1979 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1979 Alberta Election was held on March 14th, 1979.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

March 14th, 1979

Number of Electoral Districts

79

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Note : This election does not contain the number of Invalid Ballots/Votes and Ballots Cast for each constituency.

Sources : Figures drawn from REPORT OF THE CHIEF ELECTORAL OFFICER ON THE 1979 GENERAL ELECTION. Published by the Chief Electoral Officer, Province of Alberta.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
1,215,490704,589710,963Unavailable57.97%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta797493.67%57.40%
Alberta Social Credit Party7945.06%19.87%
Alberta New Democratic Party7911.27%15.75%
Independent Progressive Conservative100%0.02%
Independent Conservative200%0.21%
Independent800%0.48%
Communist Party of Alberta700%0.05%
Alberta Liberal Party Association7800%6.16%
Independent Christian100%0.06%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7488748811071
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFrank ApplebyFrank Appleby was elected4153
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Logan554
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnest Maser989
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Opryshko1792

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8342834215086
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyThomas McArthur1462
Alberta New Democratic PartyBob Ritchie759
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMorna Schechtel543
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGreg StevensGreg Stevens was elected5578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Barrhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7431743110871
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid Bouyea1658
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHugh HornerHugh Horner was elected4629
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Murphy136
Alberta New Democratic PartyLionel Udenberg1008

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6971697111053
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDonald Appleby206
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaErnie IsleyErnie Isley was elected3468
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge Nordstrom1275
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEdward Stepanik194
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Turner1828

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6894689410076
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPaul Bartlett2484
Alberta Social Credit PartyFred MandevilleFred Mandeville was elected4123
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrian Nearing86
Alberta New Democratic PartyRon Wickson201

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108991089920608
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJim Beale1816
Alberta New Democratic PartyFloyd Johnson1361
Communist Party of AlbertaAdela Polancec47
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationClive Scott633
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil WebberNeil Webber was elected7042

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
101231012324091
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLloyd Hamilton1096
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrian Rees1052
Alberta Social Credit PartyJim Rocker1432
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom SindlingerTom Sindlinger was elected6481
Communist Party of AlbertaDavid Wallis62

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
115381153819309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDennis AndersonDennis Anderson was elected6885
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJerry Arshinoff789
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles Dunkley2822
Alberta New Democratic PartyGlenn Miller1042

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
110051100520392
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMarta Coldham833
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert Downton1245
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaC LeitchC Leitch was elected8083
Alberta New Democratic PartyMuriel McCreary844

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9020902017345
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam Oxendale531
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid RussellDavid Russell was elected5941
Alberta Social Credit PartyPatricia Sveen1321
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Webb1227

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fish Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
120831208320144
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAl Green1190
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill PayneBill Payne was elected9187
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJerry Sykes1225
Alberta New Democratic PartyMargaret Young481

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
121241212419210
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySteve Arnett982
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCatherine Fitzpatrick789
Alberta Social Credit PartyLorraine Law2835
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStewart McCraeStewart McCrae was elected7518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Forest Lawn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9885988522269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMarg Bogstie284
Alberta Social Credit PartyDon Howes2263
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoug Murdoch813
Communist Party of AlbertaBruce Potter47
IndependentJohn Sutherland577
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn ZaozirnyJohn Zaozirny was elected5901

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147081470825017
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyNeil Ellison442
Alberta Social Credit PartyErnie Kaszas1280
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHugh PlancheHugh Planche was elected8212
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNick Taylor4774

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
112241122421663
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRon Chahal691
Alberta New Democratic PartyDave Hammond838
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAndy LittleAndy Little was elected7918
Communist Party of AlbertaMichael Park20
Alberta Social Credit PartyJim Richards1757

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McKnight

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
116931169322044
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJack Dale1097
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Gleason664
Alberta Social Credit PartyJerry Melchin2684
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEric MusgreaveEric Musgreave was elected7248

