1956 Quebec Election

Overview

The 1956 Quebec Election was held on June 20th, 1956.

Result

Union nationale won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 20th, 1956

Number of Electoral Districts

92

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
2,247,4041,824,3851,824,38520,18881.18%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Union nationale927177.17%51.72%
Parti Libéral du Québec902021.74%43.20%
Indépendant811.09%2.19%
Sans désignation/Unknown900%0.05%
Union nationale indépendant1000%0.23%
Union nationale ouvrier100%0.03%
Parti social démocrate2000%0.46%
Ouvrier progressiste3300%0.37%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation500%0.15%
Libéral indépendant400%1.55%
Ouvrier200%0.06%
Capital familial100%0.01%

Additional information for Parti social démocrate

Party Founding : The name used by the Fédération du commonwealth coopératif or Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF) in Quebec between 1955 and 1963.

Additional information for Ouvrier progressiste

Party Founding : The Communist Party was made illegal and banned in 1941. It was reformed and ran candidates as the Parti ouvrier-progressiste (in English: "Labour-Progressive Party") until 1959. In 1965, members of the Communist Party of Canada in Quebec created the Parti communiste du Québec.

Additional information for Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

Party Founding : A CCF candidate ran in the provincial election of 1936 although the party was not formally founded until 1939 as Fédération du Commonwealth Coopératif (FCC), under which name it ran until 1952. CCF is used to identify both versions of the party in this database. The party name was changed to Parti social démocratique (PSD) in 1955 and was reestablished as the Nouveau Parti démocratique du Québec in 1963.

Legislature Composition

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Won by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

ABITIBI-EST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
258944692589446932424
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecDavid-Réal CAOUETTE11767
Union nationaleJacques MIQUELONJacques MIQUELON was elected13967
Ouvrier progressisteJean-Jacques Rouleau160

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ABITIBI-OUEST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
122532641225326414022
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlcide COURCYAlcide COURCY was elected6207
Union nationaleÉmile LESAGE6046

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ARGENTEUIL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
128792421287924215245
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleWilliam COTTINGHAMWilliam COTTINGHAM was elected7153
Sans désignation/UnknownGeorges DUHAMEL0
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard-L GOSSELIN5726

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ARTHABASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186132091861320920299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleWilfrid LABBÉWilfrid LABBÉ was elected10189
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlbert MORISSETTE8424

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BAGOT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
92683692683610251
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleDaniel JOHNSONDaniel JOHNSON was elected5696
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Roger LABRÈQUE3572

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237061402370614026939
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecArthur MARCOUX10274
Union nationaleGeorges-Octave POULINGeorges-Octave POULIN was elected13432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BEAUHARNOIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
204562792045627923574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard CADIEUX8478
Ouvrier progressisteYvonne CYR50
Union nationaleEdgar HÉBERTEdgar HÉBERT was elected11928

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BELLECHASSE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
107841141078411413152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHerménégilde CHAMPAGNE4541
Union nationaleAlphée POIRIERAlphée POIRIER was elected6243

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BERTHIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
126811471268114714206
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAzellus LAVALLÉEAzellus LAVALLÉE was elected7123
Parti Libéral du QuébecAntonio YANAKIS5558

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BONAVENTURE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
162334421623344219837
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleHenri JOLICOEUR7682
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard LEVESQUEGérard LEVESQUE was elected8551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

BROME

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6338376338377648
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti social démocrateHarold ATWILL35
Parti Libéral du QuébecGlendon BROWNGlendon BROWN was elected3274
Union nationaleJames JOLLEY3029

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHAMBLY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
405271104052711054456
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti social démocrateMichel CHARTRAND877
Libéral indépendantMaurice JOYAL205
Union nationaleJohn ROCHE19264
Ouvrier progressisteLucien SENNEVILLE150
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert THÉBERGERobert THÉBERGE was elected20031

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHARLEVOIX

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1280387128038714787
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleArthur LECLERCArthur LECLERC was elected7729
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Armand TRUDEL5074

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHÂTEAUGUAY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
103951181039511812283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard BOURDON4459
Union nationaleArthur LABERGEArthur LABERGE was elected5936

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

CHICOUTIMI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284182852841828532899
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Henri GAUDREAULT9315
Union nationaleAntonio TALBOTAntonio TALBOT was elected19103

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

COMPTON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1078170107817012659
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJohn FRENCH5141
Parti Libéral du QuébecFabien GAGNONFabien GAGNON was elected5542
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ JAMEISON98

