1997 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1997 Alberta Election was held on March 11th, 1997.

Result

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

March 11th, 1997

Number of Electoral Districts

83

Fixed Date

No

Election Notes

Invalid votes : In this election, equals ballots rejected, spoiled or declined.

Note : This election does not contain the number of Invalid Ballots/Votes and Ballots Cast for each constituency.

Sources : Figures drawn from REPORT OF THE CHIEF ELECTORAL OFFICER NOVEMBER, 1996 GENERAL ENUMERATION AND TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 1997 GENERAL ELECTION TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, Province of Alberta, Elections Alberta. Does not note the publisher.

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
1,764,128945,713945,713Unavailable53.61%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta836375.90%51.17%
Alberta Liberal Party Association831821.69%32.75%
Alberta New Democratic Party7722.41%8.81%
The Forum Party400%0.06%
Natural Law Party of Alberta1600%0.14%
Green Party of Alberta700%0.11%
Alberta Social Credit Party7000%6.84%
Communist Party of Alberta100%0.01%
Independent600%0.12%

Additional information for Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta

Last election as party : On May 18, 2017, the leaders of the Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta and Wildrose Political Association announced a merger, which was ratified with 95% support of the membership of both parties in July 2017, making 2015 the last election contested by both the Wildrose Party and the Progressive Conservative Party.

First election as Party : Originally the Conservative Party of Alberta at the first Alberta Election (1905), the Tories became Progressive Conservatives for the 1959 election in order to conform with the name of the federal Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Green Party of Alberta

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports. Known in Elections Alberta documents as Alberta Greens, but official name is Green Party of Alberta.

Party Ending : January 25th., 2010
Copy of a letter to greens in Alberta explaining the demise of the previous Alberta provincial green party. Sent by past executive members.

Dear (member):

As you are a former member of the Green Party of Alberta (aka Alberta Greens) we are writing to inform you about what happened in the past year that culminated in the deregistration of the party.

The time from September 2008 to July 2009 was difficult and disappointing, to say the least, for those whose hearts and energy and money were invested in the Alberta Greens before September 27, 2008.

A detailed account of the fracturing of the party can be found at http://green.grantneufeld.ca/2008agm-GrantCommentary.html but, in short, a small group led by Joe Anglin, Connie Jensen, and Edwin Erickson used weaknesses in the party''s Constitution to force a vote on just one week''s notice that removed George Read from his position as party Leader on the day scheduled for the party''s 2008 Annual General Meeting. A subsequent vote named Joe Anglin Interim Leader.

For declining to recognize the legitimacy of the meeting at which those votes took place, George Read was threatened with a lawsuit the next day (a Sunday). The majority of the 2007-08 executive, led by George Read and President Susan Stratton, launched an attempt to find a political solution to the dispute by organizing a meeting for November 29, 2008 at which all members would have had an opportunity to vote, in person or by absentee ballot.

Unwilling to allow that vote to proceed, Anglin and Jensen filed a lawsuit against Read and Stratton and later shredded the ballots that had been mailed in for the meeting.

Rather than drag the party through a court battle and drain their personal finances in the process, Read and Stratton resigned in December ''08 as did Chief Financial Officer David Crowe, and shortly afterward, Secretary Madeleine Oldershaw and Membership Coordinator Kathy Burman. All records of the party finances and memberships along with such materials as signs, banners, membership books, accounting records, etc. were turned over to Anglin and other members of the new executive via our lawyer or electronically in December.

Repeated requests for the Anglin group to acknowledge receipt of these things were simply ignored, and they afterward claimed that the former executive was at fault for not turning them over. A detailed account of this dispute can be found at http://davidcrowe.ca/Green/notgoodtobegreen.html

Anglin''s Greens failed to issue tax receipts for donations, refused to repay debts owed to members who had advanced money for ''08 campaign expenses, failed to file the audited financial reports required by Elections Alberta at the end of March ''09, canceled all memberships on April 1 ''09 and, rather than remedy their failure to file during the period of extension offered by Elections Alberta, requested that the party be de-registered, which occurred on July 15, 2009.

The result is that, despite the stunning advances made by the party in the elections of 2004 and 2008, there is now no provincial Green Party in Alberta. All is not lost, however. A group of former Alberta Greens members have established the Vision 2012 society with the sole purpose of registering a new party based on Green principles on or before the date of the next general election in Alberta. We expect you will be hearing very soon from them. We are supporting these efforts and we hope you will too.