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Millican

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6499649914052
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid CarterDavid Carter was elected4034
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBob Cox331
Alberta Social Credit PartyArthur Dixon1539
Alberta New Democratic PartyStan Johns595

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9368936819782
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Donnachie804
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan KushnerStan Kushner was elected5141
Alberta Social Credit PartyScott Saville1968
Alberta New Democratic PartyMartin Serediak1455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
104291042918983
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDorothy Groves747
IndependentJohn Jasienczyk71
Alberta New Democratic PartyAgnes Middleton1052
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEd OmanEd Oman was elected6760
Alberta Social Credit PartyDennis Shupe1799

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9690969015484
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSheila EmburySheila Embury was elected5976
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Goulet950
Alberta Social Credit PartyHarold Gunderson2043
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Richmond721

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107341073417796
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ChristianJacob Binnema406
Alberta Social Credit PartyFrank Cottingham930
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter LougheedPeter Lougheed was elected7825
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBarb Scott874
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd Smith699

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
132851328519905
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyArt Bunney1888
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Shores278
Alberta Social Credit PartyR Sorenson3121
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon StrombergGordon Stromberg was elected7998

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
524552458944
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRosemarie Buchanan102
Alberta Social Credit PartyB Jacobs2196
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPaul Shaw115
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn ThompsonJohn Thompson was elected2832

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chinook

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
605460548513
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHenry KroegerHenry Kroeger was elected4024
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSheila Noonan314
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Oberg406
Alberta Social Credit PartyArlie Reil1310

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
112931129316985
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWalter BuckWalter Buck was elected6033
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlan Dunn211
Alberta New Democratic PartyGraham Griffiths1102
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaC Thomlinson3947

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
588258828767
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyVern Beck1907
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlan HylandAlan Hyland was elected3353
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarl Pattison123
Alberta New Democratic PartyClarence Smith499

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
619861989330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShirley CrippsShirley Cripps was elected3530
Alberta New Democratic PartyGerry Hutchinson1290
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarold Knopke94
Alberta Social Credit PartyPhil Turner1284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
101601016014892
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLewis ClarkLewis Clark was elected5585
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles Dirk209
Alberta New Democratic PartyRay Garrett526
IndependentVern Hoff1927
Alberta Social Credit PartyKen Taylor1913

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Avonmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9947994718456
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyOlga Blondheim2363
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBetty Dumbeck511
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHorst SchmidHorst Schmid was elected5382
Alberta Social Credit PartyWalter Zucht1691

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Belmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8874887418736
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharalee Graydon369
Alberta New Democratic PartyHaddie Jahner1769
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill MackBill Mack was elected4923
Alberta Social Credit PartyRon Mix1813

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7433743313741
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill DiachukBill Diachuk was elected3756
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTeresa McKerral231
Alberta New Democratic PartyGene Mitchell2592
Alberta Social Credit PartyPat O'Hara854

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Calder

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8902890219483
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom ChambersTom Chambers was elected5205
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRichard Guthrie535
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Kobluk2180
Alberta Social Credit PartyDan Service982

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8365836517665
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert Dunseith838
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMary LeMessurierMary LeMessurier was elected4550
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarry Midgley2273
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeonard Stahl704

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7794779415055
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRollie CookRollie Cook was elected4309
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRon Hayter719
Alberta Social Credit PartyVictor Nakonechny1277
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Stewart1489

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107321073218175
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLou HyndmanLou Hyndman was elected6597
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid Panar967
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPatrice Taylor1330
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoug Trace1838

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107861078617599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAce Cetinski1397
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAl HiebertAl Hiebert was elected6044
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurie Switzer1002
Alberta New Democratic PartyKathleen Wright2343

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Highlands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8222822215968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyClifford Gladue2065
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid KingDavid King was elected4644
IndependentRoger Lavoie65
Alberta Social Credit PartySam Motrich770
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTed Power594
Communist Party of AlbertaWilliam Tuomi84

