1944 Alberta Election

Overview

The 1944 Alberta Election was held on August 8th, 1944.

Result

Alberta Social Credit Party won the most seats in the election

Held on

August 8th, 1944

Number of Electoral Districts

49

Fixed Date

No

  • Results
  • Districts
  • Charts
  • Legislature

Result

Total ElectorsValid BallotsValid VotesInvalid VotesTurnout Rate
421,501281,931281,9317,78566.89%
PartyCandidatesSeats Won% of Seats Won% of Vote
Alberta Social Credit Party575087.72%51.88%
Independent3647.02%16.75%
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation5723.51%24.92%
Veteran's and Active Force111.75%1.25%
United Labour100%0.63%
Labour Progressive Party3000%4.25%
Farmer's Labour100%0.14%
Single Tax100%0.17%

Additional information for Alberta Social Credit Party

Citation : http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/social-credit/

Legislature Composition

Seats Won by Political Parties

Vote Share by Political Parties

Seats Share by Political Parties

Acadia-Coronation

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4740984740985878
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Frederickson1215
Alberta Social Credit PartyClarence GerhartClarence Gerhart was elected2930
IndependentJohn Hallet595

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Alexandra

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3867823867825994
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartySelmer BergSelmer Berg was elected2212
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGordon Clark1504
Labour Progressive PartyC Springford151

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Athabasca (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
425812042581207132
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Ball1410
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon LeeGordon Lee was elected2288
Labour Progressive PartyG McKenzie560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Banff-Cochrane

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
407211840721185698
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentFrank LautFrank Laut was elected1602
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationD MacGregor902
Alberta Social Credit PartyArthur Wray1568

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Beaver River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
453515945351596757
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyStanley Dumka385
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Hannochko1403
Alberta Social Credit PartyLucien MaynardLucien Maynard was elected2747

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Bow Valley-Empress

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
378914437891445290
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilson CainWilson Cain was elected2131
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJohn Fowlie1033
IndependentT Montgomerie625

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Bruce (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3765973765975745
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentB Gilpin467
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationSigurd Lefsrud1274
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ McPhersonJ McPherson was elected2024

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Camrose

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4976264976266941
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Boulter1590
IndependentWilliam Chant623
Alberta Social Credit PartyChester SayersChester Sayers was elected2763

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cardston

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3265203265204549
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEdward Leavitt569
IndependentWilliam Matson592
Alberta Social Credit PartyN TannerN Tanner was elected2104

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Clover Bar

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4662534662536560
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyFloyd BakerFloyd Baker was elected2969
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDavid Roberts1693

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Cypress (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
342510834251084723
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentCharles Moore973
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationT Reynar705
Alberta Social Credit PartyEdith ThurstonEdith Thurston was elected1747

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Didsbury

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
400440046056
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRaymond Bell728
IndependentC Gillespie966
Alberta Social Credit PartyHoward HammellHoward Hammell was elected2485

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data Yes
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Drumheller

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3627703627704725
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyThomas Mackie713
Alberta Social Credit PartyGordon TaylorGordon Taylor was elected2243
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationAlfred Thryso671

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Edson

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
440311144031116747
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyG Brownlow587
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW Dixon1280
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman WillmoreNorman Willmore was elected2536

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Gleichen

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
404611140461115560
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyGeorge BellGeorge Bell was elected2032
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationB Henricks942
IndependentD McKinnon1072

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Grande Prairie

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
42300423004328
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyIra McLaughlinIra McLaughlin was elected2366
IndependentD Patterson736
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Rigby1128

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Grouard

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
455916845591687019
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyMerie Evanuk387
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam FallowWilliam Fallow was elected2612
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationMichael O'Grady1560

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Hand Hills

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4530504530505688
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyW CrossW Cross was elected3125
IndependentWilliam McAllister532
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Roberts873

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lac Ste. Anne

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3976263976266293
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert BourcierAlbert Bourcier was elected2209
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationNellie Peterson1767

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lacombe

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4541844541846286
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRobert Carlyle1324
IndependentR Chowen775
Alberta Social Credit PartyD MacMillanD MacMillan was elected2442

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Leduc

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4105744105746218
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRonald AnsleyRonald Ansley was elected2764
Labour Progressive PartyH Broadbent155
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Cook1186

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Lethbridge (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
6297426297429190
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentD Elton2247
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn LanderyouJohn Landeryou was elected2367
Labour Progressive PartyEugene Scully219
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationB Tanner1464

