1986 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1986 Alberta Election was held on May 8th, 1986.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

May 8th, 1986

Number of Electoral Districts

83

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Sources : Figures drawn from THE REPORT OF THE CHIEF ELECTORAL OFFICER ON THE GENERAL ELECTION OF THE TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, Province of Alberta. Does not note the publisher.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
1,482,550713,654713,6541,72248.14%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta836173.49%51.40%
Alberta New Democratic Party831619.28%29.22%
Alberta Liberal Party Association6344.82%12.22%
Representative Party of Alberta4622.41%5.14%
Western Canada Concept Party of Alberta2000%0.68%
Heritage Party of Alberta600%0.08%
Communist Party of Alberta600%0.03%
Confederation of Regions Party600%0.40%
Independent2000%0.82%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Athabasca-Lac La Biche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85961785961713941
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDon Corse1942
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill Kostiw3098
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaPeter Mihailuk184
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeo PiquetteLeo Piquette was elected3372

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
68682268682216290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentBill Deacon444
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd Fisher1452
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGreg StevensGreg Stevens was elected4536
Representative Party of AlbertaBetty Stimson436

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Barrhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88061388061314491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentHerb Brent539
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMary Ehrenholz637
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth KowalskiKenneth Kowalski was elected5092
Alberta New Democratic PartyLarry McConnell2303
Representative Party of AlbertaFerne Nutt235

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
55491555491515258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaErnie IsleyErnie Isley was elected3630
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaVern McCaig256
Alberta New Democratic PartyThomas Tucker1663

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
586665866612287
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaMartha Andrews1220
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom MusgroveTom Musgrove was elected3395
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBud Olson1046
Alberta New Democratic PartyVanore Voaklander205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
96084996084922287
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Heritage Party of AlbertaDouglas Attfield269
Alberta New Democratic PartyScott Jeffrey3336
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAnnyteh Pezuolla611
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil WebberNeil Webber was elected5392

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99213099213026048
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorge Chatsis1089
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSheldon ChumirSheldon Chumir was elected5242
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBrian Lee3437
Representative Party of AlbertaColin Svendsen153

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91981491981419578
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDennis AndersonDennis Anderson was elected5483
IndependentPeter Grizans219
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRork Hilford1842
Alberta New Democratic PartyGlenn Miller1654

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86231886231820857
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid CarterDavid Carter was elected5781
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Chesterman1740
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBernie Tanner1102

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
69022769022717422
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySusan Liddy1119
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid RussellDavid Russell was elected4515
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Wishlow1268

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fish Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1128726112872627018
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill PayneBill Payne was elected7852
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLea Russell1553
Alberta New Democratic PartyKerin Spaargaren1882

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11047611047622786
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaJ Howard623
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJanet KoperJanet Koper was elected6111
Alberta New Democratic PartyThora Miessner2572
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLen Wolstenholme1741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94723094723020333
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLois Cummings2033
IndependentLarry Heather384
Alberta New Democratic PartyKelly Hegg1337
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDiane MiroshDiane Mirosh was elected5718

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85831885831826167
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Gleason730
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan NelsonStan Nelson was elected5418
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Richmond2435

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McKnight

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
87402787402725480
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySandra Botting2610
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEric MusgreaveEric Musgreave was elected4823
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarol Reimer1307

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Millican

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
66612566612519377
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaBarry Bernard148
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon ShrakeGordon Shrake was elected3204
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Smith588
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Swan2512
IndependentDave Wereschuk209

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Montrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73581273581219816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyFrank Gereau2035
Representative Party of AlbertaAdrian Janssens218
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRick OrmanRick Orman was elected4395
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoly Thomas710

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1210236121023623542
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentTom Erhart172
Alberta New Democratic PartyBob HawkesworthBob Hawkesworth was elected5524
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim Prentice5267
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDoug Rae1139

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1018534101853423274
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaTom Gorman511
Alberta New Democratic PartyNoel Jantzie2940
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPauline Kay1189
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred StewartFred Stewart was elected5545