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Jasper Place

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8375837516919
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGerald Paschen554
Alberta Social Credit PartyRalph Watzke1037
Alberta New Democratic PartyCharlie Wood1735
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeslie YoungLeslie Young was elected5049

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8660866016847
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyMartin Hattersly975
IndependentEddie Keehn51
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlex McEachern2563
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth PaproskiKenneth Paproski was elected4387
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDorothy Richardson684

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117621176223118
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGerard AmerongenGerard Amerongen was elected7075
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Bell2098
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRon Charko904
Alberta Social Credit PartyRuss Forsythe1237
IndependentC Ringrose448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7413741313834
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRose MacPherson989
Alberta New Democratic PartyLes Owre1552
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMilt PahlMilt Pahl was elected4299
Alberta Social Credit PartyRudy Rodrigues573

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8378837816321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of AlbertaKimball Cariou45
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCatherine ChichakCatherine Chichak was elected3950
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWalter Coombs486
Alberta Social Credit PartyMike Ekelund703
Alberta New Democratic PartyRay Martin3194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Parkallen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
127661276619583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil CrawfordNeil Crawford was elected6457
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPhillip Lister724
Alberta Social Credit PartyMorley MacCalder1483
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Russell4102

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Sherwood Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
103561035617572
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Denholm1682
Alberta Social Credit PartyOran Johnson1594
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStephen Lindop795
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHenry WooHenry Woo was elected6285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
121451214517995
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Progressive ConservativeGerry Ball155
Alberta Social Credit PartyE Charman927
Communist Party of AlbertaJoseph Hill52
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJulian KoziakJulian Koziak was elected5464
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Walton739
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Wright4808

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
118581185819855
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLarry Heth939
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter KnaakPeter Knaak was elected6833
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDon Milliken1964
Alberta New Democratic PartyTed Paszek2122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8411841113855
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRon Hodgins2958
Alberta Social Credit PartyW Land676
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHerbert Maris260
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIan ReidIan Reid was elected4517

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
125601256020718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaElmer BorstadElmer Borstad was elected6313
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHelen Rice601
Alberta New Democratic PartyCampbell Ross2266
Alberta Social Credit PartyDonald Wood3380

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7667766711680
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoan Cowling191
Alberta Social Credit PartyDon Dixon2092
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam (Bill) McCutcheon281
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge WolstenholmeGeorge Wolstenholme was elected5103

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7656765611069
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJanet Gratton101
Alberta New Democratic PartyTim Guilbault371
Alberta Social Credit PartyStuart Little2921
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNigel PengellyNigel Pengelly was elected4263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche-McMurray

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6875687517015
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDenise Diesel320
Alberta Social Credit PartyConrad Sehn1347
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNorman WeissNorman Weiss was elected3431
Alberta New Democratic PartyClaire Williscroft1777

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6929692910367
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack CooksonJack Cookson was elected4458
IndependentGordon Crofton85
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoger Holteen260
Alberta Social Credit PartyElmer Suominen1409
Alberta New Democratic PartyArt Wigmore717

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
502650268252
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDan Backs171
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter Moore1743
Alberta New Democratic PartyMike Poulter799
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLarry ShabenLarry Shaben was elected2313

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9826982615941
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDick JohnstonDick Johnston was elected5870
Independent ConservativeKen Kotkas1375
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoxie McCallum1223
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Merkl666
Alberta New Democratic PartyRoger Rickwood692

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8789878916117
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRon Clark971
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn GogoJohn Gogo was elected5682
Alberta Social Credit PartyJerry Waldern1625
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBob Wilson511

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
571157118238
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Fujimagari43
Alberta New Democratic PartyBeth Jantzie236
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRichard Papworth1684
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond SpeakerRaymond Speaker was elected3748

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
593059309633
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGregory Berry131
Alberta New Democratic PartyEinar Jonson680
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBud MillerBud Miller was elected4674
Alberta Social Credit PartyPatrick Moore445