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Little Bow

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3551183551184674
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyPeter DawsonPeter Dawson was elected1958
IndependentJ Hagerman826
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRudolph Kotkas767

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Macleod (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4553784553786141
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentErnest Bennion989
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames HartleyJames Hartley was elected2440
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilfred Perrin972
Labour Progressive PartyR Welsh152

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Medicine Hat (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
536612453661247844
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJohn Bell1457
Labour Progressive PartyEdwin Horne236
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationRussell Price696
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn RobinsonJohn Robinson was elected2977

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Okotoks-High River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
657210765721079854
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentJ Broomfield2196
Alberta Social Credit PartyIvan CaseyIvan Casey was elected2932
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Jeffery1444

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Olds

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4804514804515377
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyNorman CookNorman Cook was elected3196
IndependentRuple Ferguson832
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGrand Field776

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Peace River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4634904634907528
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyE Ashworth385
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Eastman940
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam GillilandWilliam Gilliland was elected2503
IndependentE Martin806

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Pembina

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
471814247181426962
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyRobin JorgensonRobin Jorgenson was elected2400
IndependentGeorge MacLachlan820
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCharles Paterson1498

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Pincher Creek-Crowsnest

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4859504859506703
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyE DukeE Duke was elected2109
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationW Irwin962
United LabourE Williams1788

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Ponoka

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
423910742391075964
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyR Calwell237
Alberta Social Credit PartyOra MooreOra Moore was elected2208
IndependentNeil Nelson778
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationIra Taylor1016

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Red Deer (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
583910958391098139
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationD Dandell1282
IndependentWilfred Edgar1545
Alberta Social Credit PartyDavid UreDavid Ure was elected3012

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Redwater

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4089954089956118
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyMichael Hyduk882
Alberta Social Credit PartyJames PopilJames Popil was elected2390
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationDale West817

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Rocky Mountain House

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4628714628716984
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlfred HookeAlfred Hooke was elected2936
Farmer's LabourJ Johanson390
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationGeorge Morrison1302

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Sedgewick

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4446864446865960
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationCarl Colvin840
Alberta Social Credit PartyAlbert FeeAlbert Fee was elected2793
IndependentCharles Hayes813

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Spirit River

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
346414434641445592
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyHenry DeBoltHenry DeBolt was elected1984
Labour Progressive PartyEric Johnson302
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationEmil Sather1178

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

St. Albert

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4237894237896319
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyCharles HolderCharles Holder was elected2097
IndependentJoseph Nadeau918
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationV Toane1222

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

St. Paul

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
412525441252546875
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyJ BeaudryJ Beaudry was elected1851
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Beauregard1503
Labour Progressive PartyDaniel Gamache771

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Stettler

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4674924674926174
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam MackieWilliam Mackie was elected2811
IndependentCornelius Pals760
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationArthur Rowe1103

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Stony Plain

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3928483928485683
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationHarold Anderson1371
Alberta Social Credit PartyCornelia WoodCornelia Wood was elected2557

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Taber

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
358213035821305028
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
IndependentE Davidson413
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationLeo Hinds679
Alberta Social Credit PartyRoy LeeRoy Lee was elected2490

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Vegreville (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3833983833986072
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyMichael PonichMichael Ponich was elected1874
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationWilliam Porayko1306
Labour Progressive PartyPeter Tymchuk653

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Vermilion

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4229404229406260
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam CornishWilliam Cornish was elected2239
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationL Larcombe991
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Teresio999

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Wainwright

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
4473924473926448
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Labour Progressive PartyR Garneau234
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam MassonWilliam Masson was elected2939
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationM Meade1300

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Warner

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
3145643145644273
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationR Eshorn415
Alberta Social Credit PartySolon LowSolon Low was elected1621
Single TaxW Madge480
IndependentJames Walker629

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Wetaskiwin (AB)

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
513011551301156827
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationJ Baker1259
Labour Progressive PartyDavid Graham164
IndependentH Montgomery1007
Alberta Social Credit PartyJohn WingbladeJohn Wingblade was elected2700

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1

Willingdon

Valid VoteInvalid VotesValid BallotsInvalid BallotsElectors
39980399805867
Party NameCandidateElectedVotes
Co-operative Commonwealth FederationL Kostash1328
Alberta Social Credit PartyWilliam TomynWilliam Tomyn was elected1771
Labour Progressive PartyWilliam Yusep899

Attributes

Acclamation No
Incomplete Data No
Electorial Formula AV
District Magnitude 1