1989 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1989 Alberta Election was held on March 20th, 1989.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

March 20th, 1989

Number of Electoral Districts

83

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Sources : Figures drawn from THE REPORT OF THE CHIEF ELECTORAL OFFICER ON THE GENERAL ELECTION OF THE TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, Province of Alberta. Does not note the publisher.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
1,550,867829,169829,1692,05153.46%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta835971.08%44.29%
Alberta New Democratic Party831619.28%26.29%
Alberta Liberal Party Association8389.64%28.68%
Independent1000%0.26%
Alberta Social Credit Party600%0.48%
Communist Party of Alberta200%0.01%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Athabasca-Lac La Biche

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93703093703013933
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMike CardinalMike Cardinal was elected4237
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTom Maccagno1791
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeo Piquette3342

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86023586023517665
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBrian EvansBrian Evans was elected4389
Alberta New Democratic PartySteven Scott1802
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJim Tanner2411

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Barrhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92051692051614426
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth KowalskiKenneth Kowalski was elected5294
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDave Perrin1660
Alberta New Democratic PartyHarold Wharton1673
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ Yuill578

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
66841366841315127
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLori Hall1553
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaErnie IsleyErnie Isley was elected3362
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDenis Lapierre1769

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
56321256321211486
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLarry Kern666
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom MusgroveTom Musgrove was elected3405
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Timko1561

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1137344113734421907
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTim Bardsley3892
Alberta New Democratic PartyScott Jeffrey3513
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBonnie LaingBonnie Laing was elected3968

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1149233114923326433
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSheldon ChumirSheldon Chumir was elected7014
Alberta New Democratic PartyIain Dunbar877
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKate Thrasher3601

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1022234102223419824
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDennis AndersonDennis Anderson was elected5072
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMairi Matheson3434
Alberta New Democratic PartyBruce McGuigan1716

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1004328100432820494
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid CarterDavid Carter was elected5272
Alberta New Democratic PartyVinay Dey1864
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationClive Mallory2907

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90801790801717794
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGilbert Clark3682
IndependentLarry Heather174
Alberta New Democratic PartyDavid Jones719
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRalph KleinRalph Klein was elected4505

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fish Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1458435145843530831
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWayne Gillis5517
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBill PayneBill Payne was elected6996
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Polmear2071

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1434043143404323779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyTheresa Baxter4133
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPat BlackPat Black was elected5341
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarvey Locke4866

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Forest Lawn

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90492590492523968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMoe Amiri3177
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGene Czaprowski1584
IndependentJim Othen294
Alberta New Democratic PartyLeonard PashakLeonard Pashak was elected3994

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1141023114102320902
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBarry Bristman1197
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBrendan Dunphy4587
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDianne MiroshDianne Mirosh was elected5189
IndependentGreg Pearson437

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1145222114522229242
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Giga3032
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan NelsonStan Nelson was elected5109
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Richmond3311

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McKnight

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1237829123782926617
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRoy Brown2371
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationYolande GagnonYolande Gagnon was elected5303
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMark Petros4704

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Millican

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
89192689192620329
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Flookes3713
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDale Muti1366
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon ShrakeGordon Shrake was elected3840

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Montrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92342392342321545
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJamil Farhat1605
Alberta New Democratic PartyFrank Gereau2585
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRick OrmanRick Orman was elected5044

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1250252125025222831
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaVicky Adamson4171
Alberta New Democratic PartyBob HawkesworthBob Hawkesworth was elected6469
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKevin Murphy1862

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1099633109963322933
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyEmily Drzymala2720
IndependentJohn Jasienczyk328
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPauline Kay3030
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred StewartFred Stewart was elected4918

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1668328166832830294
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank BrusekerFrank Bruseker was elected7417
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan Cassin6985
Alberta New Democratic PartyKelly Hegg2281

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Shaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1400529140052928037
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Christie1728
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Crump4865
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim DinningJim Dinning was elected7412

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1324750132475025551
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaElaine McCoyElaine McCoy was elected6133
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBernie Myers4550
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoseph Yanchula2564

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1024042102404217632
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarol Ayers1605
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKen RostadKen Rostad was elected6494
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Scotten2141

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4667134667138105
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack AdyJack Ady was elected3483
Alberta New Democratic PartyDon Ferguson517
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBeth Wendorff667

