1982 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1982 Alberta Election was held on November 2nd, 1982.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

November 2nd, 1982

Number of Electoral Districts

79

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Note : This election does not contain the number of Invalid Ballots/Votes and Ballots Cast for each constituency.

Sources : Figures drawn from THE REPORT OF THE CHIEF ELECTORAL OFFICER ON THE 1982 GENERAL ELECTION, Province of Alberta. Does not note the publisher.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
1,435,752944,936944,9362,71065.81%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta797594.94%62.28%
Alberta New Democratic Party7922.53%18.75%
Independent3422.53%3.87%
Western Canada Concept Party of Alberta7800%11.76%
Alberta Social Credit Party2300%0.83%
Alberta Reform Movement1400%0.66%
Alberta Liberal Party Association2900%1.81%
Communist Party of Alberta800%0.04%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93611193611112087
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFrank ApplebyFrank Appleby was elected5342
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd Caraher1952
Alberta Social Credit PartyAdam Hauch529
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaCon Sehn1538

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1157647115764718634
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Evans1288
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaLarry Peterson1919
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGreg StevensGreg Stevens was elected8369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Barrhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
97221397221312226
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyShirley Bassani240
Alberta Reform MovementErnie Charman39
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth KowalskiKenneth Kowalski was elected5001
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJohn Mitchell633
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNick Taylor3331
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarold Wharton478

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
81212681212612343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaEric Enns732
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaErnie IsleyErnie Isley was elected4842
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Turner2547

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75263575263510985
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentMurray Erickson2719
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom MusgroveTom Musgrove was elected4541
Alberta New Democratic PartyBradley Neubauer266

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1339744133974421555
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFloyd Allen380
Alberta New Democratic PartyCatherine Martini2293
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaRoy Rasmusen1059
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil WebberNeil Webber was elected9412
Alberta Social Credit PartyDouglas Williams253

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1219052121905224764
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaAnita Bozak739
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBrian LeeBrian Lee was elected7591
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeonard Pashak1211
Alberta Reform MovementTom Sindlinger2649

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1282225128222519805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDennis AndersonDennis Anderson was elected9701
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRork Hilford686
Alberta New Democratic PartyGlenn Miller1417
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDarwin Sorenson1018

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1318728131872820565
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid CarterDavid Carter was elected10331
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaRichard Langen1174
Alberta Reform MovementVictor Lenko158
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBernie Tanner396
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeroy Thompson1128

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1077030107703017761
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDon Carter520
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGregory Langen829
Alberta New Democratic PartyThora Miessner1054
Alberta Social Credit PartyRay Neilson172
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid RussellDavid Russell was elected7521
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Webb674

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fish Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2178834217883433321
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaByron Chenger2252
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill PayneBill Payne was elected17376
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Polmear1501
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlan Sopczak659

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14505114505121217
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLarry Adorjan540
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoanne Hedenstrom2249
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJanet KoperJanet Koper was elected9708
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaRobert Moyor1438
IndependentCarol Stein570

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Forest Lawn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1309034130903425857
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyElla Ayers294
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaHenry Braeutigam1244
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Gairy314
Communist Party of AlbertaBruce Potter56
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Richmond1478
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn ZaozirnyJohn Zaozirny was elected9704

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1775764177576426773
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaBrian McClung1864
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHugh PlancheHugh Planche was elected13835
Alberta Reform MovementBarry Rust526
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorge Yanchula1532

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2286631228663142524
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDennis Bennett2673
IndependentDon Bryant852
Alberta Reform MovementGrand Majanja120
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan NelsonStan Nelson was elected17493
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaTerry Wolsey1728

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McKnight

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1691739169173929771
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Gleason621
Alberta Social Credit PartyJerry Glowacki383
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJohn Jasienczyk1332
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEric MusgreaveEric Musgreave was elected12130
Alberta New Democratic PartyEileen Nesbitt2451