Yours sincerely

Susan Stratton, Former President, Alberta Greens (mailto:susan@prairiesky.ab.ca)

David Crowe, Former CFO, Alberta Greens (mailto:David.Crowe@cnp-wireless.com)

Citation : Letter announcing de-registration of the Green Party of Alberta,
http://www.vision2012alberta.ca/page2.html, accessed July 27, 2010.

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Airdrie-Rocky View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
122961229622998
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoris Bannister482
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaCarol HaleyCarol Haley was elected8492
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter Smits1125
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Welsh2197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca-Wabasca

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5729572912009
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMike CardinalMike Cardinal was elected3380
Alberta Social Credit PartyCurtis Gunderson468
Green Party of AlbertaHarlan Light100
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTony Mercredi1481
Alberta New Democratic PartyDean Patriquin300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117461174623646
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyJeff Eamon754
Alberta Social Credit PartyScott Mudford661
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJudy Stewart3151
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJanis TarchukJanis Tarchuk was elected7180

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Barrhead-Westlock

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
102121021216778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDale Greig2130
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKenneth KowalskiKenneth Kowalski was elected6195
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoe Woytowich643
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ Yuill1244

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bonnyville-Cold Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7864786416185
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDenis DucharmeDenis Ducharme was elected4593
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert Kratchmer948
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeo Vasseur2323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
122441224422025
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaDavid Crowe187
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMark Dickerson4091
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrent Johner1144
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBonnie LaingBonnie Laing was elected6664
Natural Law Party of AlbertaRonnie Shapka158

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Buffalo

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9387938722929
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTerri-Lynn Bradford4115
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGary DicksonGary Dickson was elected4310
Natural Law Party of AlbertaRalph Holt115
Alberta New Democratic PartyNeil McKinnon547
Alberta Social Credit PartyRaymond Neilson300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Cross

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8887888721811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaYvonne FritzYvonne Fritz was elected5964
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKeith Jones2456
Alberta Social Credit PartyMaurizio Terrigno467

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Currie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
110191101922464
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLiz Blackwood712
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJocelyn BurgenerJocelyn Burgener was elected5952
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMairi Matheson3636
Natural Law Party of AlbertaRichard Shelford109
Alberta Social Credit PartyJeff Townsend610

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8069806921214
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMoe AmeryMoe Amery was elected4857
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarg Elliot609
Alberta Social Credit PartyR Hurst613
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKelly McDonnell1990

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Egmont

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136681366827001
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyDouglas Cooper836
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDenis HerardDenis Herard was elected8842
Alberta New Democratic PartyLarry Kowalchuk654
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPam York3336

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Elbow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
142351423523626
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyShawn Christie307
Natural Law Party of AlbertaFrank Haika75
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRalph KleinRalph Klein was elected8237
Alberta Social Credit PartyLera Shirley421
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarold Swanson5195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fish Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
124201242022697
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMarie Cameron3020
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHeather ForsythHeather Forsyth was elected8274
Alberta New Democratic PartyMuriel Turner-Wilkinson348
Alberta Social Credit PartyJeff Willerton778

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Foothills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
146431464328518
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPat BlackPat Black was elected8849
Alberta Social Credit PartyKevin Davidson735
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlbert Ludwig4339
Alberta New Democratic PartyBrenda Wadey720

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Fort

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9034903421947
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyBren Blanchet916
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWayne CaoWayne Cao was elected4410
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationShirley-Anne Reuben2817
Alberta New Democratic PartyKen Sahil891

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Glenmore

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
141841418423818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyVernon Cook583
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrace Johner435
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon StevensRon Stevens was elected8247
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWayne Stewart4919

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Lougheed

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117601176021660
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyHub Blanchet560
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMarlene GrahamMarlene Graham was elected7761
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDarryl Hawkins2906
Alberta New Democratic PartyMara Vogel533

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-McCall

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8695869520847
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRory Cory876
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShiraz ShariffShiraz Shariff was elected5118
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAmar Singh2701

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Montrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7762776219703
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDiane Danielson2576
Alberta Social Credit PartyChristopher Dick536
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHung PhamHung Pham was elected4556
Natural Law Party of AlbertaNeeraj Varma94

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Mountain View

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
112721127222464
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGordon Christie2085
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPatricia Ennis3269
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMark HladyMark Hlady was elected5468
Alberta Social Credit PartyJason Nicholas450