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Chinook

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5041105041109197
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMel Buffalo691
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShirley McClellanShirley McClellan was elected3585
Alberta New Democratic PartyH Powers765

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1075511107551117175
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKurt GesellKurt Gesell was elected3717
Alberta New Democratic PartyW Gordon3505
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStephen Lindop3533

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress-Redcliff

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
51413514138935
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlan HylandAlan Hyland was elected2514
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLloyd Robinson1968
Alberta New Democratic PartyRudy Schempp659

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1001122100112217990
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLynne Martin2622
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom ThurberTom Thurber was elected4563
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationG Werschler2826

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85074085074015236
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartySid Holt1658
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoger Nelson1800
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan SchumacherStan Schumacher was elected5049

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dunvegan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
72021372021310507
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGlen CleggGlen Clegg was elected4049
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationR Eherer550
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Gurnett2603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Avonmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1268314126831424345
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJames Albers3831
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarie LaingMarie Laing was elected5290
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDon Massey3562

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Belmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1305623130562322860
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCathy Greco4644
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom SigurdsonTom Sigurdson was elected5319
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWalter Szwender3093

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1295117129511725874
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyEd EwasiukEd Ewasiuk was elected6408
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGary Kump3835
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDaryl Robb2520
IndependentBonny Royce188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Calder

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1248223124822322714
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAldo Luca2709
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristie MjolsnessChristie Mjolsness was elected5338
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLance White4435

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1060121106012120344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon Clarke3217
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMary Molloy2821
IndependentCarol Pylypow72
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam RobertsWilliam Roberts was elected4440
IndependentLeonard Stahl51

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1516441151644125246
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Belzerowski3759
Communist Party of AlbertaRobin Boodle30
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurence DecoreLaurence Decore was elected7401
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn Younie3974

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1077224107722418157
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHal Annett2935
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNancy BetkowskiNancy Betkowski was elected5128
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorge Millar2709

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1443923144392322708
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBettie HewesBettie Hewes was elected7833
Communist Party of AlbertaNaomi Rankin55
Alberta New Democratic PartyChris Tomaschuk2170
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCathy Wyatt4381

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Highlands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
88153888153816474
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyPam BarrettPam Barrett was elected4997
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaZiad Jaber2145
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKen Kozak1673

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Jasper Place

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1421615142161526706
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKaren Leibovici4747
Alberta New Democratic PartyJohn McInnisJohn McInnis was elected4966
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeslie Young4503

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Kingsway

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
97172697172617238
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoan Cowling2585
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlex McEachernAlex McEachern was elected4314
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAllen Wasnea2818

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1412725141272525251
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJoan Majeski4421
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGrant MitchellGrant Mitchell was elected7877
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam Mullen1829

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1402826140282626048
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGerry GibeaultGerry Gibeault was elected5824
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBas Roopnarine3475
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMurray Scambler4729

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73421673421615068
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLuis Baptista1594
Alberta New Democratic PartyRay MartinRay Martin was elected4229
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDan Papirnik1519

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Parkallen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1535148153514824312
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDoug MainDoug Main was elected6169
Alberta New Democratic PartyJim Selby4979
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNadene Thomas4203

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1285748128574821696
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPhilip Lister2437
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJack Scott3724
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon WrightGordon Wright was elected6696

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1845442184544231536
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyNao Fernando2099
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDonald Getty8005
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPercy WickmanPercy Wickman was elected8350

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort McMurray

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
85911985911920385
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Carbery1606
Alberta New Democratic PartyAnn Dort-MacLean2740
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaNorman WeissNorman Weiss was elected4245

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1010820101082022850
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob ElliottBob Elliott was elected5319
Alberta Social Credit PartyMurray Gauvreau482
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationIrv Macklin1611
Alberta New Democratic PartyEvelyn Vardalas2696

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
90963990963916485
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJanis Belgum1591
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDon Dearle2024
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon TannasDon Tannas was elected5481

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
72244172244112230
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBruce Jackson1761
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGary SevertsonGary Severtson was elected4169
Alberta New Democratic PartyLarry Whaley1294

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
66982466982412214
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon MooreRon Moore was elected4014
Alberta New Democratic PartyClifford Reid1217
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoger Young1467

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
682996829912074
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPearl CalahasenPearl Calahasen was elected3249
Alberta New Democratic PartyPhilip Lukken1294
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDenise Wahlstrom2286

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1013618101361818970
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Boras2973
Alberta New Democratic PartySylvia Campbell2170
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDick JohnstonDick Johnston was elected4993

