1926 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1926 Alberta Election was held on June 19th, 1926.

Result

United Farmers of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 19th, 1926

Number of Electoral Districts

51

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
268,448171,063171,0638,61463.72%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
United Farmers of Alberta464474.58%41.36%
Alberta Liberal Party Association5358.47%25.15%
Labour1158.47%6.38%
Conservative Party of Alberta5546.78%22.62%
Independent Labour111.69%1.44%
Liberal Progressive100%0.15%
Independent Liberal500%1.59%
Independent300%0.73%
Independent U.F.A.500%0.58%

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Conservative Party of Alberta

Party Founding : Created from the Northwest Territories Liberal-Conservative Party of 1898-1905 for the 1905 inaugural provincial election.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
308516730851674253
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Campbell402
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Kerr627
United Farmers of AlbertaLorne ProudfootLorne Proudfoot was elected2056

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
232716923271693781
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationM Alsager253
Conservative Party of AlbertaI Crossley421
United Farmers of AlbertaPeter EnzenauerPeter Enzenauer was elected1653

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1134621134621750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Dent245
United Farmers of AlbertaJ Evans295
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn FrameJohn Frame was elected373
Independent LiberalGeorge Mills221

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beaver River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
21570215703370
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Dechene989
United Farmers of AlbertaJ DelisleJ Delisle was elected1168

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
235718823571883750
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaB PlumerB Plumer was elected869
Conservative Party of AlbertaEdmund Purcell641
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph Shaw847

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39910399106847
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Liberal ProgressiveA Campbell252
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Code300
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationW Cunningham567
United Farmers of AlbertaVernor SmithVernor Smith was elected2872

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
240612624061263269
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationW Caldwell598
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Card480
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge StringhamGeorge Stringham was elected1328

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Claresholm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
136114813611482009
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaGordon WalkerGordon Walker was elected939
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Watt422

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186512018651202624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Laut597
United Farmers of AlbertaR McCoolR McCool was elected883
Conservative Party of AlbertaF Mortimer385

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
383023838302385130
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationArthur Day945
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge JohnstonGeorge Johnston was elected2387
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Thomas498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213612921361293072
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaPerren BakerPerren Baker was elected1220
Conservative Party of AlbertaS Ervine175
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Foster741

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
400632440063247066
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaA ClaypoolA Claypool was elected2292
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD MacDonald895
Conservative Party of AlbertaS Williams819

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27815278154765
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationF Doyle702
Conservative Party of AlbertaA McIntyre963
LabourChristopher PattinsonChristopher Pattinson was elected1116

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
157511015751102169
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaD MacCrimmon189
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD McEachern464
United Farmers of AlbertaW SmithW Smith was elected922

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
278416627841664428
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaJohn BuckleyJohn Buckley was elected1584
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Lount478
Conservative Party of AlbertaHugh Miller722

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1631641631642511
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Dimsdale407
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationL GirouxL Giroux was elected1224

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
403331240333126296
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationW Anderson778
United Farmers of AlbertaG ForsterG Forster was elected2665
Conservative Party of AlbertaC Sitlington590

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1949931949932853
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaSamuel BrownSamuel Brown was elected1137
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Carlyle541
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMaxwell Morrison271

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
256525653574
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaDonald CameronDonald Cameron was elected1187
Conservative Party of AlbertaL McLean534
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD Morkeberg844

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
248814424881443927
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Barker492
United Farmers of AlbertaC McKeenC McKeen was elected1757
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam White239

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
352920935292095008
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaMary ParlbyMary Parlby was elected1891
Conservative Party of AlbertaP Pratt476
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Puffer1162

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
434522943452296337
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaD BretonD Breton was elected1961
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC Carroll1561
Conservative Party of AlbertaC Kidd823

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
426827342682736353
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Davidson1459
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationW Galbraith1225
LabourAndrew SmeatonAndrew Smeaton was elected1584