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North Hill

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108591085922524
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRichard MagnusRichard Magnus was elected6379
Alberta New Democratic PartyJason Ness1183
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Schmale3297

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
172611726128836
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Bruseker7226
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGreg MelchinGreg Melchin was elected9190
Alberta New Democratic PartyJeff Pattinson342
Alberta Social Credit PartyDoug Picken503

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Nose Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
121201212026461
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGreg Greene715
Alberta New Democratic PartyDoral Johnson696
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGary MarGary Mar was elected7815
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Willott2894

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Shaw

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
163421634233108
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJon HavelockJon Havelock was elected12304
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSharon Howe2860
Alberta New Democratic PartyShawn Keown485
Alberta Social Credit PartyMichael Roth624
Natural Law Party of AlbertaAlmas Walden69

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-Varsity

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
140641406423792
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Green Party of AlbertaJoel Ashworth132
Alberta Social Credit PartyMike Bressers646
Alberta New Democratic PartyDirk Huysman640
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCarrol Jaques5414
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMurray SmithMurray Smith was elected7232

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150771507726946
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPaul Adams4995
Alberta Social Credit PartyCraig Chandler1070
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKaren KryczkaKaren Kryczka was elected8478
Alberta New Democratic PartyRudy Rogers534

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston-Taber-Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8714871417741
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRon HierathRon Hierath was elected5157
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Jackson1471
Alberta Social Credit PartyKen Rose1568
Alberta New Democratic PartySuzanne Sirias518

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143851438523185
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMuriel Abdurahman6364
Alberta New Democratic PartyMichael Berezowsky922
IndependentMax Cornelssen235
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRob LougheedRob Lougheed was elected6864

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress-Medicine Hat

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9082908217779
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBeverley Clarke2217
Alberta New Democratic PartyDon Crisall383
Alberta Social Credit PartyMaurice Perron728
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLorne TaylorLorne Taylor was elected5754

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drayton Valley-Calmar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107151071517356
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentRoy Andresen488
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Fuller823
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMoe Hamdon2912
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTom ThurberTom Thurber was elected6492

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller-Chinook

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9551955116133
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEinar Davison1432
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaShirley McClellanShirley McClellan was elected6063
Alberta Social Credit PartyDale Trefz2056

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Dunvegan

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9424942416061
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGlen CleggGlen Clegg was elected5149
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarg McCuaig-Boyd961
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFred Trotter3314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9958995819847
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentAndy Chichak100
The Forum PartyBill Finn29
Alberta Social Credit PartyDoug Smith376
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Stephenson2842
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohanne Tardif3127
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJulius YankowskyJulius Yankowsky was elected3484

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Calder

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
119121191222317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLynn Faulder3860
Alberta New Democratic PartyAlex McEachern3250
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLance WhiteLance White was elected4802

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Castle Downs

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107831078321400
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIhor Broda4373
Alberta Social Credit PartyDave Friesen460
Alberta New Democratic PartyPeter Johnsen1494
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPamela PaulPamela Paul was elected4456

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108491084920907
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLaurie BlakemanLaurie Blakeman was elected4769
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlan Cruikshank420
Natural Law Party of AlbertaRichard Johnsen83
The Forum PartyEmil Poorten98
Alberta New Democratic PartyJenn Smit1845
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon Weideman3634

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Ellerslie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
101461014618290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDebby CarlsonDebby Carlson was elected5752
Alberta New Democratic PartyHenry Johns913
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJasbeer Singh2641
Alberta Social Credit PartyKen Way840

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glengarry

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
100621006219506
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBill BonnerBill Bonner was elected4765
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon Clarke3474
Alberta New Democratic PartyWilliam Kobluk1366
Natural Law Party of AlbertaDavid Sharkey76
Alberta Social Credit PartyBarbie-Jo Williams335
IndependentCarl Williams46

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Glenora

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
120501205021183
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJon Dy630
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaKim MacKenzie4368
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHoward SapersHoward Sapers was elected5785
Natural Law Party of AlbertaSam Thomas69
Alberta New Democratic PartyArlene Young1198

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Gold Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
154841548423145
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSusan Green5819
Alberta New Democratic PartyWalter Heneghan1970
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHugh MacDonaldHugh MacDonald was elected7528
Green Party of AlbertaDavid Parker92
Natural Law Party of AlbertaMaury Shapka75

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Highlands

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
111341113418930
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyPam BarrettPam Barrett was elected5638
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJim Campbell2793
Alberta Social Credit PartyTim Friesen419
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationChris Smith2284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Manning

