1975 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1975 Alberta Election was held on March 26th, 1975.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

March 26th, 1975

Number of Electoral Districts

75

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Candidate qualifications : This election does not contain the number of Invalid Ballots/Votes and Ballots Cast for each constituency.

Sources : Presumably, figures are drawn from RETURNS, ALBERTA PROVINCIAL ELECTION (as the first page of the source is too dark to discern any writing). Does not note a publisher. Taken from the official electoral commissions source. Details need to be added.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
994,158590,170590,1702,18459.36%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta756992.00%62.65%
Alberta Social Credit Party7045.33%18.17%
Independent Social Credit111.33%0.75%
Alberta New Democratic Party7511.33%12.94%
Independent Progressive Conservative300%0.18%
Independent Liberal200%0.07%
Constitutional Socialist Party of Alberta300%0.02%
Communist Party of Alberta1400%0.13%
Alberta Liberal Party Association4600%4.99%
Independent400%0.11%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6217266217268923
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFrank ApplebyFrank Appleby was elected3723
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter Hupka582
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Murphy226
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Opryshko1686

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75403575403512186
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyWayne Getty737
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred KiddFred Kidd was elected5221
Alberta Social Credit PartyMerlyn Kirk1129
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMorna Schechtel453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Barrhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5410215410218190
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyArlington Corbett826
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHugh HornerHugh Horner was elected3665
Alberta Social Credit PartyBill Seatter919

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5676185676189451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyFranklin Foster805
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald HansenDonald Hansen was elected3226
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge Nordstrom1119
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRon Pernarowski526

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5081145081147981
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySyd Evans183
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim George1906
Alberta Social Credit PartyFred MandevilleFred Mandeville was elected2992

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1004530100453017209
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJack Dunbar879
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMike Prohaszka314
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil WebberNeil Webber was elected5251
Communist Party of AlbertaDavid Whitefield64
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy Wilson3537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92052692052618219
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman Ashmead786
Alberta New Democratic PartyPaula Davies877
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMaria Eriksen962
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon GhitterRon Ghitter was elected6525
Communist Party of AlbertaDavid Wallis55

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
83062383062314574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRon Chahal586
Alberta New Democratic PartyHiram Coulter713
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdwin Ens939
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred PeacockFred Peacock was elected6068

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1433224143322425674
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLloyd Downey1119
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJack Haggarty1634
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaC LeitchC Leitch was elected10867
Alberta New Democratic PartyMaureen McCutcheon712

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
83461383461313679
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSharon Carstairs1149
Alberta Social Credit PartyBernard Laing589
Alberta New Democratic PartyJack Peters449
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid RussellDavid Russell was elected6159

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1614231161423124776
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHilda Armstrong893
Alberta Social Credit PartyBill Campbell2587
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Gee1366
Communist Party of AlbertaDavid Gutnick55
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStewart McCraeStewart McCrae was elected10917
Independent LiberalAcker Winn324

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1614316161431625133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRalph Cameron838
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Peterson498
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHugh PlancheHugh Planche was elected10641
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNick Taylor4166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1398241139824127668
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of AlbertaColin Constant46
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoreen Heath997
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge Lem3397
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAndy LittleAndy Little was elected9102
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGarry Willis440

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McKnight

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1264815126481521556
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAllen Howard1572
Alberta New Democratic PartyRay Martin1747
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEric MusgreaveEric Musgreave was elected8586
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPat Smart743

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Millican

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86084186084117394
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of AlbertaMike Daniels43
Alberta Social Credit PartyArthur Dixon2114
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom DonnellyTom Donnelly was elected4978
IndependentRoger Lavoie21
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJodi Mahoney512
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoseph Yanchula940

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77197477197414225
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of AlbertaJoe Hill56
Alberta New Democratic PartyOrrin Kerr725
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn KushnerJohn Kushner was elected3800
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert Ludwig2562
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Sutherland576

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94046094046015357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRoy FarranRoy Farran was elected6673
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDorothy Groves584
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoan Ryan723
Alberta Social Credit PartyBob Simpson1364
Communist Party of AlbertaStephen Whitefield60

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1143442114344217624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyNeil Ellison674
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles Gray1213
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter LougheedPeter Lougheed was elected8983
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSteve Shaw564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89371789371712782
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Morre1141
Alberta Social Credit PartyRay Reid1313
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon StrombergGordon Stromberg was elected6483

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4840104840108538
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKelty Paul115
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy Sprackman1826
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn ThompsonJohn Thompson was elected2899

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93582493582414341
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWalter BuckWalter Buck was elected5151
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid Cooke197
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMurray Finnerty3211
Alberta New Democratic PartyDuncan McArthur799

