Duncan1497
Alberta New Democratic PartyDick Dunlop953
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEvelyn Leew677
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert LudwigAlbert Ludwig was elected4763

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1357022135702225327
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNed Corrigal2891
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill DickieBill Dickie was elected6037
Alberta Social Credit PartyA Lawson4268
Alberta New Democratic PartyC Otjes374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82771882771815804
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySteven Galan647
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Goss794
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLarry Nugent2123
Alberta Social Credit PartyBob SimpsonBob Simpson was elected4713

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Queen's Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90252990252916569
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Donnachie961
IndependentRoy Farran1469
Alberta New Democratic PartyBen Greenfield509
Alberta Social Credit PartyLee LeavittLee Leavitt was elected4363
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDuncan McKillop1597
Independent Social CreditConrad Pfeifer126

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-South (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93134393134321575
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHoward Cook2529
Alberta Social Credit PartyArthur DixonArthur Dixon was elected5661
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Smith1123

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1211012121101222540
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTed Duncan2250
Alberta Social Credit PartyDonald FlemingDonald Fleming was elected5183
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMilt Herradence4109
Alberta New Democratic PartyJack Peters568

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1963, Calgary-West:
Dr. Jack D. Peters

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6048106048109259
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaErnest Moore1519
Alberta New Democratic PartyKenneth Nelson356
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Richardson746
Alberta Social Credit PartyChester SayersChester Sayers was elected3427

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
37124371246623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdgar HinmanEdgar Hinman was elected2527
Alberta New Democratic PartyCollin Holt150
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Webster1035

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
646376463710498
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyFloyd BakerFloyd Baker was elected3730
Alberta New Democratic PartyPaul Dorin535
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDan Hollands1407
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames O'Dwyer791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38918389185912
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlvin Reiman861
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry StromHarry Strom was elected3030

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller-Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5285195285198334
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyIrene Dyck720
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected4565

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dunvegan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2480102480103790
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationM Connery849
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnest LeeErnest Lee was elected1306
Alberta New Democratic PartyRoy Mitchell325

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70822170822115211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGerard Amerongen1492
Alberta Social Credit PartyAmbrose HolowachAmbrose Holowach was elected3378
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlex Szchechina993
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph Tannous1219

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Jasper Place

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80352680352616721
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKeith Campbell2234
Alberta Social Credit PartyJack HoranJack Horan was elected3639
Alberta New Democratic PartyPatrick Ryan1128
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaClarence Sage1034

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88873588873519022
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam Nash1743
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationThomas O'Dwyer2489
Alberta Social Credit PartyEthel WilsonEthel Wilson was elected4655

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1963, Edmonton-North:
Mrs. Ethel S. Wilson

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-North East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94171394171319640
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLou HeardLou Heard was elected4023
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKen McAuley1295
Alberta New Democratic PartyNeil Reimer2589
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAllan Welsh1510

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94921294921219695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNed Feehan1878
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdgar GerhartEdgar Gerhart was elected4369
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdmund Leger1854
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant Notley1391

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
81461481461416027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobert Douglas1330
Communist Party of AlbertaWalter Makowecki93
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJ Ozarko1190
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Picard1628
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam TomynWilliam Tomyn was elected3905

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89091689091615780
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Doyle2572
Alberta Social Credit PartyS GeldartS Geldart was elected3733
Alberta New Democratic PartyNeil Larsen585
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTony Nugent2019

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4740114740118647
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBertram Schoeppe1371
Alberta New Democratic PartyJames Torgersen701
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman WillmoreNorman Willmore was elected2668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
652286522811368
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyCharles Evaskevich762
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEd Kimpe997
Alberta Social Credit PartyIra McLaughlinIra McLaughlin was elected4763

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6101426101429169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy EllsRoy Ells was elected3832
Alberta New Democratic PartyClif Tollefson674
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGunner Wahlstrom1595

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills-Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5187185187187410
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentLyall Curry1972
Alberta Social Credit PartyC FrenchC French was elected3215

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40915409155235
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael MaccagnoMichael Maccagno was elected1809
Independent Social CreditRudolph Michetti246
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHenry Thompson260
Alberta New Democratic PartyHenry Tomaschuk297
Alberta Social Credit PartyElwin Woynarowich1479

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5313345313348392
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Liss742
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDouglas McKeen1794
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam PattersonWilliam Patterson was elected2777

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49136491367998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Fehrenbach776
Alberta New Democratic PartyGlen Nelson732
Alberta Social Credit PartyAllan PatrickAllan Patrick was elected3405

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4762144762147574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Social CreditRonald Ansley731
Alberta New Democratic PartyAndrew Borys613
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRon Hayter461
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HendersonJames Henderson was elected1898
Alberta Unity MovementMichael Hold88
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter Wyllie971