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Millican

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91955291955215723
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGarnet Birch779
IndependentZoritza Kasparian417
Communist Party of AlbertaDoris Schupp50
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon ShrakeGordon Shrake was elected6323
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Swan1626

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1245757124575720678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDiane Ablonczy706
Alberta New Democratic PartyPhil Elder3372
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Joynt420
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaStephen Keeling772
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBohdan ZipBohdan Zip was elected7187

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1259055125905519965
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDorothy Groves701
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGordon Kennard968
Alberta New Democratic PartyAgnes Middleton1753
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEd OmanEd Oman was elected9168

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1562817156281723236
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSheila EmburySheila Embury was elected11711
Alberta New Democratic PartyFloyd Johnson1745
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaWalter Kostiuk1768
Alberta Social Credit PartyA McClure404

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1479882147988222774
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter LougheedPeter Lougheed was elected11668
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeonard Petterson251
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaBruce Roper1106
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBarb Scott598
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd Smith1175

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1651784165178422166
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGerry Oberg3070
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaKeith Schmidt2900
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon StrombergGordon Stromberg was elected10547

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6297246297249761
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeslie Howard250
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaSteve Pinchak2309
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn ThompsonJohn Thompson was elected3738

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chinook

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
65689656898783
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGladys Creasy465
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHenry KroegerHenry Kroeger was elected4837
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJack Ramsay1266

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1521220152122020859
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSten Berg5434
IndependentWalter BuckWalter Buck was elected6312
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaSig Jorstad1783
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Morris1683

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6477116477119278
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlan HylandAlan Hyland was elected4170
IndependentOrville Reber1080
Alberta New Democratic PartyRudolf Schempp637
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGifford Woodcock590

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73262473262410400
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShirley CrippsShirley Cripps was elected4906
Alberta New Democratic PartyLynne Martin1155
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGeorge Perdicaris1265

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1190256119025617017
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLewis ClarkLewis Clark was elected8148
Alberta New Democratic PartyGerry Hamilton1124
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaVern Hoff2630

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Avonmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1243252124325218396
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of AlbertaRona Drennan40
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJake Johnson1275
Alberta Social Credit PartyLeif Oddson466
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHorst SchmidHorst Schmid was elected6606
Alberta New Democratic PartyKathy Wright4045

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Belmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1200763120076320341
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of AlbertaJoan Jenkins37
IndependentElmer Knutson512
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDennis Peter986
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWalter SzwenderWalter Szwender was elected6579
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Younie3893

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1361929136192921759
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill DiachukBill Diachuk was elected6894
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDexter Dombro819
Alberta New Democratic PartyWinston Gereluk5638
Alberta Social Credit PartySteve Kostiuk268

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Calder

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1524319152431926010
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom ChambersTom Chambers was elected8442
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristie Mjolsness5527
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaWalter Stack1274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1085039108503917701
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMary LeMessurierMary LeMessurier was elected5414
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaLarry McIlroy812
Alberta Social Credit PartyLawlor McKenna197
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrian McKercher849
Alberta New Democratic PartyIain Taylor3578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1021558102155816441
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRollie CookRollie Cook was elected5997
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGordon Reid1037
Alberta New Democratic PartyGarth Stevenson3181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1246220124622017928
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLou HyndmanLou Hyndman was elected7724
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaFred Marshall1649
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGerald Paschen534
Alberta New Democratic PartyH Smith2555

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1273615127361517838
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentChuck Bolton387
Alberta New Democratic PartyAllen Eng3563
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAl HiebertAl Hiebert was elected7223
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurie Switzer567
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJoe Wanner996

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Highlands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94375094375016030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarilyn Burnett3493
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid KingDavid King was elected5157
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDave Maetche721
Communist Party of AlbertaNaomi Rankin66

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Jasper Place

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1162858116285818734
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDon Aitken3498
Alberta Reform MovementG Crofton179
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter Keohan241
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJohn Ludwig987
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeslie YoungLeslie Young was elected6723

