1967 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1967 Alberta Election was held on May 23rd, 1967.

Result

Alberta Social Credit Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

May 23rd, 1967

Number of Electoral Districts

65

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Sources : Figures drawn from RETURNS, ALBERTA PROVINCIAL ELECTION, which has the flag of Alberta at the top of the page. Does not note a publisher. Taken from the official electoral commissions source. Details need to be added.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
779,871498,354498,3902,76463.90%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Social Credit Party655584.62%44.60%
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta4669.23%25.99%
Alberta Liberal Party Association4534.62%10.80%
Independent711.54%1.39%
Alberta New Democratic Party6500%15.98%
Independent Social Credit200%0.14%
Independent Progressive Conservative100%0.11%
Independent Conservative100%0.11%
Coalition300%0.87%

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4959194959197839
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAnders AalborgAnders Aalborg was elected2880
Alberta New Democratic PartyLester Lindgren835
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth Oates940
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles Swan304

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38422384225604
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAntonio AloisioAntonio Aloisio was elected1733
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDave Hunter939
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorge Opryshko1170

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4868314868317653
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentClarence CopithorneClarence Copithorne was elected2428
Alberta New Democratic PartyJack Fraser374
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy Wilson2066

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4291314291318599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
CoalitionVic Justik1636
Alberta New Democratic PartyKenneth Kerr316
Alberta Social Credit PartyRomeo LamotheRomeo Lamothe was elected2339

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley-Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5092445092446992
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
CoalitionBen MacLeod2018
Alberta Social Credit PartyFred MandevilleFred Mandeville was elected2525
Alberta New Democratic PartyCalvin Steinley549

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bowness

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
170701001707010026302
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Donachie1876
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles Johnston6461
Alberta New Democratic PartyEvelyn Moore1905
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLen WerryLen Werry was elected6828

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94809094809017554
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyFred ColborneFred Colborne was elected3873
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaChuck Cook3359
Alberta New Democratic PartyMargaret Hanley976
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Starchuk1272

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1967, Calgary-Centre:
Mrs. Margaret Hanley

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1093498109349820779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim Crawford2613
Alberta New Democratic PartyKurt Gebauer1955
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert LudwigAlbert Ludwig was elected5563
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSandy Skoryko803

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1393960139396020240
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill DickieBill Dickie was elected5743
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon Helmer3406
Alberta Social Credit PartyLen Pearson3840
Alberta New Democratic PartyMax Wolfe950

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1001862100186216143
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHenry Beaumont3915
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles Loughridge638
Alberta New Democratic PartyWalter Siewert1157
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert SimpsonRobert Simpson was elected4308

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Queen's Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1168548116854817843
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLisa Baldwin1220
Alberta Social Credit PartyLee LeavittLee Leavitt was elected4943
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEric Musgreave3820
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDarryl Raymaker1702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-South (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1287559128755921159
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJoe Clark4940
Alberta Social Credit PartyArthur DixonArthur Dixon was elected5401
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWillis O'Leary1146
Alberta New Democratic PartyJack Peters1388

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Victoria Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1107275110727517982
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyArt Davis3959
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationReginald Gibbs1088
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid RussellDavid Russell was elected4796
Alberta New Democratic PartyTed Takacs1229

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1384670138467019986
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNatalie Chapman402
Alberta New Democratic PartyAllan Early868
Alberta Social Credit PartyDonald Fleming4028
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter LougheedPeter Lougheed was elected8548

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6930386930389537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationG Knaut699
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEmmett Mohler1736
Alberta Social Credit PartyChester SayersChester Sayers was elected3083
Alberta New Democratic PartyRudy Swanson1412

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4489114489117251
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlvin BullockAlvin Bullock was elected2120
IndependentRobert Burt573
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeslie Howard104
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLarry Lang1692

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79592879592811979
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlfred Arnston1175
Alberta Social Credit PartyWalter BuckWalter Buck was elected4101
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKazmer Curry468
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDan Hollands2215

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1967, Clover Bar:
Dr. Walt. A. Buck

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3346163346165558
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam McFall769
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry StromHarry Strom was elected2577

