1930 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1930 Alberta Election was held on June 19th, 1930.

Result

United Farmers of Alberta won the most seats in the election

Held on

June 19th, 1930

Number of Electoral Districts

53

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
293,798188,255188,2557,67564.08%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
United Farmers of Alberta473961.90%39.41%
Alberta Liberal Party Association361117.46%24.60%
Conservative Party of Alberta1869.52%13.52%
Labour1146.35%7.62%
Independent2934.76%14.85%

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Conservative Party of Alberta

Party Founding : Created from the Northwest Territories Liberal-Conservative Party of 1898-1905 for the 1905 inaugural provincial election.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2926752926754041
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaLorne ProudfootLorne Proudfoot was elected2103
IndependentJ Robinson823

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237414023741404635
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationF Dunstan649
United Farmers of AlbertaPeter EnzenauerPeter Enzenauer was elected1725

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1918811918813129
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank FalconerFrank Falconer was elected1057
United Farmers of AlbertaJohn Frame861

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Beaver River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
213611921361193431
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH DakinH Dakin was elected1021
United Farmers of AlbertaJ Delisle1028
IndependentLuc Lebel87

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
221218922121892936
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJohn MackintoshJohn Mackintosh was elected1253
United Farmers of AlbertaL Schooling959

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
522317752231776914
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaVernor SmithVernor Smith was elected3137
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationS Westvick2086

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2189482189483420
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationR Christie825
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge StringhamGeorge Stringham was elected1364

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
289617028961704451
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaS Bigelow692
IndependentChristian Hein866
United Farmers of AlbertaRudolph HennigRudolph Hennig was elected1338

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2336682336683143
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Laut1162
United Farmers of AlbertaR McCoolR McCool was elected1174

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
406715640671565248
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentArthur Day1983
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge JohnstonGeorge Johnston was elected2084

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
237511023751103238
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaPerren BakerPerren Baker was elected1315
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Black1060

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
322614432261444290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentW Austin1470
United Farmers of AlbertaA ClaypoolA Claypool was elected1756

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
269816726981673554
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourArch Key866
IndependentD Macaulay722
IndependentFred MoyerFred Moyer was elected922
IndependentJohn O'Sullivan188

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
321123932112395455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
LabourChristopher PattinsonChristopher Pattinson was elected2434
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles Payne777

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1558541558542260
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentE Mantz617
United Farmers of AlbertaW SmithW Smith was elected941

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
263510426351044074
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaJohn BuckleyJohn Buckley was elected1566
IndependentH Chamberlain1069

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaHugh AllenHugh Allen was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
27236272363988
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaJean Field1017
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationL GirouxL Giroux was elected1706

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
419617341961735880
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaG ForsterG Forster was elected2689
IndependentJ Newman1507

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
272511727251173674
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaDonald CameronDonald Cameron was elected1243
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD Morkeberg878
Conservative Party of AlbertaGeorge Wagner604

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaC McKeenC McKeen was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
376214237621425178
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJ Mackie1830
United Farmers of AlbertaMary ParlbyMary Parlby was elected1932

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
287613728761374623
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaD Breton1408
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA MitchellA Mitchell was elected1468

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
463930846393087377
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentRobert Barrowman1005
IndependentW Hardie1598
LabourAndrew SmeatonAndrew Smeaton was elected2036

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaO McPhersonO McPherson was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2339852339853179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ McDonald800
United Farmers of AlbertaWilliam ShieldWilliam Shield was elected1539

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
385933938593395662
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaC Blanchard1150
IndependentI Bullivant935
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHector LangHector Lang was elected1774

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Nanton-Claresholm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
214816921481693544
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaMalcolm MacGougan733
United Farmers of AlbertaGordon WalkerGordon Walker was elected1415

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks-High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
450223845022386499
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge HoadleyGeorge Hoadley was elected2834
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationMalcolm MacGougan1668

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
336710733671074678
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Clark1577
United Farmers of AlbertaF GrisdaleF Grisdale was elected1790

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
212611621261164695
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaW BaileyW Bailey was elected1331
IndependentC Frederick795

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
325412032541204982
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentH Curlett1160
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge MacLachlanGeorge MacLachlan was elected2094

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
1879381879382424
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarvey BossenberryHarvey Bossenberry was elected959
United Farmers of AlbertaE Cook920

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaJ BrownleeJ Brownlee was elected0

Attributes

Acclamation Yes
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
420012042001205654
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Payne2056
United Farmers of AlbertaG SmithG Smith was elected2144

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Ribstone

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
278015727801574093
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaW FarquharsonW Farquharson was elected1672
Conservative Party of AlbertaDaniel Glockzin271
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJames Lees837

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
320728032072805242
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentG CruickshankG Cruickshank was elected1604
LabourJoseph Stobbs820
IndependentR Sudworth783

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
309311130931115116
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaA AndrewsA Andrews was elected2265
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Wallace828

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2588912588913348
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationLucien Boudreau1161
United Farmers of AlbertaOmer St GermainOmer St Germain was elected1427

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
328814932881494776
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ DecheneJ Dechene was elected1653
United Farmers of AlbertaW Joly1635

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
384222038422205743
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Blair1147
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Clark761
United Farmers of AlbertaA SandersA Sanders was elected1934

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
265321926532194150
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Bryan1247
United Farmers of AlbertaDonald MacleodDonald Macleod was elected1406

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sturgeon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368515736851576099
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaS CarsonS Carson was elected2556
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Kuzek1129

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
336412233641224829
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJ Evanson1516
United Farmers of AlbertaJ MacLellanJ MacLellan was elected1848

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
412119741211975919
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaA MathesonA Matheson was elected2364
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarry White1757

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
340210334021035624
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Hall851
United Farmers of AlbertaR ReidR Reid was elected2551

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
315717631571764326
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationS Bahlay1522
United Farmers of AlbertaPeter MiskiwPeter Miskiw was elected1588
IndependentE Olendy47

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
310114431011444333
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationS Bowerman650
United Farmers of AlbertaJ LoveJ Love was elected1446
IndependentErnest Pitman1005

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2051772051773010
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaM ConnorM Connor was elected1342
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationR Risinger709

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
31301313014040
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH MontgomeryH Montgomery was elected1713
United Farmers of AlbertaE Sparks1417

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Whitford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2612612612614468
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaIsidore GoreskyIsidore Goresky was elected1799
IndependentS Suwala47
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Szkwarok766

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1