1971 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1971 Alberta Election was held on August 30th, 1971.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

August 30th, 1971

Number of Electoral Districts

75

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Sources : Figures drawn from RETURNS, ALBERTA PROVINCIAL ELECTION, which has the flag of Alberta at the top of the page. Does not note a publisher. Taken from the official electoral commissions source. Details need to be added.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
895,442639,862639,8624,68571.46%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta754965.33%46.41%
Alberta Social Credit Party752533.33%41.10%
Alberta New Democratic Party7011.33%11.41%
Independent300%0.07%
Alberta Liberal Party Association2000%1.01%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6982516982519200
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFrank ApplebyFrank Appleby was elected3261
Alberta Social Credit PartyAllan Gerlach2585
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Opryshko1136

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6868187686818710619
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaClarence CopithorneClarence Copithorne was elected3801
Alberta New Democratic PartyBeverly Coulter420
Alberta Social Credit PartySlim Martin2647

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Barrhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5654195654197894
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyHerman Burke643
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHugh HornerHugh Horner was elected3360
Alberta Social Credit PartySimon Tuininga1651

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1971, Barrhead:
Hon. Dr. Hugh M. Horner

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5417215417219234
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyClaire Gaines539
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald HansenDonald Hansen was elected2523
Alberta Social Credit PartyLorne Mowers2355

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5258395258396877
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyFred MandevilleFred Mandeville was elected3584
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon Murray1674

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1150968115096817026
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyFred Spooner1407
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill Wearmouth4563
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy WilsonRoy Wilson was elected5539

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1230772123077218664
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRonald GhitterRonald Ghitter was elected5705
Alberta Social Credit PartyDon Luzzi5238
Alberta New Democratic PartyJane Summers1364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1072548107254814475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyFred Colborne4679
Alberta New Democratic PartyMargaret Jackson791
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred PeacockFred Peacock was elected5255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1335489133548918589
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaC LeitchC Leitch was elected6791
Alberta Social Credit PartyPat O'Byrne5503
Alberta New Democratic PartyRon Stuart1060

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1071547107154714606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDolores LeDrew688
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid RussellDavid Russell was elected5547
Alberta Social Credit PartyL Thorssen4480

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1494826149482618624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJay Salmon5885
Alberta New Democratic PartyJames Staples1370
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLen WerryLen Werry was elected7693

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
135861781358617817873
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill DickieBill Dickie was elected7658
Alberta Social Credit PartyRay Kingsmith5122
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorge McGuire806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
114382701143827017309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNatalie Chapman151
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Kushner4187
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge LemGeorge Lem was elected5116
Alberta New Democratic PartyTed Takacs1984

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McKnight

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1284558128455817756
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPhilip Keuber246
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCal LeeCal Lee was elected6134
Alberta Social Credit PartyJim Richards5368
Alberta New Democratic PartyWalter Siewert1097

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Millican

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9208104920810415182
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyArthur DixonArthur Dixon was elected4539
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNormie Kwong2973
Alberta New Democratic PartyClarence Lacombe1543
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarole Walter153

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96729196729114291
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyE Baldwin1149
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert LudwigAlbert Ludwig was elected4990
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge Swales3533

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
113231041132310416080
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRoy FarranRoy Farran was elected4961
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeonard Pashak1341
IndependentCarl Riech121
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert Simpson4900

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1276758127675816848
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles Grey4319
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter LougheedPeter Lougheed was elected7049
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrian Stevenson333
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoe Yanchula1066

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95054495054412631
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKeith Boulter988
Alberta Social Credit PartyLaurence Reierson3965
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon StrombergGordon Stromberg was elected4552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5223635223638975
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyE HinmanE Hinman was elected2831
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLarry Long2392

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82452682452611532
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWalter BuckWalter Buck was elected4041
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJ Devereux3468
Alberta New Democratic PartyA Karvonen736

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1971, Clover Bar:
Dr. Walter A. Buck

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
46089460895860
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDave Berntson1635
Alberta New Democratic PartyTony Souza196
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarry StromHarry Strom was elected2777

