1917 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1917 Alberta Election was held on June 7th, 1917.

Result

Alberta Liberal Party Association won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 7th, 1917

Number of Electoral Districts

57

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
273,926139,113138,213Unavailable50.78%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Liberal Party Association493458.62%39.22%
Conservative Party of Alberta481932.76%34.05%
Non-Partisan Farmer2223.45%18.82%
Independent1123.45%4.75%
Labour211.72%2.59%
Socialist300%0.57%

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Conservative Party of Alberta

Party Founding : Created from the Northwest Territories Liberal-Conservative Party of 1898-1905 for the 1905 inaugural provincial election.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
382038203812
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Jonah1229
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn McCollJohn McColl was elected1842
IndependentLorne Proudfoot749

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ LoweryJ Lowery was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
114311431595
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Fugl391
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAlexander MacKayAlexander MacKay was elected752

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beaver River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
177017702689
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilfrid GariepyWilfrid Gariepy was elected1134
Conservative Party of AlbertaAmbrose Gray636

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
103910391466
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC MitchellC Mitchell was elected604
Conservative Party of AlbertaEdmund Purcell435

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula
District Magnitude

Calgary-Centre

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
260126014701
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourAlexander RossAlexander Ross was elected1328
Conservative Party of AlbertaThomas Tweedie1273

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-North (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
493649367712
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam DavidsonWilliam Davidson was elected2701
Conservative Party of AlbertaSamuel Hillocks2235

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Calgary-South (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6817681714401
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaThomas BlowThomas Blow was elected3273
LabourWilliam Irwin2248
IndependentJohn McNeill1296

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
346234624781
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaFrank Layton1204
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge SmithGeorge Smith was elected2258

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
172417242213
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Smith752
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMartin WoolfMartin Woolf was elected972

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Claresholm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150915091884
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentLouise McKinneyLouise McKinney was elected839
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Moffatt670

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clearwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
292292407
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Firth104
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ StateJ State was elected188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
10991099317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC FisherC Fisher was elected630
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Scholefield469

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
335733575531
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Northwood1575
Conservative Party of AlbertaW WilsonW Wilson was elected1782

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
264026404376
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH AtkinsH Atkins was elected1394
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Tolton1246

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-East

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
674467449946
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJoseph Clarke811
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrederick Duncan2553
SocialistSydney Keeling345
Conservative Party of AlbertaJames RamseyJames Ramsey was elected3035

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-South

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
493949396923
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaH CrawfordH Crawford was elected2761
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationR Douglas2178

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edmonton-West

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
66606660
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaA EwingA Ewing was elected3776
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationW Henry2884

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17741774
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles CrossCharles Cross was elected1116
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ McIntosh455
SocialistJohn Reid203

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
178217822711
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaFred DavisFred Davis was elected762
IndependentJ Leedy308
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ McArthur712

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
9739731265
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ CoteJ Cote was elected688
Conservative Party of AlbertaEugene Gravel285

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert EatonRobert Eaton was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
18081808
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD Riley885
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge StanleyGeorge Stanley was elected923

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
176317632425
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Archer766
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD MorkebergD Morkeberg was elected905
IndependentJ Wilson92

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
156615661961
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge BarkerGeorge Barker was elected800
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationR Barker766

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
275627563530
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaA GilmourA Gilmour was elected1423
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Puffer1333

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
231723172891
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Currie610
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStanley TobinStanley Tobin was elected1707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge City

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn StewartJohn Stewart was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
104410442909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames McNaughtonJames McNaughton was elected808
SocialistH Thomas236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
140614061813
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaRobert Patterson (AB)678
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge SkeldingGeorge Skelding was elected728

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaNelson SpencerNelson Spencer was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
126212621159
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Cooper408
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Glendenning415
IndependentJ WeirJ Weir was elected439

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
132113211770
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge HoadleyGeorge Hoadley was elected786
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAngus McIntosh535

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
227722772667
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Cloakey994
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDuncan MarshallDuncan Marshall was elected1283

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31693169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentL Adair463
Conservative Party of AlbertaD Minchin712
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam RaeWilliam Rae was elected1994

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGordon MacDonaldGordon MacDonald was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136013601769
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationThomas Hammond448
Non-Partisan FarmerJ Hillier416
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn KemmisJohn Kemmis was elected496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
17451745
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Campbell857
Conservative Party of AlbertaC CunninghamC Cunningham was elected888

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
283528353305
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaEdward MichenerEdward Michener was elected1295
IndependentGeorge Paton268
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Welliver1272

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redcliff

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC PingleC Pingle was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ribstone

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames TurgeonJames Turgeon was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaRobert CampbellRobert Campbell was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262826284442
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Lavell971
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles StewartCharles Stewart was elected1657

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
183718372430
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLucien BoudreauLucien Boudreau was elected1095
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Laudry742

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
161616161946
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJames Brady539
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationP LessardP Lessard was elected1077

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
356935694178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJoseph Knight786
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Morris1375
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationE PruddenE Prudden was elected1408

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
14491449
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaE LundyE Lundy was elected744
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationF Smith705

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sturgeon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
327632763505
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn BoyleJohn Boyle was elected1546
IndependentH Mickleson518
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Sutherland1212

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
283028304965
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaThomas King1026
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA McLeanA McLean was elected1804

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315331533859
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaMalcolm Gordon1289
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph McCallumJoseph McCallum was elected1864

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
327332734030
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Burch1210
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur SiftonArthur Sifton was elected2063

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank WalkerFrank Walker was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaG HudsonG Hudson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
108810881820
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank LeffingwellFrank Leffingwell was elected706
Conservative Party of AlbertaHenry Tennant382

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
218321832859
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Angus683
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH MontgomeryH Montgomery was elected1500

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAndrew ShandroAndrew Shandro was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1