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DEUX-MONTAGNES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
112471091124710913611
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecFerdinand-Arsène-Aimé LEGAULT2971
Union nationaleJoseph-Mignault-Paul SAUVÉJoseph-Mignault-Paul SAUVÉ was elected8133
Parti social démocrateRoger SÉGUIN143

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DORCHESTER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157531421575314218613
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJoseph-Damase BÉGINJoseph-Damase BÉGIN was elected9569
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Paul MORIN6184

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

DRUMMOND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
245411492454114926978
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRobert BERNARDRobert BERNARD was elected13211
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard PINARD11283
Ouvrier progressisteFernand POUDRETTE47

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

FRONTENAC (QC)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123781001237810013919
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleÉloi GUILLEMETTEÉloi GUILLEMETTE was elected6451
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard NOËL5927

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GASPÉ-NORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9075181907518110985
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantHector CÔTÉ62
Union nationaleAlphonse COUTURIERAlphonse COUTURIER was elected4574
Parti Libéral du QuébecRobert LÉVESQUE4439

Election Result Notes

Note : André DUPUIS, Union nationale indépendant, Withdrew/Désisté

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GASPÉ-SUD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143061841430618416914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLouis DOIRON6290
Union nationaleCamille-Eugène POULIOTCamille-Eugène POULIOT was elected8016

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

GATINEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
146641761466417619445
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGérard DESJARDINSGérard DESJARDINS was elected8206
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Zéphirin DUFOUR6458

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

HULL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
231163952311639528309
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ouvrier progressisteLucien GABOURY79
Union nationale indépendantJean-Louis GARNEAU1895
Parti Libéral du QuébecOswald PARENTOswald PARENT was elected10564
Parti social démocrateMaurice RÉGIMBALD157
Union nationaleRoland SAINT-ONGE10421

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

HUNTINGDON

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6255586255587454
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJames SMYTHE2982
Union nationaleHenry SOMERVILLEHenry SOMERVILLE was elected3273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

IBERVILLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6821636821637811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-Willie MASSEAU2918
Union nationaleYvon THUOTYvon THUOT was elected3903

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ÎLES-DE-LA-MADELEINE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4568484568485181
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecUrbain LAJEUNESSE1977
Union nationaleHormisdas LANGLAISHormisdas LANGLAIS was elected2591

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JACQUES-CARTIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
566661565666615682390
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti social démocrateThérèse-F CASGRAIN2322
Ouvrier progressisteRobert HADDOW668
Union nationaleRobert HODGE22291
Parti Libéral du QuébecCharles-Aimé KIRKLANDCharles-Aimé KIRKLAND was elected31385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JOLIETTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
177251341772513420753
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAntonio BARRETTEAntonio BARRETTE was elected11500
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Aimé-Conrad BOISVERT6225

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

JONQUIÈRE-KÉNOGAMI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235721232357212328194
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndépendantRené CHALOULT11626
Sans désignation/UnknownGeorges LAROUCHE0
Union nationaleLéonce OUELLETLéonce OUELLET was elected11946

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

KAMOURASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
111311461113114613841
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-Honoré PELLETIER4642
Union nationaleAlfred PLOURDEAlfred PLOURDE was elected6489

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'ASSOMPTION

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
130751571307515715042
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleVictor-Stanislas CHARTRANDVictor-Stanislas CHARTRAND was elected7260
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrédéric COITEUX5815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

L'ISLET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9995243999524311830
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleFernand LIZOTTEFernand LIZOTTE was elected5322
Parti Libéral du QuébecAndré ROUSSEAU4673

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LABELLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1082298108229812493
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ouvrier progressisteRoméo LAFOND46
Parti Libéral du QuébecÉmile MARTINEAU4059
Union nationaleJoseph-Henri-Albiny PAQUETTEJoseph-Henri-Albiny PAQUETTE was elected6717

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAC-SAINT-JEAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156801981568019817136
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleAntonio AUGERAntonio AUGER was elected8544
Parti Libéral du QuébecLucien COLLARD7136

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAVAL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
935232179352321713573
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ouvrier progressisteJoseph DUCHESNE763
Parti social démocrateRaymond LAPOINTE1129
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Noël LAVOIE41214
Union nationaleLéopold POULIOTLéopold POULIOT was elected50417

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LAVIOLETTE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
199272401992724024316
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleCharles DUCHARMECharles DUCHARME was elected11848
Parti Libéral du QuébecLéo-Joffre PILON8079