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38738387385741
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyBarry Berhart1447
IndependentMargaret Dragland159
Alberta New Democratic PartyAllen Eng202
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlan HylandAlan Hyland was elected2065

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4743144743147515
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMaurice Duteau191
Alberta Social Credit PartyTom Johnson513
Alberta New Democratic PartyLars Larson815
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRudolph ZanderRudolph Zander was elected3224

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73552573552510742
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWhyne Ohlhauser2678
Alberta New Democratic PartyLarry Schowalter249
Independent Social CreditGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected4428

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Avonmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75381375381314080
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyNeil Larsen1141
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAnn Mazur413
Alberta Social Credit PartyJoe Radstaak1341
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHorst SchmidHorst Schmid was elected4596
Constitutional Socialist Party of AlbertaMike Uhryn47

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Belmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1027321102732122559
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Day661
Communist Party of AlbertaChris Hansen27
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBert HoholBert Hohol was elected6662
Alberta Social Credit PartyVictor Nakonechny1164
Alberta New Democratic PartyAshley Pachal1759

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
81461881461816882
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill DiachukBill Diachuk was elected5046
Communist Party of AlbertaPaul Jarbeau60
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Kobluk1902
Alberta Social Credit PartyPatrick Moore764
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRudy Pisesky374

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Calder

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
83452683452616675
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBurke Barker1640
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom ChambersTom Chambers was elected5689
IndependentKeith Lawson396
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJack Pickett620

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64373064373013645
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGerry Beck386
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon MinielyGordon Miniely was elected3996
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEd Molstad930
Alberta New Democratic PartyBarry Roberts1125

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1039835103983517902
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam Askin782
Alberta New Democratic PartyLou Hyndman1837
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlex McEachernAlex McEachern was elected7735
Constitutional Socialist Party of AlbertaAl Opstad44

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
81483381483314191
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant Arnold1312
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDon Hoyda579
Alberta Social Credit PartyLarry Latter982
Communist Party of AlbertaHarry Strynadka28
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWilliam YurkoWilliam Yurko was elected5247

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Highlands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51847551847510896
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAmbrose Holowach888
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid KingDavid King was elected3085
Communist Party of AlbertaWilliam Tuomi82
Alberta New Democratic PartyMuriel Venne1129

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Jasper Place

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
81548081548016399
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyCarol Berry1192
Alberta Social Credit PartyDon Eastcott1035
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPhilip Lister491
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeslie YoungLeslie Young was elected5436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
74061874061815851
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJake Johnson619
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoy Landreth472
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth PaproskiKenneth Paproski was elected4897
Alberta New Democratic PartyJane Weaver1418

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99121399121319714
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGerard AmerongenGerard Amerongen was elected6715
Alberta Social Credit PartyRuss Forsythe1093
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarvey Tilden1406
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVic Yanda698

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
72407072407015619
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCatherine ChichakCatherine Chichak was elected4298
Communist Party of AlbertaGary Hansen48
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred Hooke1045
Alberta New Democratic PartyHoward Rubin1849

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Ottewell

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1236962123696222468
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn AshtonJohn Ashton was elected8807
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Denholm2003
Alberta Social Credit PartyIrvine Zemrau1559

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Parkallen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77211577211514364
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGlen Carlson904
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil CrawfordNeil Crawford was elected4810
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrian Erickson461
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrian Fish1546

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73393273393213268
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of AlbertaKimball Cariou28
Constitutional Socialist Party of AlbertaHarry Garfinkle24
Alberta Social Credit PartyBetty Horch768
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJulian KoziakJulian Koziak was elected3996
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Wright2108
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Yates415

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1419020141902023949
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDilys Andersen830
Alberta Social Credit PartyPhil Dickson1101
Alberta New Democratic PartyLila Fahlman2645
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald GettyDonald Getty was elected9614

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
59491259491210506
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRalph Bond651
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob DowlingBob Dowling was elected3872
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Lindsay1426

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1055432105543216615
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGordon Astle651
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWinston BackusWinston Backus was elected6466
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Baergen1475
Alberta New Democratic PartyRoss Campbell1962

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hanna-Oyen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4256104256105638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack ButlerJack Butler was elected2927
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLyall Curry378
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Urichuk134
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred Weik817

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6321226321229177
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdward Benoit1925
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMelbe Cochlan125
Alberta New Democratic PartyMuriel McCreary234
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge WolstenholmeGeorge Wolstenholme was elected4037

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6064166064168620
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaClifford DoanClifford Doan was elected4029
Alberta New Democratic PartyPat Loughlin376
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFred Monk147
Alberta Social Credit PartyRay Reckseidler1512