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1243525124352527061
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDean Biollo1284
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan CassinStan Cassin was elected7775
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Schepens3376

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Shaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1088223108822324442
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaByron Chenger295
Alberta New Democratic PartyLen Curle1166
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim DinningJim Dinning was elected6694
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrendan Dunphy2727

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1059052105905224129
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Francom1390
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaElaine McCoyElaine McCoy was elected6846
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoseph Yanchula2354

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
967049670417886
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Ekelund2269
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJack Ramsay634
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKen RostadKen Rostad was elected5312
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRalph Tate758
Representative Party of AlbertaJ Watson697

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4444154444159641
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack AdyJack Ady was elected2679
Alberta New Democratic PartyCynthia Cunningham389
IndependentSteve Pinchak1376

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chinook

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4755294755299386
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLavera Creasy959
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHenry KroegerHenry Kroeger was elected3796

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1013510101351016705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMuriel Abdurahman2811
Representative Party of AlbertaWalter BuckWalter Buck was elected4795
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Robinson2085
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBarry Shandro444

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress-Redcliff

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4722154722159283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlan HylandAlan Hyland was elected2482
Representative Party of AlbertaLloyd Robinson1682
Alberta New Democratic PartyLewis Toole558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
87191987191917513
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShirley CrippsShirley Cripps was elected5330
Alberta New Democratic PartyLawrence Dublenko2275
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPhil Gibeau594
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGordon Reid219
Representative Party of AlbertaRon Williams301

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80331480331415026
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySid Holt1154
IndependentPeter Hope244
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan SchumacherStan Schumacher was elected4906
Representative Party of AlbertaNorman Stanger1729

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dunvegan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80903280903211213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGlen CleggGlen Clegg was elected4146
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Gurnett3944

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Avonmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10048910048924172
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaKarl Badke416
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMichael Brings1117
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarie LaingMarie Laing was elected4234
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHorst Schmid4141
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaMike Walker140

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Belmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1044125104412521669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaBette Davies198
Heritage Party of AlbertaJoe Kovacs67
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPat Sembaliuk2486
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom SigurdsonTom Sigurdson was elected4491
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWalter Szwender3160
Communist Party of AlbertaDavid Wallis39

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1140020114002024854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill Diachuk3917
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd EwasiukEd Ewasiuk was elected6699
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJim Shinkaruk784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Calder

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1008611100861122153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDave Draginda111
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTony Falcone2910
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAl Iafolla1925
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristie MjolsnessChristie Mjolsness was elected5114
Communist Party of AlbertaMartin Robbert26

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
94613094613020144
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDouglas Haydock1384
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMary LeMessurier3816
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaFred Marshall182
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam RobertsWilliam Roberts was elected3976
IndependentLeonard Stahl103

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1052822105282223650
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIhor Broda3720
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHugh Burgess1191
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaHerb Lang99
Representative Party of AlbertaLou Peterson147
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn YounieJohn Younie was elected5371

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
99081699081618705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Bell2918
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNancy BetkowskiNancy Betkowski was elected5193
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationColin McDonald1352
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaAlice Moody133
Representative Party of AlbertaC Ringrose312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1467027146702723659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBettie HewesBettie Hewes was elected6378
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAl Hiebert4150
Alberta New Democratic PartyRandy Morse4142

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Highlands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82473082473016290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyPam BarrettPam Barrett was elected4159
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNaseer Chaudhary417
Heritage Party of AlbertaCec Garfin30
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid King3507
Communist Party of AlbertaNaomi Rankin51
Representative Party of AlbertaTodd Ross83

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Jasper Place

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1086921108692125169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaMichael Astle157
Alberta New Democratic PartyVair Clendenning4286
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKaren Leibovici1947
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaCurtis Long122
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeslie YoungLeslie Young was elected4357