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller-Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5942145942148778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom Hanson1579
Alberta New Democratic PartyGarry Law345
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected4018

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dunvegan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3059243059244595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
CoalitionJohn Hammond699
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnest LeeErnest Lee was elected1280
Alberta New Democratic PartyPhil Thompson1080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79588379588315904
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAmbrose HolowachAmbrose Holowach was elected3146
IndependentG O'Hara194
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph Tannous747
Alberta New Democratic PartyHenry Tomaschuk1313
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHarold Veale2558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Jasper Place

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
114431311144313119537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGerard Amerongen3000
Independent Social CreditAlbert Bourcier176
Alberta New Democratic PartyThomas Hennessey2210
Alberta Social Credit PartyJack HoranJack Horan was elected4206
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBarry Vogel1851

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1222569122256921381
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationL Corbiere1303
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTony Thibaudeau3461
Alberta Social Credit PartyEthel WilsonEthel Wilson was elected4698
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Wright2763

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1967, Edmonton-North:
Hon. Mrs. Ethel S. Wilson

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-North East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1436266143626626563
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Achtem1418
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlan Cooke3616
Alberta New Democratic PartyIvor Dent4276
Alberta Social Credit PartyLou HeardLou Heard was elected5052

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1967, Edmonton-North East:
Dr. Lou W. Heard

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1290442129044220533
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDave Belland2664
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdgar GerhartEdgar Gerhart was elected4674
IndependentOscar Green188
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationThomas Leia1173
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPaul Norris4205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7906116790611615082
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRonald Downey2023
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant Notley2433
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam TomynWilliam Tomyn was elected3450

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1233932123393217151
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Feehan2316
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLou HyndmanLou Hyndman was elected4753
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam Johnson4016
Alberta New Democratic PartyThomas Pocklington1254

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6831276831279457
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyArthur Jorgensen2372
Alberta New Democratic PartyC Reimer1656
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill SwitzerBill Switzer was elected2803

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
87272587272512666
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAllan Bush2748
Alberta Social Credit PartyIra McLaughlinIra McLaughlin was elected4847
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Repka1132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
65553665553610323
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyStan Daniels2207
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy EllsRoy Ells was elected3363
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGunnar Walhstrom985

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills-Acadia

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5355135319137102
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill Cross2140
Alberta Social Credit PartyC FrenchC French was elected2675
Alberta New Democratic PartyRalph Jorgenson540

Election Result Notes

Invalid votes : In 1967, Hand Hills-Acadia:
Valid Votes exceeds Ballots Cast, also Valid Ballots reported do not add up to the total votes received.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
458313045831307615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry Lobay1613
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael MaccagnoMichael Maccagno was elected2212
Alberta New Democratic PartyFred Ustina758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5701425701428179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHugh HornerHugh Horner was elected2573
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRaymond Mills723
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam Patterson1731
Alberta New Democratic PartyGwen Symington674

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1967, Lac Ste. Anne:
Dr. Hugh M. Horner

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5466125466127332
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack Cookson1999
Alberta New Democratic PartyGlen Nelson777
Alberta Social Credit PartyAllan PatrickAllan Patrick was elected2690

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4803294803297578
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HendersonJames Henderson was elected2193
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRussell Olekshy383
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEmanuel Prycz1206
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlex Sklarenko1021

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1385549138554921449
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Boras2237
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWilfred Bowns4128
Alberta New Democratic PartyKlaas Buijert1335
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn LanderyouJohn Landeryou was elected6155

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4917164917167413
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Head572
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond SpeakerRaymond Speaker was elected3367
IndependentArthur Ulrich978

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5417445417447901
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyL BuckwellL Buckwell was elected2822
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMelba Cochlan149
Alberta New Democratic PartyS Cornish673
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGearge Whitehead1773

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1093550109355016104
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyTed Grimm1819
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJames Horsman2701
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry LeinweberHarry Leinweber was elected4390
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoy Weidemann2025

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks-High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4686344686346607
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRon Baker88
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdward BenoitEdward Benoit was elected2289
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaThomas Hughes2097
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorgina Smith212

