1940 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1940 Alberta Election was held on March 21st, 1940.

Result

Alberta Social Credit Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

March 21st, 1940

Number of Electoral Districts

49

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
424,335308,858308,85810,60372.79%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Social Credit Party563663.16%42.90%
Independent581933.33%41.90%
Labour211.75%1.05%
Alberta Liberal Party Association211.75%0.89%
Independent Social Credit100%0.12%
Independent U.F.A.200%0.10%
Independent Progressive400%0.56%
Independent Christian100%0.57%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation3600%11.11%
Communist Party of Alberta100%0.35%
Independent Labour100%0.08%
Independent Liberal100%0.37%

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Additional information for Alberta Liberal Party Association

Note : Acronym is how it appears in Elections Alberta reports.

Note : Commonly known as the Alberta Liberal Party

Party Founding : The Liberal Party formed the government of Alberta from 1905 to 1921. In 1924 the Provincial Liberal Association of Alberta was created. By 1947 it was named the Alberta Liberal Association, and it organized political activities in both provincial and federal constituencies. It has also been known as the Liberal Association of Alberta. It severed its links with the federal Liberal Party of Canada in 1976.

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia-Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
438713743871375927
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyClarence GerhartClarence Gerhart was elected2163
IndependentG Johnston1665
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationR Johnston559

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
474320847432086774
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartySelmer BergSelmer Berg was elected2215
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationC Cairns1273
IndependentA Peterson1255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
408320340832036938
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentM Cordingley1336
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon LeeGordon Lee was elected1965
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNorman Shopland782

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula SMP
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
480022748002276253
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam King1869
IndependentFrank LautFrank Laut was elected2931

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Beaver River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
447820144782016646
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent U.F.A.J Bibby118
Independent LiberalA Crowther1136
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Hannochko669
Alberta Social Credit PartyLucien MaynardLucien Maynard was elected2555

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley-Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
380014338001435596
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilson CainWilson Cain was elected2035
Independent ChristianE Gray1765

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Bruce (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
420312242031226027
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentB Gilpin1433
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ McPhersonJ McPherson was elected2018
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationE Moen752

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
550616755061677343
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyD MullenD Mullen was elected2472
IndependentJ Neville1484
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationChester Ronning1550

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3968793968794941
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentS Nelson1808
Alberta Social Credit PartyN TannerN Tanner was elected2160

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
509820850982086814
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyFloyd BakerFloyd Baker was elected2252
IndependentA Gibson1370
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Roberts1476

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
373210837321085102
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyA Flamme1667
IndependentF JacksonF Jackson was elected2065

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
469118146911816538
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentE BrownE Brown was elected2379
Alberta Social Credit PartyE Foster2312

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
431423843142385705
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentFred Moyer1530
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Southern741
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected2043

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
495829849582987228
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW Dickout798
LabourA MorrisonA Morrison was elected2211
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ Unwin1949

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
438221243822126112
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Coldwell670
Alberta Social Credit PartyI McCune1457
IndependentD McKinnonD McKinnon was elected2255

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
422822642282266328
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentL O'BrienL O1998
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Rigby674
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam Sharpe1556

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
447419744741977528
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ Maurice1703
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael O'Grady1024
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ TremblayJ Tremblay was elected1747

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
451714745171476179
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyW CrossW Cross was elected2547
IndependentWilliam McAllister1970

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
396124639612466583
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert BourcierAlbert Bourcier was elected1612
IndependentPhilip Keeley1239
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNellie Peterson1110

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
500814450081446817
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentR Chowen2061
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCyril Ironside626
Alberta Social Credit PartyD MacMillanD MacMillan was elected2321

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
397023239702326380
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRonald AnsleyRonald Ansley was elected2141
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA Faulkner723
IndependentJ Rivard1106

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
707826470782648815
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentP CampbellP Campbell was elected4318
Alberta Social Credit PartyA Smith2760

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
419614841961485048
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter DawsonPeter Dawson was elected2162
IndependentE Griffin2034

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
493316249331626190
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HartleyJames Hartley was elected2487
IndependentGordon Walker2446

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
580616958061696942
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn RobinsonJohn Robinson was elected2943
IndependentW Yuill2863

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks-High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
753026875302689681
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJ BroomfieldJ Broomfield was elected4352
Alberta Social Credit PartyIvan Casey3178

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
516218651621867002
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent Social CreditH Ash362
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman Cook2345
IndependentF GrisdaleF Grisdale was elected2455

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
436716043671607546
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyW Lampley2114
IndependentE MartinE Martin was elected2253

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
405124440512447152
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyH Brown1589
IndependentGeorge MacLachlanGeorge MacLachlan was elected1719
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWalter Mentz743

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
553219555321956650
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyE DukeE Duke was elected2356
IndependentC Tompkins2129
LabourE Williams1047

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
440212144021216053
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationC Johnson575
IndependentP McKelveyP McKelvey was elected1920
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdith Rogers1907

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
581418158141817718
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ProgressiveA MacLellan971
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ McCulloch2083
IndependentAlfred SpeakmanAlfred Speakman was elected2760

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
395621739562176425
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames PopilJames Popil was elected2226
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationC Stimpfle785
IndependentJohn Zubick945

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
474022447402247156
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred HookeAlfred Hooke was elected2477
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationG Maki767
IndependentT Sigurdson1496

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
482518148251816611
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert FeeAlbert Fee was elected2605
IndependentJohn Gair1426
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGerry Oberg794

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
326818832681885455
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry DeBoltHenry DeBolt was elected1409
IndependentG McDonald1087
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEmil Sather772

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
463511646351166696
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles HolderCharles Holder was elected1692
Alberta Liberal Party AssociationJ Perras1008
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW Rigney552
IndependentL Tellier1383

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
469224146922417023
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ BeaudryJ Beaudry was elected2270
IndependentJ Binette1609
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationC Milaney813

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
530318753031876994
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentL Lohr1851
Alberta Social Credit PartyChester ReynoldsChester Reynolds was elected2668
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationH Turner784

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
428016842801686124
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent U.F.A.George Bevington196
IndependentW Connolly1228
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationT Hardwick942
Alberta Social Credit PartyCornelia WoodCornelia Wood was elected1914

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
383820438382045050
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy LeeRoy Lee was elected1879
IndependentJ Nelson1383
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW Scott576

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
466616646661666389
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationA Matheson523
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge WoytkiwGeorge Woytkiw was elected2223
IndependentJ Yakimaschak1920

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
495417949541796721
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam FallowWilliam Fallow was elected2203
IndependentS. Heckbert1815
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ McDuffe936

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
531118953111897201
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Independent ProgressiveA Blue365
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam MassonWilliam Masson was elected2296
IndependentN Strachan1611
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationKenneth Tory1039

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3495983495984327
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartySolon Low1558
IndependentJames WalkerJames Walker was elected1937

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
5255775255777412
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentT Steedman1874
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn WingbladeJohn Wingblade was elected2480
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationH Young901

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
381116538111656172
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentN Grekol514
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationT Tomashavsky968
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam TomynWilliam Tomyn was elected2329

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1