1935 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1935 Alberta Election was held on August 22nd, 1935.

Result

Alberta Social Credit Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

August 22nd, 1935

Number of Electoral Districts

53

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
378,249297,880297,8809,26978.75%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Social Credit Party635688.89%54.79%
Alberta Liberal Party Association6057.94%23.11%
Conservative Party of Alberta3723.17%6.30%
Labour600%1.38%
United Front100%0.19%
United Farmers of Alberta4500%11.07%
Independent Liberal100%0.32%
Independent600%0.76%
Communist Party of Alberta900%1.93%
Economic Reconstruction100%0.06%
Independent Conservative100%0.09%

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Additional information for Conservative Party of Alberta

Party Founding : Created from the Northwest Territories Liberal-Conservative Party of 1898-1905 for the 1905 inaugural provincial election.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2751852751853142
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationF Beynon289
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman JamesNorman James was elected1834
United Farmers of AlbertaLorne Proudfoot628

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
436318143631815800
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartySelmer BergSelmer Berg was elected2479
United Farmers of AlbertaPeter Enzenauer924
Conservative Party of AlbertaT MacKay202
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationNorman McClellan561
Communist Party of AlbertaC Springford197

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
30290302904264
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Falconer950
Conservative Party of AlbertaA McLeod315
Alberta Social Credit PartyClarence TadeClarence Tade was elected1764

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Beaver River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
324532454857
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaWalter Allen147
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Dakin775
United Farmers of AlbertaJ Delisle572
Alberta Social Credit PartyLucien MaynardLucien Maynard was elected1751

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
297212729721273606
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilson CainWilson Cain was elected1776
IndependentJohn Mackintosh204
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationDavid Nelson591
United Farmers of AlbertaJonathan Wheatley401

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
676914267691427966
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam ChantWilliam Chant was elected4335
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Johnson1395
United Farmers of AlbertaChester Ronning1039

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
306312930631293344
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge Stringham565
Alberta Social Credit PartyN TannerN Tanner was elected2027
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD Wight471

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
471613047161305636
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyFloyd BakerFloyd Baker was elected2503
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationM Christie1105
United Farmers of AlbertaDavid Roberts844
Conservative Party of AlbertaS Savage264

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
343611634361164007
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam KingWilliam King was elected1880
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Laut628
United Farmers of AlbertaR McCool591
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ Tweedle337

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
414312041431204876
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Densmore625
Alberta Social Credit PartyG MacLachlanG MacLachlan was elected2674
United Farmers of AlbertaC Wager844

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
312512131251213909
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaPerren Baker587
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Black798
IndependentJ Duncan51
Alberta Social Credit PartyA FlammeA Flamme was elected1689

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
425111442511145136
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaA Claypool610
Alberta Social Credit PartyE FosterE Foster was elected2731
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Gough303
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Sheline607

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
361912536191254433
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of AlbertaM Clarke342
Alberta Social Credit PartyHerbert IngreyHerbert Ingrey was elected2158
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD McDonald341
IndependentFred Moyer778

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
518827951882797192
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJohn Cowper1620
LabourChristopher Pattinson1414
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ UnwinJ Unwin was elected2154

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2016452016452440
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid LushDavid Lush was elected1453
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationK Pollock239
United Farmers of AlbertaW Smith324

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
399614139961414908
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaJohn Buckley895
Conservative Party of AlbertaThomas Hughes439
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationVaughn Kimpton569
Alberta Social Credit PartyI McCuneI McCune was elected2093

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
7401401740140110317
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaHugh Allen1809
Conservative Party of AlbertaJ McKenzie464
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam SharpeWilliam Sharpe was elected2741
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationW Thomson2387

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
406513540651355378
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationL GirouxL Giroux was elected2272
Alberta Social Credit PartyR Pelletier1447
United Farmers of AlbertaE Requier346

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
452910245291025352
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyW CrossW Cross was elected3270
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationWilliam Gibson552
United Farmers of AlbertaC Robinson707

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Innisfail

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
409211540921154805
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyA MacLellanA MacLellan was elected2805
United Farmers of AlbertaRonald Pye386
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Stonehouse318
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationW Stringer583

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
377815337781535201
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert BourcierAlbert Bourcier was elected1668
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationN Buchannan897
Conservative Party of AlbertaErnest Jolly133
United Farmers of AlbertaC McKeen1080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
556112555611256566
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaCyril Ironside721
Alberta Social Credit PartyD MacMillanD MacMillan was elected3483
Conservative Party of AlbertaP Pratt519
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationF Sissons838

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
476813547681355978
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRonald AnsleyRonald Ansley was elected2940
United Farmers of AlbertaJ Cook357
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Mitchell1305
Conservative Party of AlbertaM Von Amerongen166

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
664118266411828360
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert Barrowman1946
Conservative Party of AlbertaG Green341
LabourAndrew Smeaton654
Alberta Social Credit PartyHans WightHans Wight was elected3700