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1030216103021616375
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill Broad318
IndependentMark Byington950
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge Klimiuk192
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaCurtis Long669
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlex McEachern3879
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCarl PaproskiCarl Paproski was elected4294

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1846246184624629252
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGerard AmerongenGerard Amerongen was elected10817
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationN Chaudhary776
IndependentWm Dickson423
Alberta Social Credit PartyAndy Groenink345
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobert Henderson4590
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaAl Wilson1511

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1806739180673929614
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDave Fletcher1894
Alberta New Democratic PartyGerry Gibeault5159
Alberta Social Credit PartyTerry Juba329
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWinston Mohabir590
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMilt PahlMilt Pahl was elected10095

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1050859105085917050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTony Falcone4782
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJohn Hudson569
Alberta New Democratic PartyRay MartinRay Martin was elected4857
Communist Party of AlbertaDavid Wallis37
IndependentGeorg Wowk263

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Parkallen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1486219148621920154
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil CrawfordNeil Crawford was elected8229
Communist Party of AlbertaChris Frazer39
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaMerv Gray823
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Russell5771

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Sherwood Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1534216153421620400
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Reform MovementAl Howell450
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaAl Oeming3029
Alberta New Democratic PartyTed Paszek3462
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHenry WooHenry Woo was elected8401

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1483451148345120216
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaRandy Coombes743
Communist Party of AlbertaJoe Hill64
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJulian KoziakJulian Koziak was elected7105
Alberta Reform MovementMurray Scambler279
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Wright6643

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1811224181122427925
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKeith AlexanderKeith Alexander was elected10696
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeslie Bella4884
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaErika Guidera1209
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPhil Lister791
Alberta Social Credit PartyKeith Schultz241
IndependentJoe Trenchy291

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1051935105193516208
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaLynn Lewis1284
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIan ReidIan Reid was elected6003
Alberta New Democratic PartyEilir Thomas3232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1641331164133124639
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBernie Desrosiers3280
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob ElliottBob Elliott was elected9555
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy Housworth494
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationColin Nash331
IndependentJake Paetkau504
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJack Smith2249

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1114630111463014495
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHarry AlgerHarry Alger was elected7811
Alberta Reform MovementRonald Arkes183
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGordon Kesler2006
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam (Bill) McCutcheon465
IndependentR Snell436
IndependentDon Tanner245

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94233794233712952
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLyle Bleich738
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGeorge Conway-Brown2001
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNigel PengellyNigel Pengelly was elected6684

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche-McMurray

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
119301331193013323569
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDermond Travis3481
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNorman WeissNorman Weiss was elected6844
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJim Williams1021
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoland Woodward584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
83991283991211600
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaTerry Long1339
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon MooreRon Moore was elected5141
Alberta New Democratic PartyGlen Nelson1108
IndependentHoward Thompson811

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5453275453279667
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph Blyan466
IndependentGeorge Keay316
Alberta New Democratic PartyGary Kennedy914
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGarth Lodge607
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLarry ShabenLarry Shaben was elected3150

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1250127125012718020
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Reform MovementPaul Belanger400
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaMike Bennison1054
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Boras962
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDick JohnstonDick Johnston was elected8716
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd McRae1369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1194126119412619403
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaG Gengstad938
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn GogoJohn Gogo was elected8302
Alberta Reform MovementBrenda Perkins377
Alberta Social Credit PartyJerry Waldern480
Alberta New Democratic PartyIan Whishaw1844

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6337156337158168
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBeth Jantzie168
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaWayne Lawlor851
IndependentRaymond SpeakerRaymond Speaker was elected3174
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCliff Wright2144

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77353177353111540
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRobin Allan905
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJerry Butz1249
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBud MillerBud Miller was elected5581

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85792285792211908
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyPaul Abildgaard546
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeroy FjordbottenLeroy Fjordbotten was elected6136
IndependentDennis Irvine280
IndependentScot Maclean180
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaEllis Oviatt1293
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationInez Watmough144