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LÉVIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
225052422250524225262
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRaynold BÉLANGER10106
Union nationale indépendantPaul CLOUTIER100
Union nationaleJoseph-Albert SAMSONJoseph-Albert SAMSON was elected12220
Ouvrier progressisteOscar VALCOURT18
Union nationale indépendantAline WELSH-MURPHY61

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

LOTBINIÈRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123231271232312713925
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRené BERNATCHEZRené BERNATCHEZ was elected7052
Parti Libéral du QuébecDominique BOISVERT5271

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MAISONNEUVE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
405797344057973459906
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationale indépendantAlphonse-S BISSON670
Sans désignation/UnknownJosaphat COUTURE119
Ouvrier progressisteCamille DIONNE176
IndépendantAchille DUBEAU249
Union nationale indépendantJ-Charles-Édouard MARTIN271
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlcide MONTPETIT18199
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArmand SAUVÉ227
Union nationaleLucien TREMBLAYLucien TREMBLAY was elected20668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MASKINONGÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9759119975911910617
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecEdmond-René-L BÉLAND4171
Union nationaleGermain CARONGermain CARON was elected5588

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MATANE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
174491731744917320908
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecPhilippe CASTONGUAY7340
Union nationaleOnésime GAGNONOnésime GAGNON was elected10109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MATAPÉDIA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
131811211318112115468
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard DIONNE5976
Union nationaleClovis GAGNONClovis GAGNON was elected7205

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MÉGANTIC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
230912122309121225270
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleTancrède LABBÉTancrède LABBÉ was elected12123
Parti Libéral du QuébecPierre-Émilien MAHEUX10968

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MISSISQUOI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
123441421234414214514
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJean-Jacques BERTRANDJean-Jacques BERTRAND was elected7001
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-Lionel-André GAUTHIER5343

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTCALM

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8091908091909165
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri PONTBRIAND3506
Union nationaleMaurice TELLIERMaurice TELLIER was elected4585

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTMAGNY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
114511051145110513227
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLaurent LIZOTTE5048
Union nationaleAntoine RIVARDAntoine RIVARD was elected6403

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTMORENCY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
111341511113415112440
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ouvrier progressisteWilfrid JOLIN43
Parti Libéral du QuébecMarcel LÉTOURNEAU4463
Union nationaleYves PRÉVOSTYves PRÉVOST was elected6628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL-LAURIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
284691072846910741696
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrançois DARCHE986
Union nationaleArsène GAGNÉArsène GAGNÉ was elected17154
Sans désignation/UnknownRaoul GAGNON0
Libéral indépendantLionel LAPORTE666
IndépendantPierre LAPORTE9663

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL-MERCIER

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
302595153025951546778
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ouvrier progressisteHenri Gagnon383
Parti social démocrateMarie-Ange GILL162
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorges-C LACHANCE11460
OuvrierJohn MONK89
Union nationaleGérard THIBEAULTGérard THIBEAULT was elected18165

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL-OUTREMONT

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
358935653589356565333
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti social démocrateMichel FOREST726
Parti Libéral du QuébecGeorges-Émile LAPALMEGeorges-Émile LAPALME was elected24348
Union nationaleMaurice MERCURE10017
Ouvrier progressisteDave SHIP802

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL-VERDUN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
287745542877455445467
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam DODGE1785
Union nationaleAlbert OUELLETTE6814
Parti Libéral du QuébecLionel-Alfred ROSSLionel-Alfred ROSS was elected20175

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__JEANNE-MANCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
584381175843811789808
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti social démocrateArchie AUTHIER334
Union nationaleMaurice-Tréflé CUSTEAUMaurice-Tréflé CUSTEAU was elected29076
OuvrierJames DOYLE1025
Ouvrier progressisteHoward MADDEN239
Libéral indépendantJean-Paul NOËL25637
Libéral indépendantJean-Paul NOËL1798
Sans désignation/UnknownRoger NOËL0
Union nationale indépendantDollard RIOPEL91
IndépendantRichard THIBAULT238

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
363831243638312466027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleCharles BROWN7069
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul EARLPaul EARL was elected28175
Ouvrier progressisteHelen HALL510
Parti social démocrateMichael WILLIE629

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__SAINT-HENRI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
338067263380672648934
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationale indépendantMaurice BOUDRIAS172
Ouvrier progressisteGérard FORTIN156
Parti social démocrateAmédée JASMIN234
Union nationaleMarcel LAFAILLE15384
Parti Libéral du QuébecPhilippe LALONDEPhilippe LALONDE was elected17344
Union nationale ouvrierRobert LÉVEILLÉ516