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91341791341717591
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlex McEachernAlex McEachern was elected4669
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPatrick Reid896
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAllen Wasnea3491
Heritage Party of AlbertaBowden Zachara78

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1153614115361423485
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGerard Amerongen4222
Representative Party of AlbertaR Genis-Bell176
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaNorm Kyle90
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGrant MitchellGrant Mitchell was elected4913
Alberta New Democratic PartyMuriel Stanley-Venne2135

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
95451895451822
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGerry GibeaultGerry Gibeault was elected4103
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPhil Lister861
Representative Party of AlbertaDick Mather445
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMilt Pahl4004
Heritage Party of AlbertaMike Pawlus132

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75732675732615632
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCatherine Chichak1942
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid Long359
Alberta New Democratic PartyRay MartinRay Martin was elected5272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Parkallen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1261516126151623675
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaJames Carson593
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNeil CrawfordNeil Crawford was elected5612
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGerald Paschen1100
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Russell5310

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1189825118982520815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of AlbertaRobin Boodle26
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaDexter Dombro72
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJulian Koziak4467
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Schneider788
Representative Party of AlbertaShane Venner102
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon WrightGordon Wright was elected6443

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1290410129041027348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaBert Beinert366
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald GettyDonald Getty was elected7436
Alberta New Democratic PartyTony Higgins3875
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaWalter Stack92
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEric Wolfman1135

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort McMurray

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
855398553922467
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationShane Davis1010
Alberta New Democratic PartyAnn Dort-MacLean3391
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNorman WeissNorman Weiss was elected4152

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1013126101312622209
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBernie Desrosiers3095
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob ElliottBob Elliott was elected6239
Representative Party of AlbertaAndy Haugen557
IndependentRoy Housworth240

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
80281880281815080
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHarry AlgerHarry Alger was elected5336
IndependentBill Bohdan52
IndependentNorman Kientz142
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam (Bill) McCutcheon1054
IndependentPam McIver633
Representative Party of AlbertaMurray Meszaros811

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
65281865281812097
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaGeorge Conway-Brown472
Confederation of Regions PartyJack Lynass303
Alberta New Democratic PartyTony Mazurkewich1033
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNigel PengellyNigel Pengelly was elected4309
Representative Party of AlbertaRaymond Reckseidler411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
52301952301911699
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Ling1151
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon MooreRon Moore was elected4079

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
44212444212411326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBert Dube1892
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLarry ShabenLarry Shaben was elected2529

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
87642287642219024
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Boras2009
Alberta New Democratic PartySylvia Campbell2188
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDick JohnstonDick Johnston was elected4567

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82222382222321535
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAl Barnhill1579
Confederation of Regions PartyNora Galenzoski106
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn GogoJohn Gogo was elected3999
Representative Party of AlbertaDouglas Pitt532
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd Webking2006

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5956105956109604
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBen Loman65
Confederation of Regions PartyDean Oseen158
Representative Party of AlbertaRaymond SpeakerRaymond Speaker was elected3791
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristina Tomaschuk137
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCliff Wright1805

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51472451472412767
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDoug CherryDoug Cherry was elected3580
Alberta New Democratic PartyGary McCorquodale1567

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
61163361163311624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLaurie Fiedler759
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeroy FjordbottenLeroy Fjordbotten was elected4054
Representative Party of AlbertaEd Shimek1303

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1171429117142928185
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid Carter2624
Alberta New Democratic PartyStan Chmelyk1373
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim HorsmanJim Horsman was elected7717

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
78123078123014322
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRoy BrassardRoy Brassard was elected5204
Confederation of Regions PartyElmer Knutson1785
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Monto823

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
62971562971515069
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAl AdairAl Adair was elected3775
Alberta New Democratic PartyAdele Boucher2057
Representative Party of AlbertaJoe Kessler291
IndependentAnna Pidruchney174

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6082216082219251
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred BradleyFred Bradley was elected3134
Alberta New Democratic PartyMike Cooper2948