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1800838180083827149
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentFrank Cottingham286
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim HorsmanJim Horsman was elected14654
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDavid Lees996
Alberta New Democratic PartyClarence Smith2072

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1084518108451814296
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRoy Agnew233
IndependentJohn Buttrey47
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDarryl Jaddock2714
IndependentLloyd Quantz2755
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStephen StilesStephen Stiles was elected5096

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
83222883222814924
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAl AdairAl Adair was elected4688
Alberta New Democratic PartyRick Collins1541
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaura Deedza211
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJ Kalman1657
IndependentJoseph Kessler225

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6783186783189188
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred BradleyFred Bradley was elected4388
Alberta New Democratic PartyMike Cooper1636
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDennis Olson650
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJerry Potts109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
79421679421611032
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Reform MovementPaul Bateman235
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaTom Butterfield2646
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHalvar JonsonHalvar Jonson was elected4031
Alberta New Democratic PartyC Loov876
IndependentEric Ostergaard154

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1943849194384930560
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKendall Dunford1915
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaWynne Hanson1468
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim McPhersonJim McPherson was elected10659
IndependentBob Mills5396

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater-Andrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86901586901511599
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySteve Leskiw2507
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLawrence McCallum157
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaRoger Pullishy1121
IndependentMichael Senych467
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGeorge TopolniskyGeorge Topolnisky was elected4438

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
97501397501313303
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDolly Brown1191
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack CampbellJack Campbell was elected6443
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaArt Carritt2116

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Smoky River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6803326803328895
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaAndrew Blum1316
Alberta New Democratic PartyAnne Hemmingway1537
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMarvin MooreMarvin Moore was elected3950

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River-Fairview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7796387796389476
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDaniel Fletcher1093
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant NotleyGrant Notley was elected3443
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDoug Snider3260

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2372550237255034910
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyL Callfas434
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMyrna FyfeMyrna Fyfe was elected12982
Alberta New Democratic PartyKurt Hoeberg4438
IndependentErnie Jamison3406
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaMurray Sillito2465

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75883975883910194
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaIris Bourne447
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn DrobotJohn Drobot was elected4269
Alberta New Democratic PartyLaurent Dubois2872

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6866186866189304
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDoug Carmichael1334
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGraham HarleGraham Harle was elected4915
Alberta New Democratic PartyFred Rappel617

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1708114170811425523
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Bell2905
IndependentErnie Clintberg1048
Alberta Social Credit PartyRalph Eikeland299
Alberta Reform MovementMurray Fuhr202
IndependentDick Martens80
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJohn Parkes2337
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWilliam PurdyWilliam Purdy was elected10210

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95582495582413227
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob BogleBob Bogle was elected6800
Alberta Reform MovementEmil Gundlock461
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaRonald Johnson1811
Alberta New Democratic PartyCatherine McCreary486

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1119130111913015884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaVern Meek1949
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaConnie OstermanConnie Osterman was elected8693
Alberta New Democratic PartyJames Schleppe549

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
84401884401810823
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn BatiukJohn Batiuk was elected4526
IndependentBarry Bernard202
Alberta Social Credit PartyR Robert487
Alberta New Democratic PartyBob Sarafinchan2418
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaLoren Yasinski807

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Viking

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7463237463239475
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant Bergman1205
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaRichard Ee1742
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom LysonsTom Lysons was elected4357
Alberta Social Credit PartyPatrick Moore159

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7428127428129766
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyWes Connelly476
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRobert FischerRobert Fischer was elected4589
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaBill Veitch2145
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph Vermette218

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin-Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2020069202006928622
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentBarry Cook576
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaBill Hosford3511
Alberta New Democratic PartyEarl Rasmuson3190
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon SparrowDon Sparrow was elected12923

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitecourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89634489634412441
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRichard Davies1220
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaAndy Lee2276
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Powers147
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge Richardson685
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter TrynchyPeter Trynchy was elected4635

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1