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7113711310994
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKathleen Cairns384
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeroy FjordbottenLeroy Fjordbotten was elected4189
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoelof Heinen2369
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlfred Saddleback171

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
138741387423646
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLee Anderson1904
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim HorsmanJim Horsman was elected10107
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLouise Mercier729
Alberta New Democratic PartyFrances Ost1134

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9120912012458
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert ClarkRobert Clark was elected6399
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill Edgar2514
Alberta New Democratic PartyGregory Hoffarth152
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStephen Shaw55

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6523652312480
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAl AdairAl Adair was elected3901
Alberta New Democratic PartyRichard Collins1604
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDonald Freeland234
Alberta Social Credit PartyGarry Gaudet784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
587958798788
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred BradleyFred Bradley was elected3567
Alberta New Democratic PartyIan Downie628
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAnn Gill181
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert Westrop1503

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6565656510222
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBruce Beck1279
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGus Itzek113
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy Kinley1856
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald McCrimmonDonald McCrimmon was elected3317

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
132521325223640
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHubert Bouten258
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNorman MageeNorman Magee was elected5727
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen McMillan1861
Alberta Social Credit PartyBob Mills5406

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater-Andrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7510751010636
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyErwin Hannig547
Alberta New Democratic PartySteve Leskiw2870
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRudolph Pisesky148
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge TopolniskyGeorge Topolnisky was elected3945

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7683768311880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLavern Ahlstrom2628
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack CampbellJack Campbell was elected4080
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoger Hamilton104
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Younie871

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Smoky River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
584358438563
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAnne Hemmingway1743
Alberta Social Credit PartyBernard Lamoureux854
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStephen Marchand214
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMarvin MooreMarvin Moore was elected3032

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River-Fairview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
674967498458
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTerry Fletcher68
Alberta Social Credit PartyAubrey Milner356
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant NotleyGrant Notley was elected3657
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim Reynolds2668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159061590627602
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobert Borreson3178
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMyrna FyfeMyrna Fyfe was elected9361
Alberta Social Credit PartyReginald Petch1686
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGerry Thibault1681

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
682868289452
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCharles AndersonCharles Anderson was elected3173
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationOrest Boyko219
Alberta New Democratic PartyLaurent Dubois2854
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Hull582

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
606660668738
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDouglas Cramer110
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGraham HarleGraham Harle was elected4262
Alberta New Democratic PartyFred Rappel503
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid Thomas1191

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117521175219212
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySara Johnson1218
Independent ConservativeEleanor Louden83
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAndy McKinnon1250
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWilliam PurdyWilliam Purdy was elected6927
Alberta Social Credit PartyOscar Venoasen2274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7667766712330
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob BogleBob Bogle was elected5010
Alberta Social Credit PartyPaul Primeau2108
Alberta New Democratic PartyLarry Schowalter214
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJessie Snow335

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7407740710998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry Goerzen2660
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaConnie OstermanConnie Osterman was elected4401
Alberta New Democratic PartyHugh Sommerville222
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWard Sykes124

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
780478049855
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarry Babchuk2490
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn BatiukJohn Batiuk was elected3835
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert Robert1210
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlan Vinet269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Viking

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
63748972
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant Bergman877
Alberta Social Credit PartyDoug Livingstone2087
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom LysonsTom Lysons was elected3292
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRalph Wilson118

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
617861788660
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyKeith Cornish2103
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlan Richards509
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCharles StewartCharles Stewart was elected3489
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSultan Tejani77

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin-Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
139671396723929
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrian King677
Alberta Social Credit PartyReinhold Ortlieb2702
Alberta New Democratic PartyEarl Rasmuson2372
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDallas SchmidtDallas Schmidt was elected8216

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitecourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6490649010488
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Forscutt1442
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge Richardson1214
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter TrynchyPeter Trynchy was elected3834

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1