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6213196213198988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyEva Banta485
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStan Bell1129
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert ClarkRobert Clark was elected4052
Independent ConservativeChas Purvis547

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53470534709756
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarry Reinders1338
IndependentEdward Whitney1149
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert WiebeRobert Wiebe was elected2860

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6024446024448945
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorge Garnett576
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdward MacCallum484
Alberta Social Credit PartyA MullerA Muller was elected2866
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEdward Samuel2098

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5094285094286574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles DrainCharles Drain was elected2345
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationF Murphy255
Alberta New Democratic PartyGarth Turcott1772
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlexander Wells722

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5264335264338181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDerek Broughton514
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd Nelson1464
Alberta Social Credit PartyNeville RoperNeville Roper was elected3286

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1322955132295519677
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJames Foster4628
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Scammell636
Alberta New Democratic PartyEthel Taylor1799
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam UreWilliam Ure was elected6166

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1967, Red Deer:
Mrs. Ethel Taylor

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3639183639185263
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyNorman Flack737
Alberta Social Credit PartyMichael SenychMichael Senych was elected1588
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBasil Zailo1314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4736344736347241
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGilbert Farthing792
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred HookeAlfred Hooke was elected2538
IndependentWill Sinclair1406

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick-Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5800415800418559
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyArt Bunney680
Alberta Social Credit PartyJack HillmanJack Hillman was elected3470
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaErnie Moore1103
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEugene Price547

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46747467476382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAdolph FimriteAdolph Fimrite was elected2627
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Listhaeghe413
Alberta New Democratic PartyBert Strand1634

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79294079294012480
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyNorman Dolman1339
Alberta Social Credit PartyKeith EverittKeith Everitt was elected2824
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Russell2297
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan Walker1469

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5123145123147512
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeLeroy Christensen571
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArmand Lamothe1489
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond ReiersonRaymond Reierson was elected2275
Alberta New Democratic PartyPierre-Maurice Vallée788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4755904755906881
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob McKnight1461
Alberta New Democratic PartyMorton Neilson635
Alberta Social Credit PartyGalen NorrisGalen Norris was elected2659

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6358316358319838
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFrank Flanagan1670
Alberta Social Credit PartyRalph JespersenRalph Jespersen was elected2316
Alberta New Democratic PartyMaurice McCullagh1855
Independent Social CreditCornelia Wood517

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99663899663816750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLarry Boddy2493
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationIan Nicoll1794
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ RossJ Ross was elected4052
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Weese1627

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1967, Strathcona-Centre:
Hon. Dr. J. Donovan Ross

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1265746126574619282
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRay Field1909
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnest ManningErnest Manning was elected6314
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPercy Marshall1458
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaC Thorpe2976

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96194096194015241
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Kloster968
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaOscar Kruger2594
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill McLean2123
Alberta Social Credit PartyG RadstaakG Radstaak was elected3934

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathcona-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1392256139225619880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald GettyDonald Getty was elected6764
Alberta New Democratic PartyFrank Kuzemski1115
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdmund Leger890
Alberta Social Credit PartyRandolph McKinnon5153

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5596395596399402
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEmil Gundlock1170
Alberta Social Credit PartyDouglas MillerDouglas Miller was elected3451
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTheodore Rudd683
Alberta New Democratic PartyDick Verwoerd292

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5460125460127692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon Leslie1113
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Lore1317
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorge Pieper268
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond RatzlaffRaymond Ratzlaff was elected2762

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville-Bruce

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5594295594298846
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlex GordeyAlex Gordey was elected2497
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilfred Horto345
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMike Kawulych1742
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlbin Lukawiecki1010

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4386174386176398
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAshley CooperAshley Cooper was elected2545
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHilda Wilson1199
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarry Yaremchuk642

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4596384596387307
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry RusteHenry Ruste was elected3807
Alberta New Democratic PartyGlenn Valleau789

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6287176287179129
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobert Christensen1000
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDallas Schmidt2408
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert StrohscheinAlbert Strohschein was elected2879

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Willingdon-Two Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3458123458125417
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyNicholas MelnykNicholas Melnyk was elected2160
Alberta New Democratic PartyLouis Souter1298

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1