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche-McMurray

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5389385389389842
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeMike Chandi737
Alberta Social Credit PartyKen Cochrane560
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJean Davidson703
Alberta New Democratic PartyRonald Morgan530
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon TesolinRon Tesolin was elected2859

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6086326086328505
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack CooksonJack Cookson was elected4186
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd Kamps486
Alberta Social Credit PartyIvan Stonehocker1414

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4099234099237904
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyDennis Barton921
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLarry ShabenLarry Shaben was elected2387
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Tomkins791

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1079926107992616891
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Anderson1915
Alberta New Democratic PartyBessie Annand1006
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDick JohnstonDick Johnston was elected7233
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationShirley Wilson645

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6717133671713310621
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn GogoJohn Gogo was elected3991
Alberta Social Credit PartyR Gruenwald1914
Alberta New Democratic PartyIan Whishaw812

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5434115434117354
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyWayne Doolittle126
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBen Loman157
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge McMorris2019
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond SpeakerRaymond Speaker was elected3132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5308255308258135
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDave Listoe938
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBud MillerBud Miller was elected4370

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6591396591399833
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeighton Buckwell2359
Alberta New Democratic PartyKay Cairns330
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill Olafson231
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn WalkerJohn Walker was elected3671

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat-Redcliff

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1222827122282720279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Hartley417
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim HorsmanJim Horsman was elected5678
Independent Progressive ConservativeHilory Sorschan53
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid Wilkins532
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam Wyse5548

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
74697746979737
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth Amthor2860
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert ClarkRobert Clark was elected4400
Alberta New Democratic PartyMargaret Hinton209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58482358482310782
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAl AdairAl Adair was elected3567
Alberta Social Credit PartyBudd Dennis897
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Hokanson1292
Independent LiberalVera Lane92

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5330355330357488
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred BradleyFred Bradley was elected3209
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles Drain1837
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Elliot235
IndependentGwen Gyulai49

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5523615523619024
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlvin Goetz1263
Alberta New Democratic PartyBoug Lier932
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald McCrimmonDonald McCrimmon was elected3328

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99701899701816996
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHerb Fielding549
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim FosterJim Foster was elected6566
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen McMillan1317
Alberta Social Credit PartyCecil Spiers1538

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater-Andrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5724445724448513
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGraham Crosbie1824
Communist Party of AlbertaNeil Stenberg116
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge TopolniskyGeorge Topolnisky was elected3784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6232146232148935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHelen HunleyHelen Hunley was elected4119
Alberta New Democratic PartyMorris Jenson576
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarvey Staudinger1537

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick-Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4895154895156718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGladys Creasy370
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHenry KroegerHenry Kroeger was elected2757
Alberta Social Credit PartyRalph Sorenson1768

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Smoky River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5690215690217606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyObert Amundson347
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Hinks119
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMarvin MooreMarvin Moore was elected3446
Alberta New Democratic PartyVictor Tardif1778

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River-Fairview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5935495935497380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant NotleyGrant Notley was elected3017
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlex Woronuk2918

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1182648118264822749
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Bakker1564
Alberta Social Credit PartyKeith Everitt2221
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaErnie JamisonErnie Jamison was elected6450
Alberta New Democratic PartyEarl Toane1591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5085195085197899
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMick FlukerMick Fluker was elected2912
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoland Genereux561
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Hull848
Alberta New Democratic PartyPierre-Maurice Vallée764

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5019155019157357
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam Cook360
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGraham HarleGraham Harle was elected3773
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames Mah886

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80422880422813720
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Bell923
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBetty Howery628
Independent Progressive ConservativeArthur Killoran269
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWilliam PurdyWilliam Purdy was elected5109
Alberta Social Credit PartyDean Throness1113

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
72342272342210582
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrian Aman202
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob BogleBob Bogle was elected4614
Alberta Social Credit PartyWerner Schmidt2418

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
61189611898705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWes Combs252
Alberta New Democratic PartyBruce Potter192
Alberta Social Credit PartyBob Sommerville1406
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAllan WarrackAllan Warrack was elected4268

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6822206822208813
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn BatiukJohn Batiuk was elected3644
Alberta New Democratic PartyBarney Welsh2270
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnie Youzwishen908

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Viking

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5024245024246630
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Jaremco1019
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom LysonsTom Lysons was elected2731
Alberta Social Credit PartyAngus MacMillan1274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51518515187291
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyBev Penman1616
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCharles StewartCharles Stewart was elected3039
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarold Tangen496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin-Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1180428118042820690
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPat Green522
Alberta New Democratic PartyEarl Rasmuson1662
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDallas SchmidtDallas Schmidt was elected7544
Alberta Social Credit PartyWaldo Siemens2076

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitecourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5490215490218683
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRig Godwin676
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter TrynchyPeter Trynchy was elected3921
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Udchitz893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1