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4870284870287235
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlvin Harmacy963
Alberta Social Credit PartyThomas Johnson1304
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRudolph ZanderRudolph Zander was elected2603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
78766078766010991
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDick Hehr547
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWayne Ohlhauser2285
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected5044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Avonmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91547891547813490
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Kloster257
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill McLean1303
Alberta Social Credit PartyJoe Radstaak3681
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHorst SchmidHorst Schmid was elected3913

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Belmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1203096120309616749
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBert HoholBert Hohol was elected6018
Alberta Social Credit PartyWerner Schmidt4052
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Wright1960

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1971, Edmonton Belmont:
Dr. A.E. Hohol

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1047560104756015591
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBarrie Chivers2769
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill DiachukBill Diachuk was elected4471
Alberta Social Credit PartyLou Heard3050
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Lambert185

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1971, Edmonton Beverly:
Dr. Lou Heard

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Calder

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1135648113564815744
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom ChambersTom Chambers was elected5931
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdgar Gerhart3653
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Glass1772

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90313890313813008
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLinda Gaboury931
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon MinielyGordon Miniely was elected5281
Alberta Social Credit PartyGerry Mulhall2622
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeonard Stahl197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1283237128323716077
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSol Estrin322
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLou HyndmanLou Hyndman was elected7661
Alberta Social Credit PartyLou Letourneau4001
Alberta New Democratic PartyMary Pocklington848

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1064951106495114401
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyThomas Hennessey1082
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam Young3778
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWilliam YurkoWilliam Yurko was elected5789

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Highlands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7118105711810511695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAmbrose Holowach2748
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid KingDavid King was elected2848
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGerald Lorente154
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeroy Pearce1368

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Jasper Place

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1119045111904515794
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdwin Daniels241
Alberta New Democratic PartyKenneth Kerr1402
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Ludwig3789
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeslie YoungLeslie Young was elected5758

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1134092113409216597
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyPaulette Atterbury1290
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth PaproskiKenneth Paproski was elected6316
Alberta Social Credit PartyEthel Wilson3535
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoderick Woodcock199

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1124528112452815944
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGerard AmerongenGerard Amerongen was elected6371
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlan Idiens1035
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlexander Romaniuk3839

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9906199990619915953
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCatherine ChichakCatherine Chichak was elected4334
Alberta Social Credit PartyIrene Domecki3618
Alberta New Democratic PartySam Lee1954

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Ottewell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
125112851251128516407
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn AshtonJohn Ashton was elected7009
Alberta New Democratic PartyDonald Haythorne1314
Alberta Social Credit PartyRonald Penner4188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Parkallen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107071041070710414815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil CrawfordNeil Crawford was elected5300
Alberta New Democratic PartyHart Horn1311
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon Rasmussen3875
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVic Yanda221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90884690884613051
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyTimothy Christian1574
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJulian KoziakJulian Koziak was elected4541
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ Ross2973

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
140621251406212517279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald GettyDonald Getty was elected8201
Alberta Social Credit PartyDonald Hamilton4690
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoseph Mercredi936
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Tanner235

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6596217659621710058
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob DowlingBob Dowling was elected3900
Alberta Social Credit PartyRollie Mohr1947
Alberta New Democratic PartyWalter Seewitz749

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1064932106493214157
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWinston BackusWinston Backus was elected4553
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam Bowes4104
Alberta New Democratic PartyArthur Macklin1992

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hanna-Oyen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4861344861345812
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack Butler2216
Alberta Social Credit PartyC FrenchC French was elected2231
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Snell414

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6119316119317921
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdward BenoitEdward Benoit was elected2941
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEldon Couey2789
Alberta New Democratic PartyD McKillop389

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6150596150598205
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaClifford DoanClifford Doan was elected3235
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam Ure2915

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche-McMurray

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5020385020388198
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyDan BouvierDan Bouvier was elected2679
Alberta New Democratic PartyKenneth Orchard414
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaElmer Roy1927

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1971, Lac La Biche-McMurray:
Dr. Dan Bouvier

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6128166128168036
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack CooksonJack Cookson was elected3094
Alberta New Democratic PartyRagnar Johanson452
Alberta Social Credit PartyIvan Stonehocker2582

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4411554411557174
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyDennis BartonDennis Barton was elected1830
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarie Carlson670
IndependentAllan Crawford231
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStan Daniels246
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGarth Roberts1434