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__SAINT-JACQUES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
179691551796915528365
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Sans désignation/UnknownJ-Eugène BÉLAIR0
Ouvrier progressisteJeannette BRUNELLE200
Parti Libéral du QuébecLouis-Philippe DESROCHERS6284
Union nationalePaul DOZOISPaul DOZOIS was elected11206
Parti social démocrateHector Rochon279

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__SAINT-LOUIS

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
248157182481571848288
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Sans désignation/UnknownRoland BEAUDRY305
Union nationaleSarto BLAIS9815
Ouvrier progressisteGui CARON649
Parti Libéral du QuébecMax MALUMED1055
Parti Libéral du QuébecDave ROCHONDave ROCHON was elected12276
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMarcel ROUSSEAU425
Sans désignation/UnknownPaul Vézina290

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__SAINTE-ANNE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
159361021593610227927
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationale indépendantLéo CHARLEBOIS429
IndépendantFrank HANLEYFrank HANLEY was elected10520
Parti Libéral du QuébecDaniel O'HEARN4088
Union nationaleRegimbald PLIMSOLL587
Sans désignation/UnknownAlbert RENAUD145
Ouvrier progressisteBill WILLMOTT167

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

MONTRÉAL__SAINTE-MARIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
274636012746360141315
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ouvrier progressisteEugène CASAULT172
Union nationaleEdgar CHARBONNEAUEdgar CHARBONNEAU was elected15051
Parti Libéral du QuébecYvon DUPUIS11198
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGaston TESSIER195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NAPIERVILLE-LA PRAIRIE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
146082081460820816595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ouvrier progressisteLéo FORTIN52
IndépendantRodrigue POTVIN6695
Union nationaleHercule RIENDEAUHercule RIENDEAU was elected7861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

NICOLET

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
143231291432312916702
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJ-Alfred MONGRAIN5825
Union nationaleCamille ROYCamille ROY was elected8498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PAPINEAU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
198612321986123222890
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecBernard DESROSIERS8697
Union nationaleRoméo LORRAINRoméo LORRAIN was elected11164

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PONTIAC

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
86338186338110988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRaymond JOHNSTONRaymond JOHNSTON was elected6201
Parti Libéral du QuébecEldon KEON2432

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

PORTNEUF

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
210972012109720124335
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleRosaire CHALIFOURRosaire CHALIFOUR was elected12810
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul-Eugène DROLET8287

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

QUÉBEC-CENTRE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
182512661825126622725
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleMaurice CLOUTIERMaurice CLOUTIER was elected10983
Parti Libéral du QuébecGustave RATTÉ7268

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

QUÉBEC-COMTÉ

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
378403763784037644651
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationale indépendantLorenzo ALAIN280
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Jacques BÉDARD16225
Ouvrier progressisteGeorges BOISVERT63
Union nationaleÉmilien ROCHETTEÉmilien ROCHETTE was elected21272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

QUÉBEC-EST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
363683573636835742780
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleArmand MALTAISArmand MALTAIS was elected20173
Parti Libéral du QuébecJoseph-Antonin MARQUIS16083
Ouvrier progressisteRoger MESSIER112

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

QUÉBEC-OUEST

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
199883381998833824561
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecJean-Paul GALIPEAULTJean-Paul GALIPEAULT was elected10073
Union nationaleF-Eugène NOËL9915

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RICHELIEU

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
175991721759917219794
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard COURNOYER7962
Union nationaleBernard GAGNÉBernard GAGNÉ was elected9552
Parti social démocrateGérard LABELLE66
Ouvrier progressisteJean-Paul LECAVALIER19

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RICHMOND

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183921341839213420477
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleÉphrem JACQUES8728
Parti Libéral du QuébecÉmilien LA FRANCE (Parti Libéral du Québec)Émilien LA FRANCE (Parti Libéral du Québec) was elected9470
Ouvrier progressisteJacques MESSIER194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RIMOUSKI

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
194141881941418823052
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlbert DIONNEAlbert DIONNE was elected9911
Union nationaleÉmile GAGNON9503

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

RIVIÈRE-DU-LOUP

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
168291961682919619374
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlphonse COUTURIERAlphonse COUTURIER was elected8623
Union nationale indépendantPierre-Hervé MARQUIS139
Union nationaleMaurice-Wilfrid SOUCY8067