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka-Rimbey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
57892557892512334
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaWarren Bloomquist701
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMel Buffalo349
Alberta New Democratic PartyPat Byers1138
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHalvar JonsonHalvar Jonson was elected3601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
67581167581117949
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBruce Beck1279
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDonald Campbell2372
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStockwell DayStockwell Day was elected2808
IndependentBrian Flewwelling146
Representative Party of AlbertaElvin Janzen153

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71452771452717339
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyConnie Barnaby1667
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLionel Lizee1455
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn OldringJohn Oldring was elected4023

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater-Andrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75901375901312820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDenis Bobocel2761
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAdrianus Kuiper309
Representative Party of AlbertaMichael Senych981
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSteve ZaruskySteve Zarusky was elected3539

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
72101772101713662
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaLaverne Ahlstrom1042
Alberta New Democratic PartyDolly Brown1266
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack CampbellJack Campbell was elected3844
Confederation of Regions PartyArt Carritt436
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBob Paston622

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherwood Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
11297811297820713
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter ElzingaPeter Elzinga was elected6377
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSteven Lindop1541
Alberta New Democratic PartyTed Paszek3183
Representative Party of AlbertaErnie Townsend196

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Smoky River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73842673842612291
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMartin Cree1546
Representative Party of AlbertaConrad Leblanc773
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMarvin MooreMarvin Moore was elected4793
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationColin Nash272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1124012112401222429
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationThomas Droege745
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMyrna Fyfe4580
Representative Party of AlbertaErnie Jamison1215
Alberta New Democratic PartyBryan StrongBryan Strong was elected4700

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
62902162902110760
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn DrobotJohn Drobot was elected3018
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Michaud463
Alberta New Democratic PartyMartin Naundorf1429
Representative Party of AlbertaRoland Rocque1380

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
68121568121511888
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaIris Bourne308
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBrian DowneyBrian Downey was elected3938
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRedford Peeples1508
Alberta New Democratic PartyFred Rappel1058

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1039512103951221923
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaErnest Clintberg1343
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaJ Dougherty186
Alberta New Democratic PartyRick Hardy3046
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim HeronJim Heron was elected4535
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEd Willson1285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
66813566813513334
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob BogleBob Bogle was elected4483
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Renfrow756
Representative Party of AlbertaJohn Voorhorst1442

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
70932770932714547
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaConnie OstermanConnie Osterman was elected5924
Alberta New Democratic PartyVernal Poole1169

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85551785551712598
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaAllen Antoniuk1150
Alberta New Democratic PartyDerek FoxDerek Fox was elected3903
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon Rudkowsky3328
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Sawiak174

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Viking

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
58992658992610963
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMervin Stephenson1671
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSteve WestSteve West was elected4228

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
61901161901111100
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaAllen Abrassart475
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRobert FischerRobert Fischer was elected4244
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilly Kelch1106
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoe Vermette365

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Yellowhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
71482171482115863
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyPhil Oakes3005
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaLorraine Oberg187
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIan ReidIan Reid was elected3207
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurie Switzer749

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westlock-Sturgeon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1161112116111218572
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Representative Party of AlbertaTom Carleton911
Confederation of Regions PartyAdam Hauch78
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLawrence Kluthe4049
Alberta New Democratic PartyBruce Lennon1996
Heritage Party of AlbertaStan Pearson25
Communist Party of AlbertaLaurent St Denis29
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNick TaylorNick Taylor was elected4523

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin-Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1045028104502821768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKathleen Crone740
Alberta New Democratic PartyM Devries3061
Western Canada Concept Party of AlbertaW Iverson208
Representative Party of AlbertaHarold Schneider488
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon SparrowDon Sparrow was elected5823
IndependentJohn Tolsma130

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitecourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
74571174571113254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRick Allen459
Alberta New Democratic PartyDick Davies1349
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter TrynchyPeter Trynchy was elected4038
Representative Party of AlbertaMerv Zadderey1611

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1