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
105201051052010514092
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn AndersonJohn Anderson was elected5341
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRichard Barton4374
Alberta New Democratic PartyDouglas Poile805

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75907575907510464
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKlaas Buijert670
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaR Gray2751
Alberta Social Credit PartyR GruenwaldR Gruenwald was elected4169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5809115809117382
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Green2114
Alberta New Democratic PartyEdward Rodney295
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond SpeakerRaymond Speaker was elected3400

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5993265993268211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyCampbell Hancock2585
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBud MillerBud Miller was elected2774
Alberta New Democratic PartyLloyd Robertson634

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6677316677318701
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeighton BuckwellLeighton Buckwell was elected3399
Alberta New Democratic PartySid Cornish470
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDanny Grandeur2808

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat-Redcliff

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1317767131776717903
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTheodore Anhorn462
Alberta New Democratic PartyFrank Armstrong2128
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim Horsman4140
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam WyseWilliam Wyse was elected6447

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7290327290329275
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert ClarkRobert Clark was elected4346
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam (Bill) McCutcheon366
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRudolf Pedersen2578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
63475963475911289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAl AdairAl Adair was elected3188
Alberta New Democratic PartyHans Jorgensen722
Alberta Social Credit PartyBob Wilke2437

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5525315525317284
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles DrainCharles Drain was elected2379
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMorgan Johnson1791
Alberta New Democratic PartyClarence Smith1355

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6147226147228426
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBernice Luce142
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald McCrimmonDonald McCrimmon was elected2712
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd Nelson598
Alberta Social Credit PartyNeville Roper2695

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1040421104042114688
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim FosterJim Foster was elected4994
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLen Patterson761
Alberta Social Credit PartyFulton Rollings3627
Alberta New Democratic PartyEthel Taylor1022

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater-Andrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6516356516358920
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyNorman Flach968
Alberta Social Credit PartyMichael Senych2271
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge TopolniskyGeorge Topolnisky was elected3277

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6143366143369126
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Elliot657
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHelen HunleyHelen Hunley was elected3014
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarvey Staudinger2472

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick-Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4766164766166552
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRon Chalmers489
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHerb Losness2005
Alberta Social Credit PartyRalph SorensonRalph Sorenson was elected2272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Smoky River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5932355932357682
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyBernard Lamoureux1604
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMarvin MooreMarvin Moore was elected2254
Alberta New Democratic PartyVictor Tardif2074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River-Fairview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6195456195457705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAdolph Fimrite2246
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon Moore1439
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant NotleyGrant Notley was elected2400
IndependentMichael Zuk110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1075314107531415337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyKeith Everitt3592
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWilliam JamisonWilliam Jamison was elected4623
Alberta New Democratic PartyElsie McMillan878
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Russell1660

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5809115809117720
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLawrence Coutu209
Alberta New Democratic PartyLaurence Dubois898
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMick FlukerMick Fluker was elected2661
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond Reierson2041

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5556305556307172
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGalen Norris2631
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack RobertsonJack Robertson was elected2925

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
69064469064410098
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMichael Crowson770
Alberta Social Credit PartyRalph Jespersen2788
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWilliam PurdyWilliam Purdy was elected3348

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
74443974443910071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob Bogle3367
Alberta Social Credit PartyDouglas MillerDouglas Miller was elected4077

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6168296168298031
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyK Friesen220
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond Ratzlaff2970
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAllan WarrackAllan Warrack was elected2978

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1971, Three Hills:
Hon. Dr. Allan A. Warrack

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6770676770679210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn BatiukJohn Batiuk was elected3042
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlex Gordey2191
Alberta New Democratic PartyW Welsh1537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Viking

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5159255159256623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAshley CooperAshley Cooper was elected2420
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom Newcomb2232
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarry Yaremchuk507

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5224285224287272
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGary Luciow547
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry RusteHenry Ruste was elected3311
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaClifford Smallwood1366

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin-Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1126029112602916167
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HendersonJames Henderson was elected5334
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEmanuel Pyrcz4590
Alberta New Democratic PartyLionel Udenberg1336

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitecourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6251436251439514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyClyde Feero2125
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobert Price929
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter TrynchyPeter Trynchy was elected3096
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Yates101

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1