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1043426104342621805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn GogoJohn Gogo was elected4741
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoyce Green2483
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRhonda Ruston3210

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
49127491279145
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyKeith Ford426
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationElzien Schopman579
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRaymond SpeakerRaymond Speaker was elected3907

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
53561353561311807
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDoug CherryDoug Cherry was elected3584
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSteve McLachlin923
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Swaters849

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
66072866072811266
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyMike Dawson1292
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeroy FjordbottenLeroy Fjordbotten was elected4459
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDarrell Piehl856

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1576649157664929589
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim HorsmanJim Horsman was elected6465
Alberta New Democratic PartyWally Regehr4088
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGarth Vallely5213

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82331282331214612
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRoy BrassardRoy Brassard was elected4960
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGarfield Marks1182
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Monto842
Alberta Social Credit PartyMurray Young1249

Election Result Notes

Note : In 1989, Olds-Didsbury:
Valid Votes are reported as 8,253.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64891764891715808
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAl AdairAl Adair was elected3749
Alberta New Democratic PartyAdele Boucher1613
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationErich Wahl1127

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6192146192149044
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaFred BradleyFred Bradley was elected3262
Alberta New Democratic PartyMike Cooper2119
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStan Stoklosa811

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka-Rimbey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
62043162043112314
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoug Hart1667
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHalvar JonsonHalvar Jonson was elected3729
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationErvan Stobbe808

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
75702275702217916
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGerry Clayton1427
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStockwell DayStockwell Day was elected3652
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBernie Fritze2260
IndependentCory Lanterman231

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
93513893513818795
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn OldringJohn Oldring was elected4637
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoxanne Prior2874
Alberta New Democratic PartyLinda Ross1840

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater-Andrew

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
82501482501412493
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyChris Ewasiuk2359
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDennis Holowaychuk1525
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSteve ZaruskySteve Zarusky was elected4366

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
73432773432713733
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDolly Brown1727
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTy LundTy Lund was elected4392
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBob Paston1224

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherwood Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1384917138491723233
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Convey4299
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter ElzingaPeter Elzinga was elected6462
Alberta New Democratic PartyTed Paszek3088

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Smoky River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
702687026812169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDuane Dutka1398
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy Housworth332
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWalter PaszkowskiWalter Paszkowski was elected3575
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Termeer1721

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1456712145671224718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentArchie Baldwin147
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLen Bracko4278
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDick FowlerDick Fowler was elected6590
Alberta New Democratic PartyCheryl Wharton3552

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
63591963591910437
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyVictor Chrapko1124
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn DrobotJohn Drobot was elected2931
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPaul Langevin2304

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
66951566951511345
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBrian DowneyBrian Downey was elected3875
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Pickering1731
Alberta New Democratic PartyFred Rappel1089

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12592812592822866
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDan Fitze2732
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim Heron4604
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Torringa557
Alberta New Democratic PartyStan WoloshynStan Woloshyn was elected4699

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
66952166952113670
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBob BogleBob Bogle was elected4932
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPatrick Flanagan981
Alberta New Democratic PartyCharlene Vickers782

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
882398823915454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Burch1245
Alberta New Democratic PartyFred Mertz1851
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaConnie OstermanConnie Osterman was elected4986
Alberta Social Credit PartyPoul Wesch741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
91192791192712167
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDerek FoxDerek Fox was elected4865
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGordon Miller3806
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrederick Paasche448

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Viking

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
64162564162510711
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrant Bergman1078
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGreg Michaud1252
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSteve WestSteve West was elected4086

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
59171959171910801
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRobert FischerRobert Fischer was elected4009
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilly Kelch1182
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoe Vermette726

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Yellowhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
84412584412516234
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentHarvey Ball240
Alberta New Democratic PartyJerry DoyleJerry Doyle was elected3989
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSharron Johnstone1103
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIan Reid3109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Westlock-Sturgeon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1205515120551519662
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeo Seguin4958
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNick TaylorNick Taylor was elected5401
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Turner1696

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin-Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1234026123402622768
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Carrier3446
Alberta New Democratic PartyBruce Hinkley3133
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon SparrowDon Sparrow was elected5761

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitecourt

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
77653377653313795
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJurgen Preugschas2432
Alberta New Democratic PartyGwen Symington1456
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter TrynchyPeter Trynchy was elected3877

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1