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
122511225124134
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEd GibbonsEd Gibbons was elected5140
Alberta Social Credit PartyR Harris524
Alberta New Democratic PartyHana Razga2229
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTony Vandermeer4358

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-McClung

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
128971289721816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPatrick Ellis542
Natural Law Party of AlbertaWade McKinley61
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGrant MitchellGrant Mitchell was elected6322
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMichael Mooney5259
Alberta New Democratic PartyRichard Vanderberg713

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Meadowlark

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
120401204021488
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAaron Hinman435
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKaren LeiboviciKaren Leibovici was elected6047
Alberta New Democratic PartyTerri McNally831
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLaurie Pushor4672
Natural Law Party of AlbertaGeoff Toane55

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
130161301623216
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyStephen Crocker1804
Alberta Social Credit PartyChristie Forget776
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSukhi Randhawa3679
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGene ZwozdeskyGene Zwozdesky was elected6757

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Mill Woods

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9970997017909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyRicardo Acuna1266
Green Party of AlbertaRaymond Boyko52
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Filp546
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaZiad Jaber2993
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDon MasseyDon Massey was elected5113

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Norwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9192919218068
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAndrew Beniuk2583
Alberta Social Credit PartyRay Loyer485
Alberta New Democratic PartySherry McKibben2767
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSue OlsenSue Olsen was elected3357

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Riverview

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
144021440223040
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Natural Law Party of AlbertaWilliam Chapman87
Alberta New Democratic PartyDonna Fong2261
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGwen Harris5122
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid Prenoslo805
Communist Party of AlbertaNaomi Rankin61
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLinda SloanLinda Sloan was elected6066

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Rutherford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
130241302422002
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyWill Hodgson1156
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid Lincoln674
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBrenda Platzer5078
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPercy WickmanPercy Wickman was elected6007
IndependentIan Zaharko109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Strathcona

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
134171341723886
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Forget552
Natural Law Party of AlbertaEshwar Jagdeo47
Green Party of AlbertaMyles Kitagawa236
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJohn Logan4096
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMary MacDonald4214
Alberta New Democratic PartyRaj PannuRaj Pannu was elected4272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-Whitemud

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156321563225555
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyKevin Bialobzyski635
Natural Law Party of AlbertaRandy Fritz59
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid HancockDavid Hancock was elected7973
Alberta New Democratic PartyCharan Khehra1012
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCorky Meyer5953

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Fort McMurray

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9708970821289
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGuy BoutilierGuy Boutilier was elected5420
Alberta New Democratic PartyRodney McCallum280
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Vyboh4008

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie-Smoky

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8891889118818
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Croken1995
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWalter PaszkowskiWalter Paszkowski was elected5753
Alberta New Democratic PartyLinda Smith1143

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie-Wapiti

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8842884218901
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaWayne JacquesWayne Jacques was elected5592
Alberta New Democratic PartyCampbell Ross1247
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRay Stitsen2003

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Highwood

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136531365324225
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Bergen1566
Alberta New Democratic PartyHugh Logie592
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHoward Paulsen1944
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDon TannasDon Tannas was elected9551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail-Sylvan Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
117611176120741
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyLinda Neilson583
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRay Reckseidler2206
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGary SevertsonGary Severtson was elected7012
Alberta Social Credit PartyCarl Thorsteinson1960

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac La Biche-St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8907890714448
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyGrace Johnston419
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPaul LangevinPaul Langevin was elected4799
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVital Oullette2901
The Forum PartyDon Ronaghan191
IndependentLouis Theriault114
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter Tychkowsky483

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe-Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
103881038819153
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyBob Argent1725
Alberta New Democratic PartyLynne Gendron1068
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaJudy GordonJudy Gordon was elected6414
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGarfield Marks1181

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
133121331222244
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTerry Kirkland4797
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaAlbert KlapsteinAlbert Klapstein was elected6857
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry Neumann891
Alberta New Democratic PartyBill Schlacht767

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lesser Slave Lake

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5594559413368
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobert Alford624
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPearl CalahasenPearl Calahasen was elected3389
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRalph Chalifoux1139
Alberta New Democratic PartyGlenn Laboucan442

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
129181291823413
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta New Democratic PartyInga Jesswein674
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationKen NicolKen Nicol was elected7578
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeah Waters3813
Alberta Social Credit PartyJonathan Williams853