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROBERVAL

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
207681782076817823551
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecAlphée LESSARD9865
Union nationalePaul-Henri SPENCEPaul-Henri SPENCE was elected10903

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROUVILLE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9987124998712411550
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleLaurent BARRÉLaurent BARRÉ was elected5277
Parti Libéral du QuébecFrançois BOULAIS4710

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

ROUYN-NORANDA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147803581478035817946
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleGuy DALLAIRE6554
Parti social démocrateJean-Robert OUELLET665
Parti Libéral du QuébecEdgar TURPINEdgar TURPIN was elected7561

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAGUENAY

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186002331860023324811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard LEFRANÇOIS7701
Union nationalePierre OUELLETPierre OUELLET was elected10899

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-HYACINTHE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
192851341928513423158
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJacques BOUSQUET9296
Ouvrier progressisteElphège BRUNELLE24
Parti Libéral du QuébecRené SAINT-PIERRERené SAINT-PIERRE was elected9965

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-JEAN

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
147392501473925017507
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJ-Paul BEAULIEUJ-Paul BEAULIEU was elected8279
Ouvrier progressisteLionel BOUDREAU27
Parti Libéral du QuébecLaurent-O LAPORTE6378
Parti social démocrateJean-Charles ROY55

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-MAURICE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269614002696140030254
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRené HAMELRené HAMEL was elected13851
Union nationaleGaston HARDY13110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SAINT-SAUVEUR

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234363542343635427211
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleFrancis BOUDREAUFrancis BOUDREAU was elected16117
Ouvrier progressisteFerdinand LAMBERT64
Parti Libéral du QuébecHenri PETIT7255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SHEFFORD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
215232042152320425467
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecClément-Gérard-Henri LIZOTTE9907
Union nationaleArmand RUSSELLArmand RUSSELL was elected11534
Ouvrier progressisteGaston VIENS82

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

SHERBROOKE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
299963282999632838571
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard BÉDARD13150
Ouvrier progressisteAlfred BILODEAU185
Union nationaleJohn BOURQUEJohn BOURQUE was elected16588
Parti social démocratePaul-Émile JUTRAS73

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

STANSTEAD

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
155491191554911918962
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du Québec0 CHOQUETTE7734
Union nationaleLéon-Denis GÉRINLéon-Denis GÉRIN was elected7815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TÉMISCAMINGUE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
802314980231499474
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul-Oliva GOULET3945
Union nationaleJoseph-André LAROUCHEJoseph-André LAROUCHE was elected4078

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TÉMISCOUATA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
106131291061312912584
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJoseph-Antoine RAYMONDJoseph-Antoine RAYMOND was elected6299
Parti Libéral du QuébecHector TREMBLAY4314

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TERREBONNE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
364485223644852243319
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Union nationaleJoseph-Léonard BLANCHARDJoseph-Léonard BLANCHARD was elected20984
Parti social démocrateGisèle COUTURE107
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul-Émile PRÉVOST15280
Ouvrier progressisteLucien RICHER77

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

TROIS-RIVIÈRES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263443282634432830230
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecLorne BERLINGUET9936
Union nationaleMaurice DUPLESSISMaurice DUPLESSIS was elected16263
Capital familialHenri-Georges GRENIER93
Ouvrier progressisteWilfrid-Édouard TERREAULT52

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VAUDREUIL-SOULANGES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150621171506211717663
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti social démocrateEugène DORAIS70
Parti Libéral du QuébecPaul GÉRIN-LAJOIE7311
Union nationaleJoseph-Édouard JEANNOTTEJoseph-Édouard JEANNOTTE was elected7681

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

VERCHÈRES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9620176962017610924
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecArthur DUPRÉ4477
Union nationaleClodomir LADOUCEURClodomir LADOUCEUR was elected5104
Parti social démocratePierre VADBONCOEUR39

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

WESTMOUNT__SAINT-GEORGES

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
172492291724922934098
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Ouvrier progressisteFrank BRENTON248
Union nationaleGraham GOULD2938
Parti Libéral du QuébecJohn HYDEJohn HYDE was elected13808
Parti social démocrateNorman MERGLER255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

WOLFE

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
8066808066808728
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecGérard LEMIEUX4008
Union nationaleHenri VACHONHenri VACHON was elected4058

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

YAMASKA

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7152327152328363
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Parti Libéral du QuébecRenaldo CLOUTIER2416
Union nationaleAntonio ÉLIEAntonio ÉLIE was elected4736

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SM
District Magnitude 1