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
350011335001134110
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter DawsonPeter Dawson was elected2322
United Farmers of AlbertaO McPherson704
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationL Stack474

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2717892717893260
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HartleyJames Hartley was elected1680
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationC Schiebout387
United Farmers of AlbertaWilliam Shield650

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
514111651411176315
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaI Bullivant653
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHector Lang1252
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn RobinsonJohn Robinson was elected3236

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Nanton-Claresholm

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3165813165813760
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyH HaslamH Haslam was elected1767
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationThomas Milnes517
United Farmers of AlbertaGordon Walker612
Conservative Party of AlbertaStanley Wyatt269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks-High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
548916554891656590
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Dick970
Conservative Party of AlbertaV Hessell452
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge Hoadley1005
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam MorrisonWilliam Morrison was elected3062

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
535413853541385993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyH AshH Ash was elected3538
United Farmers of AlbertaF Grisdale694
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Mann955
Conservative Party of AlbertaWilliam Thomas167

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
496026949602697508
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaW Bailey994
Conservative Party of AlbertaGerald Baldwin308
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationE Lamont1389
Alberta Social Credit PartyW LampleyW Lampley was elected2269

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
549122754912277140
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyH BrownH Brown was elected3133
Conservative Party of AlbertaM Cardann183
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Fraser1145
United Farmers of AlbertaGeorge MacLachlan1030

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
2350652350652731
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Allison312
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationHarvey Bossenberry528
United Farmers of AlbertaE Cook296
Alberta Social Credit PartyR TaylorR Taylor was elected1214

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
386738674559
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaJ Brownlee879
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationRobert McLaren696
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdith RogersEdith Rogers was elected2295

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
587815958781597049
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationM Fizzell788
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred HookeAlfred Hooke was elected3565
IndependentE Johns622
Communist Party of AlbertaG Palmer291
Conservative Party of AlbertaW Payne612

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Ribstone

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
377211737721174455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyA BlueA Blue was elected2684
United Farmers of AlbertaW Farquharson499
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationR Lee589

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
549814854981486888
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentG Cruickshank389
Alberta Social Credit PartyE DukeE Duke was elected2996
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationD MacNeil1033
Communist Party of AlbertaH Murphy1080

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
420542054787
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaA Andrews833
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert FeeAlbert Fee was elected3642
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Thunell632

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3206863206863811
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent LiberalLucien Boudreau955
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles HolderCharles Holder was elected1431
Independent ConservativeA McRae258
United Farmers of AlbertaJ Morissey116
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationOmer St Germain446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
547618054761806876
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ BeaudryJ Beaudry was elected2567
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Dechene1963
United Farmers of AlbertaLaudas Joly946

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
527811452781146000
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaH Blair271
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationM Brennan882
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles CockroftCharles Cockroft was elected3603
United Farmers of AlbertaA Sanders522

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
478717747871775993
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationGeorge Bryan1472
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam HayesWilliam Hayes was elected2832
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Johnson171
United Farmers of AlbertaDonald Macleod312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Sturgeon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
577622257762227425
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Conservative Party of AlbertaG Fowler361
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationG Hope1533
United Farmers of AlbertaJ Love857
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames PopilJames Popil was elected2465
United FrontL Robbins560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
427817642781765589
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationB Cooke642
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HansonJames Hanson was elected2879
United Farmers of AlbertaJ MacLellan757

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
560214856021486973
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationCharles Gordon1681
United Farmers of AlbertaA Matheson995
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ McPhersonJ McPherson was elected2817
Conservative Party of AlbertaM Penish109

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
547217254721726816
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam FallowWilliam Fallow was elected2452
Communist Party of AlbertaWilliam Halina838
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationA Hunter1062
United Farmers of AlbertaR Reid876
Conservative Party of AlbertaA Williams244

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Victoria (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
368611036861104878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartySamuel CalvertSamuel Calvert was elected2045
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationChristopher Connolly1181
Conservative Party of AlbertaV Kupchenko141
United Farmers of AlbertaFred Strashok319

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
43400434005191
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaH Coursier811
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam MassonWilliam Masson was elected2382
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationPeter Milne953
Conservative Party of AlbertaRobert Smallwood194

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3051993051993809
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationFrank Leffingwell534
Alberta Social Credit PartySolon LowSolon Low was elected1702
IndependentH Moir227
United Farmers of AlbertaJames Walker588

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
474511747451175671
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Communist Party of AlbertaA Bolton141
Conservative Party of AlbertaR Inglis187
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationH Montgomery1149
United Farmers of AlbertaWilliam Stevens506
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn WingbladeJohn Wingblade was elected2762

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Whitford

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
378621837862185143
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
United Farmers of AlbertaIsidore Goresky940
Communist Party of AlbertaM Novakowski966
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationAndrew Shandro615
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam TomynWilliam Tomyn was elected1265

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1