1921 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1921 Alberta Election was held on July 18th, 1921.

Result

United Farmers of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

July 18th, 1921

Number of Electoral Districts

52

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
174,902134,485284,814Unavailable76.89%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
United Farmers of Alberta453862.30%30.28%
Alberta Liberal Party Association601524.59%35.67%
Independent1746.56%9.61%
Labour1146.56%12.24%
Independent Labour500%1.93%
Conservative Party of Alberta1100%9.76%
Independent Liberal100%0.52%

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Conservative Party of Alberta

Party Founding : Created from the Northwest Territories Liberal-Conservative Party of 1898-1905 for the 1905 inaugural provincial election.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
401240125800
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Cottrell906
United Farmers of AlbertaLorne ProudfootLorne Proudfoot was elected3106

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
247724773381
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationTheodore Currie282
United Farmers of AlbertaPeter EnzenauerPeter Enzenauer was elected2195

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
148114812269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Angelo438
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge MillsGeorge Mills was elected1043

Election Result Notes

Note : Eligible electors not recorded because 2 polls were not counted, giving an inaccurate number.

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beaver River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
250325033510
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph DécheneJoseph Déchene was elected1560
United Farmers of AlbertaH Montambault943

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
234323432669
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge Love649
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC MitchellC Mitchell was elected1694

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
543154316282
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Smith2391
United Farmers of AlbertaVernor SmithVernor Smith was elected3040

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
195519552465
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge StringhamGeorge Stringham was elected1340
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMartin Woolf615

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Claresholm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157215721521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaLouise McKinney763
IndependentThomas MilnerThomas Milner was elected809

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clearwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
558558709
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentR Campbell117
IndependentS Chambers60
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationO Lee147
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ StateJ State was elected234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
150215021190
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA McDonald541
United Farmers of AlbertaAlex MooreAlex Moore was elected961

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
469646966256
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Day960
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge JohnstonGeorge Johnston was elected3736

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
426242626621
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaA ClaypoolA Claypool was elected2528
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Webber1734

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22802280
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles CrossCharles Cross was elected1321
LabourJohn Diamond959

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263026303708
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaJohn BuckleyJohn Buckley was elected1565
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Scott1065

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
166516652362
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ CoteJ Cote was elected963
United Farmers of AlbertaH Dimsdale702

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
583558358291
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Eaton1583
United Farmers of AlbertaG ForsterG Forster was elected4252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
188118812488
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaSamuel BrownSamuel Brown was elected1014
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Drumheller867

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240224023283
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaDonald CameronDonald Cameron was elected1661
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD Morkeberg741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
253825382784
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJ Mackay127
United Farmers of AlbertaC McKeenC McKeen was elected1574
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC Stiles837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
365236524457
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaMary ParlbyMary Parlby was elected2113
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Puffer1539

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
26922692
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaD Muir1341
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationStanley TobinStanley Tobin was elected1351

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
362636265549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourJohn Marsh1374
IndependentJohn StewartJohn Stewart was elected2252

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
241024103258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames McNaughton856
United Farmers of AlbertaO McPhersonO McPherson was elected1554

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
134713471785
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaWilliam ShieldWilliam Shield was elected727
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Skelding620

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
12058
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaPerren BakerPerren Baker was elected4165
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationOliver Boyd2278
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Foster2013
LabourWilliam JohnsonWilliam Johnson was elected3602

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula DMP
District Magnitude 2

Nanton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
118511851500
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaD GalbraithD Galbraith was elected727
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Glendenning458

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
151915191958
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationE Daggett390
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge HoadleyGeorge Hoadley was elected1129

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31343134
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDuncan Marshall1238
United Farmers of AlbertaNelson SmithNelson Smith was elected1896

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
525052507468
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationEverett Farr623
United Farmers of AlbertaD KennedyD Kennedy was elected3291
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Rae1336

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
252325233458
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentF Armitage145
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge MacLachlanGeorge MacLachlan was elected1838
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD Phillips540

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136813681491
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarvey Bossenberry471
United Farmers of AlbertaE CookE Cook was elected572
IndependentA Cox192
IndependentDonald McIvor133

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
22062206
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaP BakerP Baker was elected1391
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Campbell815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
330633064793
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Gaetz1146
United Farmers of AlbertaG SmithG Smith was elected2160

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Redcliff

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
333733374385
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC Pingle1387
United Farmers of AlbertaW SmithW Smith was elected1950

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ribstone

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
310131013840
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Turgeon909
United Farmers of AlbertaC WrightC Wright was elected2192

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
32583258
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourP ChristophersP Christophers was elected1304
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Morrison1143
United Farmers of AlbertaW Sharpe811

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles Stewart (AB, 1900s-1920s)Charles Stewart (AB, 1900s-1920s) was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
223422342909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLucien Boudreau1000
United Farmers of AlbertaTelesphore St. ArnaudTelesphore St. Arnaud was elected1234

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
23622362
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaW JolyW Joly was elected1378
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationP Lessard984

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
47144714
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationE Prudden1608
United Farmers of AlbertaA SandersA Sanders was elected3106

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
200120012695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentDan Brox47
Conservative Party of AlbertaE Lundy306
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Miller647
United Farmers of AlbertaW WashburnW Washburn was elected1001

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sturgeon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
476447646299
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Boyle1949
United Farmers of AlbertaS CarsonS Carson was elected2815

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
430043005638
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA McLean1991
United Farmers of AlbertaLawrence PetersonLawrence Peterson was elected2309

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
437243724461
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaA MathesonA Matheson was elected3047
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph McCallum1325

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
38943894
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Ebbett939
United Farmers of AlbertaR ReidR Reid was elected2955

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
268926892983
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaW FedunW Fedun was elected1401
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Walker1288

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
324932493273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaG Hudson459
United Farmers of AlbertaR LoveR Love was elected1877
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Strachan913

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
124512451665
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaM ConnorM Connor was elected755
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Leffingwell490

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272427243345
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Montgomery1216
United Farmers of AlbertaE SparksE Sparks was elected1508

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAndrew ShandroAndrew Shandro was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1