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
125331253322549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaClint DunfordClint Dunford was elected5679
Green Party of AlbertaDon Ferguson240
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Hovan806
Alberta Social Credit PartyBrian Stewart1043
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLeslie Vaala4765

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9669966917896
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlida Hess2075
Alberta New Democratic PartyMarko Hilgersom868
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaBarry McFarlandBarry McFarland was elected6726

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Livingstone-Macleod

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
104721047227516
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyBob Bysouth703
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDavid CouttsDavid Coutts was elected5337
Alberta New Democratic PartyGwen Maere508
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationErnie Patterson3924

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
113271132723868
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTrevor Butts3232
Alberta Social Credit PartyDale Glasier1177
Alberta New Democratic PartyGeorge Peterson1065
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRob RennerRob Renner was elected5853

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
121891218919830
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDave Herbert1562
Alberta Social Credit PartyDon MacDonald3422
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRichard MarzRichard Marz was elected6958
Alberta New Democratic PartyAnne Wilson247

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6068606816113
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGary FriedelGary Friedel was elected3745
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBruce MacKeen2323

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka-Rimbey

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8980898014884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRandy Jones1439
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaHalvar JonsonHalvar Jonson was elected5750
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoshua Phillpotts912
Alberta New Democratic PartyLiz Wetheral879

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-North

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8445844519020
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyE Argent655
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStockwell DayStockwell Day was elected4683
Alberta New Democratic PartyLinda Kaiser-Putzenberger560
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNorm McDougall2547

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
122291222921537
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaVictor DoerksenVictor Doerksen was elected5751
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLarry Pimm4966
Alberta New Democratic PartyJoanne Stanley367
Alberta Social Credit PartyRandy Thorsteinson1145

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
120721207220239
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMary Balsillie4980
Alberta Social Credit PartyDon Bell987
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaDave BrodaDave Broda was elected5297
Natural Law Party of AlbertaE Toane71
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Turner737

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
102351023518464
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyLavern Ahlstrom3264
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaTy LundTy Lund was elected5610
Alberta New Democratic PartyChristine McMeckan481
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoxanne Prior880

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sherwood Park

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179791797927815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationBruce Collingwood8305
Alberta New Democratic PartyVaughn Dyrland1064
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIris EvansIris Evans was elected8610

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
126301263021110
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyClinton Day491
Alberta New Democratic PartyTom Elchuk476
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationColleen SoetaertColleen Soetaert was elected6275
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaGary Swinamer5388

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
153551535525227
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLen Bracko6680
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaMary O'NeillMary O6696
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Reil781
Alberta New Democratic PartyChris Samuel1198

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
128101281021383
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPat Hansard1742
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Marchiel3906
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaStan WoloshynStan Woloshyn was elected6267
Alberta New Democratic PartyFelice Young895

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Strathmore-Brooks

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9969996921271
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyDan Borden862
Alberta New Democratic PartyRichard Knutson600
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoger Nelson1272
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLyle ObergLyle Oberg was elected7235

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville-Viking

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
122231222319033
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRoss Demkiw3639
Alberta Social Credit PartyClifford Gundermann810
Alberta New Democratic PartyGreg Kurulok1684
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaEd StelmachEd Stelmach was elected6090

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion-Lloydminster

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
101301013019002
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPat Gulak2787
Alberta New Democratic PartyWes Neumeier602
Alberta Social Credit PartyJeff Newland1125
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaSteve WestSteve West was elected5616

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
118161181619756
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJerry Barber3348
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaRobert FischerRobert Fischer was elected6232
Alberta New Democratic PartyLilas Lysne668
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRonald Williams1568

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

West Yellowhead

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
106981069819176
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn Ahlstrom275
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDuco Binsbergen3795
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaIvan StrangIvan Strang was elected4498
Alberta New Democratic PartyGlenn Taylor2130

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin-Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123711237121968
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
The Forum PartyBruce Hinkley279
Alberta New Democratic PartyRick Jantz2060
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaLeRoy JohnsonLeRoy Johnson was elected7244
Alberta Social Credit PartyKaren Richert1622
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJody Saddleback1166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitecourt-Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10600106004218970
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationSara Burrough2954
Alberta Social Credit PartyEarle Cunningham1183
Alberta New Democratic PartyChauncey Featherstone704
Progressive Conservative Association of AlbertaPeter TrynchyPeter Trynchy was elected5759

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1