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1158134115813420117
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlan Cullen3786
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn LanderyouJohn Landeryou was elected6975
Alberta New Democratic PartyJames Taylor820

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5262245262247582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDouglas Galbraith1245
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond SpeakerRaymond Speaker was elected3368
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Ulrich649

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4831124831127377
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HartleyJames Hartley was elected3127
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Head238
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAllie Streeter1466

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95393195393115921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth Biddell1485
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHelen Gibson2259
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry LeinweberHarry Leinweber was elected4954
Alberta New Democratic PartyMilton Reinhardt841

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks-High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4480134480136842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Armstrong448
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdward BenoitEdward Benoit was elected2361
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSamuel Brown1585
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Steemson86

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5900145900149177
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyEva Banta400
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert ClarkRobert Clark was elected3950
Alberta Unity MovementRoger Lebeuf1550

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46048460488278
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyEuell MontgomeryEuell Montgomery was elected2782
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVic O'Reilly980
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHal Sisson842

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5459395459398850
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPercy Baxandall823
Independent Social CreditVerdun Baxandall165
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRay Brodeur842
Alberta New Democratic PartyHerman Hauch562
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobin JorgensonRobin Jorgenson was elected3067

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1963, Pembina:
Dr. Ray Brodeur

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4637114637116847
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationThomas Costigan539
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam KovachWilliam Kovach was elected2524
Alberta New Democratic PartyArthur Lees621
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFrank Lynch-Staunton953

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4076314076317563
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGlen JohnstonGlen Johnston was elected1830
Independent Social CreditNeville Roper1721
IndependentGeorge Sharp525

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1039455103945518625
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyHerman Dorin446
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWalter Ogilvie3323
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam UreWilliam Ure was elected6016
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDenis Yunker609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4003104003105767
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJoe Bielish1362
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam Glass216
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSteve Romanchuk755
Alberta Social Credit PartyMichael SenychMichael Senych was elected1670

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4365254365257311
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEllis Bowen591
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobert Carlyle599
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred HookeAlfred Hooke was elected3175

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick-Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58969589698860
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJack HillmanJack Hillman was elected3999
Alberta New Democratic PartyKarl Peterson529
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Sims1368

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44085440856478
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAdolph FimriteAdolph Fimrite was elected3077
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLionel Lizee383
Alberta New Democratic PartyUri Powell948

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
63532163532111511
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlan Bevington451
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLouis Chalifoux2030
Alberta Social Credit PartyKeith EverittKeith Everitt was elected2540
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlan Lazerte1332

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4732124732127027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRene Foisy1363
Communist Party of AlbertaDaniel Gamache215
Alberta New Democratic PartyH Hodgins265
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond ReiersonRaymond Reierson was elected2889

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4510124510127186
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationClark Burlingham1065
Alberta Social Credit PartyGalen NorrisGalen Norris was elected3076
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoseph Tipman369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64931264931210445
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyConrad Fuhr358
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter Germaniuk903
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn McLaughlin1921
Alberta Social Credit PartyCornelia WoodCornelia Wood was elected2716
Alberta Unity MovementRudolph Zander595

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1963, Stony Plain:
Mrs. Cornelia R. Wood

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89124889124817345
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationIan Nicoll2418
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ RossJ Ross was elected5232
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarry Strynadka1262

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1963, Strathcona-Centre:
Dr. J. Donovan Ross

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1281937128193724017
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Cox1890
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaOscar Kruger2630
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnest ManningErnest Manning was elected6842
Alberta New Democratic PartyDennis Wood1457

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
103852091038520917738
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Crossley2557
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorge Field936
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaArnold Lane1863
Alberta Social Credit PartyRandolph McKinnonRandolph McKinnon was elected5029

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8765
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeonard HalmrastLeonard Halmrast was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5370295370297887
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Keenan257
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Lore1728
Alberta Social Credit PartyL MestonL Meston was elected3385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville-Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5834125834129153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGraham Allan1194
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlex GordeyAlex Gordey was elected2925
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilfrid Horton675
Independent Social CreditClarence Knies189
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlbin Lukawiecki851

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43468434686605
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAshley CooperAshley Cooper was elected2964
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Roland837
Alberta New Democratic PartyEdward Thompson545

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4520244520247284
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Connelly387
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry RusteHenry Ruste was elected3465
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Saville668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
54549545498601
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlbert Dyberg1298
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeslie Pritchard823
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert StrohscheinAlbert Strohschein was elected3333

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Willingdon-Two Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
40878408786009
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAllan Eschak283
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam Haley496
Alberta Social Credit PartyNicholas MelnykNicholas Melnyk was elected2315
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWalter Witwicky993

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1