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
239812323981233235
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames McNaughton556
United Farmers of AlbertaO McPhersonO McPherson was elected1367
Conservative Party of AlbertaP Patterson475

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1348561348561769
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ McDonald567
Conservative Party of AlbertaRobert Patterson (AB)125
United Farmers of AlbertaWilliam ShieldWilliam Shield was elected656

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanton

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1290731290731816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaD GalbraithD Galbraith was elected745
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Keen341
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD Stanford204

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1770551770552279
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Birney850
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge HoadleyGeorge Hoadley was elected920

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269015226901524044
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNorman Cook708
United Farmers of AlbertaNelson SmithNelson Smith was elected1613
Conservative Party of AlbertaL Walkley369

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
464435446443547050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaHugh AllenHugh Allen was elected2548
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJoseph McIsaac1131
Conservative Party of AlbertaP McMillan965

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
324315332431534521
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Henderson427
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationE Henderson886
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge MacLachlanGeorge MacLachlan was elected1930

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1605371605371868
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Allison471
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarvey Bossenberry592
United Farmers of AlbertaE CookE Cook was elected542

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
165416543207
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Beaumont347
United Farmers of AlbertaJ BrownleeJ Brownlee was elected1357
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationM Crandall453

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
340014134001415021
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Gaetz621
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Payne1329
United Farmers of AlbertaG SmithG Smith was elected1450

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ribstone

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
243021524302153767
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaW FarquharsonW Farquharson was elected1524
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAllan Johnstone622
Conservative Party of AlbertaE Tregale284

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
335234933523495718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourP ChristophersP Christophers was elected1765
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Densmore786
Conservative Party of AlbertaJohn Kerr801

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
342617434261745074
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaA AndrewsA Andrews was elected2264
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Caldwell694
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Dreany468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
245411924541193047
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLucien BoudreauLucien Boudreau was elected1058
Independent LiberalMichael Hogan683
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Loiseau85
United Farmers of AlbertaLouis Normandeau628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
216115121611513252
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaLaudas JolyLaudas Joly was elected1453
Independent U.F.A.E McPheeters105
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Montambault603

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
388019238801925644
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Auxier837
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Blair921
United Farmers of AlbertaA SandersA Sanders was elected2122

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
186420318642032997
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaE Lundy414
Independent LiberalM McKinley323
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationB Oatway368
United Farmers of AlbertaW WashburnW Washburn was elected759

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sturgeon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
410722041072206264
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaS CarsonS Carson was elected2605
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Holmes348
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationG Hope1154

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
318917331891735138
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Horrigan709
United Farmers of AlbertaLawrence PetersonLawrence Peterson was elected1929
Conservative Party of AlbertaJames Prowse551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
440534244053426674
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent U.F.A.P Bahry337
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Fraser687
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Hannan1395
United Farmers of AlbertaA MathesonA Matheson was elected1986

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306523230652324886
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Ebbett492
Conservative Party of AlbertaW MacNab592
United Farmers of AlbertaR ReidR Reid was elected1981

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
309714330971434691
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaRudolph HennigRudolph Hennig was elected1404
Independent U.F.A.G Moisey96
Conservative Party of AlbertaWilliam Pullishij90
Independent LiberalWilliam Pylypow322
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Walker1185

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
262614026261403896
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaG Hudson1017
United Farmers of AlbertaJ LoveJ Love was elected1609

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1156771156771614
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaM ConnorM Connor was elected741
Conservative Party of AlbertaG Giles190
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Leffingwell225

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
276013927601393617
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Inglis288
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Montgomery1198
United Farmers of AlbertaE SparksE Sparks was elected1274

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
255511425551144189
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent U.F.A.L Ferguson88
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationN Grekol371
Conservative Party of AlbertaEmanuel Michajluk274
United Farmers of AlbertaGlenn MichalchukGlenn Michalchuk was elected1449
Independent U.F.A.Andrew Shandro373

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1